When: Friday and Saturday.

Where: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

Friday schedule: 9:30 a.m. Division II field events (5), Division III running preliminaries and the 3,200-meter relay final; 1 p.m. Division III field events (5); 1:30 p.m. Division II running preliminaries and the 3,200-meter relay final; 4 p.m. Division III field events (5), 4:45 p.m. Division I running preliminaries and 3,200-meter relay final. Competition should conclude around 7:45 p.m.

Saturday schedule: 9 a.m. Division II field events (5); 9:30 a.m. Division III running finals; noon Division I field events (5); 1 p.m. Division II running finals; 3 p.m. Division I field events (5); 4:30 p.m. Division I running finals. Competition should conclude around 7 p.m.

Area state qualifiers

Boys

Division I

Brunswick: Nathan Geiss, Sr., 3,200 relay; Mike Hydzik, Sr., 3,200 relay; Tyler Menear, Jr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Austin Olshavsky, Sr., 3,200 relay; Jason Swords, Sr., high jump; Keith Yohman, Jr., 100, 200.

Canton McKinley: Elijah Beach, Sr., 300 hurdles; Ruben Burrows, Sr., 300 hurdles; Chris Daniels, Jr., discus; Jermaine Edmondson, Sr., 800 relay; Malik Kimbrough, Soph., 800 relay; Jeff Richardson, Jr., 800 relay; Christian Thompson, Sr., 800 relay.

Copley: Nicholas Pupino, Sr., 3,200.

Firestone: Evan Payne, Sr., long jump.

GlenOak: Cody Jones, Sr., high jump.

Green: Mike Kapeluck, Sr., 1,600 relay; Andrew Pratt, Sr., 1,600 relay; Brandon Simmons, Sr., 1,600 relay; Zachary Wieland, Jr., 1,600 relay.

Highland: Calvin Rhoads, Sr., pole vault.

Hudson: Leighton Antonio, Jr., 200, 1,600 relay; David McCallops, Sr., 1,600 relay; Tim Staudt, Sr., 1,600 relay; Greg Yanda, Sr., 1,600 relay.

Jackson: Vinny Martello, Sr., pole vault; Matt Olinger, Sr., 800.

Lake: Phil Burt, Jr., 1,600 relay; Andrew Gratz, Jr., high jump; Jared Milhoan, Sr., 1,600 relay; Jordon Smith, Jr., 1,600 relay; Jake Viscounte, Sr., 400, 1,600 relay.

Louisville: Chad Gentry, Sr., 400.

Marlington: Anthony Wilks, Jr., discus, shot put.

Massillon: Damion Smith, Jr., high jump.

Medina: Ken Kutcel, Jr., 3,200 relay; Ian McKee, Jr., 3,200 relay; Tommy Menyes, Jr., 3,200 relay; Robert Robinson, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800.

Nordonia: John Ciocca, Sr., 3,200 relay; Troy Mulhall, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Patrick Osborne, Sr., 3,200 relay; Alex Wilson, Sr., 3,200 relay.

North Canton Hoover: Xavier Hogan, Jr., long jump.

Perry: Doug Mayes, Sr., shot put.

Stow: Nick Hall, Sr., 3,200 relay; Vince Horning, Jr., 3,200 relay; Paul Lovell, Jr., 3,200 relay; Matt Walker, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Twinsburg: Garrett Crichlow, Soph., 1,600; Christian Moermond, Sr., pole vault; Eric Moorer, Jr., high jump.

Division II

Buchtel: Romello Cook, Sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles.

Buckeye: Ryan Gallagher, Jr., 3,200.

Canton Central Catholic: Bobby Brenneman, Sr., pole vault.

Carrollton: Lynk Tranter, Soph., 110 hurdles.

Crestwood: Matt Monroe, Jr., discus, shot put.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Ryan Adams, Fr., 3,200 relay, 800; Evan Carroscia, Soph., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Arthur Dunkley, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Drew Jordan, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Sherman Kortze, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Noah LeBay, Soph., 3,200 relay; Avery McLean, Jr., Darryl Moore, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Kevin Moore, Sr., 1,600 relay; Aaron Port, Sr., pole vault; Sachem Wilson, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Fairless: Josh Laney, Jr., 1,600.

Manchester: Cort Logan, Sr., long jump.

Minerva: Adam Anderson, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Kyle Crum, Sr., 100, 400 relay, 200, long jump. Seth Goshorn, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Adam Harper, Sr., 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Lucas Nezbeth, Jr., 3,200 relay; Jacob Riley, Jr., 400 relay; Corey Schaffner, Jr., 400 relay; Quade Zeedrich, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay.

Orrville: Drew Brenner, Sr., 800 relay, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Elijah Coleman, Soph., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Stewart Turner Jr., Sr., long jump; Cody Weaver, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Joel Zook, Soph., 800 relay, 1,600 relay.

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Fransohn Bickley, Soph., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay; Tyler Bischof, Sr., 800 relay; Parris Campbell, Soph., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay; Sae’Von Fitzgerald, Sr., 400 relay; Mike Hurley, Sr., 3,200 relay; Mick Iacofano, Jr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Matt Matuska, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Patrick O’Brien, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600; Sean Poholski, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800.

Sandy Valley: Ben Lehotay, Jr., 3,200; Andrew Milhoan, Sr., 110 hurdles, long jump.

Southeast: Eric Stone, Jr., discus.

Streetsboro: Alex Todd, Sr., shot put.

Tusky Valley: Zach Brinkman, Jr., high jump.

Tuslaw: Tim Makowski, Sr., shot put.

West Branch: Drake Lohnes, Jr., 3,200

Woodridge: Drake Sulzer, Sr., 1,600.

Division III

East Canton: Kyle Jensen, Sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Duke Taylor, Sr., discus, shot put; Austin Tekip, Jr., pole vault.

Hillsdale: Jordan Haas, Sr., 100, 200.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Cory Glines, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800; Colby Hart, Sr., 800 relay; Tyler Moeglin, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Josiah Moore, Jr., 800 relay; Gino Tortora, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Kevin Vinci, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Aaron Wengerd, Jr., 3,200 relay; Bryan Wilkins, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay.

Mogadore: Kasey Beard, Jr., high jump.

Rootstown: Mike Conley, Sr., high jump; David Paliscak, Jr., shot put.

Smithville: Alex Bates, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Jared Poorman, Jr., 800 relay; Tolan Shane, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Matt Shoup, Sr., 110 hurdles, 800 relay, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Trent Weber, Jr., 1,600 relay.

Waynedale: Derek Bunker, Sr., long jump.

Girls

Division I

Archbishop Hoban: Anne Kramer, Soph., 400; Lauren Pannell, Jr., high jump.

Aurora: Jessica Baker, Sr., high jump.

Brunswick: Alyssa Biedron, Jr., 1,600 relay; Kristine Camper, Soph., 1,600 relay; Gabby Maslowski, Fr., 1,600 relay; Brianna Neitzel, Sr., 100, 400, 1,600 relay; Selena Pasadyn, Sr., 1,600, 3,200.

Buchtel: Kapre Curley, Soph., 400 relay; Ashaunte’ Dent, Jr., 400 relay; Emani Griffin, Soph., 3,200 relay; Arnita Johnson, Sr., 400 relay; Jasmine Lofton, Sr., 3,200 relay; Unity Sykes, Sr., 400 relay; Tykeshia Thompson, Sr., 3,200 relay, 400; Rachel Whittaker, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Canton McKinley: Daziah Green, Jr., 100; Korrin Taylor, Soph., long jump.

Copley: Evan Haney, Sr., high jump.

Cuyahoga Falls: Nicole Rozsa, Soph., pole vault; Nicole Waibel, Jr., pole vault.

Firestone: Sarah Meek, Sr., 3,200.

GlenOak: Tasia Asberry, Sr., shot put; Reilyn Boone, SR., 400 relay; Majale’ Curtis, Jr., 400 relay; Jhni Fleming, Jr., 400 relay; Kristin Kirkland, Sr., 400 relay.

Green: Kristen Bergmeyer, Sr., 1,600 relay; Morgan Estes, Jr., pole vault; Emily Hooker, Soph., 1,600 relay; Samantha Lang, Sr., 1,600 relay; Erika Rector, Jr., 1,600 relay; Krista Roehlig, Sr., 1,600.

Highland: Natalie Zidd, Sr., 800.

Hudson: Caroline Sauers, Jr., 1,600.

Kenmore: Essence Bell, Sr., shot put.

Lake: Karli Oprian, Sr., 100, 200.

Louisville: Rachel Baughman, Fr., 3,200 relay; Haley Davis, Sr., 3,200 relay; Sarah Davis, Jr., Mackenzie Rankin, Jr., 3,200 relay.

Medina: Anna Boyert, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800; Ali Kovarik, Sr., long jump; Sarayah Kress, Soph., 400 relay; Grace Nemeth, Fr., 400 relay; Kelsey Nemeth, Sr., 400 relay; Sarah Pack, Fr., 3,200 relay; Alexis Smith, Jr., 3,200 relay; Katie Toporowsky, Sr., 400 relay; Taylor Wickey, Sr., 3,200 relay.

Nordonia: Taylor McDonald, Jr., 300 hurdles.

North Canton Hoover: Hannah Christ, Sr., 3,200 relay; Taylor Cropper, Jr., 3,200 relay; Ashley Hinderer, Jr., 3,200 relay; Maddie Morrow, Sr., high jump; Kelsey Peare, Jr., 3,200 relay.

Perry: Mikayla Dearing, Jr., 800 relay; Hailey Floom, Sr., 800 relay; Hannah Luke, Soph., 100, 800 relay, 200; Faith Strickland, Fr., 800 relay.

Springfield: Angel Edwards, Sr., 100 hurdles.

Stow: Melanie Winters, Sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump.

Wadsworth: Michalla Gordon, Jr., 300 hurdles; Paige Szabat, Sr., 3,200.

Division II

Canton South: Imani Bush, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Alexis Lancaster, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Taylor Thompkins, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay; Sydney Vaughn, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay.

Carrollton: Taylar Bennett, Soph., 3,200 relay; Kelsey Cogan, Sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Lindsay Schandel, Soph., 3,200 relay; April Sisk, Sr., discus, shot put; Naomi Young, Soph., 3,200 relay.

Crestwood: Tori Chiller, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Karlie Lieberth, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Marissa Midgley, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Taylor Rector, Soph., 1,600 relay; Abby Soltisz, Soph., 3,200 relay.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Alex Blair, Jr., 3,200 relay; Sammy Bockoven, Fr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 3,200; Sarah MacIntosh, Sr., 3,200; Mallory Myers, Jr., 3,200 relay; Taylor Myers, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800 relay; Alina Tiber, Jr., 800 relay; Chanel VanDyke, Sr., 800 relay; Autumn Young, Fr., 100, 800 relay, long jump.

Fairless: Rebecca Fortner, Jr., high jump; Allyson Simmons, Soph., pole vault.

Garrettsville: Edith Svonavec, Fr., shot put.

Manchester: Hannah Boss, Sr., 300 hurdles.

Marlington: Tori Reeves, Soph., 1,600.

Minerva: Kaele Lightfoot, Jr., 800.

North: Keishawnna Burts, Jr., 200.

Northwest: Alyson Lindic, Sr., high jump.

Norton: Kaliene Allis, Sr., high jump.

Orrville: Nicole Gregor, Sr., 100 hurdles; Alexa Jarrett, Sr., pole vault.

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Kyla Crater, Jr., 800 relay; Imani Davis, Fr., 800 relay; Katie Goedecke, Soph., 800 relay; Cynthia Haas, Fr., 3,200 relay; Marie Hammer, Soph., 300 hurdles; Chelsea Laury, Jr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Julia Mendiola, Soph., 3,200 relay, 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Marissa Rossetti, Jr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Megan Tomei, Sr., discus, shot put; Tessa Weigand, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay.

Sandy Valley: Briana Schubert, Sr., long jump.

Streetsboro: Destiny King, Soph., 100 hurdles; Mercedes Oliver, Sr., discus.

Triway: Tessa Brooks, Jr., 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay, long jump, pole vault; Jennifer Muhlenkamp, Fr., 1,600, 1,600 relay; Leslie Rosner, Fr., 1,600 relay; Abby Strock, Sr., 1,600 relay.

Division III

Canton Central Catholic: Marina Capuano, Sr., 800 relay; Sarah Heck, Jr., 800 relay; Katelyn Mokros, Soph., 100, 800 relay, 200; Katie Nixdorf, Jr., 800 relay.

Dalton: Alyssa Gwin, Jr., 300 hurdles.

East Canton: Erin Dunbar, Sr., 100 hurdles; Ashley Knowles, Sr., high jump.

Hillsdale: Tara Moffett, Jr., shot put; Coral Nelson, Jr., 300 hurdles.

Lake Center Christian: Jenae Linville, Jr., discus, shot put.

Malvern: Dolly Rinehart, Jr., long jump.

Rittman: Crystal Barber, Sr., 100, 400 relay, 200; Megan Becerra, Sr., 400 relay; Rebecca Gasser, Fr., 400 relay; Stephanie Sanchez, Sr., 400 relay.

Rootstown: Ashleigh Pickens, Sr., high jump.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Mariana Hoerr, Jr., 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Megan Hoffman, Fr., 400 relay; Victoria Laubacher, Jr., 3,200; Maria Lombardi, Jr., 400 relay; Taylor Looby, Soph., 100 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Mary Oyster, Soph., 1,600 relay; Molly Pusateri, Soph., 1,600 relay; Kailynd Yancey, Sr., 400 relay.

Smithville: Kaitlyn Hostetler, Jr., long jump; Erin Moomaw, Jr., 3,200.

Waynedale: Victoria Burt, Sr., pole vault.

— Michael Beaven