ODDS

Pregame.com Line

Major League Baseball

Wednesday’s Games

American League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at TAMPA BAY OFF Toronto OFF

Boston -225 at BALTIMORE +205

at SEATTLE -105 Los Angeles -105

Minnesota -145 at DETROIT +135

Cleveland -180 at CHICAGO +165

Houston -160 at OAKLAND +150

National League

New York -113 at ATLANTA +103

Chicago -110 at MILWAUKEE +100

at ARIZONA -140 Pittsburgh +130

at PHILADELPHIA -132 Colorado +122

San Francisco -109 at MIAMI -101

at ST. LOUIS -195 San Diego +180

Interleague

at NY YANKEES OFF Washington OFF

Cincinnati -107 at KANSAS CITY -103

at LA DODGERS -170 Texas +158

Updated odds available at Pregame.com

TRANSACTIONS

Tuesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Signed RHP Grayson Rodriguez to a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Avisail Garcia to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned C/OF Francisco Mejia to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Adam Plutkol from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Sent RHP Jordan Zimmermann to West Michigan (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Dean Deetz to Quad Cities (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — signed RHP Daniel Duarte to a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Designated UT Gregorio Petit for assignment. Signed RHP Matt Belisle to a one-year contract. Sent 1B Joe Mauer to Rochester (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent OF Eric Filia to Boston to complete an earlier trade.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned 1B Ji-Man Choi to Durham (IL). Sent OF Kevin Kiermaier and SS Adeiny Hechavarria to Charlotte (IL) for rehab assignments.

TEXAS RANGERS — Signed SSs Jonathan Ornelas and Jayce Easley and RHPs Cole Winn, Owen White and Mason Englert.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed LHP Nick Allgeyer; 1B Jake Brodt; 2B Nicholas Podkul; 3B John Aiello; SSs Jordan Groshans, Addison Barger and Vinny Capra; Cs Christopher Bec, Troy Squires and Francisco Ruiz; OFs Cal Stevenson, Hunter Steinmetz and Adrian Ramos; and RHPs Adam Kloffenstein, Sean Wymer, Joseph Murray, Brad Wilson, Troy Watson, Austin Havekost, Gage Burland, Mike Pascoe, Will McAffer, Cre Finfrock, Cobi Johnson, Joey Pulido and Grant Townsend to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed INF Zack Shannon; LHPs Ryan Ricci, Trevor McKenna and Tyler Jandron; and RHPs Kyler Stout, Ethan Larrison, Josh Green, Brian Christian, Landon Whitson, Andy Toelken, Jacob Stevens, Bryan Menendez, Matthew Ladrech, Justin Garcia and Erin Baldwin to minor league contracts.

CINCINNATI REDS — Signed 2B Brian Rey; OFs Drew Mount and Bren Spillane; LHPs Jacob Wyrick and Connor Curlis; 1B Brandt Stallings and Jay Schuyler; Cs Edward Guzman, Robert Boselli and Hunter Oliver; and RHPs Justin McGregor, Ricky Salinas, Andrew McDonald, Matt Pidich, Yomil Maysonet, Josiah Gray, Ryan Campbell, Lyon Richardson, Alexander Moore, Alberto Gonzales and John Schneider to minor league contracts.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned OF Mike Tauchman to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled Tom Murphy from Albuquerque.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned 1B Brad Miller to Colorado Springs (PCL). Placed RHP Matt Albers on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Jorge Lopez from Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Designated C Jose Lobaton for assignment. Recalled 1B Dominic Smith from Las Vegas (PCL). Selected the contract of INF/OF Ty Kelly from Las Vegas. Sent 1B Wilmer Flores to St. Lucie (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — SignedLHP Jaylen Smith; C Nick Matera and Logan O’Hoppe; 3B Alec Bohm, Luke Miller, Connor Litton and Matt Kroon; SSs Jose Mercado, Seth Lancaster and Logan Simmons; OFs Trent Bowles, Ben Aklinski, Corbin Williams and Matt Vierling; and RHPs Austin Ross, Tyler Carr, Eric White, Adam Cox, Mark Potter, James McArthur and Alec Bohm to minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent LHP Enny Romero to Bradenton (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Signed RHP Tommy Parsons to a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Sent SS Allen Cordoba to Lake Elsinore (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Jake Sims to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned INF Adrian Sanchez to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated 2B Daniel Murphy from the 10-day DL.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed C Steve Zimmerman, Jr.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Traded INF Omar Obregon to Windy City for a player to be named. Released RHP Mikey O’Brien.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Announced RHP Vinny Nittoli signed with Saltillo (Mexican).

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Released RHPs Evan Sanders and Jared Wilson. Signed RHPs Charlie Gillies, John Hayes and Jackson Sigman.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released OF Victor Cruzado, INF Jordan Edgerton, LHP Kenny Mathews and OF Reynaldo Rodriguez.

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed RHP John LaRossa.

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed OF Rubi Silva.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Lee Gissendaner personnel executive for player personnel.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Waived/injured DB Aaron Davis. Signed TE Scott Simonson.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Waived QB Christian Hackenberg and LB Brady Sheldon. Signed DTs Ahtyba Rubin and Frostee Rucker.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed RB Shaquille Cooper, QB Zach Kline, LB Brandon Pittman, WR Miles Shuler, DL Nick Usher, FBs Tanner Green and Pascal Lochard and OL Kwabena Asare, Andrew Peterson and Mason Woods to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with D Henri Jokiharju on a three-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with G Marek Mazanec on a one-year contract.

SOCCER

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Traded F Adriana Leon to Seattle for a 2019 fourth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

ADRIAN — Named Brett Wetzel men’s lacrosse coach.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Named Arlon Harper assistant men’s basketball coach. Promoted Rick Duckett associate head men’s basketball coach.

CHARLOTTE — Announced volleyball players Reeana Richards is transferring from Hampton and Simone Jeffries from N.C. State.

LOUISVILLE — Approved new contract terms for baseball coach Dan McDonnell.

SAN JOSE STATE — Promoted interim baseball coach Brad Sanfilippo to head coach.

UC DAVIS — Entended the contract of Jennifer Gross woman’s basketball coach through the 2023-24 season.

HOCKEY

AHL

Playoff Glance

Calder Cup

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

STARS vs. MARLIES

(Series tied 3-3)

Game 1: Toronto 6, Texas 5

Game 2: Texas 2, Toronto 1

Game 3: Toronto 2, Texas 1

Game 4: Texas 3, Toronto 2

Game 5: Toronto 6, Texas 2

Tuesday’s Result: Texas 5, Toronto 2

Thursday’s Game: Texas at Toronto, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Libema Open

(At Autotron Rosmalen; Den Bosch, Netherlands; Purse: ATP, $721,000 (WT250); WTA, $226,750 (Intl.); Surface: Grass-Outdoor)

Singles

Men

First Round

Bernard Tomic, Australia, def. Kevin King, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, def. Franko Skugor, Croatia, 6-3, 6-2.

Stefanos Tsitsipas (5), Greece, def. Tallon Griekspoor, Netherlands, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, def. Max Purcell, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, def. Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Mackenzie McDonald, United States, def. Andreas Seppi (8), Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Alex Bolt, Australia, def. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (4).

Women

First Round

Veronika Kudermetova, Russia, def. Anett Kontaveit (4), Estonia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Aleksandra Krunic (7), Serbia, def. Valentini Grammatikopoulou, Greece, 6-1, 6-0.

Viktoria Kuzmova, Slovakia, def. Marina Melnikova, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, def. Tereza Martincova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Fanny Stollar, Hungary, def. Zhang Shuai (5), China, 6-3, 6-3.

Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, def. Anna Kalinskaya, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.

Aryna Sabalenka, Belarus, def. Marketa Vondrousova, Czech Republic, 0-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Antonia Lottner, Germany, def. Anna Blinkova, Russia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Kiki Bertens (3), Netherlands, def. Natalia Vikhlyantseva, Russia, 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Alison Riske, United States, def. Tatjana Maria, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Ajla Tomljanovic, Australia, def. Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Elise Mertens (2), Belgium, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Marcelo Melo (1), Brazil, def. Yuichi Sugita, Japan, and Donald Young, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Dijiv Sharan, India, and Artem Sitak (4), New Zealand, def. David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Dominic Inglot, Britain, and Franko Skugor (3), Croatia, def. Robin Haase and Wesley Koolhof, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Jamie Cerretani, United States, and Antonio Sancic, Croatia, lead Matthew Ebden, Australia, and Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 7-5, susp., rain.

Women

First Round

Lesley Kerkhove, Netherlands, and Lidziya Marozava (3), Belarus, def. Richel Hogenkamp and Bibiane Schoofs, Netherlands, 6-2, 5-7, 10-7.

Arantxa Rus and Eva Wacanno, Netherlands, def. Fanny Stollar, Hungary, and Renata Voracova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-0.

ATP WORLD TOUR

Mercedes Cup

(At TC Weissenhof; Stuttgart, Germany; Purse: $772,000 (WT250); Surface: Clay-Outdoor)

Singles

First Round

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (5), Germany, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).

Marton Fucsovics, Hungary, def. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Gilles Simon, France, def. Matteo Viola, Italy, 6-0, 6-3.

Feliciano Lopez (8), Spain, leads Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-1, susp., rain.

Doubles

First Round

Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (1), Netherlands, lead John Millman, Australia, and Guido Pella, Argentina, 7-6 (3), 2-3, susp., rain.

WTA TOUR

Nature Valley Open

(At Nottingham Tennis Centre; Nottingham, England; Purse: $226,750 (Intl.); Surface: Grass-Outdoor)

Singles

First Round

Heather Watson, Britain, def. Danielle Lao, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Mihaela Buzarnescu (5), Romania, def. Veronica Cepede Royg, Paraguay, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Mona Barthel, Germany, def. Katie Swan, Britain, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Sam Stosur, Australia, def. Zarina Diyas (7), Kazakhstan, 2-1 retired.

Ashleigh Barty (1), Australia, def. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-3.

Donna Vekic (6), Croatia, def. Gabriella Taylor, Britain, 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (3).

Katie Boulter, Britain, def. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-4, 6-4.

Johanna Konta (4), Britain, def. Kurumi Nara, Japan, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Priscilla Hon, Australia, and Dalila Jakupovic, Slovenia, def. Valeria Savinykh and Yana Sizikova, Russia, 5-7, 7-5, 11-9.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 1 .875 —

Atlanta 5 3 .625 2

Washington 5 4 .556 2½

New York 3 4 .429 3½

Chicago 3 5 .375 4

Indiana 0 9 .000 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 8 3 .727 —

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 1

Seattle 6 3 .667 1

Dallas 4 4 .500 2½

Minnesota 3 6 .333 4

Las Vegas 2 7 .222 5

Tuesday’s Results

Las Vegas 101, Indiana 92 (OT)

Phoenix 75, Dallas 72

Chicago at Seattle, late

Atlanta at Los Angeles, late

Wednesday’s Games

Las Vegas at New York, 7 p.m.

Washington at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Atlanta, 11:30 a.m.

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 9 3 3 30 31 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 3 6 27 22 14

New York 7 4 2 23 28 15

New England 6 4 5 23 25 21

Orlando City 6 7 1 19 24 28

Chicago 5 7 3 18 21 26

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Toronto FC 4 7 2 14 19 23

Montreal 4 11 0 12 15 31

D.C. United 2 6 3 9 15 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 8 2 5 29 28 14

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 7 2 11 9 15

San Jose 2 9 3 9 22 29

Colorado 2 9 2 8 14 24

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta United FC at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando City at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 8 p.m.

Seattle at New York, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.

New England at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

MLB

All-Star Fan Voting

American League

FIRST BASEMEN

1. Jose Abreu, White Sox, 267,812

2. Mitch Moreland, Red Sox, 241,889

3. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 173,174

4. Albert Pujols, Angels, 155,219

5. Yuli Gurriel, Astros, 154,363

SECOND BASEMEN

1. Jose Altuve, Astros, 701,236

2. Gleyber Torres, Yankees, 279,810

3. Dee Gordon, Mariners, 87,647

4. Jed Lowrie, A’s, 70,454

5. Jason Kipnis, Indians, 68,151

THIRD BASEMEN

1. Jose Ramirez, Indians, 443,234

2. Miguel Andujar, Yankees, 219,691

3. Alex Bregman, Astros, 180,911

4. Adrian Beltre, Rangers, 121,403

5. Mike Moustakas, Royals, 112,150

SHORTSTOPS

1. Manny Machado, Orioles, 321,887

2. Francisco Lindor, Indians, 211,756

3. Didi Gregorius, Yankees, 208,583

4. Carlos Correa, Astros, 206,727

5. Andrelton Simmons, Angels,135,562

CATCHERS

1. Gary Sanchez, Yankees, 336,280

2. Wilson Ramos, Rays, 320,969

3. Brian McCann, Astros, 174,661

4. Salvador Perez, Royals, 144,457

5. Martin Maldonado, Angels, 94,928

OUTFIELDERS

1. Mookie Betts, Red Sox, 748,872

2. Mike Trout, Angels, 639,822

3. Aaron Judge, Yankees, 541,983

4. Michael Brantley, Indians, 238,659

5. George Springer, Astros, 225,316

6. Andrew Benintendi, Red Sox, 208,837

7. Brett Gardner, Yankees, 160,123

8. Marwin Gonzalez, Astros, 132,961

9. Nicholas Castellanos, Tigers, 124,676

10. Josh Reddick, Astros, 124,340

11. Aaron Hicks, Yankees, 119,660

12. Jackie Bradley Jr., Red Sox, 105,821

13. Mitch Haniger, Mariners, 100,149

14. Eddie Rosario, Twins, 92,271

15. Tyler Naquin, Indians, 63,725

DESIGNATED HITTER

1. J.D. Martinez, Red Sox, 513,415

2. Giancarlo Stanton, Yankees, 231,885

3. Shohei Ohtani, Angels, 218,981

4. Evan Gattis, Astros, 155,091

5. Edwin Encarnacion, Indians, 119,526

National League

FIRST BASEMEN

1. Freddie Freeman, Braves, 633,342

2. Anthony Rizzo, Cubs, 248,275

3. Brandon Belt, Giants, 162,750

4. Cody Bellinger, Dodgers, 113,392

5. Joey Votto, Reds, 83,272

SECOND BASEMEN

1. Ozzie Albies, Braves, 398,816

2. Javier Báez, Cubs, 360,307

3. Scooter Gennett, Reds, 309,512

4. Asdrúbal Cabrera, Mets, 97,243

5. Joe Panik, Giants, 62,325

THIRD BASEMEN

1. Nolan Arenado, Rockies, 527,683

2. Kris Bryant, Cubs, 305,062

3. Johan Camargo, Braves, 152,260

4. Eugenio Suarez, Reds, 87,659

5. Justin Turner, Dodgers, 87,387

SHORTSTOPS

1. Brandon Crawford, Giants, 466,021

2. Dansby Swanson, Braves, 225,182

3. Addison Russell, Cubs, 210,764

4. Trea Turner, Nationals, 158,252

5. Trevor Story, Rockies, 143,603

CATCHERS

1. Buster Posey, Giants, 281,331

2. Willson Contreras, Cubs, 259,427

3. Kurt Suzuki, Braves, 223,108

4. Francisco Cervelli, Pirates, 168,832

5. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 152,336

OUTFIELDERS

1. Bryce Harper, Nationals, 498,189

2. Nick Markakis, Braves, 494,206

3. Matt Kemp, Dodgers, 351,780

4. Charlie Blackmon, Rockies, 309,099

5. Ronald Acuña Jr., Braves, 277,077

6. Ender Inciarte, Braves, 225,225

7. Kyle Schwarber, Cubs, 203,299

8. Ben Zobrist, Cubs, 196,837

9. Odúbel Herrera, Phillies, 189,234

10. Jason Heyward, Cubs, 175,583

11. Christian Yelich, Brewers, 163,575

12. Corey Dickerson, Pirates, 150,239

13. A.J. Pollock, Diamondbacks, 110,055

14. Matt Adams, Nationals, 106,317

15. Lorenzo Cain, Brewers, 104,948

MINOR LEAGUE

International League (AAA)

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 36 27 .571 —

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 30 26 .536 2½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 30 32 .484 5½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 30 33 .476 6

Rochester (Twins) 28 33 .459 7

Syracuse (Nationals) 28 34 .452 7½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 36 26 .581 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 33 28 .541 2½

Charlotte (White Sox) 28 35 .444 8½

Gwinnett (Braves) 27 35 .435 9

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Toledo (Tigers) 39 24 .619 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 33 29 .532 5½

Columbus (Indians) 31 31 .500 7½

Louisville (Reds) 22 38 .367 15½

Tuesday’s Results

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Rochester 2 (Game One)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2, Rochester 0 (Game Two)

Norfolk 1, Gwinnett 0 (Game One)

Gwinnett 2, Norfolk 1 (Game Two)

Lehigh Valley 2, Buffalo 0 (Game 1)

Pawtucket 5, Syracuse 3

Columbus 6, Louisville 2

Charlotte 6, Durham 2

Indianapolis 5, Toledo 2

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley (Game 2), late

Wednesday’s Games

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 12:05 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m.

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern League (AA)

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

New Hampshire (Blue Jays) 38 25 .603 —

Trenton (Yankees) 37 25 .597 ½

Binghamton (Mets) 34 29 .540 4

Hartford (Rockies) 29 34 .460 9

Reading (Phillies) 26 36 .419 11½

Portland (Red Sox) 22 40 .355 15½

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Akron (Indians) 36 28 .563 —

Richmond (Giants) 32 29 .525 2½

Altoona (Pirates) 30 28 .517 3

Harrisburg (Nationals) 32 30 .516 3

Bowie (Orioles) 28 32 .467 6

Erie (Tigers) 27 35 .435 8

Tuesday’s Results

Altoona 12, Binghamton 3

Richmond 2, Portland 1

Trenton 8, Bowie 3

Erie 12, Hartford 0

New Hampshire 6, Akron 1

Harrisburg 8, Reading 3

Wednesday’s Games

Trenton at Bowie, Game 1, 5:35 p.m.

Trenton at Bowie, Game 2, TBD

Altoona at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Portland at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.

Erie at Hartford, 7:05 p.m.

New Hampshire at Akron, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Reading, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Altoona at Binghamton, 10:35 a.m.

Portland at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.

Trenton at Bowie, 6:35 p.m.

Erie at Hartford, 7:05 p.m.

New Hampshire at Akron, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Reading, 7:15 p.m.

Box Score

FISHER CATS 6, RUBBERDUCKS 1

New Hamp ab r h bi Akron ab r h bi

Davis cf 4 1 1 0 Haggerty 3b 4 0 0 0

Berti 2b 4 2 1 3 Calica cf 3 0 0 0

Bichette ss 4 1 1 3 Sever 1b 3 1 1 0

Biggio 3b 4 0 0 0 Marabell lf 4 0 0 0

Ramirez rf 4 0 1 0 Loopstok dh 3 0 0 0

Heidt 1b 3 0 0 0 Castro ss 3 0 0 0

Cantwell c 4 0 0 0 Krieger 2b 2 0 0 0

Panas dh 4 1 1 0 Tom rf 3 0 0 0

Guillotte lf 2 1 0 0 Ice c 3 0 0 0

Totals 33 6 5 6 Totals 28 1 1 0

New Hampshire 000 240 000 — 6 5 0

Akron 000 000 100 — 1 1 2

E—Castro (10), Haggerty (7). LOB—New Hampshire 6; Akron 3. 2B—Sever (19). 3B—Berti (1). HR—Bichette (5). SB—Berti (3), Cantwell (2). SF—Bichette.

New Hampshire ip h r er bb so

Harris, W, 4-3 6 0 0 0 1 6

Young 1 1 1 1 0 1

Bouchey 1 0 0 0 1 2

Case 1 0 0 0 1 2

Akron ip h r er bb so

McKenzie, L, 1-1 4⅓ 2 4 3 1 5

Whitehouse ⅔ 1 2 1 1 1

Lovegrove 1 1 0 0 1 1

Edwards 1 0 0 0 0 2

Speer 1 0 0 0 0 1

Brown 1 1 0 0 1 2

HBP—Berti (by McKenzie). WP—Young.

Umpires—HP: Matsuda. 1B: Higgins. 3B: Mang.

T—2:38. Att—2,682.

Carolina League (A)

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Potomac (Nationals) 33 28 .541 —

Frederick (Orioles) 29 33 .468 4½

Salem (Red Sox) 29 33 .468 4½

Lynchburg (Indians) 27 34 .443 6

Wilmington (Royals) 28 36 .438 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Winston Salem (White Sox) 38 27 .585 —

Buies Creek (Astros) 35 29 .547 2½

Down East (Rangers) 33 30 .524 4

Myrtle Beach (Cubs) 33 31 .516 4½

Carolina (Brewers) 30 34 .469 7½

Tuesday’s Results

Carolina 9, Buies Creek 4 (Game One)

Buies Creek 2, Carolina 1 (Game Two)

Frederick 2, Lynchburg 1 (Game One)

Frederick 8, Lynchburg 1 (Game Two)

Down East 6, Wilmington 5 (Game One)

Winston Salem 4, Myrtle Beach 0

Salem 3, Potomac 2 (10)

Wilmington at Down East (Game Two), late

Wednesday’s Games

Lynchburg at Frederick, Game 1, 5 p.m.

Lynchburg at Frederick, Game 2, TBD

Potomac at Salem, Game 1, 5:05 p.m.

Potomac at Salem, Game 2, TBD

Carolina at Buies Creek, 6 p.m.

Wilmington at Down East, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Beach at Winston Salem, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Salem at Lynchburg, 6:30 p.m.

Down East at Frederick, 7 p.m.

Wilmington at Winston Salem, 7 p.m.

Buies Creek at Potomac, 7:05 p.m.

Carolina at Myrtle Beach, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

NCAA World Series Glance

(Double Elimination; x-if necessary)

Saturday’s Games

Game 1 — Oregon State (49-10-1) vs. North Carolina (43-18), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Washington 35-24) vs. Mississippi State (37-37), 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 3 — Arkansas (44-19) vs. Texas (42-21), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Texas Tech (44-18) vs. Florida (47-19), 7 p.m.

June 18

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

June 19

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

June 20

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

June 21

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

June 22

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

June 23

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

June 25: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-June 27: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

ARENA LEAGUE

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 401 373

Albany 5 3 0 .625 390 342

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 368 356

Washington 1 7 0 .125 329 417

Friday’s Game

Washington at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Philadelphia at Albany, 6 p.m.

CFL

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Saskatchewan, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Hamilton at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Montreal at BC, 10 p.m.

June 21

Saskatchewan at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

June 22

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Hamilton at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

June 23

Calgary at Toronto, 7 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR MONSTER ENERGY

Schedule

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 1 — Overton’s 400, Joliet, Ill.

July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 22 — New Hampshire 301, Loudon

July 29 — Gander Outdoors 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 5 — GoBowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 12 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 18 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

Sept. 9 — Big Machine Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Sept. 16 — South Point 400, Las Vegas

Sept. 22 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 30 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 7 — TBA, Dover, Del.

Oct. 14 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth

Nov. 11 — Can-Am 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford Ecoboost 400, Homestead, Fla.

INDYCAR

Schedule

June 24 — Kohler Grand Prix, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

July 8 — Iowa Corn 300, Newton, Iowa

July 15 — Honda Indy Toronto

July 29 — Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 19 — ABC Supply 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 25 — Bommarito Automotive Group 500, Madison, Ill.

Sept. 2 — Grand Prix of Portland, Portland, Ore.

Sept. 16 — Grand Prix of Sonoma, Calif.