Staff report


Boys basketball


City Series


Buchtel 74, Kenmore 64


The host Griffins outscored the Cardinals 44-28 in the second half after trailing by three at halftime to pull away for the upset win in City Series play.


Junior Elijah Bell scored 20 points, junior Damonte Hicks scored 19 and junior Erron Cosey had 13 for the Griffins (6-4, 5-3).


Senior Antonio Hearn scored 21 points, and senior DeSean Ballinger added 18 for the Cardinals.


East 92, Garfield 41


Senior Davonte Brunson was honored before the game for a school-record 1,024 points and lived up to the accolades with 31 points for the host Dragons (12-1, 8-0) in a win over the Golden Rams (5-9, 3-6).


Senior Mycle Shadie scored 27 points, and Sir Charles Travis added 12 points and had nine rebounds for the Dragons.


Senior Darius Hoisten scored 18 points and grabbed 12 rebounds for the Golden Rams.


Firestone 77, Ellet 70


Junior Kevin Gladney scored 24 points and junior Jerome Lane added 18 for the host Falcons (10-3, 7-2) in a win over the Orangemen.


Senior Ryan Walsh led the Orangemen with 16 points.


Suburban League


Wadsworth 56,?Tallmadge 37


Senior Josh Kipfer scored 22 points and had seven rebounds, and the visiting Grizzlies held the Blue Devils to 20 second-half points in a Suburban League win.


Senior Jack Snowball scored 15 points for the Grizzlies and junior Anthony Gotto led the Blue Devils with 11 points.


Nordonia 76,?Highland 47


Chris Scott scored a game-high 21 points, Nick Rodriguez added 14 and the visiting Knights defeated the Hornets.


The Knights led 32-16 at halftime in the rout of the Hornets.


Revere 52, ?Cloverleaf 50


The host Minutemen outscored the Colts 4-2 in overtime after a fourth-quarter rally for their second win of the season.


Senior Mitch Ruetty led the Minutemen with 23 points and junior J.D. Schleich led the Colts with 12 points.


Northeast Ohio


Cuyahoga Falls 56,?Parma 48


Sophomore Jay Slone and junior Devin Speicher each scored 16 points and the host Black Tigers went 11-of-14 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to defeat the Redmen.


North Coast


Walsh Jesuit 35,?Parma Padua 33


Spencer Boyd led the Warriors (8-3) with eight points in a win over the Bruins (3-11). The Warriors led 22-20 at halftime and outscored the Bruins 14-13 in the second half to hang on for the win.


Mentor Lake Catholic 69,?Archbishop Hoban 51


The host Cougars (13-2, 6-0) led by five points in the fourth quarter and went 12-for-13 from the free-throw line down the stretch to put away the Knights (8-4, 2-3). Junior Saadiq Muhammad led the Knights with 16 points.


Northeastern Buckeye


Alliance 47,?West Branch 36


J.J. Kukura scored 13 points and the visiting Aviators (15-0, 8-0) went on a 12-1 run in the last five minutes to put away the Warriors (7-6, 4-6) and remain undefeated.


Portage Trail


Kent Roosevelt 73,?Coventry 41


Senior Bruce Thomas scored 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the host Rough Riders (10-2, 9-0) in a Metro Division win over the Comets. Senior Zach Brett scored 12 points for the Rough Riders and George Jacobs led the Comets with 11 points.


Norton 84,?Springfield 49


Tyler Sherman scored 19 points and had 12 rebounds and Aaron Vanbuskirk added 15 points and 11 rebounds for the visiting Panthers in a Metro Division win over the Spartans. Jake Kitchen led the Spartans with 14 points.


Mogadore 60,?Garrettsville 46


Junior Hunter VanCamp led the visiting Wildcats (9-3, 6-3) with 24 points in a County Division win.


Windham 75, Waterloo 50


The host Bombers jumped out to a 42-21 lead at halftime and rolled to a County Division win over the Vikings. Junior Cameron Pozsgai and freshman Parker Rickey each scored 18 points for the Bombers.