REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week 2

Friday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance (1-0) at Canfield (1-0)

Austintown Fitch (0-1) at Brunswick (0-1)

Buchtel (1-0) at Cleveland Benedictine (1-0)

Brecksville (0-1) at Garfield Heights (1-0)

Campbell Memorial (1-0) at CVCA( 1-0)

Carrollton (1-0) at Coventry (1-0)

Chippewa (0-1) at Loudonville (0-1)

Conneaut (0-1) at Rootstown (1-0)

Crestwood (0-1) at Streetsboro (0-1)

East (0-1) at Springfield (1-0)

Eastlake (1-0) at Revere (0-1)

Euclid (1-0) at Aurora (0-1)

Field (0-1) at Southeast (1-0)

Firestone (0-1) at Copley (0-1)

GlenOak (0-1) at Massillon (0-1)

Kenmore-Garfield (0-1) at Barberton (1-0)

Lake (1-0) at Dover (1-0)

Manchester (1-0) at Indian Valley (1-0)

Mayfield (1-0) at Jackson (1-0)

Medina (1-0) at Highland (1-0)

Mogadore (1-0) at Geneva (0-1), 7:30 p.m.

North (0-1) at Warrensville Heights (0-1)

North Canton Hoover (1-0) at Louisville (0-1)

North Royalton (1-0) at Parma (1-0)

Northwest (0-1) at Canton South (1-0)

Norton (0-1) at Cuyahoga Falls (0-1)

Norwayne 1-0) at Orrville (1-0)

Painesville Riverside 0-1) at Green (0-1)

Perry (1-0) at Canton Central Catholic (0-1)

Ravenna (0-1) at Marlington (0-1)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (1-0) at Walsh Jesuit (0-1)

Solon (1-0) at Twinsburg (1-0)

Stow (1-0) at Kent Roosevelt (1-0)

Strongsville (1-0) at Hudson (1-0)

Tallmadge (1-0) at Ellet (0-1)

Woodridge (0-1) at Nordonia (0-1)

Wooster (0-1) at Wadsworth (1-0)

Youngstown Mooney (1-0) at Archbishop Hoban (0-1)

———

Saturday’s Games

Oregon Cardinal Stritch (0-1) at WRA (1-0), 2 p .m.

Wayne Hills (N.J.) (0-0) at Canton McKinley (1-0)

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

CHIPPEWA 3, WAYNEDALE 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: Long (C), Pappas (C), E. Letz (C). Assists: Long (C), T. Letz (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 32-3. Corner kicks: Chi., 20-0. Saves: Brewer (W) 22; Zack (C) 0.

Records: Waynedale 0-3; Chippewa 1-0.

COVENTRY 7, CLOVERLEAF 1

Halftime: Coventry, 5-0. Goals: Akins (Cov.) 3, Fuller (Cov.) 2, Eder (Cov.), Jackson (Cov.), Lepin (Clo.). Assists: Hardman (Cov.), Maxwell (Cov.), Lazoran (Cov.), Williams (Cov.), Prater (Cov.). Saves: Johnson (Cov.) 4, Karakis (Cov.) 1, Prater (Cov.) 1; Wilker (Clo.) 10.

Records: Coventry 2-0-2; Cloverleaf 0-5.

GLENOAK 2, GREEN 0

Halftime: GlenOak, 2-0. Goals: Burton (GO), Sarris (GO). Assists: Ryter (GO) 2. Shots: Gre., 5-4. Corner kicks: Gre., 7-1. Saves: Riccillo (GO) 4; Cohen (Gre.) 2. JV Score: 2-2.

Records: GlenOak 2-2, 1-0; Green 1-2, 0-1.

HIGHLAND 2, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: Highland, 1-0. Goals: Surowicz (H) 2. Assists: Fragnoli (H) 2. Shots on goal: Hig., 11-8. Corner kicks: KR, 5-2. Saves: Peterson (H) 8; Smith (KR) 9. JV Score: Highland, 5-0.

Records: hHghland 2-2, 1-0; Kent Roosevelt 0-3-1.

HUDSON 1, BRECKSVILLE 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Sattele (H). Assists: Tullett (H). Shots: Hud., 15-5. Shots on goal: Hud., 6-3. Corner kicks: Hud., 5-2. Saves: Bahr (B) 5; Gynn (H) 3. JV Score: Hudson, 3-1.

Records: Brecksville 2-1-1, 0-1; Hudson 2-2, 1-0.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 5, SOUTHEAST 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Bower (LCC) 2, Zavarelli (L), Radonjich (LCC), Mills (LCC). Assists: Bower (LCC) 2, Zavarelli (LCC) 2, S. Bury (LCC). Shots: LCC, 22-1. Corner kicks: LCC, 7-0. Saves: Ickes (LCC) 1; Ballentine (S) 14. JV Score: Lake Center, 5-0.

Records: Lake Center 3-0, 2-0; Southeast 0-1-1, 0-1-0.

REVERE 9, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: Revere, 6-0. Goals: Milazzo (R) 2, Jakab (R), Ebert (R), Webster (R), Lifke (R), Scherler (R), Buser (R), N/A (R). Assists: Brokloff (R), Pardi (R), Wiksell (R), Kapolis (R), Genter (R). Shots: Rev., 20-6. Corner kicks: Rev., 9-1. Saves: N/A (B) 10; Fink (R) 3. JV Score: Revere, 9-0.

Records: Barberton 0-4; Revere 4-0.

RITTMAN 2, NORWAYNE 1

Halftime: Rittman, 1-0. Goals: Swartz (R) 2, Graham (N). Assists: Vale (R). Shots: Nor., 14-13. Corner kicks: Nor., 4-3. Saves: Reber (N) 8; Scheibe (R) 8. JV Score: Norwayne, 8-0.

Records: Norwayne 1-1-1, 0-1; Rittman 3-1, 1-0.

ROOTSTOWN 9, MASSILLON 1

Halftime: Rootstown, 7-1. Goals: Banks (R) 3, Durbak (R) 3, Fernandez (R), Martinez (R), Oropesa (R), Shaffer (M). Assists: Durbak (R) 2, Fernandez (R), Wurtz (R), Yaksich (R). Shots on goal: Roo., 24-5. Corner kicks: Roo., 4-1. Saves: N/A (M) 15; Sorboro (R) 4.

Records: Rootstown 1-1-1.

TWINSBURG 1, CUYAHOGA FALLS 0

Halftime: Twinsburg, 1-0. Goals: Sheehan (T). Shots: Twi., 10-7. Corner kicks: Twi., 7-5. Saves: Pruett (T) 7; Guffin (C) 9. JV Score: Twinsburg, 3-1.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 1-1-1, 0-1.

WADSWORTH 2, NORDONIA 0

Halftime: Wadsworth, 1-0. Goals: Robinson (W), Beldean (W). Assists: Arnold (W), Wagner (W). Shots: Wad., 15-1. Shots on goal: Wad., 8-0. Corner kicks: Wad., 4-2. Saves: Randolph (W) 1; Dudak (N) 6. JV Score: Wadsworth, 2-0.

Records: Wadsworth 4-0, 1-0; Nordonia 1-2, 0-1.

WEST BRANCH 4, ALLIANCE 3

Halftime: Alliance, 2-0. Goals: Sutton (WB) 2, Deak (A) 2, Francis (WB), Johnson (WB), Walter (A). Assists: Walter (A), Wade (A). Shots: All., 7-6. Corner kicks: WB, 3-1. Saves: Butler (WB) 3; Strata (A) 3.

Records: West Branch 2-2, 0-1; Alliance 3-1, 1-0.

WOODRIDGE 3, RAVENNA 0

Halftime: Woodridge, 2-0. Goals: Kumas (W), Sese (W), Armoutliev (W). Assists: Hartong (W), Schertz (W). Shots: Woo., 15-0. Corner kicks: Woo., 3-1. Saves: Gregant (R) 10; Rado (W) 0. JV Score: Woodridge, 7-0.

Records: Ravenna 0-3-1, 0-1; Woodridge 1-2, 1-0.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

CHIPPEWA 9, WAYNEDALE 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 5-0. Goals: Clark (C) 3, Braman (C), Pappas (C), Storad (C), Dressler (C), Sheridan (C), Shoemaker (C). Assists: Sheridan (C), Braman (C), Clark (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 35-1. Corner kicks: Chi., 6-0. Saves: Cancarevic (C) 1; Masters (W) 24.

Records: Chippewa 2-0; Waynedale 0-2.

COVENTRY 6, CLOVERLEAF 2

Halftime: 2-2. Goals: Ross (Cov.) 2, Rafferty (Cov.) 2, Quitter (Cov.) 2, Spinder (Clo.), Gray (Clo.). Assists: Spinder (Clo.), Buonocore (Clo.). Shots: Clo., 17-14. Corner kicks: 2-2. Saves: Gaydos (Clo.) 3, Mantz (Clo.) 2; Northrup (Cov.) 12.

CRESTWOOD 4, GARRETTSVILLE 3

Halftime: 2-2. Goals: Spence (C) 2, Hale (C), Seither (C), N/A (G) 3. Saves: Tayerle (C) 4.

FIELD 4, NORTON 0

Halftime: Field, 2-0. Goals: Bowser (F) 3, Cozart (F). Assists: Leonard (F) , Gradisher (F). Shots on goal: Fie., 13-7. Corner kicks: Fie., 10-0. Saves: Parson (F) 7, Housely (N) 3, Davis (N) 6.

Records: Field 3-0; Norton 2-1.

WALSH JESUIT 2, GILMOUR ACADEMY 0

Halftime: Walsh, 1-0. Goals: Shinaberry (WJ), Gorski (W) . Assists: Ramicone (WJ), Feltovich (WJ). Shots on goal: WJ, 12-3. Corner kicks: WJ, 8-2. Saves: Barlow (G) 5; Sarka (WJ) 2. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: Gilmour Academy 3-1; Walsh Jesuit 3-0.

WOODRIDGE 2, RAVENNA 1

Halftime: Woodridge, 1-0. Goals: Paratore (W), Sterling (W), Robinson (R). Shots: Rav., 7-5. Corner kicks: Woo., 3-0. Saves: N/A (W) 10; Starkey (R) 6.

Late Monday

STOW 2, SOLON 1

Goals: Andrassy (Stow), Kuntz (Stow), Morgan (Sol.). Assists: Parr (Stow), Boris (Stow). Corner kicks: Sol., 5-1. Saves: Holocker (Stow) 12; Kowir (Sol.) 4. JV Score: Solon, 5-1.

Records: Stow 4-1.

VOLLEYBALL

CLOVERLEAF 25-25-24-25, NORTON 16-22-26-22

Kills: Swain (C) 23. Assists: Briggs (C) 34.

Records: Cloverleaf 1-1; Norton 3-1.

COVENTRY 25-25-25, FIELD 12-12-17

Kills: Mirka (C) 13. Digs: Collins (C) 11. Blocks: Yates (C) 2. Assists: Ungashick (C) 15. Service Points: Collins (C) 11. JV Score: Coventry, 24-26, 25-22, 25-18.

Records: Coventry 2-1, 2-0.

EAST 25-17-24-25-15, BUCHTEL 20-25-26-20-9

Kills: Whitehead (E) 10. Digs: Kirksey (E) 8. Blocks: Veselinov (E) 1, Whitehead (E) 1, Ashburn (E) 1. Assists: Kirksey (E) 33. Service Points: Ashburn (E) 14.

Records: East 2-1.

ELLET 25-25-25, NORTH 11-13-9

Kills: Dies (E) 7. Digs: Kline (E) 1; Santacroce (N) 8. Assists: Mondy (E) 7; Paw (N) 10. Service Points: Donges (E) 16; Harris (N) 1.

Records: Ellet 2-1, 1-0; North 1-1, 0-1.

FIRESTONE 26-25-25, KENMORE-GARFIELD 24-12-10

Kills: Majors (F) 9. Digs: Polk (F) 6. Blocks: Boone (F) 2. Assists: Zupancic (F) 13. Service Points: Pitts (F) 7. JV Score: Firestone, 27-29, 25-20, 25-17.

Records: Firestone 1-3, 1-0.

GARRETTSVILLE 25-24-25-25, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 18-26-20-20

Kills: Moore (LCC) 6. Digs: Buck (LCC) 27. Service Aces: Moore (LCC) 2. JV Score: LCC, 25-17, 25-18, 25-21.

Records: Lake Center Christian 1-3.

KENT ROOSEVELT 25-25-25, HIGHLAND 16-20-13

Kills: Hanna (KR) 5, Barnwell (KR) 5, Montseri (KR) 5. Digs: Marsh (KR) 20. Blocks: Barnwell (KR) 4. Assists: Hanna (KR) 20. Service Aces: Marsh (KR) 2, Sheehan (K) 2, Hanna (KR) 2.

MEDINA 25-25-25, EUCLID 7-5-21

Kills: Hudak (M) 12. Digs: Coughlin (M) 9. Assists: Dwyer (M) 20.

Records: Medina 5-1.

NORDONIA 25-25-20-18-15, WADSWORTH 17-23-25-25-13

Kills: Alders (N) 19. Digs: Alders (N) 20. Blocks: Alders (N) 3. Assists: F. Banks (N) 26, Chrustic (N) 26. Service Points: Knight (N) 21.

REVERE 25-25-25, BARBERTON 16-16-17

Kills: Kerr-Coste (R) 18; Humphrey (B) 10. Digs: Kantaras (R) 14; Jones (B) 29. Blocks: Kerr-Costa (R) 2; Humphrey (B) 6. Assists: Kohmann (R) 23; Hrabusa (B) 15. Service Points: Liddle (B) 5.

Records: Barberton 4-1, 0-1.

TALLMADGE 25-25-25, AURORA 18-21-19

Kills: Kirker (T) 10. Digs: Schertzinger (T) 14. Blocks: Seeker (T) 2. Assists: Perdue (T) 30. Service Points: Kirker (T) 9.

Records: Tallmadge 2-1, 1-0.

TRIWAY 25-25-25, CVCA 17-10-22

Kills: Gibbons (C) 8. Digs: Peak (C) 16. Blocks: Gibbons (C) 2. Assists: Nickols (C) 17. JV Score: Triway 2-0.

Records: Triway 3-1; CVCA 2-2.

TWINSBURG 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 16-22-20

Kills: Saxon (C) 6. Digs: Frame (C) 17. Blocks: Saxon (C) 2. Assists: Bechter (C) 5.

TENNIS

CLOVERLEAF 5, FIELD 0

Singles: Huff (C) d. Stacey 6-0, 6-0; Vargo (C) d. Burdeno 6-0, 6-0; Donnelly (C) d. Speicher 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Limas-Andrews (C) d. Ward-McLeod 6-2, 6-1; Diennes-Matheny (C) d. Krznarich-Gosline 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Cloverleaf 7-0, 6-0.

FIRESTONE 5, BARBERTON 0

Singles: Lall (F) d. Davidson 6-1, 2-1, (retired due to injury); Kirschbaum (F) d. Ray 6-4, 6-7, 10-8; Johnson (F) d. Sebe 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Harris-Mink (F) d. Ebner-Gable 7-5, 6-3; Martin-Nemer (F) d. Gilmore-Ondrus 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Records: Firestone 1-4; Barberton 1-5.

JACKSON 4, SOLON 1

Singles: Thomas (J) d. Yang 6-1, 6-7, 6-4; Rather (S) d. M. Reese 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Altman (J) D. Zhou 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles: Ecrement-S. Reese (J) d. Atluri-Weiskind 6-4, 3-4; Cardi-Henson (J) D. Rasen-Storkoff 6-1, 6-4.

KENMORE-GARFIELD 4, TALLMADGE 1

Singles: Vargas (KG) d. Roupe 6-3, 6-3; Htaw (KG) d. Singel 6-1, 6-0; Lor (KG) d. Waino 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Oliver-McRoberts (KG) d. Strate-Tran 6-3, 3-6, 10-4; Carsynn-Boykin (T) d. Chai-Poin 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Kenmore-Garfield 2-2, 1-0.

NORTON 5, RAVENNA 0

Singles: C. Clark (N) d. Collins 6-0, 6-0; S. Clark (N) d. Carver 6-1, 6-0; Vence (N) d. Lattimer 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Smith-Storad (N) d. Skilton-Bonner 6-0, 6-1; Young-Tomic (N) d. DePalma-Blake 6-2, 6-0.

Records: Norton 7-1, 7-0; Ravenna 5-7, 4-4.

TALLMADGE 25-25-25, AURORA 18-21-19

Kills: Kirker (T) 10. Digs:Schertzinger (T) 14. Blocks: Seeker (T) 2. Assists: Perdue (T) 30. Service Points: Kirker (T) 9.

WADSWORTH 3, WOOSTER 2

Singles: Heideman (Wad.) d. Rico 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Jarolim (Wad.) d. Tefs 6-1, 6-3; Chamberlin (Woo.) d. Shepard 6-7, 6-3, 10-5.

Doubles: Van Dyke/De Minon (Wad.) d. Nielsen/Velaquez 6-0, 7-5; Jewell/Khanborn (Woo.) d. Corbett/Collum 4-6, 6-4, 3-6.

Records: Wadsworth 6-1, 2-0.

WALSH JESUIT 4, GILMOUR ACADEMY 1

Singles: Cohen (G) d. Costantini 6-0, 6-0; Hissong (WJ) d. Mikolanis 6-0, 6-0; Joyce (WJ) d. Kaplan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: DeVine-Carmichael (WJ) d. Savani-Schultz 6-1, 6-3; Sears-Gabriel (WJ) d. Moufawad-Martin 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 3-2; Gilmour 0-4.

Late Monday

GREEN 5, CANTON MCKINLEY 0

Singles: M. Zivick (G) D. Michael 6-0, 6-0; . A. Zivick (G) d. M. Lloyd 6-0, 6-0; Cavalier (G) d. Dodson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Capeta-Kestner (G) d. Freeman-WElls 6-0, -0; Christopher-Lamm (G) d. J. lloyd H. H. Lloyd 6-1, 6-0.

GOLF

BOYS

GREEN 154, JACKSON 154

(At Prestwick Country Club, Green. Par: 36)

Jackson: Wyss 38, Dilling 38, Hawkins 38, Ramold 40.

Green: Moldovan 37, Breitenstein 37, Conjerti 38, Demeusy 42.

Records: Jackson 3-1, 3-1; Green 3-1, 3-1.

LAKE 169, GLENOAK 170

(At Seven Hills, Hartville. Par: 36)

GlenOak: Jatich 38, Adcock 43, Klotz 44, Barbato 45.

Lake: Evans 41, Byrd 42, Baily 43, Anderson 43.

MANCHESTER 157, TUSLAW 181

(At Spring Hills, Clinton. Par: 71)

Tuslaw: Bolitho 40, Lash 43, Couch 47, Miller 51.

Manchester: Walbrown 36, Ouimet 36, Knaus 41, Caster 44.

WOODRIDGE 164, FIELD 172

(At Brandywine Golf Course, Peninsula. Par: 36)

Field: Goodwill 35, Stevens 41, Frasher 48, Long 48, Crone 48.

Woodridge: Milush 39, Patterson 40, Bills 42, Palmer 43.

Records: Field 9-3, 6-3, Woodridge 8-2, 8-2.

GIRLS

COPLEY 186, REVERE 220

(At Rosemont Country Club, Fairlawn. Par: 36)

Revere: Shepherd 42, Ma 56, Shacklett 59, Frayser 63.

Copley: Mathey 41, Ostich 47, Kimberly 48, Darr 50.

Records: Copley 5-3, 2-0.

CVCA 220, SOUTHEAST 232

(At Fox Den, Stow. Par: 36)

CVCA: Ashton 46, Rusinoff 54, Bailey 59, Swarz 61.

Southeast: Venuto 55, Pettigrew 57, Bevin 59, Hayes 61.

KENT ROOSEVELT 154, TALLMADGE 200

(At Sunny Hill, Brimfield. Par: 34)

Kent Roosevelt: Thomas 36, Garner 37, Thompson 39, Brenner 42.

Tallmadge: Bickar 36, Graham 53, Santomauro 54, Currey 57.

Records: Tallmadge 2-2.

PERRY 175, MARLINGTON 186

(At The Legends Golf Course, Massillon. Par: 36)

Marlington: Engelhart 41, Headley 45, Warner 48, Frase 52.

Perry: Martin 36, Johnson 41, Fisher 46, George 52.

Records: Marlington 9-1, 5-0; Perry 6-3, 4-2.

Late Monday

KENT ROOSEVELT 172, KENSTON 185

(At Punderson State Park. Par: 36)

Kent Roosevelt: Thomas 39, Garner 41, Thompson 44, Picicco 48, Brenner 48.

Kenston: Henry 43, Krzys 45, Journey 46, Hoffman 51.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 2-0: Kenston 1-2.