FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Brecksville 35, Twinsburg 27

Brush 51, Willoughby South 28

Copley 52, Revere 31

Elyria 31, Shaker Heights 28

Gates Mills Hawken 35, Burton Berkshire 14

Mayfield 38, Kenston 12

Pepper Pike Orange 42, Wickliffe 6

Perry (Lake Co.) 45, Chagrin Falls 21

Solon 28, Brunswick 14

University School 28, Gilmour Academy 6

West Geauga 59, Beachwood 31

Scoring Summary

BRECKSVILLE 35, TWINSBURG 27

Twinsburg 7 7 7 6 — 27

Brecksville 0 14 21 0 — 35

Twi.: Edgerson 35 pass from Van de Motter (Callow kick)

Bre.: Ganley 8 pass from Labas (Rose kick)

Bre.: Buckley 2 run (Bahr kick)

Twi.: Van de Motter 5 run (Callow kick)

Bre.: Wiglusz 46 pass from Labas (Bahr kick)

Twi.: Savitt 39 pass from Grabowski (Callow kick)

Bre.: Wiglusz 11 pass from Labas (Bahr kick)

Bre.: Wiglusz 7 pass from Labas (Bahr kick)

Twi.: Savitt 2 run (Conversion failed)

Twinsburg Brecksville

First downs 20 16

Rushing 35-112 27-55

Passing 15-33-297-2 15-25-272-1

Records 3-3, 1-2 4-2, 2-1

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Nonleague

Highland (5-0) at Green (3-2)

Massillon (4-1) at Austintown Fitch (3-2), 7:30 p.m.

North (0-5) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-1)

City Series

East (4-1, 1-0) vs. Firestone (2-3, 1-0), at Ellet

Federal League

Jackson (4-1, 2-0) at GlenOak (2-3, 1-1)

Lake (1-4, 0-1) at Canton McKinley (5-0, 2-0)

Perry (4-1, 0-1) at North Canton Hoover (2-3, 0-2)

Greater Cleveland Conference

Brunswick (3-2, 1-1) at Solon (4-1, 2-0)

Medina (2-3, 1-1) at Mentor (4-1, 2-0)

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

Alliance (4-1, 2-0) at Canton South (5-0, 2-0)

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Wooster (2-3, 2-0) at West Holmes (1-4, 1-1)

Portage Trail Conference — County Division

Crestwood (1-4) at Mogadore (5-0)

Rootstown (5-0) at Southeast (4-1)

Portage Trail Conference — Metro Division

Cloverleaf (1-4, 1-1) at Woodridge (4-1, 2-0)

Coventry (4-1, 2-0) at Ravenna (2-3, 1-1)

Field (0-5, 0-2) at Streetsboro (2-3, 1-1)

Springfield (2-3, 0-2) at Norton (2-3, 1-1)

PAC-8

CVCA (3-2, 1-1)at Orrville (2-3, 1-1)

Manchester (3-2, 2-0) at Fairless (4-1, 2-0)

Triway (1-4, 0-2) at Northwest (1-4, 1-1)

Suburban League — American Conference

Aurora (2-3, 2-0) at Barberton (5-0, 2-0)

Kent Roosevelt (1-4, 0-2) at Tallmadge (4-1, 1-1)

Suburban League — National Conference

Hudson (4-1, 2-0) at North Royalton (3-2, 1-1)

Stow (4-1, 1-1) at Nordonia (0-5, 0-2)

Wadsworth (5-0, 2-0) at Cuyahoga Falls (0-5, 0-2)

Wayne County Athletic League

Chippewa (2-3, 1-1) at Dalton (5-0, 2-0)

———

Saturday’s Games

City Series

Kenmore-Garfield (0-5, 0-2) at Buchtel (2-3, 1-0), noon

North Coast League

Archbishop Hoban (4-1) at Mentor Lake Catholic (3-2), 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Canton Central Catholic (1-4) at Ellet (2-2), 7 p.m.

WRA (4-1) at Kiski School (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

WADSWORTH 5, CHIPPEWA 0

Singles: Heideman (W) d. Gentner 6-0, 6-1; Shepard (W) d. Abel 6-1, 6-0; Cornacchione (W) d. Lowe 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Jarolim-De Minon (W) d. May-Walsh 6-0, 6-1; Corbett-Novak (W) d. Rollins-Gradwohl 7-6, 3-6, 10-6.

Records: Wadsworth 13-4.

CVCA 3, CHAGRIN FALLS 2

Singles: Norman (CVCA) d. Doman 6-0, 6-0; Beebe (CVCA) d. Breedon 6-2, 7-5; Yee (CVCA) d. Houston 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Dowling-Fricke (CF) d. Polidoro-Reske 6-4, 6-0; Orazen-O’Neil (CF) d. Millisor-Willis 6-0, 6-0.

JACKSON 3, WALSH JESUIT 2

Singles: Hissong (W) d. Altman 6-3, 6-1; Ecrement (J) d. Sears 6-2, 6-3; Cardi (J) d. Waltz 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Thomas-M. Reese (J) d. Constantini-Joyce 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-3; Carmichael-Devine (W) d. Henson-S. Reese 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Records: Jackson 15-5.

NORTON 3, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 2

Singles: Wyszkowski (OLE) d. C. Clark 6-4, 6-4; S. Clark (N) d. Kirk 6-4, 6-1; Testa (OLE) d. Tomic 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Smith-Storad (N) d. Armstrong-Kushner Benson 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Vence-Young (N) d. Weir-Hornacek 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Records: Norton 16-3; Our Lady of the Elms 5-13.

LAUREL 4, HIGHLAND 1

Singles: Buchorsky (L) d. Hadler 4-6, 6-2, (10-2); Khadilkar (L) d. R. Fannin 6-2, 6-1; Petek (H) d. Sutani 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Knetiy-Shao (L) d. S. Fannin-Kuczynski 7-6, 6-1; McCarthy-Bowman (L) d. Arbuckle-Gillin 6-3, 6-4.

Records: Highland 15-4.

KENMORE-GARFIELD 3, KENT ROOSEVELT 2

Singles: Norn Htaw (KG) d. Shanley 3-6,7-6,6-2; Wargas (KG) d. Zalewski 6-0, 6-0; Lor (KG) d. Kavalec 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: Milton-Scarpitti (KR) d. Chai-Poin 6-0, 6-2; Kent Roosevelt d. Kenmore-Garfield (Forfeit.)

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 4, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 1

Singles: Day (AH) d. C. Pier 6-1, 6-0; Tucci (AH) d. Tomaszewski 6-4, 6-2; Isaacs (STVM) d. Gilbert 5-7, 6-4, 10-7.

Doubles: Smith-Griffith (AH) d. Wyszynski-O’Connor 6-4, 6-1; Sovitski-Hoffman (AH) d. McSteen-K. Pier 6-4, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

CLOVERLEAF 25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 15-21-5

Kills: Phillips (S) 4. Digs: Johnson (S) 12. Assists: Fuller (S) 12. Service Points: Fuller (S) 7. JV Score: Cloverleaf, 25-9, 25-5.

Records: Springfield 2-15.

CRESTWOOD 25-25-25, YOUNG. VALLEY CHRISTIAN 9-13-13

Kills: S. Bretz (C) 7. Digs: J. Bretz (C) 13. Blocks: Kess (C), J. Bretz (C). Assists: Sorboro (C) 13, Fedor (C) 13. Service Points: Faldowski (C) 4. JV Score: Crestwood, 25-10, 25-5.

Records: Crestwood 16-3, 10-0.

COVENTRY 25-27-25, STREETSBORO 18-25-20

Kills: Mirka (C) 19. Digs: Angeletti (C) 9. Assists: Ungashick (C) 37. Service Points: Kimevski (C) 11. JV Score: Streetsboro, 25-19, 23-35, 25-27.

NORTON 25-25-25, RAVENNA 13-7-22

Kills: Frame (R) 3. Digs: Welling (R) 8. Blocks: Frame (R) 2x. Assists: Welling (R) 2. Service Points: Welling (R) 8.

TALLMADGE 25-25-23-25, KENT ROOSEVELT 17-23-25-18

Kills: Barnwell (KR) 15; Kirker (T) 16. Digs: Marsh (KR) 20; Schertzinger (T) 28. Blocks: Perrin (T) 3. Assists: Hanna (KR) 39; Perdue (T) 42. Service Points: Kirker (T) 7 points, 4 aces.

Records: Tallmadge 13-4, 6-2.

WADSWORTH 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 14-14-18

Kills: Evans (W) 17. Digs: Haydu (W) 6. Blocks: Grice (W) 2. Assists: Witschey (W) 16. Service Points: Haydu (W) 7.

STOW 19-25-25-25, NORDONIA 25-18-19-22

Kills: DiPaolo (S) 15. Digs: Stefanov (S) 20. Assists: Fair (S) 49.

Records: Stow 10-7, 6-4.

CVCA 25-25-25, TUSLAW 16-17-19

Kills: Ri. Nickols (CVCA) 9. Digs: Peak (CVCA) 21. Blocks: Gibbons (CVCA) 4. Assists: Re. Nickols (CVCA) 25. Service Points: Berkes (CVCA) 16. JV Score: CVCA, 25-18, 25-21.

Records: CVCA 12-7.

MANCHESTER 25-25-25, FAIRLESS 13-9-21

Kills: Bowser (M) 11. Digs: Echevarria (M) 20. Blocks: Bryant (M) 5. Assists: Garritano (M) 15, McFadden (M) 15. Service Points: Rucker (M) 9, Bowser (M) 9. JV Score: Manchester, 25-15, 25-23.

Records: Manchester 7-9, 3-5.

JACKSON 25-25-25, PERRY 11-13-21

Kills: Hopple (P) 10; Mallette (J) 9, Mak. Rabbitt (J) 9. Digs: Strobel (P) 25; Zanolli (J) 21. Blocks: Kernan (P) 3; Mak. Rabbitt (J) 2. Assists: Thomas (P) 19; Benson (J) 22. Service Points: Koller (P) 5; Seifert (J) 9.

Records: Perry 10-6, 7-2; Jackson 16-1, 8-0.

FIRESTONE 25-25-16-25, BUCHTEL 11-19-25-23

Kills: Torrence (B) 14; Majors (F) 21. Digs: Majors (F) 22. Blocks: Torrence (B) 10; Boone (F) 8. Assists: Green (B) 17; Zupancic (F) 33. Service Points: Greenly (B) 16; Zupancic (F) 25. JV Score: Firestone 2-0.

Records: Buchtel 9-7, 4-5; Firestone 8-11, 6-3.

ELLET 25-25-25, KENMORE-GARFIELD 2-5-17

Kills: Dario (KG) 11. Digs: Morrow (KG) 4. Blocks: Shultz (KG) 3. Assists: Wright (KG) 12. Service Points: Gibson (E) 3; Dies (KG) 21. JV Score: Ellet, 25-16, 25-20.

Records: Ellet 12-25, 9-0.

EAST 25-25-25, NORTH 15-11-9

Kills: Ashburn (E) 5. Digs: Pace (E) 5. Assists: Kirksey (E) 23. Service Points: Hopson (E) 17.

Records: East 10-5, 7-2.

State Poll

Results of the third weekly Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state poll. First-place votes in parantheses:

DIVISION I

1. Cin. Ursuline Academy (34) 385

2. Cin. Mount Notre Dame (4) 346

3. Dublin Coffman 196

4. Brecksville 189

5. Mason 160

6. Cin. Mother Of Mercy 152

7. Cle. St. Joseph Academy (1) 149

8. Col. St. Francis DeSales 120

9. Tol. Notre Dame Academy 93

10. Cin. St. Ursula Academy (1) 70

———

DIVISION II

1. Parma Padua (16) 261

2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6) 226

3. Highland (4) 159

4. Logan Elm 151

5. Chardon NDCL (2) 133

6. Hubbard (1) 115

7. Oak Harbor (2) 99

8. Gilmour Academy (1) 91

9. Unioto 91

10. Mentor Lake Catholic 74

———

DIVISION III

1. Coldwater (39) 473

2. Eastwood (1) 313

3. Tuscarawas Valley (4) 304

4. Independence 248

5. Miami East 183

6. Fairbanks (4) 179

7. Ottawa-Glandorf 175

8. Utica 173

9. Liberty-Benton 145

10. Versailles 106

———

DIVISION IV

1. New Bremen (16) 400

2. St. Paul (Norwalk) (24) 390

3. St. Henry (3) 362

4. Ottoville 269

5. Fort Recovery (2) 264

6. Buckeye Central 214

7. Leipsic 182

8. Dalton 79

9. Marion Local 78

10. Southern Local (1) 52

GOLF

BOYS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

(At Good Park Golf Course, Akron. Par: 71)

American Conference

Team Results: 1. Highland 318; 2. Roosevelt 329; 3. Copley 341; 4. Revere 343; 5. Aurora 350; 6. Tallmadge 356; 7. Barberton 369.

Highland: Laib 75, Hrabak 77, Wirebaugh 82, Scherler 84.

Roosevelt: Smith 77, Wise 82, Car. Troyer 83, Seaholts 87.

Copley: Lamper 83, Yang 84, Long, 86, Standberg 88.

Revere: Ankrom 82, A. Dye 85, N. Dye 86, Pocze 100, Colaco 100, Land 100.

Aurora: Avalon 84, Radis 85, Maselli 90, Robinson 91.

Tallmadge: Hudak 79 Bowser 82, Kanatzar 97, Reifsnyder 98.

Barberton: Morgan 73, Mitchell 93, Velo 99, Chester 104.

———

National Conference

Team Results: 1. Stow 321; 2. North Royalton 325; 3. Hudson 332; 4. Brecksville 343; 5. Twinsburg 346; 6. Nordonia 350; 7. Cuyahoga Falls 350; 8. Wadsworth 361.

Stow: Buzaki 75, Page 79, Kim 83, Fretag 84, Crookston 84.

North Royalton: Kocan 80, T. Frey 81, J. Frey 81, K. Nowak 83, J. Nowak 83.

Hudson: Villenauve 78, Basta 81, Rubin 86 Linx 87.

Brecksville: Henyey 80, Walcutt 84, Sowers 89, Tyler 90.

Twinsburg: Walters 83, Sayovich 86, Flaherty 88, Hoyle 89.

Nordonia: Vetrovsky 80, DePiero 88, Kobelak 89, Buddenhagen 93.

Cuyahoga Falls: Waffen 82, Meyer 86, Ward 90, Pursley 92.

Wadsworth: Moore 84, Boyes 90, Theders 93, Casey 94.

GREEN 138, PERRY 163

Green: Breitenstein 34, Moldovan 34, Demuesy 35, Smith 35.

Perry: McCollins 35, Metzger 39, Leininger 43, Hannon 46.

Records: Green 13-1, 11-1.

GIRLS

PERRY 184, GREEN 199

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Course, Akron. Par: 37)

Perry: Johnson 43, Martin 45, Fisher 47, Waller 49.

Green: Li 45, Casenheiser 49, Didonato 52, Palmer 53.

Records: Perry 9-6, 4-6.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 171, LAKE 199

(At Sable Creek GC, Hartville. Par: 35)

Hoover: Ardelean 37, Green 41, Burgess 46, Novak 47.

Lake: Swain 46, Rossano 47, Carron 52, Mudd 54.

Records: Lake 2-13, 1-9.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 158, MASSILLON 191

(At Mud Run, Akron)

Massillon: Hatheway 41, Frey 44, Manson 51, Wagner 55.

STVM: Knox 36, Brown 40, Henderson 40, Hofacker 42.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 3, BRUNSWICK 3

Halftime: Brunswick, 2-0. Goals: Shay (B) 2, Weber (F) 2, Felician (B), Oderkirk (F). Assists: Hagler (B) 2, Kincaid (F). Shots: Bru., 20-9. Shots on goal: Bru., 10-6. Corner kicks: Fir., 4-2. Saves: Curlee (F) 7; Ernst (B) 3. JV Score: Brunswick, 4-0.

Records: Firestone 9-1-3; Brunswick 7-3-2.

ALLIANCE 2, CANTON MCKINLEY 1

Halftime: Alliance, 2-0. Goals: Deack (A), Wade (A), DeJesus (M). Assists: McMillan, Deack. Corner kicks: Alliance., 6-2. Saves: Strata (A) 6; Eubunk (M) 8.

Records: Alliance 9-3-1; Canton McKinley 0-6.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Austintown Fitch at GlenOak

Brunswick at Highland

Hudson at Jackson

Kent Roosevelt at Barberton, 5 p.m.

Medina at Archbishop Hoban 5 p.m.

North Royalton at Avon, 5 p. m.

Norton at Tallmadge, 1 p. m.

———

Monday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Lake at Coventry

Manchester at CVCA

Massillon at Northwest

Orrville at Tuslaw, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

SANDY VALLEY 7, KENMORE-GARFIELD 0

Halftime: Sandy Valley, 5-0. Goals: Sciruy (SV) 3, H. Williams (SV), McCoy (SV), Hughes (SV), Woodin (SV). Assists: Shisler (SV), Karam (SV), H. Williams (SV), Sciury (SV) (B). Saves: Sese (KG) 12, Parker (KG) 1; M. Williams (SV) 1, Hill (SV) 1.

NORTON 3, FIRESTONE 0

Halftime: Firestone, 2-0. Goals: Davis (N), Housley (N), Ringkor (N). Assists: Melendez (N), Davis (N). Shots: Nor., 16-1. . Corner kicks: Nor., 11-0. Saves: Beitko (F) 13; Ruff (N) 1. JV Score: Norton, 6-0.

Records: Firestone 4-8; Norton 6-4-2.

WOODRIDGE 2, ROOTSTOWN 0

Halftime: Woodridge, 2-0. Goals: Carey (W), Austin (W). Assists: Ilg (W), Schmeltzer (W). Shots on goal: Woo., 10-1. Saves: Kozma (W) 1; Hahn (R) 8.

Records: Woodridge 9-2-1, 2-2-1; Rootstown 9-3, 3-1.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Ontario

Canton South at Kenmore-Garfield, 11 a.m.

Coventry at Lake, 3 p.m.

Firestone at Barberton, 1 p.m.

GlenOak at Austintown Fitch, 3 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Our Lady of the Elms, noon

Lake Center Christian at Canton Central Catholic, 1 p.m.

North Royalton at Berea-Midpark, noon

Norton at Highland, 1 p.m.