REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week 2

Sept. 1 Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance (1-0) at Canfield (1-0)

Austintown Fitch (0-1) at Brunswick (0-1)

Buchtel (1-0) at Cleveland Benedictine (1-0)

Brecksville (0-1) at Garfield Heights (1-0)

Campbell Memorial (1-0) at CVCA( 1-0)

Carrollton (1-0) at Coventry (1-0)

Chippewa (0-1) at Loudonville (0-1)

Conneaut (0-1) at Rootstown (1-0)

Crestwood (0-1) at Streetsboro (0-1)

East (0-1) at Springfield (1-0)

Eastlake (1-0) at Revere (0-1)

Euclid (1-0) at Aurora (0-1)

Field (0-1) at Southeast (1-0)

Firestone (0-1) at Copley (0-1)

GlenOak (0-1) at Massillon (0-1)

Kenmore-Garfield (0-1) at Barberton (1-0)

Lake (1-0) at Dover (1-0)

Manchester (1-0) at Indian Valley (1-0)

Mayfield (1-0) at Jackson (1-0)

Medina (1-0) at Highland (1-0)

Mogadore (1-0) at Geneva (0-1), 7:30 p.m.

North (0-1) at Warrensville Heights (0-1)

North Canton Hoover (1-0) at Louisville (0-1)

North Royalton (1-0) at Parma (1-0)

Northwest (0-1) at Canton South (1-0)

Norton (0-1) at Cuyahoga Falls (0-1)

Norwayne 1-0) at Orrville (1-0)

Painesville Riverside 0-1) at Green (0-1)

Perry (1-0) at Canton Central Catholic (0-1)

Ravenna (0-1) at Marlington (0-1)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (1-0) at Walsh Jesuit (0-1)

Solon (1-0) at Twinsburg (1-0)

Stow (1-0) at Kent Roosevelt (1-0)

Strongsville (1-0) at Hudson (1-0)

Tallmadge (1-0) at Ellet (0-1)

Woodridge (0-1) at Nordonia (0-1)

Wooster (0-1) at Wadsworth (1-0)

Youngstown Mooney (1-0) at Archbishop Hoban (0-1)

———

Sept. 2 Games

Oregon Cardinal Stritch (0-1) at WRA (1-0), 2 p .m.

Wayne Hills (N.J.) (0-0) at Canton McKinley (1-0)

TENNIS

WADSWORTH 3, CUYAHOGA FALLS 2

Singles: Shane (C) d. Heideman 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Jarolim (W) d. McBryer 6-0, 6-0; Shepard (W) d. Shahi 7-6, 6-0.

Doubles: Kaser-De Minion (W) d. Johnson-Thomas 6-0, 6-1; Herrik-Horrigan (C) d. Van Dyke-Corbett 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Wadsworth 7-1, 3-0.

CHIPPEWA 5, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Singles: May (C) d. Neely 6-1, 6-2; Walsh (C) d. Bond 6-4, 6-1; Gentner (C) d. Doyle 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Lowe-Abel (C) d. Rorie-Benedetti 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Rollins-Gradwohl (C) d. Newman-Verbus 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Chippewa 3-4; St. Thomas Aquinas 0-5.

MAGNIFICAT 5, GREEN 0

Singles: Roggenburk (M) d. M. Zivick 6-0, 6-1; Jesikallio (M) d. A. Zivick 6-1, 6-2; Rondini (M) d. Cavalier 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Paltaki-Zuber (M) d. Capeta-Kestner 6-3, 6-2; Klubnik-Coyne (M) d. Christopher-Kussow 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Green 6-1, 1-0.

FIRESTONE 5, ELLET 0

Singles: Lal (F) d. Barnett 6-0, 6-0; Kirschbaum (F) d. Richmond 6-3, 6-2; Johnson (F) d. Brumbaugh 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Harris-Mink (F) d. Murray-Bosma 6-0, 6-4; Nemer-Martin (F) d. McPhereson-Smith 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Firestone 2-4.

REVERE 5, COPLEY 0

Singles: A. Lazbin (R) d. Endres 6-0, 6-1; Crisalli (R) d. Elsoury 6-1, 6-0; Fee (R) d. Williams 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Hansen-Whitlam (R) d. Hamster-McClaren 6-1, 6-4; Drushell-N. Lazbin (R) d. Boyd-Frost 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Revere 6-2.

LAKE 3, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2

Singles: Pier (STVM) d. Paschke 6-0; Crabtree (L) d. Tomaszewski 6-4, 6-0; Isaacs (STVM) d. Copley 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles: Ball-Aten (L) d. O’Connor-Wyszynski 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Wilson-Miller (L) d. McSteen-Pier 6-4, 6-3.

Records: Lake 4-2, 1-1.

NORTON 3, CLOVERLEAF 2

Singles: Huff (C) d. C. Clark 5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 10-8; S. Clark (N) d. Limas 6-3, 3-0; Vargo (C) d. Tomic 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Smith-Storad (N) d. Andrews-Donnelly 6-0, 6-2; Vence-Young (N) d. Dienes-Matheny 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Norton 8-1, 8-0; Cloverleaf 7-1, 7-1.

KENT ROOSEVELT 3, TALLMADGE 2

Singles: Shanley (KR) d. Roupe 6-1, 6-3; Labbe (T) d. Zalewski 4-6 6-1, 6-3; Sincel (T) d. Coffee 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Kohl-Scarpitti (KR) d. Boykin-Strate 6-3, 6-3; Kavalec-Milton (KR) d. Maisano-Murray 6-1, 6-2.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 2

Singles: Wyszkowski (E) d. Day 7-5, 6-1; Tucci (H) d. Benson 6-4, 6-3; Karlavec (H) d. Arnold 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kirk-Armstrong (E) d. Griffith-Smith 6-2, 6-0; Savitski-Hoffman (H) d. Testa-Weir 6-3, 6-2.

Records: Our Lady of the Elms 2-6.

NORDONIA 5, STOW 0

Singles: Wendel (N) d. Heid 6-2, 6-3; Marcic (N) d. Ostrander 6-1, 6-1; Pearson (N) d. Denholm 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Rankins-Fatica (N) d. Ingram-Edwards 7-6 (7-5) 6-1; Wilson-Kopniske (N) d. Laber-Koch 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Nordonia 5-4, 1-2.

MARLINGTON 4, RAVENNA 1

Singles: Mitchell (M) d. Collins 6-0, 6-2; Carver (R) d. Mason 6-1, 6-2; Carr (M) d. Latimer 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: McConnell-Lane (M) d. Bonner-Skilton 6-0, 6-3; Ritchie-Dipold (M) d. Blake-DePalma 6-3, 6-0.

Late Tuesday

CUYAHOGA FALLS 5, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Singles: Shane (CF) d. Shanley 6-0, 6-1; McBryer (CF) d. Zalewski 6-0, 6-0; Herrik (CF) d. Coffee 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Bokar-Thomas (CF) d. Kohl-Scarpitti 4-6, 6-3, 11-9; Harigan-Ballard (CF) d. Kavalek-Milton 6-0, 6-1.

GOLF

BOYS

VARSITY BLUE TOURNAMENT

(At Pine Hills Golf Club, Hinckley. Par: 72)

Team Results: 1. Brunswick 154; 2. Highland 160; 3. Padua Franciscan 164.

Brunswick: Toom 38, Krivanek 38, Gray 39, MacLellan 39, Cappellazzo 40, Levandowski 42.

Highland: Wirebaugh 38, Laib 39, Phelps 41, Scherler 42, Jean 43, Hrabak 43.

Padua Franciscan: Neumann 41, Beatty 36, Mog 45, Fender 42, Tkachik 46, Fisher 53.

KENT ROOSEVELT 162, TALLMADGE 173

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Tallmadge: Hudak 36, Bowser 43, Reifsnyder 45, Tokash 49.

Kent: Smith 37, Seaholts 41, Cas. Troyer 41, Car. Troyer 43.

Records: Tallmadge 2-2, 0-2; Kent 2-3, 1-2.

NORTON 165, COVENTRY 170

(At Chippewa Golf Club, Doylestown. Par: 35)

Coventry: White 37, Thammachack 40, Shondel 44, Morrison 49.

Norton: Dobbins 39, Borrelli 40, Withrow 42, Baker 44.

Records: Coventry 6-3, 6-3; Norton 4-3, 4-3.

MOGADORE 166, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 191

(At Sable Creek Golf Course, Hartville. Par: 36)

Mogadore: Lansinger 36, Williams 41, Isaly 43, Gasaway 46.

Lake Center Christian: Witte 42, Bartley 47, Byler 51, Starcher 51.

Records: Mogadore 9-3, 6-0; Lake Center 7-4, 3-4.

GIRLS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 160, REVERE 182

(At Firestone Public Course, Akron. Par: 35)

Revere: Shepherd 35, Ma 49, Shacklett 48, Race 50.

Hoban: Finley 36, Harding 37, Huth 41, Benson-Lundle 46.

KENT ROOSEVELT 156, STOW 188

(At Fox Den Golf Club, Stow. Par: 35)

Kent Roosevelt: Thompson 38, Garner 38, Garner 40, Thomas 40, Picicco 40.

Stow: Cole 44, Goubeaux 48, Phlug 48, Balewander 48.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 7-0; Stow 3-4.

WOODRIDGE 214, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 233

Woodridge: Ke. Kearns 49, Ka. Kearns 51, Rickenbacher 56, Chirakos 58.

Late Tuesday

CUYAHOGA FALLS 172, KENT ROOSEVELT 177

(At Brookledge Golf Club, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 36)

Kent Roosevelt: Troyer 42, Seaholtz 43, Wise 45, Moldvay 47.

Cuyahoga Falls: Pursley 39, Waffen 42, Moyer 44, Myer 47.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 1-3, 0-2.

WADSWORTH 194, CUYAHOGA FALLS 272

(At Brookledge Golf Club, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Wadsworth: Ho 39, Knight 45, Kritzell 52, Guame 58.

Cuyahoga Falls: Grifa 59, Waffen 62, Fisher 73, Blake 78, Kay 78.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

MANCHESTER 8, ORRVILLE 0

Halftime: Manchester, 6-0. Goals: Sharrock (M) 4, Lucas (M) 2, Adey (M), Frasier (M). Assists: Lucas (M) 2, Allman (M). Shots: Man., 24-8. Corner kicks: Man., 5-2. Saves: Podner (M) 6; Eyler (O) 10. JV Score: Orrville, 2-1.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

GREEN 1, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: Green, 1-0. Goals: York (Gr). Assists: Estes (Gr). Shots: Gre., 13-9. Shots on goal: Gre., 10-7. Corner kicks: Gre., 5-1. Saves: Jakuszewski (Gr) 6, Ganzer (Gr) 1; Kleptach (Gl) 10. JV Score: Green, 3-0.

CVCA 7, FAIRLESS 0

Halftime: CVCA, 2-0. Goals: Spodnik (C) 3, Van Druen (C), Critzer (C), Fraley (C), Arnold (C). Shots on goal: CVCA, 28-3. Corner kicks: CVCA, 4-3. Saves: Durant (F) 11; Burtt (C) 4.

MANCHESTER 2, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 1

Halftime: Manchester, 1-0. Goals: Mowry (M), Dolan (M), King (W. Assists: Mowry (M). Shots on goal: Man., 15-11. Corner kicks: 6-6. Saves: Summers (M) 2, Saikaly (M) 7; Duval (W) 8.

Records: Manchester 2-1-1, x-x-x; Western Reserve Academy 2-1.

JACKSON 2, LAKE 1

Halftime: Jackson, 1-0. Goals: Bruni (J), B. Parsons (J), Pepper (L). Assists: Arnold (J). Shots on goal: Jac., 15-5. Corner kicks: Jac., 3-1. Saves: Falconer (J) 4; Slider (L) 13. JV Score: Jackson, 6-0.

Records: Jackson 3-1; Lake 2-1-1.

COPLEY 8, FIRESTONE 0

Halftime: Copley, 6-0. Goals: Deagan (C) 2, J. Neal (C), Carrino (C), Semmelroth (C), Mirman (C), Sales (C). Assists: C. Neal (C), Semmelroth (C), Mirman (C), Deagan (C), Dente (C), Beck (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 12-1. Corner kicks: Cop., 3-1. Saves: Holocker (F) 14; Quinn (C) 1.

Records: Firestone 0-3; Copley 4-0.

REVERE 4, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: Revere, 2-0. Goals: Kenna (R), Nelson (R), Novosel (R), Albert (R). Assists: Novosel (R) 2, Cannon (R) 2. Shots: Rev., 11-7. Corner kicks: Rev., 5-1. Saves: Haynes (B) 11; Harwick (R) 5, Schwaben (R) 2. JV Score: Revere, 4-0

Records: Barberton 3-1, 0-1; Revere 2-1-1, 1-0.

NORTHWEST 3, TRIWAY 0

Halftime: Northwest, 2-0. Goals: Owsiany (N), Knight (N), Wyles (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 18-3. Corner kicks: Nor., 5-2. Saves: Bickel (T) 12; Wilson (N) 2.

Records: Triway 1-4, 0-2; Northwest 1-3, 1-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Late Tuesday

RAVENNA 18-25-25-17-17, SPRINGFIELD 25-21-19-25-15

Kills: Phillips (S) 9. Digs: Eitner (S) 8. Blocks: Kern (S) 2. Assists: Fuller (S) 17. Service Points: Johnson (S) 17. JV Score: Springfield, 2-1.

Records: Springfield 1-1, 1-1.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-25-25, KENMORE-GARFIELD 6-8-9

Kills: Stams (STVM) 11. Digs: Tavolier (STVM) 5. Blocks: Bell (STVM); Mellinger (STVM). Assists: Azar (STVM) 14. Service Points: Azar (STVM) 19. JV Score: St Vincent-St. Mary 25-25, 4-5.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 4-0.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

EAST CANTON INVITATIONAL

(At East Canton High School)

5k run

Team Results: 1. East Canton 25; 2. Tuslaw 34; 3. Dalton 125; 4. Harrison Central 142; 5. Canton McKinley 148; 6. Springfield 150; 7. Streetsboro 171; 8. Massillon 207; 9. Canton South 218; 10. Lake Center Christian 241.

Individual Results: 1. Snellenberger (East) 17:08.84; 2. Conrad (East); 3. Viront (Tus.); 4. Wilhelm (Tus.); 5. Newell-Owens (East); 6. Miller (Tus.); 7. Wenzel (Tus.); 8. Cappillo (East); 9. Hemphill (East); 10. Arnold (Har.).

3200 meter

Team Results: 1. Louisville 18; 2. East Canton 73; 3. Streetsboro 88; 4. Tuslaw 109; 5. Faircrest 152; 6. Dalton 169; 7. Springfield 171; 8. Lake Center Christian 180; 9. Harrison Central 257.

Individual Results: 1. Ganzer (Lou.) 11:15.14; 2. Adams (Lou.); 3. Chlebeck (Lou.); 4. Pukys (Lou.); 5. Noll (Fai.); 6. Hennigin (Spr.); 7. Ashton (Tus.); 8. Patterson (Lou.); 9. Morris (Str.); 10. Ross (Lou.).

GIRLS

EAST CANTON INVITATIONAL

(At East Canton High School)

5k run

Team Results: 1. Tuslaw 29; 2. East Canton 69; 3. Springfield 76; 4. Dalton 104; 5. Canton McKinley 116; 6. Malvern 183; 7. East Canton 192; 8. Harrison Central 216; 9. Massilon 246.

Individual Results: 1. Arnold (Har.) 20:39.60; 2. George (Tus.); 3. Cain (East); 4. Allan (Tus.); 5. Kovatch (Tus.); 6. Koons (Tus.); 7. Phillips (Spr.); 8. Slabaugh (Lake); 9. Newell-Owens (East); 10. Amador-Gorby (Spr.).

3200 meter

Team Results: 1. Louisville 37; 2. Tuslaw 58; 3. Streetsboro 85; 4. Bell-Herron 135; 5. Dalton 138; 6. Springfield 160; 7. East Canton 164; 8. Harrinson Central 197.

Individual Results: 1. Cybak (Tus.) 12:44.59; 2. Arnold (Har.); 3. Reichard (East); 4. Mobley (Str.); 5. Chaplik (Lou.); 6. Mackall (Lou.); 7. Cole (Lou.); 8. Menegay (Lou.); 9. Hammontree (Tus.); 10. Marino (Str.).