Staff report

Wrestling

CSU Division I District

Nordonia will send four wrestlers to the state tournament next weekend in Columbus with their performances at the Cleveland State Division I district on Saturday.

Alex Woicehovich was the champion of the 220-pound weight class, defeating Austin Linden of Brecksville in a 4-3 decision.

Other Nordonia qualifiers were Heath Phillibert (132 pounds), Mike DeCesare (138) with third-place finishes and Tony DeCesare (106) with a fourth-place finish.

Brunswick will send three wrestlers to state. Tyler Hughes was the champion of the 170-pound weight class, defeating Wadsworth’s Tim Knipl in a 6-4 decision.

Other qualifiers were Josh Heil (106) with a second-place finish and Zack Taylor (126) in fourth.

Wadsworth will have two wrestlers at state: Knipl (170) with a second-place finish and Mathias Zollinger (138) in fourth.

Highland was the final local team with a state qualifier, as Adam Kluk was the champion of the 195-pound weight class, defeating Josh Murphy of Brecksville in a 3-2 decision.

Garfield Heights?Division III District

Individual local champions of their weight classes include: Waynedale’s Zack Nelson (126) and Reid Stanley (145), Tuslaw’s Dylan Marthey (132), Rootstown’s Travis Linton (170) and Jake Moore (220), Norwayne’s Kollin Moore (152), Black River’s Sebastian Vidika (106), Waterloo’s J.J. Diven (138) and Garrettsville Kevin Stock (182).

Manchester will also send three wrestlers to the state tournament. Jacob Hanzel qualified with a second-place finish in the 285-pound weight class, Joey Bowen was third at 106 and Bobby Bowen was fourth at 113.

Girls basketball

Cloverleaf 53, Copley 51

The seventh-seeded Colts (10-14) knocked off the eighth-seeded Indians (7-16) in a Medina Division I sectional final, led by the 19-point, six-rebound effort of Bri Burgos.

Cloverleaf advances to a district semifinal, where they will face top-seeded Wadsworth.

This is the third out of the past four seasons Cloverleaf has made it to the district.

Wadsworth 88, Garfield 16

Senior Rachel Goddard scored 17 points in the Grizzlies’ easy Medina Division I sectional final victory over the Golden Rams (3-19).

The top-seeded Grizzlies (22-2) will move on to face Cloverleaf in a district semifinal.

Wooster 58, Jackson 26

The Generals (18-5) held the Polar Bears (13-11) to just 21 percent shooting in its North Canton Division I sectional final victory.

Claire Ballard (18 points, 10 rebounds) and Sarah Cairnie (14 points, eight rebounds) paced Wooster.

Medina 54, Brecksville 49

Sarah Kinch scored 22 points to lead the Bees in a Parma Division I sectional final.

Madi Tata scored 11 points, and Faith Constance added 10 points.

Medina advances to a district semifinal where they will play Midpark.

Triway 64, Coventry 40

Sara Skeens led all scorers with 23 points for the Titans (19-5) in a Uniontown Division II sectional final.

Emily Cerepak paced the Comets (10-12) with 15 points.

Triway will advance to face Manchester in a district semifinal.

Manchester 54,?Canton South 40

Kayci Krznyowek scored 16 points, 13 from the free-throw line, to lead the Panthers (21-3) to a Uniontown Division II sectional final.

Joelle Martin paced the Wildcats (10-14) with 17 points.

Manchester advances to a district semifinal where it will face Triway.

St. Vincent-St. Mary 71,?Cleveland Heights Beaumont 31

Jordan Korinek led all scorers with 19 points in the Fighting Irish’s Macedonia Division II sectional final victory.

St. V-M advances to a district semifinal where it will face Tallmadge.

Tallmadge 60,?Cleveland St. Martin de Porres 48

Three players scored in double figures for the Blue Devils (18-6) en route to a Macedonia Division II sectional final win.

Leah Makuch (15), Kirsten Lightel (15) and Hallie Allen (11) led the scoring attack.

Poland Seminary 41,?Ravenna 37

Aleah Hughes scored 18 points to help the Bulldogs win their Austintown Division II sectional game.

Karie Serich contributed 12 points to the victory.

Ja’Lynn Starks paced the Ravens with nine points.

Poland will face West Branch in a district semifinal.

West Branch 80,?Streetsboro 42

Melinda Trimmer led all scorers with 25 points for the Warriors.

Pavin Heath (15) and Taryn Hahn (10) each scored in double-digits.