BASKETBALL

BOYS

Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Cle. Central Catholic 46, St. Vincent-St. Mary 41

Scoring Summary

CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC 46, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 41

CCC 11 8 20 7 — 46

STVM 20 6 9 6 — 41

CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC (12-2) — De. Jackson 7-3-17, Dy. Jackson 4-2-10, Coleman 2-0-4, Billups 0-2-2, Davis 2-0-4, Love 1-0-2, Wells 3-0-7 . Totals: 19-7-46.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (9-7) — Walter 1-2-4, Painter 1-0-2, Wilson 2-3-7, Thomas 2-0-4, McDay 5-4-14, Addison 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Branham 1-2-4. Totals: 15-11-41.

3-point goals: Wells. Fouls: STVM, 17-15. Rebounds: CCC, 28; STVM, 31 (McDay 6). Turnovers: CCC, 18-13. JV score: STVM, 53-22.

Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Aurora

Buchtel at Kenmore-Garfield, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Wadsworth

Ellet at East, 7 p.m.

Elyria at Medina

Firestone at North, 7 p.m.

Green at Louisville

Highland at Maple Heights

Manchester at Tuslaw

Massillon at Ashland

Mentor Lake Catholic at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Mogadore at Youngstown Valley Christian

New Philadelphia at Lake

Nordonia at Stow

North Canton Hoover at Canton Central Catholic

North Royalton at Hudson

Norton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Triway

Parma Padua at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Perry at Alliance

Ravenna at Coventry, 7 p.m.

Revere at Copley

Streetsboro at Field, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge at Kent Roosevelt

Tuslaw at CVCA

Twinsburg at Brecksville

Woodridge at Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Schedule

Monday’s Results

Alliance 46, Rootstown 42

Buchtel 66, Firestone 42

Coventry 44, Field 39

East 41, North 24

Ellet 36, Kenmore-Garfield 33

Fairless 60, Tusky Valley 53

Green 56, Manchester 28

Kinsman Badger 65, Windham 62

Perry 44, Norton 41

Stow 54, Mentor 48

Waterloo 67, Mineral Ridge 48

West Branch 56, Garrettsville 28

Wooster 73, New Philadelphia 69

Scoring Summaries

BUCHTEL 66, FIRESTONE 42

Buchtel 16 17 21 12 — 66

Firestone 10 8 12 12 — 42

BUCHTEL (12-7, 9-0) — Stallings 8-0-20, Jackson 4-2-10, Nash 3-1-7, Rogers 2-2-7, Prince 2-1-5, Hill 2-0-4, Biddings 1-2-4, Skinner 2-0-4, Duncan 1-1-3, Tuck-Hayden 1-0-2. Totals: 26-9-66.

FIRESTONE (0-14, 0-9) — Boone 4-5-13, Santee 4-0-11, Wallace 4-1-9, Lane 2-0-4, Sneed 1-0-2, Ramsey 1-0-2, Jones 0-1-1. Totals: 16-7-42.

3-point goals: Stallings 4, Santee 3, Rogers. Fouls: Buc., 17-11. JV score: Buchtel, 45-15.

ELLET 36, KENMORE-GARFIELD 33

Ellet 7 11 7 11 — 36

K-G 9 5 8 11 — 33

ELLET (9-8, 6-3) — Martin 9-2-20, Norris 4-3-11, Kline 2-1-5, Mason 0-0-0, Dario 0-0-0 . Totals: 16-6-36.

KENMORE-GARFIELD (9-8, 6-3) — Richardson 6-0-15, Lop 3-0-7, Radcliff 5-1-11, Stiggars 0-0-0, McCallister 0-0-0. Totals: 14-1-33.

3-point goals: Richardson 3, Lop. Fouls: Ken., 13-6. Rebounds: Ell., 35 (Martin 12, Dario 12); K-G, 38 (Richardson 13, Radcliff 13). Turnovers: Ell., 30-25. JV score: Kenmore-Garfield, 17-16.

EAST 41, NORTH 24

East 12 8 13 8 — 41

North 2 12 5 5 — 24

EAST (9-6, 4-5) — Johnson 7-0-14, Maxwell 4-2-10, Gr. Pace 4-0-8, Murray 2-0-4, Paris 0-2-2, C. Pace 1-0-3. Totals: 18 4-8 41.

NORTH (4-10, 1-6) — Harris 4-0-8, Gordon 2-0-4, James 1-0-3, Magg 1-1-3, Cook 1-0-2, Am. Primm 1-0-2. Totals: 11 1-8 24.

3-point goals: James, C. Pace. Fouls: East, 13-10. Rebounds: East, 42 (Maxwell 17); North, 26. Turnovers: North, 29-16. JV score: East, 41-19.

GREEN 56, MANCHESTER 28

Green 17 15 13 11 — 56

Manchester 10 3 8 7 — 28

GREEN (12-6) — Mastriano 2-2-7, Trainer 3-0-6, Glass 6-4-18, Maynard 4-3-11, Payne 2-2-6, Lovell 2-0-4, Huer 2-0-4. Totals: 21-11-56.

MANCHESTER (5-11) — Perry 1-1-4, Anker 4-5-13, Campbell 2-0-5, Zavodney 0-2-2, Brown 0-1-1, H. Webb 1-0-3. Totals: 8-9-28.

3-point goals: Glass 2, Mastriano, Perry, Campbell, H. Webb. Fouls: Gre., 20-15. Rebounds: Gre., 45 (Maynard 20); Man., 26 (Anker 6). Turnovers: Man., 23-10.

COVENTRY 44, FIELD 39

Field 11 12 6 10 — 39

Coventry 9 10 12 13 — 44

FIELD (3-12, 2-7) — Parsons 1-0-2, Sziva 5-2-13, Darling 4-0-8, Butler 3-0-6, Kline 5-0-10. Totals: 17 2-8 39.

COVENTRY (6-9, 4-6) — Arnold 1-2-4, Fast 1-1-4, Hudson 2-0-4, Norris 3-3-9, Karakis 1-0-2, Ross 3-3-10, Goodlet 0-1-1, McGonigal 1-0-2, Pieri 3-2-8. Totals: 15 12-20 44.

3-point goals: Sziva, Fast, Ross. Rebounds: Fie., 53 (Sziva 17, Kline 17); Cov., 31 (Arnold 8). Turnovers: Fie., 18-12. JV score: Coventry, 29-20.

STOW 54, MENTOR 48

Stow 18 10 13 13 — 54

Mentor 9 11 18 10 — 48

STOW (16-2) — L.Petit 1-0-3, Parr 5-10-21, Andrassy 8-0-16, Stefanov 5-0-14, Philpot 0-0-0. Totals: 19 10-10 54.

MENTOR (6-12) — Wochele 4-0-12, Heintz 1-0-3, Guyton 1-0-2, Floriea 1-1-3, Tatarunas 4-0-8, Sellars 1-0-2, Ochaya 9-0-18. Totals: 21-1-48.

3-point goals: Stefanov 4, Wochele 4, L.Petit, Parr, Heintz. Fouls: Men., 12-5. JV score: Mentor, 30-27.

ALLIANCE 46, ROOTSTOWN 42

Rootstown 5 14 12 11 — 42

Alliance 14 9 15 8 — 46

ROOTSTOWN (6-9) — Harris 5-0-11, Reinagle 1-2-4, Johnson 1-0-2, Stefancik 2-1-6, Bobbs 2-2-7, Atkinson 1-0-2, Moore 3-0-6, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 17-5-42.

ALLIANCE (2-14) — Fletcher 2-0-5, Young 2-6-10, Davis 4-2-10, Brooks 4-4-12, Thomas 1-2-4, Threats 2-0-5. Totals: 15-14-46.

3-point goals: Fletcher, Threats, Harris, Stefancik, Bobbs. Fouls: 14-14. Rebounds: Roo., 40 (Reinagle 10); All., 26. Turnovers: Roo., 19-11. JV score: Rootstown, 32-16.

PERRY 44, NORTON 41

Norton 18 8 10 5 — 41

Perry 9 14 13 8 — 44

NORTON (11-5) — Housley 6-1-15, Hosey 5-2-12, Lester 3-0-6, Murawski 2-0-4, Bird 1-0-2, Favor 1-0-2. Totals: 18-3-41.

PERRY (4-9) — Perieu 7-3-20, Goff 3-1-10, Wise 2-1-5, Wilson 2-0-4, Fenn 0-3-3, Senften 1-0-2. Totals: 15-8-44

3-point goals: Goff 3, Perieu 3, Housley 2. Rebounds: Nor., 24 (Hosey 5, Housley 5). JV score: Perry, 26-19.

Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Cornerstone Christian at WRA, 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Elms at Ellet, 6:30 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Rocky River Magnificat

Barberton at Tallmadge

Carrollton at Alliance

Cloverleaf at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Coventry at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Nordonia

Elyria Catholic at St. Vincent- St. Mary

GlenOak at Massillon

Highland at Copley

Kent Roosevelt at Green

Mogadore at Southeast

North Royalton at Brecksville

Norton at Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Fairless

Revere at Aurora

Stow at Hudson


Twinsburg at Wadsworth

Walsh Jesuit at Laurel 6:30 p.m.

Woodridge at Field

BOWLING

BOYS

ELLET 2,566, KENMORE-GARFIELD 2,146

(At Charger Lanes, Norton)

High Games: Zuchniewicz (E) 279; Rankin (KG) 220. High Series: Zuchniewicz (E) 500; Rankin (KG) 389. JV Score: Ellet, 1,871-1,369.

Records: Ellet 11-0; Kenmore-Garfield 4-8.

WOODRIDGE 2,366, GARRETTSVILLE 2,171

(At Legend Lanes, Cuyahoga Falls)

High Games: Ewell (G) 201; Oliver (W) 256. High Series: Ewell (G) 353; Oliver (W) 448. JV Score: Woodridge won.

Records: Garrettsville 8-8; Woodridge 17-0.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2,046, CVCA 1,883

(At Eastgate Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Michalski (CVCA) 198; Mirando (STVM) 223. High Series: Michalski (CVCA) 334; E.Washington (STVM) 378.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 8-2.

GLENOAK 2,801, LAKE 2,688

(At Park Centre Lanes, North Canton)

High Games: Ball (GO) 238; Miller (L) 278. High Series: Besesi (GO) 449; Miller (L) 435. JV Score: GlenOak, 2,269-2,180.

Records: GlenOak 12-1, 8-1; Lake 4-11, 0-9.

GIRLS

EAST CANTON 2,119, GARAWAY 1,860

(At Eastbury Bowling Center, Canton)

High Games: Troyer (G) 172; Wolfe (EC) 197. High Series: Troyer (G) 319; Witter (EC) 348.

ELLET 1,964, KENMORE-GARFIELD 1,626

(At Charger Lanes, Norton)

High Games: Little (E) 189; Carillon (KG) 143. High Series: Little (E) 336; Carillon (KG) 269.

Records: Ellet 11-1; Kenmore-Garfield 0-10.

GLENOAK 2,304, LAKE 2,111

(At Park Centre Lanes, North Canton)

High Games: Lewis (GO) 223; Yoder (L) 182. High Series: Lewis (GO) 428; Bozman (L) 342. JV Score: Lake, 2,052-2,013.

Records: GlenOak 1-12, 1-8; Lake 7-8, 3-6.

GYMNASTICS

WADSWORTH 132.10, WOOSTER 131.95

Vault: 1. Daulbaugh (Wad.) 8.50. Bars: 1. Furlong (Woo.) 8.65. Beam: 1. McDougal (Wad.) 8.70. Floor: 1. Furlong (Woo.) 9.35. All-Around: 1. Furlong (Woo.) 34.70; 2. Daulbaugh (Wad.) 33.65; 3. Blackburn (Wad.) 33.10.