Girls soccer

Walsh Jesuit 3,?Rocky River Magnificat 0

The host Warriors (9-0-2), the No. 1 team in Division II, defeated the previously unbeaten Blue Streaks (10-1-1), the No. 3 ranked team in Division I.

Senior midfielders Sandra Yu and Renee Mirka each scored a goal and had an assist for Walsh.

Lake 5, GlenOak 0

Sophomore forward Taylor Smith scored three goals for the host Blue Streaks (9-3-0, 3-2-0) in a Federal League match.

Nordonia 1, Highland 0

Junior Regina Rudder scored the lone goal of the match on an assist by junior Emily Fenn for the host Knights (9-1-2, 3-1-1 Suburban League).

Green 7, Cloverleaf 0

Senior forward Megan Woods scored three goals and senior Morgan McCarthy had two assists for the host Bulldogs (5-6-0, 2-3-0 Suburban League).

Archbishop Hoban 2,?Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 2

Senior Jamie Dean had both goals and junior Mykaela Zingale and freshman Madeline Grosklos had the assists for the host Knights (7-3-1).

Louisville 4, Minerva 0

Sophomore midfielder Rachel Baughman scored two goals and had an assist. Freshman forward Lizzy Mont also scored two goals for the visiting Leopards (11-2-0, 5-0-0 in the NBC.)

Buckeye 6, Black River 0

Senior midfielder Samantha Sibley scored two goals and senior Courtney Thomas had a goal and two assists for the visiting Bucks (9-2, 6-0).

Boys soccer

Green 2, Cloverleaf 1

Ben Berry had a goal and an assist and senior Nate Musselman scored the other goal for the Bulldogs (2-7-1, 1-4-0) in a Suburban League match.

Sophomore midfielder Kyle Sasinka scored off an assist from junior Nate Watkins for the host Colts (4-8-0, 0-5-0).

Western Reserve Academy 6,?St. Vincent-St. Mary 0

Seniors Rishav Banerjee and Brandon Sutton each scored twice for the undefeated Pioneers (11-0-0).

Boys golf

Cuyahoga Falls 175,?Barberton 178

Simon Moskowitz, Erik Hartman and Andrew Thomas each shot 43 for the visiting Black Tigers at Brookside Golf Course.

Volleyball

Barberton 3, Kenmore 0

Nikolette Scruggs and Abbey Stith each had nine kills for the host Magics (5-10).

— Staff report

Nominating athletes

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).