Basketball

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

Canton Division II Sectional

Coventry 49, Alliance 40

Northwest 56, Springfield 45

Norton 70, Field 57

Stow Division II Sectional

Aurora 58, CVCA 50

East 62, Streetsboro 59 (OT)

Youngstown Division II Sectional

Struthers 47, Ravenna 40

Wooster Division III Sectional

Loudonville 37, Chippewa 32

Orrville 61, Tuslaw 50

Salem Division III Sectional

Rootstown 71, Columbiana Crestview 50

Norton Division IV Sectional

Lake Center Christian 79, Hillsdale 46

Scoring Summaries

Canton Division II Sectional COVENTRY 49, ALLIANCE 40

Alliance 13 8 7 12 — 40

Coventry 14 13 4 18 — 49

ALLIANCE — Jackson 1-0-2, Brooks 1-2-4, Talbert 3-0-6, Cox 2-0-4, Quay 5-0-10, Johns 5-1-14. Totals: 17-48 3-8 40.

COVENTRY — Hogg 6-3-17, Wagner 4-0-12, Vanadia 1-1-3, Wallace 6-1-17, Skags 0-0-0. Totals: 17-53 5-14 49.

3-point goals: Wagner 4, Wallace 4, Johns 3, Hogg 2. Rebounds: All., 33; Cov., 29. Turnovers: All., 14-9.

Canton Division II Sectional NORTHWEST 56, SPRINGFIELD 45

Springfield 8 13 13 11 — 45

Northwest 17 14 14 11 — 56

SPRINGFIELD — Price 1-0-3, Kline 2-3-8, Ickes 2-0-4, Riley 1-2-4, Moles 1-1-3, Carper 2-0-4, Wilson 2-2-7, Smith 4-2-12. Totals: 15-10-45.

NORTHWEST — Gunter 1-0-2, Appleman 1-2-4, Ross 1-0-3, Fennell 4-4-12, Baughman 4-2-11, Luhring 1-3-5, Wormald 0-3-3, Miletich 2-0-5, Landrum 4-2-11. Totals: 18-16-56.

3-point goals: Smith 2, Ross, Baughman, Miletich, Landrum, Price, Kline, Wilson. Fouls: Spr., 20-17.

Canton Division II Sectional NORTON 70, FIELD 57

Field 8 14 16 19 — 57

Norton 10 20 20 20 — 70

FIELD (10-13) — Adelman 11-1-24, Francis 5-5-15, Voiers 2-2-6, Johnson 2-1-6, Matthew 1-0-2, Lupardus 1-0-2, Citraro 1-0-2. Totals: 23-9-57.

NORTON (17-6) — Reinart 5-3-14, Scott 4-3-11, Warner 4-0-11, Roberts-Lane 4-0-9, Cheatham 3-2-8, Marks 3-2-8, Fox 2-2-7, Weisbarth 1-0-2. Totals: 26-12-70.

3-point goals: Warner 3, Reinart, Roberts-Lane, Fox, Adelman, Johnson. Fouls: Nor., 17-15.

Stow Division II Sectional AURORA 57, CVCA 50

Aurora 12 10 21 14 — 57

CVCA 16 9 10 15 — 50

AURORA — Robinson 7-4-20, Sobol 2-1-6, Huffman 0-11-11, Gentile 3-1-9, Elsawy 1-2-5, Smith 3-0-6. Totals: 16-40 19-26 57.

CVCA — DeLucia 1-0-2, Thacker 5-2-15, Watterson 2-0-4, Hall 2-5-10, Williams 1-0-2, Carroscia 3-0-7, Hicks 5-0-10. Totals: 19-46 7-11 50.

3-point goals: Thacker 3, Robinson 2, Gentile 2, Sabol, Elsawy, Hall, Carroscia. Rebounds: Aur., 22 (Robinson 9); CVCA, 22 (Hall 4). Turnovers: Aur., 13-11.

Wooster Division III Sectional LOUDONVILLE 37, CHIPPEWA 32

Loudonville 12 5 13 7 — 37

Chippewa 8 8 11 5 — 32

LOUDONVILLE (12-11) — Heuley 1-0-2, Fisher 5-2-13, Martin 6-0-15, Gessner 1-0-3, Fry 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-37.

CHIPPEWA (9-14) — Davies 2-0-5, Henegar 3-0-7, Durbin 1-2-4, Bailey 7-0-16, Franks 0-0-0. Totals: 13-2-32.

3-point goals: Martin 3, Bailey 2, Fisher, Gessner, Henegar, Davies. Fouls: Lou., 10-7. Rebounds: Chi., 25 (Bailey 8).

Wooster Division III Sectional ORRVILLE 61, TUSLAW 50

Orrville 16 18 13 14 — 61

Tuslaw 12 6 10 22 — 50

ORRVILLE — Haley 0-1-1, Dean 0-2-2, Domer 6-2-15, Brown 2-2-7, Hill 2-0-4, Underwood 7-2-19, Summers 5-0-13. Totals: 22-9-61.

TUSLAW — Freidey 3-0-7, Rambo 1-0-2, Lavery 2-0-5, Lau 2-0-4, Yost 3-2-8, Carroll 5-0-10, Hoiles 2-0-4, Fraelich 1-0-2, Patterson 1-0-2, Mummertz 3-0-6. Totals: 23-2-50.

3-point goals: Underwood 3, Summers 3, Domer, Brown, Freidey, Lavery.

Salem Division III Sectional ROOTSTOWN 71, COLUMBIANA CRESTVIEW 50

Crestview 15 6 18 11 — 50

Rootstown 14 24 22 11 — 71

CRESTVIEW — Yanseens 1-0-3, Peorazio 1-0-3, Berger 2-0-4, Golden 11-1-23, Murray 6-3-15, Wycoff 0-2-2. Totals: 21 6-10 50.

ROOTSTOWN — Moore 8-1-17, Kaut 1-0-2, Bender 1-0-2, Shipp 2-0-4, Hays 1-0-3, Whitacre 2-1-5, Shank 3-1-9, Alesi 3-1-8, S. Steger 4-1-10, Freedson 1-0-3, J. Steger 4-0-8. Totals: 30 5-10 71.

3-point goals: Shank 2, Hays, Alesi, S. Steger, Freedson, Peorazio, Yanseens. Fouls: Roo., 12-7.

Norton Division IV Sectional LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 79, HILLSDALE 46

Hillsdale 10 17 10 9 — 46

Lake Center 20 24 20 15 — 79

HILLSDALE — Betson 1-0-3, McFadden 3-0-8, Vinsack 3-2-10, Williams 8-7-23, Ashby 1-0-2. Totals: 16-9-46.

LAKE CENTER (13-10, 7-5) — Sommers 1-0-2, Bower 5-2-12, Page 1-0-3, Bancroft 3-0-6, Ickes 5-1-12, Kasler 2-2-8, Triplett 6-2-17, Ebbott 4-1-10, Nowak 4-0-9. Totals: 31-8-79.

3-point goals: Triplett 3, McFadden 2, Vinsack 2, Kasler 2, Page, Ickes, Ebbott, Nowak, Betson. Fouls: LCC, 15-11. Rebounds: Hil., 16; LCC, 29.

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

Barberton Division I Sectional

Firestone at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

North at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Copley, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Highland, 7 p.m.

Kenmore-Garfield at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Wooster, 7 p.m.

Youngstown East at Massillon, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Perry at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectional

Nordonia at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Bedford at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I Sectional

Cle. Lincoln West at North Royalton, 7 p.m.

Parma Normandy at Medina, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Valley Forge at Brecksville 7 p.m.

Elyria Division I Sectional

Strongsville at Avon, 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Canton Division II Sectional Finals

Canton South at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Tallmadge, 7 p.m.

Coventry at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Norton at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional Finals

East at Gilmour Academy, 7 p.m.

Aurora at Revere, 7 p.m.

Hawken at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Division II Sectional Final

Struthers at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional Finals

Loudonville at Wellington, 7 p.m.

Smithville at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Triway, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional Finals

Rootstown at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Southern Local at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Norton Division IV Sectional Final

Lake Center Christian vs Dalton, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Barberton Division I Sectional Finals

Firestone-Wadsworth winner at Stow, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt-Copley winner vs. North-Walsh Jesuit winner, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls-Highland winner at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Kenmore-Garfield-Ellet winner at Green, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional Finals

Barberton-GlenOak at Jackson, 7 p.m.

East-Massillon winner vs. Boardman-Wooster winner, 7 p.m.

Dover-Austintown Fitch winner at Lake, 7 p.m.

Perry-Canfield winner vs. North Canton Hoover-Canton McKinley winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectiona Final

Hudson-Warren Harding winner vs. Bedford-Twinsburg winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I Sectional Finals

Lincoln West-North Royalton winner vs. Cle. Max S. Hayes-Lakewood winner, 7 p.m.

Parma Normandy-Medina winner at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Valley Forge-Brecksville winner at Cleveland St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

Elyria Division I Sectional Final

Strongsville-Avon winner at Elyria, 7 p.m.

———

Sunday’s Game

Solon Division I Sectional Final

Euclid-Nordonia winner at Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.

GIRLS

Late Monday

Medina Division I District CANTON MCKINLEY 83, WOOSTER 58

Wooster 19 13 11 15 — 58

McKinley 12 27 24 20 — 83

WOOSTER (19-6) — Siegenthaler 9-4-22, Clapp 1-0-3, D. Brown 2-0-4, McCloud 4-0-8, Smith 6-3-15, N. Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 25-7-58.

CANTON MCKINLEY (23-1) — Young 5-0-13, Terrell 2-0-4, Bell 19-0-43, Kramer 1-0-2, Lee 1-0-2, Cauthon 1-0-2, Foster 8-1-17. Totals: 37-1-83.

3-point goals: Bell 5, Young 3, Clapp. Rebounds: Woo., 29 (Siegenthaler 8); McK., 32 (Young 5, Bell 5, Kramer 5, Foster 5).

Medina Division I District WADSWORTH 63, BRUNSWICK 33

Brunswick 8 10 8 7 — 33

Wadsworth 22 18 11 12 — 63

BRUNSWICK (16-9) — Galaida 3-0-9, Ramicone 1-0-2, Fink 4-1-9, Salisbury 5-1-11, Krizsa 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-33.

WADSWORTH (21-3) — Leatherman 3-0-8, Lance 3-0-6, Batey 4-0-10, Shaffer 0-1-1, Movsesian 2-3-8, Palecek 1-0-2, Fortner 2-0-5, Evans 4-1-9, Banks 5-4-14. Totals: 24-9-63.

3-point goals: Galaida 3, Leatherman 2, Batey 2, Movsesian. Fouls: Bru., 14-9. Rebounds: Bru., 16 (Krizsa 6); Wad., 29 (Banks 12).

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

Wooster Division III District

(At Wooster High School)

Chippewa vs. Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Orrville vs. Loudonville, 7:45 p.m.

Norwayne Division IV District

(At Norwayne High School)

Mogadore vs. Dalton, 6 p.m.

Lake Ridge Academy vs. Rittman, 7:45 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Euclid Division I District Final

(At Euclid High School)

Stow vs. Solon, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District Final

(At Canton Memorial Field House)

Jackson vs. GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Medina Division I District Final

(At Medina High School)

Canton McKinley vs. Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

Elyria Catholic Division I District Final

(At Elyria Catholic High School)

Strongsville vs. Olmsted Falls, 7 p.m.

Nordonia Division II District Final

(At Nordonia High School)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Laurel Academy, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Division II District Final

(At Lake High School)

Marlington vs. Norton, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Chippewa-Northwestern winner vs. Orrville-Loudonville winner, 1 p.m.

Norwayne Division IV District Final

(At Norwayne High School)

Mogadore-Dalton winner vs. Lake Ridge Academy-Rittman winner, 4 p.m.