Boys cross country

Boardman Division I regional

Led by the efforts of seniors Brian Brennan and Jordan Shepherd, Walsh Jesuit won the meet and advanced to the Division I state championship meet on Saturday.

Brennan and Shepherd finished fourth and fifth in the race. The Warriors had 110 points, four less than runner-up Mentor.

Twinsburg was third and also qualified for state. Junior Garrett Crichlow was third in the race.

Hudson’s Vince Moeglin and Kyle Mau both qualified as individuals coming in fifth and ninth, respectively.

Tiffin Division I regional

Brunswick and Medina punched their tickets to the state meet by finishing third and fourth, respectively.

Boardman Division II regional

Colin Eggleston and Ty Raybuck of Marlington finished third and fourth, respectively, to lead the Dukes to the team championship.

Qualifying as individuals to the state meet are Ben Lehotay of Sandy Valley (seventh), John Brown of Carrollton (13th), and Blake Babcock of Canton Central Catholic (14th).

Tiffin Division II regional

Woodridge outdueled CVCA for the team title and St. Vincent-St. Mary was fourth to qualify for state.

Buckeye’s Ryan Gallagher and J.J. Grzincic qualified as individuals, coming in fourth and ninth, as did Spencer Ziegler of Norton (15th).

Boardman Division III regional

Cory Glines of St. Thomas Aquinas was the meet champion (15:51.5).

Also headed to state are Shane Berger of Northwestern (eighth), and Jim Weaverling of Smithville (11th).

Girls cross country

Boardman Division I regional

The Hudson girls easily won the team title to advance to the state meet with 88 points, along with Jackson and Mentor tying for second with 129 points, and Walsh Jesuit with 160.

Caroline Sauers of the Explorers was fourth, with Melina Renuart and Moe Sinko of the Warriors placing fifth and sixth, respectively.

Qualifying for the state meet as individuals are Mackenzie Rankin of Louisville (eighth), Leah Vasarhelyi of Nordonia (10th), Sydney Lautzenheiser of North Canton Hoover (11th), and Kaylie Murray of Kent Roosevelt (14th).

Tiffin Division I regional

Led by Vanessa Pasadyn’s 10th-place finish, Brunswick finished second.

Tara Horton finished 22nd, Katie Pavlick was 29th, Jenna Scott 36th and Emily LaPolla 38th for the Blue Devils.

Boardman Division II regional

Kaele Lightfoot of Minerva won the race to advance to the state meet.

Other individuals going to state are Jen Muhlenkemp of Triway (fourth), Jordyn Koch of Tusky Valley (seventh), Katelyn McCullough of Southeast (ninth), Danielle Wilson of Fairless (10th), Caroline Hahn of Garrettsville (12th), Katie Kennedy of Marlington (12th) and Miranda Hughes of Southeast (14th).

There were no local teams that qualified for state.

Tiffin Division II regional

Rachel Iacofano, Marissa Rossetti, and Julia Mendiola finished 2-3-5 in leading St. Vincent-St. Mary to the title.

Woodridge was second led by junior Madison Spreitzer’s seventh place finish.

CVCA came in third with sophomore Sammy Bockoven placing fourth, and Crestwood was fourth to qualify for state The Red Devils’ top runner was junior Abby Soltisz, who was 12th.

Olivia Chinn of Ravenna was 13th to also qualify as an individual runner.

Boardman Division III regional

Erin Moomaw finished second for Smithville as the Smithies finished fourth.

Individuals also going to state are Victoria Laubacher and Athena Welsh of St. Thomas Aquinas (sixth and 12th), Emily Luli of Waterloo (seventh) and Ashton Lowe of Chippewa (13th).

Girls soccer

Jackson 4, Boardman 0

Junior Caitlyn Patton scored three goals and senior Abby Gindlesberger had a goal and an assist for the host Polar Bears at the Austintown Division I district final.

Jackson will play Solon Tuesday night at Twinsburg in the regional semifinals.

Boys soccer

Alliance 2, Marlington 1

Ben Draves scored the winning goal in the first overtime for the visiting Aviators (11-4-4) in the Brunswick Division II district final. D’Quan Hawkins had the other goal for Alliance, which plays Hunting Valley University School on Wednesday in the Division II regional semifinal at Solon High School.