REPORTING SCORES

Report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

TENNIS

CVCA 4, WOODRIDGE 1

Singles: Beebe (CVCA) d. Rose 6-2, 6-2; Yee (CVCA) d. Becks 6-0, 6-1; English (CVCA) d. Meehan 3-6, 6-4, 10-6.

Doubles: Polidoro-Reske (CVCA) d. A.Galehouse-B.Galehouse 6-1, 6-2; Hoffman-Savitski (W) d. Millisor-Willis 6-1, 4-1(ret.).

JACKSON 4, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Singles: Altman (J) d. Dimos 6-1, 6-1; Ecrement (J) d. Dean 6-0, 6-1; Cardi (J) d. Ray 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Thomas-M.Reese (J) d. Belot-Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Smith-Crumpler (CC) d. Henson-S.Reese 3-6, 1-0(ret.).

Records: Jackson 14-3.

CLOVERLEAF 3, WADSWORTH 2

Singles: Huff (C) d. DeMiron 6-4,6-4; Vargo (C) d. Van Dyke 6-0,7-6 (7-1); Limas (C) d. Cornacchione 6-1,6-0.

Doubles: Jarolim-Garner (W) d. Donnelly-Andrews 6-0,6-3; Perebzak-Cart (W) d. Dienes-Matheny 4-6,7-5,10-6.

Records: Cloverleaf 14-2; Wadsworth 11-4.

LOUISVILLE 3, LAKE 2

Singles: Esposito (Lo) d. Paschke 6-0, 6-2; Keister (Lo) d. Crabtree 6-1, 6-1; Menegay (Lo) d. Copley 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Ball-Aten (La) d. Brown-Mullet 7-5, 6-2; Ball-Miller (La) d. Collins-Murphy 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

Records: Louisville 10-5, 6-2.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 4, BRECKSVILLE 1

Singles: Hunt (NC) d. Zivkovic 6-2, 6-0; Utterback (NC) d. Wie 6-0, 6-0; Wilkinson (NC) d. Lee 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Harcourt-Orndorf (NC) d. Farid-Thomas 6-2, 6-0; Dolcensky-Yvon (B) d. Altman-Roland 6-7(5), 6-4, 10-8.

Records: North Canton Hoover 18-1.

GLENOAK 4, RAVENNA 1

Singles: C.Foltz (GO) d. Latimer 6-0, 6-0; G.Foltz (GO) d. Bonner 6-1, 6-2; Schweizer (GO) d. Skilton 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Carver-Collins (R) d. Pergins-Tallada 6-1, 6-2; Bautista-Crites (GO) d. Blake-DePalma 6-2, 6-0.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 5, FIELD 0

Singles: Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Burdeno 6-1, 6-1; Pulling (STVM) d. Speicher 6-1, 6-0; Isaacs (STVM) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Wyszynski-O’Connor (STVM) d. Ward-McLeod 4-6, 6-0, 10-8; Chmura-Pier (STVM) d. Krzarich-Gorsline 6-0, 6-1.

NORTON 4, CHIPPEWA 1

Singles: C.Clark (N) d. Abel 6-0, 6-0; S.Clark (N) d. Rollins 6-0, 6-0; Young (N) d. Gradwohl 7-6(6), 6-2.

Doubles: Smith-Storad (N) d. May-Walsh (N) 7-5, 6-2; Lowe-Gantner (C) won by forfeit.

Records: Norton 15-2.

MASSILLON 4, MANCHESTER 1

Singles: Turley (Mas.) d. Bell 7-6, 6-0; Christy (Man.) d. Hess 6-2, 6-1; Daly (Mas.) d. Harbour 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: R.Turley-Preiss (Mas.) d. Rector-Cobb 6-1, 6-1; Hamilton-Shannon (Mas.) d. Alterio-Marek 6-4, 6-3.

REVERE 3, HOBAN 2

Singles: Taylor (R) d. Tucci 6-2, 6-2; Hoffman (H) d. Drushell 6-1, 6-1; Savitski(H) d. N. Lazbin 6-0, 6-4..

Doubles: Crisalli-A. Lazbin (R) d. Day-Smith 6-3, 6-0; Hansen-Whitlam (R) d. Karlavec-Griffith 6-0, 7-5.

Records: Hoban 9-5; Revere 10-8.

GOLF

GIRLS

GREEN 176, JACKSON 181, COPLEY 206

(At The Elms Country Club, Massillon. Par: 35)

Green: Didonato 42, Li 42, Moore 46, Eckard 46.

Jackson: Scibetta 43, Kutschbach 43, Marcelli 46, Kohmann 49.

Copley: Darr 45, Ostich 50, Kondo 55, Kimberly 56.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

NORTHWEST 3, CVCA 1

Halftime: Northwest, 3-0. Goals: Morris-Evans (NW), Baughman (NW), Petty (NW); Hengsteller (C). Assists: Hutzell (NW) 2, Petty (NW). Shots on goal: NW, 8-7. Corner kicks: CVCA, 5-2. Saves: Byerly (C) 5; Jubara (NW) 6. JV Score: CVCA, 5-1.

Records: CVCA 4-4-2, 3-4; Northwest 7-2-2, 6-1-1.

MANCHESTER 8, TUSLAW 1

Halftime: Manchester, 7-0. Goals: Sharrock (M) 2, Adey (M), Lucas (M), Latson (M), Frasier (M), Allman (M), Olechnowicz (M), Ohm (T). Assists: Frasier (M) 2, Lucas (M) 2, Sharrock (M). Shots on goal: Man., 15-4. Corner kicks: Man., 5-0. Saves: Harmon (M) 1, Latson (M) 1; Dunlevy (T) 6.

Records: Manchester 9-0-1, 7-0-1; Tuslaw 1-9-1, 0-7-1.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

STOW 4, REVERE 3

Halftime: Stow, 4-2. Goals: Andrassy (S) 2, Merriman (S), Klingensmith (S). Assists: Parr (S) 2. Shots: Sch., X-X. Shots on goal: Stow, 10-6. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Briggs (S) 6. JV Score: Stow, 3-2.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 8, FIRESTONE 1

Halftime: Hoover, 7-0. Goals: Kiesling (H) 3, Somody (H) 2, Fallick (H), Getz (H), Bell (H). Assists: Schaefer (H) 4, Kiesling (H), Cunningham (H).

CVCA 4, NORTHWEST 0

Halftime: CVCA, 1-0. Goals: Spodnik (C) 3, Critzer (C). Shots: CVCA, 24-11. Corner kicks: CVCA, 8-0. Saves: Wilson (N) 19; Judge (C) 8. JV Score: CVCA, 3-0.

Records: Northwest 3-8-0; CVCA 7-5.

SANDY VALLEY 9, CANTON MCKINLEY 2

Halftime: Sandy Valley, 4-0. Goals: Sciury (SV) 5, H.Williams (SV) 3, Fleischman (SV), Tessou (M), Pleasant (M). Assists: McCoy (SV) 2, Hughes (SV) 2, M.Williams (SV), H.Williams (SV), Sciury (SV). Saves: Millard (M) 9; M.Williams (SV) 8.

Records: Sandy Valley 4-5-1.

ELLET 6, BEDFORD 1

Halftime: Ellet, 3-1. Goals: Armsey (E) 3, Tucker (E), Robles (E), Ashton (E), Huckabee (B). Assists: Tucker (E) 3, Scears (E), Struhsaker (E), Armsey (E). Shots on goal: Ell., 16-6. Corner kicks: Ell., 5-1. Saves: Wallace (E) 2.

BRUNSWICK 9, EUCLID 0

Halftime: Brunswick, 5-0. Goals: Camper (B) 2, Flowers (B), Zima (B), Jozefov (B), Campbell (B), Grabowski (B), Ricciardi (B), Wickes (B). Assists: Pitty (B) 2, Wilson (B), Ricciardi (B), Kimble (B), Trajkovski (B). Shots: Bru., 38. Shots on goal: Bru., 24. Corner kicks: Bru., 8-0. Saves: Curtian (E) 15.

Records: Brunswick 6-3-3.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

MANCHESTER 14-25-23-25-16, COVENTRY 25-23-25-21-14

Kills: Bryant (M) 14. Digs: Echevarri (M) 72. Blocks: Bryant (M) 8. Assists: McFadden (M) 31. Service Points: Bryant (M) 11. JV Score: Coventry, 25-14, 25-23, 21-25.

Records: Manchester 6-7.

STVM 25-25-25, CVCA 22-18-15

Kills: Stams (STVM) 8. Digs: Tavolier, Zimcosky (STVM) 9. Blocks: Mellinger (STVM) 5. Assists: Azar, Strobel (STVM) 8. Service Points: Azar (STVM) 11. JV Score: STVM, 25-20, 25-21.

Records: STVM 10-4.

FOOTBALL

Standings

CITY SERIES

League Overall

W-L W-L

Buchtel 1-0 2-2

Ellet 1-0 2-2

East 0-0 3-1

Firestone 0-0 1-3

Kenmore-Garfield 0-1 0-4

North 0-1 0-4

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

League Overall

AMERICAN W-L W-L

Barberton 1-0 4-0

Highland 1-0 4-0

Aurora 1-0 1-3

Copley 0-1 2-2

Tallmadge 0-1 3-1

Revere 0-1 2-2

Kent Roosevelt 0-1 1-3

NATIONAL W-L W-L

Stow 1-0 4-0

Wadsworth 1-0 4-0

Hudson 1-0 3-1

Twinsburg 1-0 3-1

North Royalton 0-1 2-2

Brecksville 0-1 2-2

Cuyahoga Falls 0-1 0-4

Nordonia 0-1 0-4

FEDERAL LEAGUE

League Overall

W-L W-L

Canton McKinley 1-0 4-0

Jackson 1-0 3-1

GlenOak 1-0 2-2

Lake 0-0 1-3

Perry 0-1 3-1

Green 0-1 2-2

North Canton Hoover 0-1 2-2

PAC-8

League Overall

W-L W-L

Fairless 1-0 3-1

Triway 1-0 3-1

Manchester 1-0 2-2

Northwest 1-0 1-3

CVCA 0-1 2-2

Orrville 0-1 1-3

Tuslaw 0-1 1-3

Loudonville 0-1 0-4