REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Week 10

Thursday’s Game

Principals’Athletic Conference

Tusky Valley (0-9, 0-6) at Indian Valley (7-2, 5-1), 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Ellet (7-2,l 4-1) vs. Garfield (3-6, 3-2), at InfoCision Stadium

Firestone (0-9, 0-5) vs. North (2-7, 1-4), at Ellet

Suburban League

Copley (5-4, 2-4) at Revere (5-4, 3-3)

Green (3-6, 1-5) at Tallmadge (6-3, 3-3)

Highland (7-2, 5-1) at Cloverleaf (0-9, 0-6)

Nordonia (9-0, 6-0) at Wadsworth (7-2, 4-2)

Federal League

Boardman (2-7, 2-3) at Lake (4-5, 3-2)

North Canton Hoover (2-7, 0-4) at Jackson (5-4, 1-3)

Perry (6-3, 3-1) at GlenOak (6-3, 3-1)

Northeast Ohio Conference

Elyria (6-3, 3-1) at Medina (2-7, 1-3)

Garfield Heights (7-1, 4-0) at Cuyahoga Falls (4-5, 2-2)

Hudson (9-0, 4-0) at Twinsburg (1-8, 0-4)

North Royalton (2-7, 2-2) at Stow (6-3, 2-2)

Solon (6-3, 2-2) at Brunswick (6-3, 2-2)

Strongsville (6-3, 2-2) at Mentor (8-1, 3-1)

North Coast League

Cleveland Benedictine (8-1, 4-0) at Archbishop Hoban (6-3, 2-2)

Mentor Lake Catholic (3-6, 2-2) at Walsh Jesuit (6-3, 3-1)

St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3, 2-2) at Warren JFK (2-7, 1-3)

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

Canton South (1-8, 1-5) at Louisville (8-1, 6-0)

Marlington (5-4, 5-1) at Alliance (4-5, 2-4)

Minerva (3-6, 3-3) at Carrollton (5-4, 2-4)

Salem (3-6, 1-5) at West Branch (5-4, 4-2)

Principals’ Athletic Conference

Canton Timken (1-8, 0-6) at Triway (9-0, 6-0)

Fairless (4-5, 4-2) at Tuslaw (2-7, 2-4)

Manchester (4-5, 3-3) at CVCA (2-7, 2-4)

Portage Trail Conference - County

Mogadore (9-0, 5-0) at Southeast (4-5, 3-2)

Rootstown (5-4, 4-1) at Coventry (3-6, 2-4)

Streetsboro (7-2, 3-2) at Waterloo (2-7, 1-4)

Woodridge (7-2, 4-1) at Garrettsville (2-7, 1-4)

Portage Trail Conference - Metro

Field (7-2, 4-1) at Crestwood (9-0, 5-0)

Kent Roosevelt (2-7, 1-4) at Norton (1-8, 0-5)

Springfield (4-5, 2-3) at Ravenna (5-4, 4-1)

Wayne County Athletic League

Chippewa (8-1, 5-1) at Northwestern (3-6, 2-4), 7:30 p.m.

Dalton (4-5, 2-4) at Hillsdale (8-1, 6-0), 7:30 p.m.

Norwayne (5-4, 2-4) at Rittman (2-7, 0-6), 7:30 p.m.

Waynedale (4-5, 3-3) at Smithville (6-3, 4-2), 7:30 p.m.

Other Area Games

Aurora (9-0) at Kenston (7-2)

Buckeye (7-2) at Firelands (6-3)

East (5-4) at Canton Central Catholic (9-0)

Keystone (7-2) at Black River (4-5)

Northwest (3-6) at Barberton (2-7)

Sandy Valley (4-5) at Malvern (1-8)

Windham (2-7) at Grand Valley (3-6)

Youngstown Ursuline (6-3) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-2)

———

Saturday’s Games

City Series

Buchtel (5-4, 5-0) at Kenmore (2-7, 1-4), noon

Canton McKinley (3-6) at Massillon (6-3), 2 p.m.

East Canton (2-7) at Tuscarawas Central Catholic (7-2), TBA

Open Door Christian (3-6) at Western Reserve Academy (5-3), 2 p.m.

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Orrville (2-7, 1-5) at Wooster (6-3, 5-1)

End of Regular Season

Standings

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Buchtel 5-0 5-4

Ellet 4-1 7-2

East 4-2 5-4

Garfield 3-2 3-6

North 1-4 2-7

Kenmore 1-4 2-7

Firestone 0-5 0-9

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

Garfield Heights 4-0 7-1

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 3-1 3-6

Cuyahoga Falls 2-2 4-5

Parma 2-2 3-6

Brush 1-3 2-7

Parma Normandy 0-4 0-9

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

Mayfield 4-0 8-1

Elyria 3-1 6-3

Stow 2-2 6-3

North Royalton 2-2 2-7

Medina 1-3 2-7

Shaker Heights 0-4 1-8

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Hudson 4-0 9-0

Mentor 3-1 8-1

Solon 2-2 6-3

Brunswick 2-2 6-3

Strongsville 1-3 6-3

Twinsburg 0-4 1-8

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Nordonia 6-0 9-0

Highland 5-1 7-2

Wadsworth 4-2 7-2

Tallmadge 3-3 6-3

Revere 3-3 5-4

Copley 2-4 5-4

Green 1-5 3-6

Cloverleaf 0-6 0-9

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

BLUE DIVISION W-L W-L

Benedictine 4-0 8-1

Walsh Jesuit 3-1 6-3

Archbishop Hoban 2-2 6-3

Mentor Lake Catholic 2-2 3-6

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 1-3 5-4

Parma Padua 0-4 2-7

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

St. Vincent-St. Mary 7-2

Western Reserve Academy 5-3

Barberton 2-7

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

Perry 3-1 6-3

GlenOak 3-1 6-3

Lake 3-2 4-5

Canton McKinley 2-3 3-6

Boardman 2-3 2-7

Jackson 1-3 5-4

North Canton Hoover 0-4 2-7

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Louisville 6-0 8-1

Marlington 5-1 5-4

West Branch 4-2 5-4

Minerva 3-3 3-6

Carrollton 2-4 5-4

Alliance 2-4 4-5

Salem 1-5 3-6

Canton South 1-5 1-8

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Triway 6-0 9-0

Indian Valley 5-1 7-2

Fairless 4-2 4-5

Manchester 3-3 4-5

Tuslaw 2-4 2-7

CVCA 2-4 2-7

Canton Timken 0-6 1-8

Tusky Valley 0-6 0-9

OTHER STARK W-L

Canton Central Catholic 9-0

Massillon 6-3

St. Thomas Aquinas 6-3

Sandy Valley 4-5

Northwest 3-6

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Crestwood 5-0 9-0

Field 4-1 7-2

Ravenna 4-1 5-4

Springfield 2-3 4-5

Coventry 2-4 3-6

Kent Roosevelt 1-4 2-7

Norton 0-5 1-8

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Mogadore 5-0 9-0

Woodridge 4-1 7-2

Streetsboro 3-2 7-2

Southeast 3-3 4-5

Garrettsville 1-4 2-7

Waterloo 1-4 2-7

Rootstown 1-5 3-6

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Hillsdale 6-0 8-1

Chippewa 5-1 8-1

Smithville 4-2 6-3

Waynedale 3-3 4-5

Norwayne 2-4 5-4

Dalton 2-4 4-5

Northwestern 2-4 3-6

Rittman 0-6 2-7

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Wooster 5-1 6-3

West Holmes 5-1 5-4

Mansfield Madison 4-2 6-3

Ashland 4-2 5-4

Mansfield 3-3 4-5

Clear Fork 2-4 4-5

Orrville 1-5 2-7

Lexington 0-6 0-9

OTHER AREA W-L

Aurora 9-0

Brecksville 7-2

Buckeye 7-2

Black River 4-5

East Canton 2-7

Windham 2-7

Statistics

(Thru Week 9 Games)

RUSHING

Name, school Att Yds Avg. TD

Weinerman, Wadsworth 229 1639 7.2 15

Bradley, Ravenna 252 1578 6.3 22

Hartshorn, Minerva 159 1398 8.8 17

Judd, Streetsboro 121 1374 11.4 22

Berry, Perry 216 1312 6.1 15

Sibley, Hoban 167 1137 6.8 16

Ivery, Ellet 167 1100 6.6 10

Williams, McKinley 174 1044 6.0 13

Sims, Perry 125 1019 8.2 7

Hayes, Manchester 155 963 6.2 14

Mager, Hillsdale 145 944 6.5 7

Walker, CVCA 199 925 4.6 11

Burch, Ellet 137 923 6.7 13

Dyson, Wooster 155 919 5.9 12

Lockett, STVM 152 865 5.7 10

Berry, Mogadore 137 802 5.9 10

Cistone, Lake 158 791 5.0 14

Pizzino, Mogadore 71 725 10.2 6

Schrock, Louisville 88 714 8.1 11

Miller, Norwayne 73 708 9.7 11

Braucher, Hoover 157 699 4.5 9

Surgeon, Crestwood 132 697 5.3 10

Baker, Woodridge 89 689 7.7 11

Guadagni, Hudson 86 673 7.8 4

Charpentier, Hudson 90 670 7.4 5

Waring, Northwest 136 659 4.9 9

Snyder, West Branch 106 657 6.2 11

Wohlwend, Field 113 652 5.8 6

Edgell, Norton 119 648 5.4 8

Bailey, Crestwood 94 629 6.7 6

Miltner, Manchester 112 619 5.5 9

Fitzwater, Dalton 92 611 6.6 8

Zwick, Louisville 103 602 5.8 7

Ditty, CCC 96 566 5.9 10

Davis, STVM 112 564 5.0 6

Boccuti, CCC 118 564 4.8 9

Mast, Wadsworth 53 521 9.8 2

Anderson, Coventry 127 496 3.9 3

Marksberrry, Hillsdale 104 495 4.9 8

Wilson, CVCA 90 486 5.4 4

Williams, Woodridge 82 484 5.9 3

Davis, Indian Valley 68 476 7.0 6

Zwick, Louisville 70 471 6.7 5

Diffenberger, Sandy Valley 83 467 5.6 9

Sampson, Marlington 70 435 5.1 3

Wilson, Wooster 71 433 6.1 4

———

RECEIVING

Name, school Rec. Yds Avg. TD

DeShields, West Branch 49 642 13.1 6

Lake, Coventry 46 754 16.4 10

Robinson. Hudson 42 719 17.1 11

Owens, Orrville 41 631 15.4 7

Lalkowski, Revere 39 566 14.5 5

Carter, Streetsboro 37 588 15.9 3

Cooper, Marlington 37 489 13.2 6

Shaffer, Orrville 36 319 8.9 3

Whited, Hudson 35 642 18.3 10

Jackson, McKinley 34 606 17.8 4

Fabry, Crestwood 34 590 17.4 na

Simmons, Marlington 34 524 15.4 6

Pegley, Coventry 34 456 13.3 6

Johnson, Hoover 33 561 17.0 4

Thurman, Woodridge 32 401 12.5 5

Woost, Louisville 32 329 10.3 3

Magroff, Woodridge 30 334 11.1 4

Zervos, Northwest 30 300 10.0 2

Restifo, Hudson 29 385 13.3 5

Serapiglia, Hoover 29 350 12.1 5

Russell, CCC 28 446 15.9 4

Williams, Woodridge 28 290 10.4 6

Eyer, Minerva 27 397 14.7 3

Blair, Wooster 26 502 19.3 6

Hurd, STVM 26 379 14.6 3

Floyd, Marlington 26 446 17.2 6

Miltner, Manchester 25 295 11.8 3

Nist, Manchester 25 380 15.2 3

———

PASSING

Name, school Comp. Att. Yds. TD Int.

Carmichael, Triway 160 207 2178 31 1

Skaggs, Coventry 151 269 1998 24 12

Smith, Orrville 141 276 1948 17 13

Guadagni, Hudson 126 199 1838 26 8

Surgeon, Crestwood 87 149 1777 24 3

Pennell, Marlington 105 179 1567 17 8

Finegan, Woodridge 123 189 1530 21 6

Shimko, Northwest 128 225 1507 9 9

Zwick, Louisville 97 147 1488 22 5

Snyder, West Branch 112 222 1456 14 7

Pollock, Mogadore 63 117 1334 16 2

Daugherty, Wooster 74 144 1245 1 8

Parks, Manchester 85 157 1158 6 6

Judd, Streetsboro 78 158 1121 9 5

Boccuti, CCC 70 112 1107 12 2

Davis, STVM 66 134 1087 12 6

Dadich, Lake 72 140 1054 6 13

———

SCORING

Name, school TD 2-Pt. FG XP Pts.

Bradley, Ravenna 23 4 0 0 146

Judd, Streetsboro 22 0 0 0 132

Weinerman, Wadsworth 17 1 0 0 104

Hartshorn, Minerva 17 0 0 0 102

Berry, Perry 16 0 0 0 96

Cistone, Lake 14 1 0 0 86

Hayes, Manchester 14 1 0 0 86

Sibley, Hoban 14 0 0 0 84

Burch, Ellet 14 0 0 0 84

Floyd, Marlington 8 0 5 21 84

Williams, McKinley 13 0 0 0 78

Miltner, Manchester 12 1 0 0 74

Dyson, Wooster 12 1 0 0 74

Jones, Mogadore 4 0 1 46 73

Baker, Woodridge 12 0 0 0 72

Ivery, Ellet 12 0 0 0 72

Snyder, West Branch 11 1 0 0 68

Robinson, Hudson 11 1 0 0 68

Miller, Norwayne 11 0 0 0 66

Bradley, Ravenna 13 3 0 0 66

Schrock, Louisville 11 0 0 0 66

— Compiled by Dan Cox

VOLLEYBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Stow Division II Regional

Archbishop Hoban 3, Hubbard 0

Chardon NDCL 3, Chagrin Falls 0

Zanesville Division II Regional

Carroll Bloom Carroll 3, West Holmes 0

Columbus Bishop Hartley 3, Carrollton 0

Solon Division IV Regional

Tuscarawas Central Catholic 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Cleveland VASJ 3, Windham 0

Scoring Summary

Division II Stow Regional?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 27-25-25,?HUBBARD 25-17-18

Kills: Hall (A) 16. Digs: Leslein (A) 21. Assists: Rhoades (A) 21; Kozer (A) 21. Service Points: Hall (A) 10; Kozer (A) 10.

Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

Hudson Division I Regional

(At Hudson High School)

Hudson vs. Wadsworth, 6 p.m.

Jackson vs. Painesville Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Brecksville Division I Regional

(At Brecksville High School)

Brunswick vs. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6 p.m.

North Royalton vs. Toledo St. Ursula, 7:30 p.m.

Barberton Division III Regional

(At Barberton High School)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

Orrville vs. Independence, 7:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Hudson Division I Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Hudson-Wadsworth winner vs. Jackson-Painesville Riverside winner, 2 p.m.

Brecksville Division I Regional Final

(At Brecksville High School)

Brunswick-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner vs. North Royalton-Toledo St. Ursula winner, 1 p.m.

Stow Division II Regional Final

(At Stow High School)

Archbishop Hoban vs. Chardon NDCL, 2 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional Final

(At Zanesville High School)

Carroll Bloom Carroll vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley, 2 p.m.

Barberton Division III Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy-Youngstown Cardinal Mooney winner vs. Orrville-Independence winner, 2 p.m.

Solon Division IV Regional Final

(At Solon High School)

Tusky Central Catholic vs. Cleveland VASJ, 2 p.m.

SOCCER

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Division I, Region 1

(at Ravenna High School)

Cleveland St. Ignatius 4, Jackson 0

(at Revere High School)

Hudson 4, Shaker Heights 2

Division I, Region 2

(at Nordonia High School)

Copley 1, Avon 0

Division I, Region 2

(at Toledo Central Catholic High School)

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 1, Perrysburg 0

Division II, Region 5

(at Solon High School)

CVCA 2, University School 0

(at Wadsworth High School)

Marlington 2, Poland Seminary 1 (2OT)

Division III, Region 9

(at Brunswick High School)

Canfield South Range 3, Kidron Cent. Christian 0

Scoring Summaries

Division I, Region 1 Regional?HUDSON 4, SHAKER HEIGHTS 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Sullivan (H) 2, Unknown (SH) 2, Brady (H), Powell (H). Assists: Vuksta (H), Fetsko (H). Shots on goal: Hud., 10-6. Corner kicks: Hud., 3-2. Saves: O’Neil (H) 4; N/A (SH) 5.

Records: Hudson 15-3-2; Shaker Heights 15-4-1.

Division I, Region 1 Regional?CLEVELAND ST. IGNATIUS 4, JACKSON 0

Halftime: St. Ignatius, 2-0. Goals: Milhoan (STI), Parente (STI), Barsic (STI), Nigro (STI). Assists: Parente (STI) 2, Milhoan (STI) 2. Shots on goal: Jac., 9-5. Corner kicks: STI., 5-3. Saves: R. Warne (J) 5; Outcalt (STI) 4.

Records: St. Ignatius 17-2-1; Jackson 8-7-3.

Division I, Region 2 Regional?COPLEY 1, AVON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Torrens (C). Assists: Schulte (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 8-1. Corner kicks: Cop., 9-4. Saves: Mubarak (C) 1; Morris (A) 7.

Records: Copley 19-0-1; Avon 17-1-2.

Divison II, Region 5 Regional?MARLINGTON 2, POLAND SEMINARY 1 (2OT)

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Zigler (M), Wade (M), Shields (PS). Assists: Lallie (M), Wade (M). Shots on goal: Pol., 14-11. Corner kicks: Pol., 8-2. Saves: Coon (M) 8; Montgomery (PS) 4.

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Division I, Region 1 Final

(at TBA)

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Hudson, noon

Division I, Region 2 Final

(at Sandusky Perkins High School)

Copley vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, noon

Division II, Region 5 Final

(at TBA)

CVCA vs. Marlington, noon

Division III, Region 9

(at Ravenna High School)

Canfield South Range vs. Kinsman Badger-Beachwood winner, noon

GIRLS

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Division I, Region 1 Final

(At Brecksville High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. North Royalton, 3 p.m.

Division II, Region 5 Final

(At Ravenna High School)

Archbishop Hoban vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 3 p.m.

Division III, Region 10 Final

(At Lexington High School)

Manchester vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 3 p.m.

Late Tuesday

Division I, Region 1 Regional?NORTH ROYALTON 4, MAYFIELD 0

Halftime: North Royalton, 2-0. Goals:Sopko (N) 2, Mark (N), Clegg (N). Assists: Ju. Markovic (N). Shots on goal: NR, 17-5. Corner kicks: NR, 4-2. Saves: Malley (N) 5; N/A (M) 10.

Records: North Royalton 10-6-4.