Boys basketball

Canton Division I

Canton McKinley 77,?Ellet 43

Devaughntah Williams scored 29 points and Mike Mills added 12 for the Bulldogs (14-7) in a sectional semifinal win over the Orangemen.

Senior Ryan Walsh led the Orangemen (2-19) with 19.

Alliance Division I

Green 63,?Austintown Fitch 52

Evan Keeslar’s 19 points led the Bulldogs to a sectional semifinal win over the Falcons.

Andrew Pratt scored 15 points and Dan Fanelly had 12 for the Bulldogs (13-8).

The Bulldogs play Lake at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in a sectional final at Alliance.

GlenOak 71, Canfield 36

Bryan Bungo scored 14 points to lead the Golden Eagles in a rout of the Cardinals.

GlenOak (8-13) will play North Canton Hoover (14-6) at 6 p.m. Saturday at Alliance in a sectional final.

Canton Division II

Alliance 68, Triway 48

J.J. Kukura scored 21 points, Jaley Mays had 15 and the Aviators (21-0) defeated the Titans in a sectional semifinal. Vern Martin scored 11 points for the Aviators and Eddy Grenert led the Titans (6-15) with 22 points.

The Aviators play Marlington at 6:15 p.m. next Wednesday at the Canton Memorial Field House.

Marlington 62,?Canton South 50

Lucas Strouble led the Dukes (13-7) with 33 points in a sectional semifinal win over the Wildcats (6-14). Bryson Smith led the Wildcats with 19 points.

Salem Division III

Rootstown 60,?Manchester 53

Mike Conley scored 27 points and Kyle Ringler added 21 for the Rovers (12-9) in a sectional semifinal win over the Panthers. Jamar Dukes led the Panthers (8-13) with 16 points.

The Rovers will play Columbiana Crestview at 6 p.m. Friday.

St. Thomas Aquinas 80,?Lisbon David Anderson 56

Vince Fisher scored 14 points and Sean Dempsey scored 12 for the Knights (8-13) in a sectional semifinal win.

Anthony Snyder scored 11 points and Connor Duplin added 10 for the Knights.

The Knights play Canton Central Catholic at 8 p.m. Friday.

Ice hockey

University School 5,?Hudson 2

Luke Mussay and Connor Ganley scored for the Explorers in a playoff loss to the Preppers.