REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

Baseball

State Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

Division III State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Coldwater (25-6) vs. Minford (24-2), 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Madeira (21-6) vs. Canfield South Range (16-15), 7 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Garfield Heights Trinity (22-3) vs. Fort Loramie (25-6), 10 a.m.

Hicksville (20-5) vs. Mowrystown Whiteoak (28-2), 1 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division I State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Highland (19-9) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (28-4), 10 a.m.

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (25-4) vs. Mason (26-5), 1 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals

(At Huntington Park, Columbus)

Wapakoneta (23-1) vs. Circleville (19-10), 4 p.m.

Tallmadge (19-11) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (22-5), 7 p.m.

Softball

Tournament Scoreboard

Sunday’s Results

Akron Division IV Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Hillsdale 3, Sycamore Mohawk 0

State Tournament Schedule

Thursday’s Games

Division I State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Perrysburg (29-2) vs. W. Chester Lakota West, 3 p.m.

Ashville Teays Valley (24-3) vs. Perry (23-4), 5:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

West Branch (25-3) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 10 a.m.

Keystone (33-0) vs. Fairfield Union, 12:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division III State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Richwood North Union (25-2) vs. Warren Champion (28-0), 3 p.m.

Cardington-Lincoln vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (24-3), 5:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals

(At Firestone Stadium)

Hillsdale (25-2) vs. Bradford (23-3), 10 a.m.

Defiance Tinora vs. Strasburg (22-5), 12:30 p.m.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).