BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, CVCA 1

Archbishop Hoban 000 002 0 — 2 5 0

CVCA 000 010 0 — 1 5 4

Batteries—Raines, Hinton (6) and Kersh; Gruber, Chalet (4) and Brook. W—Raines, 2-4. L—Chalet, 1-2. Save—Hinton. HR—None.

Records: CVCA 8-8, 5-4.

Notes: Hoban: Schroyer triple, RBI, run; Burns double. CVCA: Sommer double, run.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 7, FIRESTONE 0

Cuyahoga Falls 201 301 0 — 7 7 0

Firestone 000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Batteries—Adams and Gera, Fordyce (7); White, Bilich (7) and VonStein. W—Adams, 3-0. L—White.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 7-9; Firestone 7-11.

Notes: Cuyahoga Falls: Adams double; Winar 2 singles, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases. Firestone: VonStein double.

DALTON 5, NORTHWEST 2

Dalton 001 001 3 — 5 10 5

Northwest 001 010 0 — 2 8 3

Batteries—Clark, Swartzentruber (6) and NA; Earnsberger and NA. W—Swartzentruber. L—Earnsberger. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Dalton 15-6, 8-2.

Notes: Dalton: McGinty 2 singles, double, 2 runs; Mann 3 singles, 3 RBI; Husted double, run.

LOUISVILLE 11, SALEM 1

Louisville 021 44 — 11 10 0

Salem 010 00 — 1 1 3

Batteries—Toth, Buccasso (5) and Deckerd; Simms, Dezereddi (5) and Maniscalco. W—Toth, 1-0. L—Simms. Save—Xxxxx or None. HR—None.

Records: Louisville 13-8, 8-2; Salem 5-14, 0-1.

Notes: Louisville: Adams 2 singles 2 RBI, 2 runs; Nyland 2 doubles, run, RBI; Buccasso 2 singles, 2 runs.

MOGADORE 12, WATERLOO 9

Mogadore 100 00 (10) 1 — 12 8 3

Waterloo 010 40 0 4 — 9 13 4

Batteries—Williams, Confere (6) and Harmon; Barbose, Cooper (6) and Chalmers. W—Williams, 1-1. L—Barbose, 1-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Mogadore 7-6, 4-4; Waterloo 2-16, 0-10.

Notes: Mogadore: Sentelik single, double; Alexander 2 singles. Waterloo: Pocock single, double.

NORTON 3, SPRINGFIELD 2

Norton 210 000 0 — 3 7 4

Springfield 000 020 0 — 2 6 1

Batteries—Buda, Murray (5), Cavanaugh (6) and N/A; Floyd and N/A. W—Buda. L—Floyd. Save—Cavanaugh. HR—None.

Notes: Norton: Snyder 2 singles, double, run; Pasterchek double, run, RBI.

STREETSBORO 2, GARRETTSVILLE 2 (10)

Streetsboro 010 100 000 0 — 2 8 3

Garrettsville 020 000 000 0 — 2 7 1

(Game called due to darkness)

Batteries—R. Delambo and M. Delambo; Bissler, N. Kaiser (8) and Ober. W—N/A. L—N/A. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Garrettsville 5-10-1, 3-4-1.

Notes: Streetsboro: Armbrecht 2 singles; R. Delambo 2 singles; Johnson 2 singles. Garrettsville: Bissler 2 singles; N. Kaiser 2 singles.

WADSWORTH 9, LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD 5

St. Edward 001 004 0 — 5 10 3

Wadsworth 105 201 X — 9 8 4

Batteries—Zorb, Weisenseel (4), Santa (5) and N/A; Deemer, George (6) and N/A. W—Deemer. L—Zorb. Save—None. HR—St. Edward: Deanna; Wadsworth: Palidar.

Notes: St. Edward: Knowles 2 doubles, run; Hegedus, single, double, triple, run; Deanna single, home run, run, 2 RBI. Wadsworth: Palidar single, home run, RBI; Houser single, triple, 3 runs, RBI.

WALSH JESUIT 6,?NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 3

Walsh Jesuit 011 001 3 — 6 5 3

NDCL 010 100 1 — 3 7 2

Batteries—Downey, Burke (6) and Regan; Milchak, Farone (6), Boazman (7) and Mitri. W—Downey, 2-0. L—Milchak. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 16-1, 6-0.

Notes: Walsh Jesuit: Minorik double, run, 2 RBI; Shinaberry single, RBI. NDCL: Walasch 2 singles.

WEST BRANCH 15, ALLIANCE 2

West Branch 061 013 4 — 15 17 1

Alliance 020 000 0 — 2 6 3

Batteries—Coffelt, Weber (7) and Byers; Kohl, Byelene (4) and Waggoner. W—Coffelt. L—Kohl. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: West Branch 12-4.

Notes: West Branch: Byers single, 2 doubles, triple, 3 RBI; Lough single, 2 doubles, 2 RBI. Alliance: Byelene double, 2 RBI; Waggoner double.

WOODRIDGE 5, ROOTSTOWN 0

Woodridge 000 410 0 — 5 8 0

Rootstown 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Batteries—Finegan and Kelleher; Hamilton, Testa (6) and Formick. W—Finegan, 3-0. L—Hamilton, 2-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Woodridge 15-2, 10-0; Rootstown 5-10, 2-6.

Notes: Woodridge: Clark 2 singles; Finegan 2 RBI; Margroff triple, 2 RBI; Walter 2 singles.

Late Wednesday

NEWCOMERSTOWN 5, EAST CANTON 3

Newcomerstown 221 000 0 — 5 4 0

East Canton 000 030 0 — 3 4 2

Batteries—Brode and Ebersbach; Gothard, Davis (4) and Clapper. W—Brode. L—Gothard.

Records: East Canton 4-11, 4-5.

ROOTSTOWN 17, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 0

Rootstown 545 30 — 17 15 1

Youngstown Christian 000 00 — 0 1 6

Batteries—Eackelbary and Formick, West (3); Hart, Roman (3) and Cook. W—Eackelbary, 1-1. L—Hart. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Rootstown 5-9.

Notes: Rootstown: Baldwin double, triple, 3 RBI; Demars 2 singles, double, 3 RBI; Eackelbary 2 singles, double, 4 RBI.

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Toledo Waite

Aurora at Strongsville

Canfield at Hudson Cancer Awareness Classic

Canton Central Catholic at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Copley at Cuyahoga Falls

Crestwood at Southeast

Dover at Lake, 5 p.m.

Field at Manchester

Garaway at Fairless, 5 p.m.

Garfield Heights at Streetsboro, 6:30 p.m.

Heriatage Christian at North, 7:30 p.m.

Hudson vs. Jackson, at Cancer Awareness Classic, 7 p .m.

Kidron Central Christian at Northwestern

Louisville at Perry, 7 p.m.

Norton at Mogadore, 4:15 p.m.

Norwayne at West Holmes, 7 p.m.

Revere at CVCA

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Brunswick, 5 p.m.

Salem at East Palestine, 10 a.m.

Sandy Valley at St. Thomas Aquians, 5 p.m.

Shekinah Christian at Kingsway Christian

Springfield at Kenmore

Stow at Green, 5 p.m.

Streetsboro at Ravenna, 4:15 p.m.

Wadsworth at GlenOak

Walsh Jesuit vs. Amherst Steele, at Pipe Yard Classsic, 4 p.m.

Warrensville Heights at Buchtel, noon

Woodridge at Wooster, 5 p.m.

­———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Farmington, Mich., 9:30 a.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Green

Canton Timken at Barberton (DH),11 a.m.

Coventry at Warren Harding (DH) 10 a.m.

Dalton at Tuslaw, 10 a.m.

Ellet at North Canton Hoover (DH), 11 a.m.

Firestone vs. East, at Canal Park, noon

Hudson vs. Avon, at Cancer Awareness Classic

Kenmore vs. North, at Canal Park, 1 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Lake Ridge Academy at Lake Center Christian (DH) 11 a.m.

Lawrence Academy at Kingsway (DH), 11 a.m.

Loudonville at Northwestern (DH) 11 a.m.

Manchester at Canton South, 11 a.m.

Marlington at Youngstown Mooney (DH) 11 a.m.

North at Kenmore

North Royalton at Aurora (DH), 1 p.m.

Rittman at Coventry (DH) 1 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Kenston, 11 a.m.

Smithville and Orrville at Triway, 11 a.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Pipe Yard Classsic, 4 p.m.

Waynedale at Fairless (DH) 11 a.m.

Statistics

HITTING

(Minimum 6 hits)

Name, School AB R H Avg.

Wilson, Canton South 43 N/A 23 .535

Burns, Hoban 53 20 25 .472

Greene, Aquinas 54 N/A 25 .463

Wharton, Lake 26 4 12 .462

Clark, Woodridge 44 10 20 .455

Adams, Louisville 63 20 28 .444

Hewitt, Louisville 34 11 15 .441

Rankin,, Louisville 25 6 11 .440

Balderson, Marlington 35 9 15 .429

Cistone, Lake 21 8 9 .429

Stacher, Lake Center 29 5 12 .414

Seminatore, Woodridge 27 5 11 .407

Dillard, St. V-M 54 17 21 .389

Kontur, Lake Center 36 10 14 .389

Snyder, Norton 39 15 15 .385

Cerretto, St. V-M 47 11 18 .383

Hallam, Stow 29 6 11 .379

Finegan, Woodridge 37 10 14 .378

Nyland, Louisville 35 4 13 371

Hoffman, Aquinas 38 N/A 14 .368

Parton, Stow 19 3 7 .368

Piero, Aquinas 47 N/A 17 .362

Canova, Hoban 58 17 21 .362

Hoffmeyer, Marlington 25 4 9 .360

Crank, Louisville 59 13 21 .356

DiGiambattista, Aquinas 56 N/A 20 .357

Bonner, Hoban 45 11 16 .356

Zimmerman, Norton 37 8 13 .351

Kline, Hoban 46 N/A 16 .348

Easton, Revere 23 9 8 .348

Kyser, Lake Center 29 16 10 .345

Walter, Woodridge 35 11 12 .343

Spaulding, Hoban 38 N/A 13 .342

Devaul, Canton South 38 N/A 13 .342

Duncan, Norton 38 8 13 .342

Armstrong, Lake Center 36 11 12 .333

Bonner, Hoban 30 N/A 10 .333

Home runs: Finegan, Woodridge 2; Piero, Aquinas 2; B. Begue, Marlington 1; Bischof, St. V-M 1; Cistone, Lake 1, Hallam, Stow 1; Kyser, Lake Center 1; Sustersic, Revere 1; Snyder, Norton 1; Schwartzentruber, Lake Center 1; Taylor, Woodridge 1.

RBI: Armstrong, Lake Center 17; Adams, Louisville 16; Burns, Hoban 15; Dillard, St. V-M 15 Pierro, Aquinas 14; Taylor, Woodridge 14; Tokos, Marlington 14; Clark, Woodridge 13; Crank, Louisville 13; Kontur, Lake Center 12; Bischof, St. V-M 12; Greene, Aquinas 11; Hoffman, Aquinas 11; Cerretto, St. V-M 11; Duncan, Norton 11; Zimmerman, Norton 11 Hewitt, Louisville 11; Owens, Woodridge 11; Bonner, Hoban 11; Kline, Hoban 11; Balderson Marlington 10; Finegan, Woodridge 9; Hutson, St. V-M 9; Rupert, Marlington 9; Seminatore, Woodridge 9; Vernier, Aquinas 9.

PITCHING

(Minimum 5 innings pitched)

Name, School IP W/L K ERA

Finegan, Woodridge 18 2-0 20 0.39

Green, Aquinas 12.1 0-1 5 0.57

J. Begue, Marlington 23 4-0 22 0.61

Dadich, Lake 26 3-1 26 0.75

Nelson, Lake 17 3-0 6 0.82

Currie, St. V-M 8 0-2 na 0.87

Haas, Woodridge 20 2-0 7 1.00

Puhalla, St. V-M 15 2-0 8 1.40

Lane, Lake 14.2 2-1 6 1.43

Kostiuk, Aquinas 28.2 4-0 23 1.47

Kontur, Lake Center 19.1 2-1 17 1.81

Seminatore, Woodridge 30 3-2 29 1.87

Piero, Aquinas 11 0-1 10 1.93

Taylor, Woodridge 14 2-0 11 2.00

— Compiled by Dan Cox

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

BARBERTON 3, AUSTINTOWN-FITCH 2

Austintown-Fitch 001 000 1 — 2 5 0

Barberton 102 000 X — 3 4 3

Batteries—Franken and Haggerdy; Kaisk and R. Ries. W—Kaisk, 8-6. L—Franken, 8-6. Save—None. HR—Barberton: R. Ries (4).

Records: Austintown-Fitch 8-6; Barberton 12-8.

Notes: Barberton: R. Ries single, solo home run; Rorrer double, 2 RBI; Kaisk, 13 strikeouts, double.

BLACK RIVER 4, FAIRVIEW PARK 0

Fairview Park 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

Black River 002 011 X — 4 6 3

Batteries—Rhinehart and N/A; Barco and N/A. W—Barco. L—Rhinehart. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Black River: Spencer single, triple; Barco double, 14 strikeouts; Smart single, triple.

CRESTWOOD 22, KENT ROOSEVELT 4

Kent Roosevelt 0 0 2 02 — 4

Crestwood 1 (13) 3 00 — 22 19

Batteries—Gavriloff, Titko (3) and Volchko; Cymanski and Miller, Houghton. W—Cymanski, 5-5. L—Gavriloff. Save—None. HR—Crestwood: Campbell, Cymanski, Yoder.

Records: Crestwood 9-9, 2-6.

Notes: Crestwood: Campbell 2 singles, home run, 3 runs; Cymanski home run, 3 runs; Masiello double, triple, 3 runs; Yoder home run, 2 runs.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 7, PARMA 6

Parma 004 020 0 — 6 10 3

Cuyahoga Falls 210 202 X — 7 9 0

Batteries—Hinkle and Carder; Miles and Hamric. W—Miles, 1-0. L—Hinkle. Save—Hinkle. HR—None.

Notes: Parma: Cepis 3 singles, run, RBI. Cuyahoga Falls: Lukosavich 2 singles, 3 runs; Andexler 2 singles, run, 2 RBI.

KENMORE 9, EAST 5

Kenmore 010 134 0 — 9 13 7

East 000 022 1 — 5 2 4

Batteries—Taylor and Gochenour; Martin, Hill (6) and Sager. W—Taylor, 7-2. L—Martin. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Kenmore 7-4, 7-1.

Notes: Kenmore: Moore 2 singles, 2 runs; Gochenour single, 2 triples, 5 RBI; Taylor 3 singles, 2 RBI; Barlow 2 singles, RBI. East: Martin 2 singles, RBI.

LAKE 3, PERRY 1 (8)

Lake 001 000 02 — 3 8 0

Perry 000 001 00 — 1 6 1

Batteries—Hadinger and Cook; Deitrick and Saibene. W—Hadinger. L—Deitrick, 6-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Lake 12-4, 4-4; Perry 13-5, 3-2.

Notes: Lake: Meade 3 singles, 2 RBI; Mauller 2 singles. Perry: Deitrick 2 singles.

MEDINA 6, BRECKSVILLE 2

Brecksville 000 000 2 — 2 8 1

Medina 320 010 x — 6 4 0

Batteries—K. Geringer and Nikki Geringer; Stack and Rittenhouse. W—Stack, 10-4. L—Geringer, 16-1. HR—Medina: Holzman (2).

Records: Brecksville 19-1; Medina 13-4.

Notes: Brecksville: Mack 3 singles; Schentur 2 singles. Medina: Holzman double, triple, home run, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Rhodes double, 3 RBI.

NORDONIA 10, COPLEY 6

Copley 001 004 1 — 6 9 3

Nordonia 140 203 X — 10 12 1

Batteries—K. Bartos, Roddy (6) and Cox; Stroe, J. Groff (6), Stroe (6) and Filakosky. W—Stroe, 13-4. L—K. Bartos, 2-4. Save—None. HR—Nordonia: Perrine (1), Becker (1).

Records: Copley 6-10, 3-8; Nordonia 15-5, 9-1.

Notes: Copley: Yashnik 2 singles, run; Brown 2 singles, run, RBI. Nordonia: Becker single, double, home run, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Spadaro 2 singles, run, 3 RBI; H. Groff single, double, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Stroe 2 singles, 2 RBI.

REVERE 10, HATHAWAY BROWN 7

Hathaway Brown 010 600 0 — 7 6 4

Revere 110 017 X — 10 5 2

Batteries—Berk and Clark; Boyazis, Umina (4) and Bondra. W—Umina, 1-0. L—Berk. Save—None. HR—Revere: McGuiggan (1).

Records: Revere 10-11.

Notes: Hathaway Brown: Rego double. Revere: Umina triple; Boyazis double, 3 RBI; McGuiggan 2-run home run.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4,?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0 (9)

STVM 000 000 004 — 4 5 1

Hoban 000 000 000 — 0 6 2

Batteries—Handley and Mayle; Clark and Cain. W—Handley, 8-2. L—Clark, 3-7. Save—None. HR—STVM: Handley.

Records: STVM 12-4; Hoban 8-10.

Notes: STVM: Handley single, home run, 3 RBI; Rodriguez single, RBI. Hoban: Whitmore 2 singles; M. Terzola 2 singles.

WADSWORTH 7, CLOVERLEAF 5

Cloverleaf 001 102 1 — 5 6 4

Wadsworth 050 200 x — 7 9 1

Batteries—Craig, Lewarchick (6) and Meece; Zarley and Dennison. W—Zarley, 4-2. L—Craig, 4-7. Save—Cloverleaf: H. Smith, Meece.

Records: Cloverleaf 8-14, 1-10; Wadsworth 13-5, 7-1.

Notes: Cloverleaf: Smith double, home run, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Swain 2 singles, RBI; Meece home run. Wadsworth: Rodgers 2 singles, run, 3 RBI; Horton 2 singles, run.

WATERLOO 8, MOGADORE 4

Mogadore 210 010 0 — 4 9 0

Waterloo 501 020 x — 8 11 1

Batteries—Oliver and Partlow; Gibson and Hood. W—Gibson, 5-2. L—Oliver. HR—Mogadore: Whitmore. Waterloo: Collins.

Records: Mogadore 4-12, 2-6; Waterloo 10-6, 7-3.

Notes: Mogadore: Oliver 2 doubles, run, 2 RBI; Whitmore 2 singles, home run, run, RBI. Waterloo: Collins home run, run, 3 RBI; Kehrer 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI.

WINDHAM 7, PYMATUNING VALLEY 2

Windham 200 400 1 — 7 10 3

Pymatuning Valley 001 001 0 — 2 0 2

Batteries—Knight and Kilgore; Hurst and Mann. W—B. Knight. L—Hurst. HR—Windham: B. Knight.

Records: Windham 11-2.

Notes: Windham: Carter 2 singles, RBI; Isler 2 singles, 2 runs, stolen base; B. Knight home run, 2 RBI; L. Knight double, triple, run, 3 RBI.

WOODRIDGE 11, ROOTSTOWN 4

Woodridge 622 000 1 — 11 8 2

Rootstown 012 001 0 — 4 15 6

Batteries—Gregory and Jenkins; Slagle, Galambos (2) and Taylor. W—Gregory, 4-4. L—Slagle, 0-6. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Woodridge 4-12, 3-7; Rootstown 3-11, 1-7.

Notes: Woodridge: Gregory 2 singles, double, 4 runs; Schneider 2 singles, 2 doubles, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Vaughn 2 doubles, run, 2 RBI.

Late Wednesday

LAUREL SCHOOL 16,?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 6

WRA 600 00 — 6 10 0

Laurel 623 32 — 16 14 0

Batteries—Gibbons and Hayes; N/A and N/A. W—N/A. L—Gibbons, 0-5.

Records: WRA 0-8.

Notes: WRA: Hayes 2 singles, run, RBI; Kaszei 2 singles, RBI.

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Rootstown

Archbishop Hoban vs South Range, 6:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Southeast

Gahanna Lincoln at Stow (DH) 10 a.m.

Green at Manchester

Orrville at Akron Grand Slam, TBA

St. Thomas Aquinas at Elms, 5 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Copley

Tuscarawas Central Catholic at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Lakeview

Woodridge at Aurora

­———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 4:30 p.m., unless noted)

Austintown Fitch, Brecksville at North Canton Hoover, 11 a.m.

Archbishop Hoban vs. Maysville and Maysville at Pony Field, 10 :30 a.m.

Ellet at Upside of Downs Tourney (in Twinsburg)

Firestone at Alliance (DH), 11 a.m.

Jackson at Keystone, (DH) 11 a.m.

Kenmore at Smithville (DH) 11 a.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Massillon (DH) 1 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at East Canton

Manchester at Copley (DH) 11 a.m.

North at Malvern (DH) 11 a.m.

Norwayne at Wooster (DH), 11 a.m.

Orrville at Akron Grand Slam, TBA

Rittman at Coventry (DH), 111 a.m.

Wadsworth vs. Twinsburg, Up-Side-Down Tournament, 9 a.m.

Statistics

HITTING

(Minimum 6 hits)

Name, School AB R H Avg.

Linberger, St. V-M 48 17 29 .604

Lakins, Ellet 51 24 30 .588

Cook, Lake 33 7 18 .545

Mauller, Lake 28 11 15 .536

Crandall, St. V-M 28 10 15 .536

Lawson, Walsh Jesuit 30 10 16 .533

Kaisk, Barberton 58 18 30 .517

Harbaugh, Walsh Jesuit 12 3 6 .500

Murphy, Wadsworth 32 9 15 .498

Horton, Wadsworth 52 12 24 .462

Meade, Lake 42 17 19 .452

Ries, Barberton 60 17 27 .450

Cuckler, Barberton 45 17 20 .444

Hicks, Ravenna 23 8 10 .435

Crookston, Wadsworth 51 12 22 .431

Piper. Walsh Jesuit 35 11 15 .429

Rorrer, Barberton 56 17 24 .421

Casciota, Ravenna 19 9 8 .421

Mokler, Lake 46 10 19 .413

H. Smith, Cloverleaf 56 13 23 .411

Bobish, Walsh Jesuit 32 9 13 .406

Swain, Cloverleaf 47 11 19 .404

Butler, Lake 50 14 20 .400

Welling, Ravenna 23 9 9 .391

Handley, St. V-M 41 9 16 .390

Hayes, Ellet 45 15 17 .378

Maxwell, Ellet 35 16 13 .371

Rafferty, Ellet 42 11 15 .357

Gray, Cloverleaf 54 18 19 .352

Home runs: Linberger, St. V-M 8; Hadinger, Lake 4; Lakins Ellet 4; Jae. Meade, Lake 4; Butler, Lake 3; Cook, Lake 3; H. Smith, Cloverleaf 3; Crookston, Wadsworth 2; Drake, Walsh 2; Hayes, Ellet 1; Maxwell, Ellet 1; Jo. Meade, Alake 2; Rafferty, Ellet 1; Swain, Cloverleaf 2; Bell, Cloverleaf 1; Gray, Cloverleaf 1; Handley, St. V-M 1; Heckman, Cloverleaf 1; Lawson, Walsh 1; Meece, Cloverleaf 1; Perko, Lake 1; Piper, Walsh 1; Rodriguez, St. V-M 1.

RBI: Lakins, Ellet 32; Linberger, St. V-M 29; Swain, Cloverleaf 18; Bobish, Walsh Jesuit 16; Handley, St. V-M 16; Butler, Lake 15; H. Smith, Cloverleaf 17; Rafferty, Ellet 14; Crookston, Wadsworth 18; Maxwell, Ellet 13; Jo. Meade, Lake 13; K. Smith, Cloverleaf 16; Horton, Wadsworth 12; Cook, Lake 11; Hadinger, Lake 11; Murphy,Wadsworth 10; Rogers, Wadsworth 10.

PITCHING

(Minimum 6 innings pitched)

Name, School IP W/L K ERA

Handley, St. V-M 60 7-2 110 0.93

McCrady, Walsh Jesuit 51.1 7-1 97 0.95

Crookston, Wadsworth 59 6-3 53 1.89

McNamara, Lake 37 4-1 27 2.27

Kaisk, Barberton 67 7-5 87 2.71

— Compiled by Dan Cox

TENNIS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3,?ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 2

Singles: Davis (H) d. Hardwood 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Sutter (A) d. Blate 6-1, 6-0; May (A) d. B. Duplin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Miles-D. Rich (H) d. A. Duplin-Hogerty 6-2, 5-7, (7-9), 6-2; J. Rich-Gilbert (H) d. Cain-Peterson 6-3, 6-4.

BRUNSWICK 5, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 0

Singles: Boyer (B) d. Martinez 6-1, 6-1; Emert (B) d. Parks 6-0, 6-0; Slomski (B) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Prill-Vorndran (B) d. Burke-Poskocil 6-0, 6-0; Daizell-Tofil (B) d. Jones-Rogers 6-0, 6-0.

CHIPPEWA 3, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 2

Singles: Mullet (K) d. Steiner 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Holt (C) d. Yovichin 6-3, 6-2; Gasser (C) d. Perkins 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Raber-Miller (K) d. Galehouse-Gerstenslager 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Hutzel-Letz (C) d. Seymour-Mullet 6-2, 6-2.

COPLEY 5, GREEN 0

Singles: Aten (C) d. Moresea 6-0, 6-0; Martinez (C) d. Asif 6-2, 6-0; Kromalic (C) d. Aglioti 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Moore-Du (C) d. Hammes-Beck 6-2, 6-0; LeHoty-Nebors (C) d. Carle-Hastings 6-4, 6-4.

JACKSON 5, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 0

Singles: J. Thomas (J) d. Cross 6-1, 6-2; Zalenski (J) d. Oaks 6-0, 6-0; Kanam (J) d. Boettler 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Dickerhoof-Piekarski (J) d. Krishan-Markijohn 6-0, 6-1; D. Thomas-Sloan (J) d. Triner-Percenko 6-2, 6-3.

KENT ROOSEVELT 4, WOODRIDGE 1

Singles: Underwood (KR) d. Ahmed 6-1, 6-2; Jones (KR) d. Laughorn 6-0, 7-5; Hook (KR) d. Lemke 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Mally-Bullock (W) d. Seed-Shannon 7-5, 7-6; Schuch-Raabe (KR) d. Mauk-Loprinze 6-1, 6-1.

LAKE 4, CANTON MCKINLEY 1

Singles: Drummond (L) d. Hofacre 6-1, 6-0; Shelton (L) d. Kuhnash 6-0, 6-0; Gilletine (M) d. Tessou 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: McKenney-Kelley (L) d. Grasse-Miller 6-0, 6-2; Schied-Camacho (L) d. Shaheen-Monahan 6-2, 6-2.

LOUISVILLE 4, WEST BRANCH 1

Singles: Pukys (L) d. Schlueter 6-1, 6-0; Ney (W) d. Richards 4-6, 6-4, 1-6; Shepherd (L) d. Minich 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Hall-Robinson (L) d. Kidd-Reed 6-2, 6-1; Herron-Eddins (L) d. Reed-Brown 7-5, 6-3.

MARLINGTON 3, SALEM 2

Singles: Schrock (M) d. Roth 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Ellis (S) d. Ford 6-1, 7-5; Brine (S) d. Kieffer 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Ochsendorf-Redinger (M) d. Erskine-Secrest 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Mohr-Kinney (M) d. Panezott-Hendricks 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.

MASSILLON 5, TRIWAY 0

Singles: Ruth (M) d. Mann 6-0, 6-1; Wile (M) d. N/A 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; Gregg (M) d. Myers 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Hostetler-Walker (M) d. Weber-Rodriguez 6-1, 6-1; Teall-Mannweiler (M) d. Rosner-Scott 6-2, 6-2.

STOW 3, MENTOR 2

Singles: Miller (M) d. Crawley 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Koch (S) d. Duncan 6-4, 6-2; Booker (M) d. Myler 6-4, 4-6, 1-0(7).

Doubles: Switalski-Petrovski (S) d. Svru-Estok 6-2, 6-2; Wilmoth-Casenheiser (S) d. Harden-Pugh 6-0, 6-0.

WADSWORTH 5, WOOSTER 0

Singles: Croghan (Wad.) d. Symonds 6-3, 6-1; Porter (Wad.) Doan 6-0, 6-0; R. Yost (Wad.) d. O’Donnell 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Lockwood-Lambright (Wad.) d. Lanker-Miko 7-5, 7-5; Hutchinson-R. Yost (Wad.) d. Wiest-Linderman 6-0, 6-4.

WALSH JESUIT 4, BAY VILLAGE 1

Singles: Smith (WJ) d. Krueger 0-6, 6-2, 6-2; Reiss (BV) d. Lewandowski 7-6, 7-5; Fisher (WJ) d. Sandersan 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Rozum-Con. Evans (WJ) d. Rychel-Zeidler 6-2, 6-0; Dietrich-Car. Evans (WJ) d. Fahrnam-Szeleili 6-1, 6-0.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

COPLEY 90, NORTON 76, EAST 9

100 meters: 1. Traylor (C) 11.9. 200: 1. Traylor (C) 23.9. 400: 1. Hagenbush (N) 54.2. 800: 1. Nagy (C) 2:12. 1,600: 1. Franklin (N) 5:08. 3,200: 1. Franklin (N) 11:20. 110 hurdles: 1. Garrett (C) 17.0. 300 hurdles: 1. Merchand (N) 42.3. Long jump: 1. Rymer (N) 18-8. High Jump: 1. Farrington (C) 5-10. Shot Put: 1. Johnson (E) 42-1.5. Discus: 1. Bradshaw (N) 141. 400 relay: 1. Copley (Bridges, Smith, Ellison, Traylor) 45.9. 800 relay: 1. Copley (Smith, Ellison, Doss, Hill) 1:36.4. 1,600 relay: 1. Norton (Hughes, Kozak, Jerken, Osborn) 3:46. 3,200 relay: 1. Copley (Nagy, Malpass, Dunkle, Fano) 9:07. Pole vault: 1. Mularcik (C) 8-6.

Record: Copley 6-2.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 96, FIRESTONE 86, KENMORE 21, NORTH 19

100 meters: 1. M. Wooldridge (S) 11.1. 200: 1. M. Wooldridge (S) 22.7. 400: 1. King (S) 53.1. 800: 1. Heller (S) 2:02. 1,600: 1. Rossetti (S) 4:30. 3,200: 1. Rossetti (S) 10:06. 110 hurdles: 1. Majid (F) 15.54. 300 hurdles: 1. Bell (F) 42.2. Long jump: 1. Majid (F) 18-9. Shot Put: 1. P. Williams (S) 47-3. Discus: 1. Fair (F) 140-0. 400 relay: 1. Kenmore (Sanders, Dukes, Foster, Davis) 46.6. 800 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Shadie, M. Williams, Pelima, King) 1:34.1. 1,600 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Heller, McIntyre, Patrick, Powell) 3:48. 3,200 relay: 1. Firestone (Isiah, Moyner, Scantling, Lin) 8:44.

Records: STVM 5-1.

GIRLS

COPLEY 148, NORTON 23, EAST 1

100 meters: 1. Buchanan (C) 13.4. 200: 1. Stone (C) 27.9. 400: 1. T. Chillious (C) 1:07. 800: 1. Olorunto (C) 2:38. 1,600: 1. Bailey (C) 5:58. 3,200: 1. Bailey (C) 13:20. 100 hurdles: 1. Harnett (C) 17.3. 300 hurdles: 1. Harnett (C) 51.7. Long jump: 1. Stone (C) 15-5. High Jump: 1. Hieginbush (N) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. C. Schrener (C) 32-8.25. Discus: 1. Borton (N) 95-7. 400 relay: 1. Copley (Clark, Barnett, Arp, Buchanan) 51.0. 800 relay: 1. Copley (Clark, Barnett, Arp, Buchanan) 1:49. 1,600 relay: 1. Copley (Ka. Edwards, Ke. Edwards, Olorunto, Stone) 4:39.5. 3,200 relay: 1. Copley (Greenwood, Strodtbeck, Olorunto, Gill) 11:00. Pole vault: 1. Esposito (C) 9-6.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 158, FIRESTONE 92, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 39, KENMORE 12, NORTH 10

100 meters: 1. Baker (F) 12.5. 200: 1. Davis (S) 26.3. 400: 1. Davis (S) 59.9. 800: 1. Iocafano (S) 2:30. 1,600: 1. Brady (S) 5:47. 3,200: 1. Lisle (S) 12:53. 100 hurdles: 1. D. Perry (F) 15.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Bell (F) 59.7. Long jump: 1. J. Perry (F) 16-6. Shot Put: 1. Falconer (E) 30-3. Discus: 1. Garley (S) 110-10. 400 relay: 1. Firestone (Culver, Hood, Carter, Ray) 52.4. 800 relay: 1. Firestone (D. Perry, Carter, Hood, Gisstand) 1:46.5. 1,600 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Foster, Iacofano, G. Davis, Mendiolo) 4:37. 3,200 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (G. Davis, Brady, Lisle, White) 10:41.

Records: STVM 10-0.

WADSWORTH 81, HIGHLAND 56

100 meters: 1. Duale (H) 12.6. 200: 1. Lyon (H) 26.5. 400: 1. Hoynes (H) 1:03.1. 800: 1. Digiacobbe (W) 2:22. 1,600: 1. Leatherman (W) 5:13. 3,200: 1. Leatherman (W) 11:40. 100 hurdles: 1. Perebzak (W) 16.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Perebzak (W) 48.3. Long jump: 1. Taylor (W) 14-6. High Jump: 1. McCormick (W) 5-3. Shot Put: 1. Montgomery (W) 35-4.75. Discus: 1. Montgomery (W) 105-2. 400 relay: 1. Highland (Duale, Hoynes, Grantier, Lyon) 52.2. 800 relay: 1. Highland (Duale, Hoynes, Lyon, Yuschak) 1:48.4. 1,600 relay: 1. Wadsworth (Gegick, Trillet, Thayer, Beery) 4:19. 3,200 relay: 1. Wadsworth (Beery, Grigsby, Gilbert, Salem) 10:56. Pole vault: 1. Bouscher (W) 9-0.