Girls soccer

Firestone 5, Cloverleaf 3

The host Falcons scored five second-half goals Saturday to come back from a 1-0 halftime deficit, improving to 6-5-2.

Senior Megan Zanin led the comeback, scoring three times.

Junior Lauren Gokey led the Colts (3-8-0) with two goals and an assist.

North 3, Nordonia 2

Senior midfielder Bikram Subba scored two goals for the visiting Dragons (9-3-0)

Junior forward Harka Tamang scored a goal and assisted on another.

Boys cross country

Stark County Championship

Lake runners took the top two individual spots, but Louisville earned top team honors at the Stark County Championship with all five runners placing in the top 20.

Jacob Kernell won the race by more than 30 seconds with a time of 15:55.53 and teammate Spencer Wirick came in second at 16:27. The Blue Streaks finished third overall.

Scoring for Louisville were Nick Chaplik (fifth place, 16:38), Andrew Milburn (sixth, 16:41), Noah Chaplik (15th, 16:51), Nick Thomas (16th, 16:53) and Ben Tornow (19th, 16:59).

GlenOak took second overall, led by Tommy DeShon who finished fourth at 16:37.

Girls cross country

Stark County Championship

Just like in the boys competition, a Lake runner took top individual honors but the team was unable to do the same, as the Blue Streaks finished sixth overall despite Laura Tweedie’s 19:33 winning time.

GlenOak won the championship, led by Hannah Thompson (19:42) and Grace Werren (19:57), who finished second and fourth, respectively.

Despite not having a runner in the top 10, Perry took second overall, led by Lina Partridge’s 11th-place finish at 20:21.

Jackson rounded out the top three teams, led by Greta Taylor who finished eighth at 20:12.

Boys soccer

Walsh Jesuit 2, GlenOak 0

The Golden Eagles hung around with the host Warriors, heading into halftime tied 0-0, but juniors Tyner Haag and P.J. Renz scored in the second half to secure the victory.

Haag also assisted on Renz’s goal.

Junior Max Pivonka made three saves in goal to earn the shutout for the Warriors.