Basketball

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Euclid Division I District

Stow 50, Cle. John Hay 47

Solon 51, Nordonia 36

Canton Division I District

Jackson 57, North Canton Hoover 42

GlenOak 51, Massillon 36

Medina Division I District

Canton McKinley 83, Wooster 58

Wadsworth 63, Brunswick 33

Parma Heights Valley Forge Division I District

Berea-Midpark 58, Medina 46

Cle. St. Joseph Acacemy 74, North Royalton 41

Elyria Catholic Division I District

Strongsville 48, Avon Lake 36

Olmsted Falls 54, Avon 34

Nordonia Division II District

Laurel Academy 55, Chagrin Falls 26

St. Vincent-St. Mary 73, Orange 51

Uniontown Division II District

Marlington 57, Tallmadge 39

Norton 60, Buchtel 47

Austintown Division II District

West Branch 47, Poland Seminary 35

Warren Howland 35, Struthers 24

Scoring Summaries

Canton Division I District JACKSON 57, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 42

Hoover 2 14 9 17 — 42

Jackson 6 18 21 12 — 57

NORTH CANTON HOOVER (11-13) — M.Green 4-2-10, Davis 1-2-5, Hawks 1-0-2, A.Green 3-1-9, Haubert 1-0-3, Cook 1-0-3, Roshak 3-2-10. Totals: 14-7-42.

JACKSON (19-4) — Becton 1-0-2, Falconer 3-0-6, Spencer 5-2-12, Taylor Mikesell 7-4-23, Scheetz 2-1-7, Redpath 1-4-7. Totals: 19-11-57.

3-point goals: Mikesell 5, Scheetz 2, A. Green 2, Roshak 2, Davis, Cook, Haubert, Redpath. Fouls: Hoo., 23-18.

Canton Division I District GLENOAK 51, MASSILLON 36

Massillon 15 11 8 2 — 36

GlenOak 13 16 10 12 — 51

MASSILLON (15-9) — M.Pierce 3-0-6, K.Pierce 4-1-11, Ridley 5-0-10, Keane 2-0-4, Duley 1-0-2, Berry 1-1-3. Totals: 16 2-14 36.

GLENOAK (16-7) — Mucci 3-7-14, Abdulla 4-4-14, Hall 2-3-7, Rhodes 3-0-8, Warren 1-4-6, Lemore 0-1-1. Totals: 13 19-32 51.

3-point goals: K.Pierce 2, Abdulla 2, Rhodes 2, Warren, Mucci. Fouls: Mas., 20-14.

Euclid Division I District STOW 50, CLEVELAND JOHN HAY 47

John Hay 13 12 7 15 — 47

Stow 13 6 14 17 — 50

CLEVELAND JOHN HAY (18-4) — Tere 4-1-11, Reed 4-0-8, Douglas 1-0-2, Houston 7-3-17, Maxie 4-0-9. Totals: 20 4-11 47.

STOW (22-2) — Parr 5-2-13, Andrassy 5-3-13, Stefanov 5-1-13, Carlson 4-0-9, Philpot 1-0-2. Totals: 20 6-7 50.

3-point goals: Tere 2, Stefanov 2, Maxie, Parr, Carlson. Fouls: Stow, 11-10.

Nordonia Division II District ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 73, ORANGE 51

Orange 7 16 8 20 — 51

STVM 22 17 18 16 — 73

ORANGE — Smith 9-1-20, Sanford 0-2-2, Munsell 4-0-10, Lawson 5-5-16, Hudson 0-1-1, Marbury 1-0-2. Totals: 19-9-51.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (17-7) — F. Williams 5-4-16, Miller 6-0-12, Cherry 0-1-1, Haines 2-0-6, Dobson 3-3-12, Korinek 1-3-5, S. Williams 3-0-6, Foster 1-0-2, Marsh 6-1-13. Totals: 27-13-73.

3-point goals: Dobson 3, F. Williams 2, Haines 2, Munsell, Lawson. Fouls: STVM, 20-17.

Uniontown Division II District MARLINGTON 57, TALLMADGE 39

Tallmadge 11 8 8 12 — 39

Marlington 13 18 12 14 — 57

TALLMADGE (14-11) — Bickar 4-3-11, Johnson 2-0-5, Severns 3-0-8, Gotto 2-1-5, Perrin 2-0-5, Loveless 1-1-3, Hussing 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-39.

MARLINGTON (19-5) — Campbell 5-4-17, Ferrett 2-0-6, Springer 0-1-1, Hoopes 3-0-6, Lepley 6-3-18, Cook 2-0-4, Dugan 1-1-3, Lacher 0-2-2. Totals: 19-11-57.

3-point goals: Campbell 3, Lepley 3, Ferrett 2, Severns 2, Johnson, Perrin. Fouls: 12-12. Rebounds: Tal., 23 (Bickar 6); Mar., 34 (Ferrett 6). Turnovers: Tal., 16-10.

Uniontown Division II District NORTON 60, BUCHTEL 47

Buchtel 10 8 14 15 — 47

Norton 10 14 18 18 — 60

BUCHTEL (15-9) — Rogers 8-1-20, Jackson 3-2-9, Thomas 2-2-7, Stallings 3-0-7, Chance 1-0-2, Tuck-Hayden 1-0-2. Totals: 18 5-7 47.

NORTON (18-6) — Murawski 9-0-18, Hosey 7-1-15, Housley 2-9-13, Burns 2-2-6, Shearer 1-2-4, Lester 0-2-2, Bird 1-0-2. Totals: 22 16-24 60.

3-point goals: Rogers 3, Jackson, Thomas, Stallings. Fouls: Buc., 19-11.

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

Wooster Division III District

(At Wooster High School)

Chippewa vs. Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Orrville vs. Loudonville, 7:45 p.m.

Norwayne Division IV District

(At Norwayne High School)

Mogadore vs. Dalton, 6 p.m.

Lake Ridge Academy vs. Rittman, 7:45 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Euclid Division I District Final

(At Euclid High School)

Stow vs. Solon, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District Final

(At Canton Memorial Field House)

Jackson vs. GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Medina Division I District Final

(At Medina High School)

Canton McKinley vs. Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Valley Forge Division I District Final

(At Parma Heights Valley Forge High School)

Berea-Midpark vs. Cle. St. Joseph Acacemy, 7 p.m.

Elyria Catholic Division I District Final

(At Elyria Catholic High School)

Strongsville vs. Olmsted Falls, 7 p.m.

Nordonia Division II District Final

(At Nordonia High School)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Laurel Academy, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Division II District Final

(At Lake High School)

Marlington vs. Norton, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Chippewa-Northwestern winner vs. Orrville-Loudonville winner, 1 p.m.

Norwayne Division IV District Final

(At Norwayne High School)

Mogadore-Dalton winner vs. Lake Ridge Academy-Rittman winner, 4 p.m.

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

Canton Division II Sectional

Springfield at Northwest, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Coventry, 7 p.m.

Field at Norton, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional

East at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.

Aurora at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Division II Sectional

Ravenna at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

Loudonville at Chippewa, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Tuslaw, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

Columbiana Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Norton Division IV Sectional

Hillsdale at Lake Center Christian, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Barberton Division I Sectional

Firestone at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

North at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Copley, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Highland, 7 p.m.

Kenmore-Garfield at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Youngstown East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectional

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I Sectional

Cle. Lincoln West at North Royalton, 7 p.m.

Parma Normandy at Medina, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Valley Forge at Brecksville 7 p.m.

Elyria Division I Sectional

Strongsville at Avon, 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Canton Division II Sectional Finals

Canton South-Marlington winner at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Springfield-Northwest winner at Tallmadge, 7 p.m.

Alliance-Coventry winner at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Field-Norton winner at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional Finals

Youngstown East-Streetsboro winner at Gilmour Academy, 7 p.m.

Aurora-CVCA winner at Revere, 7 p.m.

Hawken-Orange winner at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Division II Sectional Final

Ravenna-Struthers winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional Finals

Loudonville-Chippewa winner at Wellington, 7 p.m.

Smithville-Black River winner at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Orrville-Tuslaw winner at Triway, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional Finals

Columbiana Crestview-Rootstown winner at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo-Southern Local winner at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Norton Division IV Sectional Final

Hillsdale-Lake Center Christian winner vs Dalton-Mapleton winner, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Barberton Division I Sectional Finals

Firestone-Wadsworth winner at Stow, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt-Copley winner vs. North-Walsh Jesuit winner, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls-Highland winner at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Kenmore-Garfield-Ellet winner at Green, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional Finals

Barberton-GlenOak at Jackson, 7 p.m.

East-Massillon winner vs. Boardman-Wooster winner, 7 p.m.

Dover-Austintown Fitch winner at Lake, 7 p.m.

Perry-Canfield winner vs. North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectiona Final

Hudson-Warren Harding winner vs. Bedford-Twinsburg winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I Sectional Finals

Lincoln West-North Royalton winner vs. Cle. Max S. Hayes-Lakewood winner, 7 p.m.

Parma Normandy-Medina winner at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Valley Forge-Brecksville winner at Cleveland St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

Elyria Division I Sectional Final

Strongsville-Avon winner at Elyria, 7 p.m.