TRACK

BOYS

YOUNGSTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Note: The top four individuals in each event advance to the State Meet.

Team Results: 1. CVCA 82, 2. Pepper Pike Orange 48; Perry (Lake Co.) 45; 4. Salem 39; 5. Jefferson Area 30.5; 6. (tie) St. Vincent-St. Mary 27, Warrensville Heights 27; 8. Conneaut 26; 9. Canfield South Range 22; 10. (tie) Tuslaw 21, Northwest 21; 12. Woodridge 17; 13. Garrettsville 16; 14. (tie) Buchtel 15, Fairview Park Fairview 15, Cleveland Central Catholic 15; 17. (tie) Hubbard 14, Ravenna 14; 19. (tie) Wickliffe 13, Cortland Lakeview 13; 21. West Branch 12; 22. Cle. Benedictine 11; 23. (tie) Gates Mills Hawken 10, Tallmadge 10; 25. (tie) Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 9, Ashtabula Edgewood 9; 27. (tie) Beachwood 8, Poland Seminary 8; 29. Fairless 6.5; 30. (tie) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 6, Grand Valley 6, Elyria Catholic 6, Girard 6; 34. (tie) Struthers 4, Southeast 4; 36. (tie) East Palestine 3, West Geauga 3, Warren Champion 3, Parma Padua 3; 40. (tie) Chagrin Falls 2, Coventry 2, Canton South 2; 43. (tie) Niles Mckinley 1, Parma Heights Holy Name 1.

Individual Results

110 meters: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 10.8; 2. Lee (Cleveland CC); 3. Cook (STVM) 11.1; 4. Combs (South Range). 200: 1. Cornell (Warrensville Heights) 21.56; 2. Tucker (CVCA) 21.9; 3. Younger (STVM) 22.01; 4. Lee (Cle. Central Catholic). 400: 1. McBride (Conneaut) 49.16; 2. Gaines-Smith (Beachwood); 3. Belcik (Girard); 4. Robins (Buchtel) 49.88. 800: 1. Bush (CVCA) 1:56.6; 2. Harrell (Orange) ; 3. Tarr (South Range); 4. Miles (Fairview). 1,600: 1. Klouda (Garrettsville) 4:23.84; 2. Pierson (South Range); 3. Gaines (CVCA) 4:27.55; 4. Viront (Tuslaw) 4:29.16. 3,200: 1. Wilhelm (Tuslaw) 9:41.56; 2. Perrin (Woodridge) 9:42.8; 3. Christopher (Salem) ; 4. Steimle (Grand Valley). 110 hurdles: 1. Wright (Ravenna) 14.73; 2. Boivan (Lakeview) 3. Skinner (Jefferson); 4. Morris (Northwest) 15.06. 300 hurdles: 1. DiNovo (Benedictine) 38.29; 2. Solomon (CVCA) 38.79; 3. Leggett (Conneaut); 4. Morris (Northwest) 39.6. Long jump: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 22-9; 2. Pettway (Wickliffe); 3. Casto (Northwest) 21-9.375; 4. Henderson (Orange). High jump: 1. Southern (Hubbard) 6-5; 2. Johnson (Salem); 3. Snyder (Hawken); 4. Fasula (Perry). Shot Put: 1. Haywood (Perry) 54-1.75; 2. Coxon (Edgewood); 3. Jornigan (Mooney); 4. Kieke (Tallmadge) 50-0. Discus: 1. Haywood (Perry) 160-0; 2. Henson (Jefferson); 3. Stockman (Salem); 4. Burton (STVM) 142-10. 400 relay: 1. Warrensville Heights 43.25; 2. Salem; 3. Orange; 4. Northwest (Norment, Fennel, Grossnickle, Billinovich) 43.72. 800 relay: 1. CVCA (Patsch, Luiza, Solomon, Tucker) 1:29.09; 2. Orange; 3. Buchtel (Grimes, Gavin, Robins, Jones) 1:30.96; 4. West Branch. 1,600 relay: 1. CVCA (Bush, Solomon, Patsch, Gaines) 3:220.3; 2. Orange; 3. Salem; 4. Woodridge (Montgomery, White, Conroy, Smith) 3:25.26. 3,200 relay: 1. CVCA (Malovasic, Ripple, Gaines, Bush) 8:01.06; 2. Fairview; 3. STVM (White, Phillip, O’Brien, Sollenberger) 8:01.63; 4. Salem. Pole vault: 1. Silvis (Perry) 12-8; 2. Rogers (Perry); 3. Wenzel (Tuslaw) 12-4; 4. Boczar (Jefferson).

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School)

Note: The top four individuals in each event advance to the State Meet.

Team Results: 1. Sandusky Perkins 70; 2. Shelby 4; 3. Col. Bishop Hartley 44; 4 Huron 42; 5. Buckeye Valley 38; 6. Columbus DeSales 37; 7. Heath 34; 8. Eastwood 31; 9. Milan Edison 25.5; 10. Oak Harbor 25; 11. (tie) Triway 22, Ontario 22; 13. Galion 14; 14. Caledonia River Valley 15. London 13; 16. (tie) Genoa Area 12, Plain City Jonathan Alder 12, Willard 12; 19. Johnstown-Monroe 10; 20. (tie) Pleasant 9, Columbus East 9, Orrville 9; 23. Chippewa 8.5; 24. (tie) Brookside 8, Firelands 8, Springfield 8; 27. (tie) Bloom-Carroll 7, Waynedale 7, Vermillion 7; 30. (tie) Hebron Lakewood 6, Johnstown Northridge 6, Liberty Union 6; 33. (tie) Northwestern 5, Bellevue 5; 35. Bucyrus 3; 38. (tie) Upper Sandusky 2, Black River 2, North Union 2, Cloverleaf 2, Utica 2; 43. (tie) Clearview 1, Columbus Bexley 1, Amanda Clearcreek 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Hunter (Perkins) 11.01; 2. Fleming (Hartley); 3. Price (London); 4. Pensante (Ontario). 200: 1. Pensanate (Ontario) 21.74; 2. Hunter (Perkins); 3. Fleming (Hartley); 4. Kelly (Vermillion). 400: 1. VanCauwenbergh (Huron) 49.31; 2. Chambers (Brookside); 3. Dankow (Hartley); 4. Williams (Col. DeSales). 800: 1. Wilhelm (Heath) 1:53.19; 2. Headings (J. Alder); 3. Lucius (Shelby); 4. Brown (Perkins). 1,600: 1. Kreft (Buckeye Valley) 4:18.43; 2. Logan (Shelby); 3. Drushal (Lakewood); 4. Brown (Perkins). 3,200: 1. Kreft (Buckeye Valley) 9:29.77; 2. Brown (Shelby); 3. Michels (Triway) 9:38.; 4. Hennis (Chippewa) 9:46.83. . 110 hurdles: 1. Stoll (Milan Edison) 14.98; 2. Harkelroad (Huron); 3. Elmes (Oak Harbor); 4 Parks (Springfield) 15.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Harkelroad (Huron) 39.81; Stoll (Milan Edison); 3. Boles (Bloom-Carroll; 4. Jenney (Johnstown-Monroe). Long jump: 1. Holida (Willard) 22-7.75; 2. Ricci (Col. DeSales); 3. Verdes (Buckeye Valley); 4. Blevins (River Valley). High jump: 1. Schwemley (Shelby) 6-6; 2. Stine (Shelby); 3. Charpie (Pleasant); 4. Verdes (Buckeye Valley). Shot Put: 1. Fertig (Eastwood) 53-1.75; 2. Weekly (Heath) 3. Cooper (River Valley); 4. Jackson (Perkins). Discus: 1. Koch (Genoa Area) 171-0; 2. Fertig (Eastwood); 3. Miller (Johnstown Northridge); 4. Jenney (Johnstown Monroe). 400 relay: 1. Triway (Dieringer, Sturgin, Davis, Eshler) 43.13; 2. Perkins; 3. Hartley; 4. Oak Harbor). 800 relay: 1. Hartley 1:29.57; 2. Oak Harbor; 3. Columbus DeSales; 4. Ontario. 1,600 relay: 1. Columbus DeSales 3:22.1; 2. Perkins; 3. Eastwood; 4. Heath. 3,200 relay: 1. Heath 7:50.43; 2. Shelby; 3. Perkins; 4. Eastwood. Pole vault: 1. VanCauwenbergh (Huron) 13-10; 2. Salmon (Perkins; 3. Rhoads (Liberty Union).

GIRLS

YOUNGSTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Note: The top four individuals in each event advance to the State Meet.

Team Results: 1. Beachwood 54; 2. St. Vincent-St. Mary 42; 3. Buchtel 39; 4. Salem 37; 5. Chagrin Falls 34; 6. Lake County Perry 30; 7. Marlington 29; 8. Poland Seminary 27; 9. CVCA 23; 10. Ravenna 22; 10. Cortland Lakeview 22; 12. Cleveland Heights Beaumont 21; 13. Gates Mills Hawken 20; 14. Ashtabula Edgewood 19; 15. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 17; 15. Tallmadge 17; 15. Canton South 17; 18. Woodridge 15; 19. (tie) Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 14, Tuslaw 14, Mentor Lake Catholic 14; 22. (tie) Parma Padua 13, Crestwood 13; 24. (tie) Southeast 12, Field 12; 26. West Geauga 11; 27. Streetsboro 10; 28. Canfield South Range 8; 29. Pepper Pike Orange 7; 30. (tie) Fairless 6, Painesville Harvey 6, Laurel 6, Brooklyn 6; 34. (tie) Garrettsville 4, Rocky River Lutheran West 4, Warrensville Heights 4, Northwest 4; 38. (tie) Jefferson West 2, West Branch 2, Kirtland 2, Fairview Park Fairview 2.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Knight (Beachwood) 11.72 (Region Record) ; 2. Bradley (Ravenna) 12.07; 3. Lewis (Buchtel) 12.23; 4. Williams-Fields (Canton South) 12.41. 200: 1. Knight (Beachwood) 24.17(region record); 2. Bradley (Ravenna) 24.65; 3. Williams-Fields (Canton South) 25.45; 4. Currie (VASJ). 400: 1. Strong (Tuslaw) 56.71; 2. Claxton (STVM) 58.78; 3. Liberatore (NDCL); 4. Mason (Marlington) 59.33. 800: 1. Gibson (Hawken) 2:15.77; 2. Coffey (Chagrin Falls) 3. Grisdale (Poland); 4. M. Howard (Woodridge) 2:16.16. 1,600: 1. Zimmer (Chagrin Falls) 4:59.59; 2. Gilson (Hawken); 3. Mlynek (Beaumont) ; 4. Edge (Tallmadge) 5:13.97. 3,200: 1. Lisle (STVM) 11:21.23; 2. Viscounte (Marlington) 11:21.28; 3. Sebest (Poland); 4. Roberts (Edgewood). 100 hurdles: 1. King (Perry) 14.17; 2. Knoch (Marlington) 15.18; 3. Bowker (Lakeview); 4. Milo (CVCA) 15.24. 300 hurdles: 1. King (Perry) 42.86; 2. Foster (STVM) 42.93; 3. Milo (CVCA) 44.67; 4. Wilson (Lakeview). Long jump: 1. Perryman (Beachwood) 16-9.75; 2. Liberatore (NDCL) 3. Walz (Brooklyn); 4. Koosco (Poland). High jump: 1. Cox (Crestwood) 5-3; 2. Alexander (Beachwood); 3. Lancaster (Padua); 4. Gibbins (Fairless) 5-2. Shot Put: 1. Gustafson (Edgewood) 41-3.5; 2. Day (Southeast) 37-0.25; 3. Kline (Field) 36-8.75; 4. Williams (STVM) 36-4.5. Discus: 1. Marx (Salem) 143-2;’ 2. Aczel (South Range); 3. Currey (Field) 124-1; 4. Loop (Perry). 400 relay: 1. Beachwood 48.79; 2. Buchtel (Oliver, Lewis, Green, Myers) 48.82; 3. Ravenna (Caples, Pooler, Lambert, Bradley) 49.41; 4. Lakeview . 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Lewis, Green, Oliver, Myers) 1:41.73; 2. VASJ; 3. Streetsboro (Davis, Richards, Wagner, Ivory) 1:44.2; 4. Poland Seminary. 1,600 relay: 1. Buchtel (Lewis, Beasley, Myers, Nash) 4:00.1; 2. CVCA (Robinson, Long, Lyda, Milo) 4:02.36; 3. Salem; 4. Marlington (Evans, Mason, Ryan, Boyce) 4:03.88. 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls 9:25.12; 2. Beaumont ; 3. Salem; 4. Woodridge (L. Howard, Bakuhn, Kaiser, M. Howard) 9:39.86. Pole vault: 1. Drayer (West Geauga) 10-0; 2. Szep (MLC); 3. Hach (Harvey); 4. Moses (Tallmadge) 9-6.

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School)

Note: The top four individuals in each event advance to the State Meet.

Team Results: 1. Orrville 70; 2. Norwayne 48; 3. Galion 39; 4. Plain City Jonathan Alder 36; 5. (tie) Huron 34, Ontario 34; 7. Sandusky Perkins 33; 8. Columbus School for the Girls 31; 9. (tie) Pemberton Eastwood 28, Oak Harbor 28; 11. Col. Beechcroft 25; 12. (tie) Clyde 22, Shelby 21; 16. Caledonia River Valley 17; 17. Waynedale 16; 18. Cloverleaf 14; 19. Port Clinton 13; 20. Bloom-Carroll 11.5; 21. Millbury Lake 11; 22. (tie) Brookside 10, Clearview 10, Mansfield Senior 10; 25. Willard 8; 26. (tie) London 7, Milan Edison 7; 28. (tie) Vermillion 6, Upper Sandusky 6; 30. Bellevue 5; 31. Chippewa 4; 32. Manchester 3.5; 33. (tie) Fredricktown 3, Columbus Africentric 3; 35. (tie) Licking Valley 2, Columbus East 2; 37. (tie) Utica 1, Liberty Union 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Montgomery (Beechcroft) 12.21; 2. Studer (Norwayne) 12.45; 3. Collins (Ontario); 4. Valdez (Brookside). 200: 1. Montgomery (Beechcroft) 24.76; 2. Lighty (Clearview); 3. Myers (Galion); 4. Babatunde (Col. School). 400: 1. Robinett (Clyde) 58.26; 2. Goodard (Orrville) 58.68; 23. Jackson (Col. School) 4. Rosvanis (Willard). 800: 1. 1. Heimlich (Shelby) 2:15.64; 2. Kurtz (Cloverleaf) 2:18.22; 23. Hamsher (Orrville) 2:19.58; 4. Thorpe (J. Alder). 1,600: 1. Dawson (Buckeye Valley) 5:10.78; 2. Davis (J. Alder); 3. Matthews (Bloom-Carroll; 4. Sievert (Oak Harbor). 3,200: 1. Fagin (Bexley) 11:22.45; 2. Hicks (J. Alder); 3. Gregg (Ontario); 4. Lesniak (Milan Edison). 100 hurdles: 1. Grose (Mansfield) 14.51; 2. Eby (Orrville) ; 14.53; 3. Myers (Galion); 4. Meyer (Eastwood). 300 hurdles: 1. Schmidt (Norwayne) 45.25; 2. Briggs (Milbury Lake); 3. Garber (Huron); 4. Hargrave (Orrville) 46.375. Long jump: 1. Meyer (Eastwood) 17-8.5; 2. O. Howard (Perkins) 3. Baldridge (Waynedale) 16-9.5; 4. Gibson (Buckeye Valley). High jump: 1. Meyer (Eastwood) 5-4; 2. Bloomer (Oak Harbor); 3. Gwinner (Galion); 4. Myers (Galion). Shot Put: 1. Simpson (Port Clinton) 39-11.75; 2. Coleman (Perkins); 3. Carpenter (Orrville) 38-9; 4. Hershberger (Waynedale) 38-8.5. Discus: 1. Black (Huron) 138-11; 2. Streib (Galion); 3. Winchell (Norwayne) 127-1; 4. Barnete (Perkins). 400 relay: 1. Columbus School for the Girls 49.26; 2. Perkins; 3. Galion; 4. Beechcroft. 800 relay: 1. Columbus School for the Girls 1:44.15; 2. Orrville (Goodard, Hargrave, Stiffler, Tillison) 1:44.54; 3. Norwayne ; 4. Oak Harbor. 1,600 relay: 1. Clyde 4:02.38; 2. Oak Harbor); 3. Shelby; 4. Orrville (Goodard, Hamsher, Hargrave, Johnson) 4:04.84. 3,200 relay: 1. Jonathan Alder 9:33.59; 2. Ontario; 3. Bexley; 4. Cloverleaf (Kurtz, Freeland, Porras, Oliver) 9:49.27. Pole Vault: Majoy (Huron 12-5 (Region record); 2. Eby (Orrville) 11-8; 3. Urig (Vermillion); 4. Lax (Orrville) 11-0.

TENNIS

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

(At Linder Family Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio)

Saturday’s Results

Singles

Semifinals: Komatineni (Mason) d. Brdicka (Lewis Center Olentangy) 6-3, 6-2; Cash (New Albany) d. Cianciola (Canfield) 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Cash (New Albany) d. Komatineni (Mason) 6-3, 6-1. Third Place: Cianciola (Canfield) d. Brdicka (Lewis Center Olentangy) 2-6, 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals: Boyer-Jose (New Albany) d. Reddy-Zutshi (Mason) 6-4, 6-3; Dabek-Yakubov (Col. St. Charles) d. Marcus-Zhang (Cin. Sycamore) 7-6, 6-3. Championship: Boyer-Jose (New Albany) d. Dabek-Yakubov (Col. St. Charles) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3. Third Place: Marcus-Zhang (Cin. Sycamore) d. Reddy-Zutshi (Mason) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

(At Linder Family Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio)

Saturday’s Results

Singles

Semifinals: Ball (Col. Wellington) d. Morehart (Miami Valley) 7-6, 4-6, 7-6; Pregel (Cin. Indian Hill) d. Beaschler (Ada) 6-1, 6-0. Championship: Pregel (Indian Hill) d. Ball (Col. Wellington) 6-0, 6-0. Third Place: Morehart (Miami Valley) d. Beaschler (Ada) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals: Pisati-Ellis (Cin. Indian Hill) d. Shulman-Khosla (Hawken) 7-6, 6-7, 6-3; C. Biernat-G. Biernat (Col. Wellington) d. Sharma-Quigley (Miami Valley) 6-2, 6-2. Championship: C. Biernat-G. Biernat (Col. Wellington) d. Pisati-Ellis (Indian Hill) 6-2, 6-3. Third Place: Shulman-Khosla (Hawken) d. Sharma-Quigley (Miami Valley) 7-6, 6-3.

Baseball

State Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

Division III State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Coldwater (25-6) vs. Minford (24-2), 4 p.m.

Cin. Madeira (21-6) vs. Canfield South Range (16-15), 7 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Garfield Heights Trinity (22-3) vs. Fort Loramie (25-6), 10 a.m.

Hicksville (20-5) vs. Mowrystown Whiteoak (28-2), 1 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division I State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Highland (19-9) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (28-4), 10 a.m.

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (25-4) vs. Mason (26-5), 1 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Ontario-Wapakoneta winner vs. Circleville (19-10), 4 p.m.

Tallmadge (19-11) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (22-5), 7 p.m.

Softball

Tournament Scoreboard

Saturday’s Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At the University of Akron)

Perry 14, Willoughby South 0

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

West Branch 7, Woodridge 1

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Warren Champion 13, Independence 3

Akron Division IV Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Hillsdale vs. Mohawk, ppd.

Scoring Summaries

Akron Division I Regional Final PERRY 14, WILLOUGHBY SOUTH 0

Perry 004 022 6 — 14 17 0

South 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

Batteries—Gottschall and Durieux; Frizzell and Jesberger. W—Gottschall, 15-2. L—Frizzell, 15-4. HR—Perry: Gottschal.

Records: Perry 23-5; Willoughby South 24-8.

Notes: Perry: Lesh 2 singles, double, RBI; Gottschall single, double, home run, 3 RBI; Holzopfel single, double, triple, 3 RBI: Durieux 2 singles, double, 2 RBI.

Akron Division II Regional Final WEST BRANCH 7, WOODRIDGE 1

Woodridge 100 000 0 — 1 3 0

West Branch 031 030 X — 7 8 0

Batteries—Raid and Jenkins; Coffelt, Byers (5) and Morris. W—Raid, 15-8. L—Coffelt, 13-1. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Woodridge 15-11; West Branch 26-3.

Tournament Schedule

Sunday’s Games

Akron Division IV Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Hillsdale vs. Mohawk, 1 p.m.

State Tournament Schedule

May 31

Division I State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Perrysburg (29-2) vs. W. Chester Lakota West, 3 p.m.

Ashville Teays Valley (24-3) vs. Perry (23-4), 5:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

West Branch (25-3) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 10 a.m.

Keystone (33-0) vs. Fairfield Union, 12:30 p.m.

———

June 1

Division III State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

North Union-Williamsburg winner vs. Warren Champion (28-0), 3 p.m.

Cardington Lincoln vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (24-3), 5:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Hillsdale-Mohawk winner vs. Bradford (23-3), 10 a.m.

Defiance Tinora vs. Strasburg (22-5), 12:30 p.m.