Staff report

Girls track and field

Poland Invitational

St. Vincent-St. Mary won the event with 119 points to outdistance second-place GlenOak, which had 60.

Megan Tomei of the Fighting Irish was the field events MVP by winning both the shot put and discus.

The Irish won both the 3,200- and 1,600-meter relays. Freshman Imani Davis won the 200 dash and sophomore Chelsea Laury took the 400.

Taylor McDonald of Nordonia won the running MVP by winning both hurdles events and anchoring the Knights’ second-place 1,600-relay team, as well as winning the Iron Bulldog Award for most points at the meet.

Sarah Meek of Firestone won the 3,200, Brooklyn McDaniels of GlenOak the long jump and Gabriela Rodridguez of Copley won the 800.

Cowen Mohican Elite Meet

North Canton Hoover won the meet at Loudonville High School. The Vikings had a 1-2 finish by juniors Kelsey Peare and Ashley Hinderer in the 800 and another 1-2 by Maddie Morrow and Julie Worley in the high jump, and they won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Freshman Danielle Huff won the long jump.

Wadsworth finished second, led by first-place finishes by Paige Szabat in the 1,600 and 3,200, Michalla Gordon in the 300 hurdles and Maddie Gilger in the 400. Cuyahoga Falls was third, as Nicole Waibel and Nicole Rozsa were first and second in the pole vault.

Boys track and field

Poland Invitational

GlenOak and St. Vincent-St. Mary finished third and fourth, respectively.

Senior Sean Poholaski of the Fighting Irish set a meet record of 1:57.07 in the 800.

Nordonia seniors John Ciocca, Troy Nulhall, Marcus Perry and Brandon Freeman won the 1,600 relay, and Ciocca and Mulhall teamed up with senior Patrick Osborn and Nick Rodriguez to win the 3,200 relay.

Senior Nick Pupino of Copley and junior Cory Glines of St. Thomas Aquinas finished 1-2 in the 1,600, and Pupino set the meet record of 4:18.

Baseball

Hudson 14, Massillon 13

Ross McLelland led off the bottom of the seventh with a walk, stole second and scored on two wild pitches for the host Explorers (17-1).

The Tigers had tied the score at 13 in the top of the seventh with six runs.

Barberton 9, Cuy. Falls 7?Barberton 10, Cuy. Falls 4

The Magics won the first game as Sam Jerome had four single, a run and RBI and J. D. Cuckler had two hits, two runs and drove in two runs.

Drew Gardner had three hits and two RBI for the host Black Tigers (9-11).

Alex Norman led the Magics (12-6) in the second game with three hits and five RBI, and Sean Conner drove in two runs.

Canton Central Cath. 11,?Coventry 2

Senior outfielder Todd Locke had three RBI, junior Jake Krupar had two doubles and drove in two runs and sophomore left-hander Shawn Jones (2-2) struck out eight for the host Crusaders (17-5).

Canton South 7,?North Canton Hoover 5

Deonte Settles drove in three runs and D.J. Wilson and Noah Mallen had two hits each for the host Wildcats (14-5).

Softball

Kent Roosevelt 4,?Archbishop Hoban 0

Junior pitcher Megan Nicholls threw a one-hitter with seven strikeouts, and sophomores Megan Durnan and senior Abby Wemhoff were both 2-for-4 for the Rough Riders (12-4) at the Akron Racers Rock-n-Fire Invitational.

Archbishop Hoban 3,?Cle. Central Catholic 0

Junior catcher Jo Nicodemus had a double and two RBI and freshman pitcher Marissa Fiume got the first win of her varsity career with a four-hitter for the Knights (7-12) at the Rock-n-Fire Invitational.