ODDS

Pregame.com Line

NBA

Tuesday’s Games

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at CHARLOTTE 10 (216½) Chicago

at CLEVELAND 11½ (221) Brooklyn

Philadelphia 1 (206½) at MIAMI

at MILWAUKEE 3 (211) Washington

at PORTLAND 11½ (210½) Sacramento

at DENVER 3½ (232½) LA Clippers

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Games

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at KENT ST 2 Miami(Ohio)

at BUFFALO 16 Akron

at CENT. MICHIGAN PK Ball St

at W MICHIGAN 4 E. Michigan

at OHIO 4½ Bowling Green

at MISSISSIPPI ST PK Tennessee

at ALABAMA 1½ Florida

Missouri 1 at VANDERBILT

at IOWA ST 1 Oklahoma St

at RHODE ISLAND 13 St. Joseph’s

Toledo 4 at N. ILLINOIS

at ARKANSAS 1 Auburn

at CREIGHTON 10½ Depaul

at BAYLOR 4½ Oklahoma

at TCU 7 Kansas St

at NORTH CAROLINA 11½ Miami

at ST. BONAVENTURE 2½ Davidson

at SAN DIEGO ST 2½ Boise St

National Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at PITTSBURGH OFF New Jersey OFF

at WASHINGTON -201 Ottawa +181

at BOSTON -205 Carolina +185

at FLORIDA OFF Toronto OFF

at WINNIPEG -119 Nashville +109

at MINNESOTA -147 St. Louis +137

at DALLAS -145 Calgary +135

at LAS VEGAS OFF Los Angeles OFF

at SAN JOSE -141 Edmonton +131

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with DH Pedro Alvarez on a minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with OF-DH J.D. Martinez on a five-year contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Signed RHP A.J. Griffin to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Called up G Josh Magette and F Andrew White III from Erie (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Released LB Pernell McPhee and DB Quintin Demps.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Claimed F Chris Stewart off waivers from Minnesota.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F Lance Bouma to Rockford (AHL). Acquired 2018 first- and fourth-round draft picks and F Victor Ejdsell frome Nashville for F Ryan Hartman and a 2018 fifth-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Acquired D Ian Cole from Ottawa for C Nick Moutrey and a 2020 third round draft pick.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Acquired D Mike Reilly from Minnesota for a 2019 fifth-round draft pick.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Signed C Mike Fisher to a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Claimed D Johnny Oduya off waivers from Ottawa.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Acquired F Evander Kane from Buffalo Sabres for a 2019 conditional draft pick, F Danny O’Regan and a 2020 conditional draft pick.

WINNIPEG JETS — Acquired F Paul Stastny from St. Louis Blues for F Erik Foley, a 2018 first-round drat pick and conditional fourth-round 2020 draft pick.

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 63 43 17 3 89 227 170

Toronto 65 39 20 6 84 216 182

Boston 60 37 15 8 82 195 150

Florida 59 28 25 6 62 175 193

Detroit 62 26 26 10 62 165 183

Montreal 62 23 29 10 56 157 194

Ottawa 61 21 30 10 52 166 216

Buffalo 63 19 33 11 49 151 206

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 63 34 19 10 78 189 178

Washington 63 35 21 7 77 195 189

Pittsburgh 63 36 23 4 76 206 187

New Jersey 62 32 22 8 72 185 188

Columbus 63 32 26 5 69 168 175

N.Y. Islanders 63 29 27 7 65 207 225

Carolina 62 27 25 10 64 164 189

N.Y. Rangers 63 27 30 6 60 177 201

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 61 38 14 9 85 196 155

Winnipeg 62 37 16 9 83 208 164

Minnesota 62 35 20 7 77 188 174

Dallas 62 35 23 4 74 184 164

St. Louis 63 34 25 4 72 173 164

Colorado 61 32 24 5 69 187 185

Chicago 63 27 28 8 62 178 179

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 61 41 16 4 86 215 166

San Jose 63 33 21 9 75 182 176

Anaheim 64 31 21 12 74 176 178

Calgary 63 32 22 9 73 182 185

Los Angeles 62 33 24 5 71 177 155

Edmonton 62 27 31 4 58 177 204

Vancouver 62 24 31 7 55 167 201

Arizona 62 18 34 10 46 148 205

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Results

Columbus 5, Washington 1

Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 3 (SO)

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 0, (SO)

Vancouver at Colorado, late

Vegas at Los Angeles, late

Tuesday’s Games

Ottawa at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

Scoring Summary

BLUE JACKETS 5, CAPITALS 1

Washington 1 0 0—1

Columbus 4 0 1—5

First Period—1, Columbus, Panarin 18 (Atkinson, Jones), 5:31 (pp). 2, Washington, Ovechkin 39 (Oshie, Carlson), 6:57 (pp). 3, Columbus, Milano 9 (Wennberg, Jones), 7:53. 4, Columbus, Letestu 9 (Sedlak, Calvert), 14:32. 5, Columbus, Jones 9 (Atkinson, Panarin), 18:17 (pp). Penalties—Orlov, WSH, (holding), 5:17; Murray, CBJ, (slashing), 6:54; Backstrom, WSH, (hooking), 9:24; Orpik, WSH, (interference), 17:35; Wilson, WSH, (roughing), 20:00; Calvert, CBJ, served by Milano, Misconduct (misconduct), 20:00.

Second Period—None. Penalties—Connolly, WSH, (slashing), 17:08.

Third Period—6, Columbus, Atkinson 12, 17:18 (sh). Penalties—Anderson, CBJ, (cross checking), 15:39.

Shots on Goal—Washington 7-8-11—26. Columbus 16-9-10—35.

Power-play opportunities—Washington 1 of 3; Columbus 2 of 4.

Goalies—Washington, Holtby 28-14-4 (16 shots-12 saves), Grubauer 7-7-3 (18-18). Columbus, Bobrovsky 27-20-5 (26-25).

Att.—17,386 (18,500). T—2:27.

Referees—Kevin Pollock, Kyle Rehman. Linesmen—David Brisebois, Lonnie Cameron.

AHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 57 35 15 3 4 77 198 168

WB/Scranton 53 32 16 4 1 69 176 153

Providence 55 32 18 3 2 69 156 131

Charlotte 57 31 23 0 3 65 188 163

Bridgeport 55 25 22 5 3 58 145 146

Hartford 58 26 25 4 3 59 154 189

Hershey 57 23 26 4 4 54 151 186

Springfield 56 25 28 2 1 53 159 178

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 55 39 15 0 1 79 181 118

Syracuse 56 33 18 2 3 71 173 144

Rochester 56 27 15 8 6 68 169 155

Utica 56 29 17 6 4 68 166 159

Laval 55 21 26 6 2 50 157 189

Belleville 57 21 32 1 3 46 140 209

Binghamton 54 17 28 6 3 43 128 173

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 56 34 15 4 3 75 192 138

Grand Rapids 56 30 19 1 6 67 178 161

Chicago 54 28 18 6 2 64 168 150

Iowa 54 26 17 7 4 63 168 164

Rockford 56 27 23 3 3 60 173 178

Milwaukee 55 26 24 4 1 57 153 178

Cleveland 53 18 28 4 3 43 132 176

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 49 29 16 3 1 62 154 134

San Diego 48 28 19 1 0 57 159 142

Texas 55 29 19 5 2 65 164 167

Stockton 49 26 18 2 3 57 157 140

Ontario 49 26 19 3 1 56 143 138

San Antonio 55 27 21 7 0 61 148 157

San Jose 50 22 22 3 3 50 124 147

Bakersfield 50 21 21 7 1 50 135 158

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

———

Monday’s Results

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Texas at Chicago, 12 p.m.

Binghamton at Belleville, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Tucson at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Ontario, 10 p.m.

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE MEN

Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

EAST

Marquette 90, Georgetown 86, OT

Md.-Eastern Shore 59, Delaware St. 47

North Florida 80, NJIT 76

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 96, SC-Upstate 76

Jacksonville 87, Kennesaw St. 68

James Madison 90, Elon 84

Norfolk St. 79, Howard 74

Virginia Tech 64, Duke 63

Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

EAST

UMBC at Hartford, 7 p.m.

American U. at Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Albany (NY), 7 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Rhode Island, 7 p.m.

Akron at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Army at Loyola (Md.), 7 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 7 p.m.

Davidson at St. Bonaventure, 9 p.m.

SOUTH

Presbyterian at Charleston Southern, 7 p.m.

Florida at Alabama, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Mississippi St., 7 p.m.

Missouri at Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.

Longwood at High Point, 7 p.m.

Miami at North Carolina, 9 p.m.

MIDWEST

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., 7 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Kent St., 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

DePaul at Creighton, 9 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. at TCU, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma at Baylor, 9 p.m.

Auburn at Arkansas, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

Boise St. at San Diego St., 11 p.m.

Standings

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EAST

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Buffalo 13 3 .813 21 8 .724

Miami (Ohio) 8 8 .500 15 14 .517

Kent St. 8 8 .500 14 15 .483

Bowling Green 7 9 .438 16 13 .552

Ohio 5 11 .313 12 16 .429

Akron 5 11 .313 12 16 .429

WEST

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Toledo 12 4 .750 20 9 .690

Ball St. 10 6 .625 19 10 .655

E. Michigan 9 7 .563 18 11 .621

W. Michigan 9 7 .563 17 12 .586

Cent. Michigan 5 11 .313 16 13 .552

N. Illinois 5 11 .313 12 17 .414

———

Tuesday’s Games

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Kent St., 7 p.m.

Akron at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Michigan St. 16 2 .889 28 3 .903

Purdue 15 3 .833 26 5 .839

Ohio State 15 3 .833 24 7 .774

Michigan 13 5 .722 24 7 .774

Nebraska 13 5 .722 22 9 .710

Penn St. 9 9 .500 19 12 .613

Indiana 9 9 .500 16 14 .533

Maryland 8 10 .444 19 12 .613

Wisconsin 7 11 .389 14 17 .452

Northwestern 6 12 .333 15 16 .484

Minnesota 4 14 .222 15 16 .484

Illinois 4 14 .222 14 17 .452

Iowa 4 14 .222 13 18 .419

Rutgers 3 15 .167 13 18 .419

———

Wednesday’s Games

Illinois at Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Rutgers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Associated Press Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 25, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Virginia (48) 26-2 1,608 1

2. Michigan St. (17) 28-3 1,571 2

3. Xavier 25-4 1,422 4

4. Villanova 25-4 1,416 3

5. Duke 24-5 1,362 5

6. Kansas 23-6 1,272 8

7. Gonzaga 27-4 1,231 6

8. Purdue 26-5 1,178 9

9. North Carolina 22-7 1,140 10

10. Cincinnati 25-4 1,013 11

11. Wichita St. 23-5 945 13

12. Texas Tech 22-7 887 6

13. Ohio State 24-7 791 16

14. Auburn 24-5 781 12

15. Michigan 24-7 753 17

16. Tennessee 21-7 564 19

17. Rhode Island 23-4 558 18

18. Clemson 21-7 499 15

19. Arizona 22-7 450 14

20. West Virginia 21-8 429 21

21. Nevada 25-5 386 20

22. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 27-4 318 22

23. Kentucky 20-9 174 -

24. Middle Tennessee 23-5 144 24

25. Houston 22-6 45 23

Others receiving votes: TCU 41, Butler 34, St. Bonaventure 29, NC State 28, Creighton 26, Loyola of Chicago 8, Southern Cal 7, Florida St. 4, Seton Hall 3, Arkansas 3, Virginia Tech 2, Oklahoma 1, Florida 1, Boise St. 1.

COLLEGE WOMEN

Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

EAST

Md.-Eastern Shore 76, Delaware St. 56

Memphis 83, Temple 78

Robert Morris 67, CCSU 51

Sacred Heart 63, LIU Brooklyn 43

St. Francis (Pa.) 94, Bryant 78

St. Francis Brooklyn 58, Fairleigh Dickinson 45

UConn 82, South Florida 53

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 66, Jackson St. 60

Grambling St. 64, MVSU 55

Morgan St. 73, Coppin St. 59

NC A&T 62, Bethune-Cookman 55

NC Central 74, Savannah St. 61

Norfolk St. 59, Howard 53

SC State 82, Florida A&M 49

Tulane 52, SMU 46

UCF 75, East Carolina 54

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 61, Houston 57

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. 86, Texas Tech 63

Oklahoma St. 85, TCU 72

Prairie View 84, Alabama A&M 73

Texas Southern 76, Alabama St. 48

Wichita St. 70, Tulsa 59

Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

EAST

VCU at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

La Salle at George Washington, 7 p.m.

Rhode Island at Fordham, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Gardner-Webb at Campbell, 7 p.m.

UNC-Asheville at Presbyterian, 7 p.m.

Longwood at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Davidson at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Radford at High Point, 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at George Mason, 7 p.m.

MIDWEST

Iowa St. at Kansas, 8 p.m.

UMass at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Texas, 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Wyoming at Air Force, 9 p.m.

Colorado St. at New Mexico, 9 p.m.

San Diego St. at Boise St., 9 p.m.

San Jose St. at Utah St., 9 p.m.

UNLV at Nevada, 9:30 p.m.

Associated Press Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 25, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. UConn (32) 28-0 800 1

2. Mississippi St. 30-0 765 2

3. Baylor 27-1 733 3

4. Louisville 29-2 697 4

5. Notre Dame 27-2 685 5

6. Oregon 27-4 627 8

7. Texas 23-5 611 6

8. South Carolina 23-6 542 7

9. UCLA 23-6 511 10

10. Oregon St. 23-6 496 12

11. Florida St. 24-5 457 9

12. Tennessee 23-6 452 15

13. Ohio State 24-6 398 14

14. Missouri 23-6 381 11

15. Texas A&M 22-8 338 17

16. Stanford 20-9 333 16

17. Maryland 23-6 280 13

18. Duke 22-7 247 20

19. Georgia 24-5 246 19

20. South Florida 24-5 243 18

21. Green Bay 26-3 119 22

22. Belmont 28-3 110 23

23. NC State 22-7 101 21

24. LSU 19-8 85 24

25. Mercer 27-2 25 -

Others receiving votes: Iowa 18, Oklahoma St. 15, Michigan 15, Gonzaga 11, Dayton 9, Syracuse 8, Arizona St. 7, DePaul 6, California 6, Quinnipiac 5, Minnesota 5, Cent Michigan 4, Oklahoma 3, Buffalo 2, Florida Gulf Coast 2, Miami 1, UC Davis 1.

BASEBALL

MLB

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct.

New York 4 0 1.000

Boston 4 0 1.000

Houston 4 1 0.800

Kansas City 2 0 1.000

Chicago 3 1 0.750

Detroit 3 1 0.750

Minnesota 2 1 0.667

Seattle 2 1 0.667

Oakland 2 1 0.667

Tampa Bay 3 2 0.600

Los Angeles 2 2 0.500

Cleveland 1 2 0.333

Texas 1 2 0.333

Toronto 1 3 0.250

Baltimore 0 4 0.000

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct.

Milwaukee 4 1 0.800

Miami 3 1 0.750

Chicago 2 1 0.667

Arizona 3 2 0.600

New York 2 2 0.500

Los Angeles 2 3 0.400

St. Louis 1 3 0.250

San Francisco 1 3 0.250

Colorado 1 3 0.250

San Diego 1 3 0.250

Philadelphia 1 3 0.250

Atlanta 1 3 0.250

Cincinnati 1 3 0.250

Washington 1 3 0.250

Pittsburgh 0 3 0.000

———

Monday’s Results

Boston 13, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 8, Baltimore 6

Miami 11, Houston (ss) 0

Minnesota 5, St. Louis 4

Tampa Bay 7, Toronto 4

Atlanta 2, Washington 1

Houston (ss) 8, N.Y. Mets 7

Arizona (ss) 5, Cincinnati 2

Milwaukee 7, Cleveland 6

Kansas City 10, San Francisco 6

L.A. Dodgers 9, Texas 6

Chicago White Sox 7, Oakland 6

Seattle 9, Chicago Cubs 9

San Diego 10, L.A. Angels 4

Arizona (ss) 7, Colorado 4

N.Y. Yankees 4, Philadelphia 3

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Box Score

BREWERS 7, INDIANS 6

Cle ab r h bi Mil ab r h bi

B.Zmmer dh 3 0 0 0 J.Vllar 2b 3 1 1 1

Ya.Diaz ph 2 0 0 0 Stk Jr. pr 1 0 0 0

G.Allen cf 3 1 1 0 Lo.Cain cf 3 0 0 0

B.Brnes cf 2 0 0 0 J.Davis cf 1 0 0 1

Chsnhll rf 3 0 1 0 R.Braun lf 1 0 1 0

Rfsnydr rf 2 0 0 0 Ky.Wren pr 3 1 1 0

Almonte lf 3 0 0 0 E.Thmes dh 2 0 0 1

T.Nquin lf 2 0 0 0 Bthncrt ph 1 0 0 0

R.Perez c 2 0 1 0 H.Perez 3b 3 0 1 2

F.Mejia pr 1 2 1 2 Nttnghm c 1 1 1 1

E.Haase ph 1 1 0 0 Ji.Choi 1b 2 0 0 0

Bradley 1b 3 1 2 1 Nat.Orf 3b 1 1 0 0

Rdrguez 1b 0 0 0 0 Broxton rf 3 2 2 0

Shaffer 3b 1 0 1 1 L.Erceg 3b 1 0 1 0

Y.Chang pr 2 1 1 1 Ma.Pina c 2 0 0 0

Urshela ss 2 0 1 1 Aguilar 1b 2 0 2 0

W.Cstro pr 2 0 0 0 E.Sgard ss 1 1 1 1

Gnzalez 2b 2 0 1 0 M.Dubon ss 2 0 0 0

D.Maggi pr 1 0 1 0

Totals 37 6 11 6 Totals 33 7 11 7

Cleveland 010 121 001 — 6 11 1

Milwaukee 003 102 10X — 7 11 0

E—Castro (1). DP—Cleveland 1, Milwaukee 0. LOB—Cleveland 11, Milwaukee 8. 2B—Perez (1), Bradley (1), Chang (2), Urshela (2), Gonzalez (1), Maggi (1). HR—Mejia (1), Nottingham (1). SF—Davis (1), Sogard (1).

Cleveland ip h r er bb so

Tomlin 2 1 0 0 0 2

Otero BS, 0-1 ⅔ 2 3 3 3 0

Brown ⅓ 0 0 0 0 0

Olson 1 2 1 1 0 0

Beliveau 1 1 0 0 0 1

Marshall L, 0-1 1 2 2 1 1 1

Ramirez 1 3 1 1 0 1

Ogando 1 0 0 0 0 2

Milwaukee ip h r er bb so

Guerra 2 3 1 1 1 1

Suter 1 0 0 0 0 1

Drake H, 1 1 2 1 1 2 0

Webb BS, 0-1 1 2 2 2 0 1

Frieri W, 1-0 1 2 1 1 1 3

Perrin H, 1 1 0 0 0 1 3

Liz H, 1 1 1 0 0 0 1

Davis S, 1-1 1 1 1 1 2 1

WP—Brown, Olson, Perrin.

Umpires—Home, Nic Lentz; First, Mike Everitt; Second, Jim Reynolds; Third, Nick Mahrley.

T—3:15. Att—2,360

COLLEGE

Scoring Summary

CALIFORNIA (Pa.) 4, WALSH 0

Walsh 000 000 000 — 0 5 1

California 103 000 00X — 4 7 0

Batteries— Mlachak, Justyn (4), Miller (5) and Helwig; Winkler, Kail (6) and Webb. W—Winkler, 1-0. L—Mlachak, 0-1. Save—Kail (1). HR—California: Wastchak (1), Hitman (2).

Records: Walsh 0-3; California 3-2.

TENNIS

Abierto Mexicano Telcel

(At Princess Mundo Imperial

Acapulco, Mexico

Purse: ATP, $1.64 million (WT500); WTA, $226,750 (Intl.)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor)

Singles

Men

First Round

Jared Donaldson, United States, def. Nikoloz Basilashvili, Georgia, 6-2, 3-2 retired.

Women

First Round

Lesia Tsurenko (7), Ukraine, def. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Daria Gavrilova (3), Australia, def. Madison Brengle, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Arina Rodionova, Australia, def. Kateryna Kozlova, Ukraine, 6-2, 1-0, retired.

———

Doubles

Women

First Round

Tatjana Maria, Germany, and Heather Watson, Britain, def. Cornelia Lister, Sweden, and Y Sizikova, Russia, 7-5, 4-6, 11-9.

ATP WORLD TOUR

Brasil Open

(At Esporte Clube Pinheiros

Sao Paulo

Purse: $516,205 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor)

Singles

First Round

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Gerald Melzer, Austria, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Federico Delbonis (8), Argentina, def. Roberto Carballes-Baena, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Leonardo Mayer (5), Argentina, def. Gastao Elias, Portugal, 5-7, 7-6 (10), 7-6 (5).

Doubles

First Round

Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, and Horacio Zeballos (1), Argentina, def. Sergio Galdos, Peru, and Guido Pella, Argentina, 6-1, 6-2.

Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, and Roman Jebavy, Czech Republic, def. Marco Cecchinato, Italy, and Albert Ramos-Vinolas, Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

Through Feb. 25

1. Dustin Johnson USA 10.67

2. Jon Rahm ESP 8.88

3. Justin Thomas USA 8.74

4. Jordan Spieth USA 8.43

5. Justin Rose ENG 7.44

6. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 7.12

7. Rickie Fowler USA 6.40

8. Jason Day AUS 5.89

9. Brooks Koepka USA 5.84

10. Rory McIlroy NIR 5.52

11. Tommy Fleetwood ENG 5.51

12. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.39

13. Henrik Stenson SWE 5.10

14. Alex Noren SWE 4.96

15. Marc Leishman AUS 4.94

16. Tyrrell Hatton ENG 4.67

17. Paul Casey ENG 4.40

18. Matt Kuchar USA 4.36

19. Pat Perez USA 4.35

20. Rafa Cabrera Bello ESP 3.71

21. Brian Harman USA 3.67

22. Francesco Molinari ITA 3.46

23. Xander Schauffele USA 3.46

24. Charley Hoffman USA 3.44

25. Gary Woodland USA 3.29