REPORTING ?SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

LACROSSE

GIRLS

State Tournament Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

Division II Semifinals

(At Westerville Central High School)

Cincinnati Indian Hill 13, Walsh Jesuit 12

(At Wooster High School)

Chagrin Falls 9, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 8, (2OT)

———

Wednesday’s Games

Division I Semifinals

(At Oakwood High School)

Upper Arlington vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

(At Wooster High School)

Jackson vs. New Albany, 5 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

(At Ohio Wesleyan University)

Division II Final

Cincinnati Indian Hill vs. Chagrin Falls, 10 a.m.

Division I Final

Upper Arlington-Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame winner vs. Jackson-New Albany winner, 4 p.m.

———

Scoring Summary

CINCINNATI INDIAN HILL 13,?WALSH JESUIT 12

Walsh Jesuit 7 5 — 13

Indian Hill 9 4 — 12

Goals: Hissong (WJ) 4, Lewis (WJ) 3, Clark (WJ) 3, Sankhauser (WJ), Malynn (WJ), N/A (IH) 13. Assists: Haas (WJ) 2. Shots on goal: IH, 30-25. Saves: Hudock (WJ) 13.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 14-9.

BASEBALL

State Tournament Schedule

(All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus)

Thursday’s Games

Division III Semifinals

Champion vs. Clear Fork, 10 a.m.

Berlin Hiland vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 1 p.m.

Division II Semifinals

Steubenville vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 4 p.m.

Tallmadge vs. Maumee, 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division IV Semifinals

Minster vs. Toronto, 10 a.m.

Dalton vs. Russia, 1 p.m.

Division I Semifinals

Jackson vs. West Chester Lakota West, 4 p.m.

Strongsville vs. Olentangy Orange, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Division III Final

Champion-Clear Fork winner vs. Berlin Hiland-Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy winner, 10 a.m.

Division II Final

Steubenville-Dayton Chaminade Julienne winner vs. Tallmadge-Maumee winner, 1 p.m.

Division IV Final

Minster-Toronto winner vs. Dalton-Russia winner, 4 p.m.

Division I Final

Jackson-West Chester Lakota West winner vs. Strongsville-Olentangy Orange winner, 7 p.m.

———

SOFTBALL

State Tournament Schedule

(All Games at Firestone Stadium)

Thursday’s Games

Division I Semifinals

Elyria vs. Gahanna Lincoln 10 a.m.

North Canton Hoover vs. Lebanon, 12:30 p.m.

Division IV Semifinals

Lucas vs. Danville, 3 p.m.

Williamsburg vs. Carey, 5:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division III Semifinals

Cardington-Lincoln vs. Wheelersburg, 10 a.m.

Champion vs. Springfield Northwestern, 12:30 p.m.

Division II Semifinals

Plain City Jonathan Alder vs. Hebron Lakewood, 3 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban vs. LaGrange Keystone, 5:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Division I Final

Elyria-Gahanna Lincoln winner vs. North Canton Hoover-Lebanon winner, 10 a.m.

Division IV Final

Lucas-Danville winner vs. Williamsburg-Carey winner, 1 p.m.

Division III Final

Cardington-Lincoln-Wheelersburg winner vs. Champion-Springfield Northwestern winner, 4 p.m.

Division II Final

Plain City Jonathan Alder-Hebron Lakewood winner vs. Archbishop Hoban-LaGrange Keystone winner, 7 p.m.