State cross country scouting report

GIRLS

What: The 36th annual girls meet.

When: Saturday.

Where: National Trail Raceway in Hebron.

Schedule: Division III meet at 11 a.m., Division II meet at 11:45 a.m., Division I meet at 12:30 p.m.

Tickets: $9; can be purchased at the meet.

Results: Posted at www.ohsaa.org after each race.

AREA STATE QUALIFIERS

DIVISION I TEAMS

Brunswick: Kristine Camper, Sr.; Rebecca Craddock, Fr.; Emily LaPolla, Jr.; Hannah Meyer, Jr.; Becca Ogorzaly, Jr.; Vanessa Pasadyn, Soph.; Katie Pavlick, Jr.; coach: Kerry Hunter.

GlenOak: Zoe Fete, Sr.; Jen Fockler, Sr.; Lauren Lautzenheiser, Fr.; Jetaiya Smith, Jr.; Hannah Thompson, Jr.; Grace Werren, Fr.; Hannah Werren, Fr.; coach: Scott Ferrell.

Nordonia: Jenna Dasher, Jr.; Jessica Jaroscak, Soph.; Malerie Mysza, Soph.; Dana Risley, Soph.; Heather Ross, Jr.; Jaylah Sirca, Soph.; Leah Vasarhelyi, Jr.; coach: Mike Martin.

Walsh Jesuit: Kelly Brennan, Jr.; Abbey Cerroni, Sr.; Katrina Heil, Soph.; Kaylee Larsen, Fr.; Abby Lenz, Soph.; Molly Onders, Soph.; Melinda Renuart, Sr.; coach: Rose Mathie.

DIVISION I INDIVIDUALS

Olivia Cook, Brecksville, Sr.; Emily Zimmerman, Cuyahoga Falls, Fr.; Olivia Chinn, Ravenna, Jr.; Geneva Sandridge, Solon, Jr.; Louiza Wise, Solon, Soph.; Rachael Lovett, Twinsburg, Soph.

DIVISION II TEAMS

Crestwood: Evie Head, Fr.; Kira Judd, Jr.; Taylor Michael, Sr.; Challis Roberts, Sr.; Abby Soltisz, Sr.; Melissa Soltisz, Soph.; Bella Wagner, Soph.; coach: Megan Cameron.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Sammy Bockoven, Jr.; Sarah Holzman, Fr.; Kelli Janus, Sr.; Hannah Karayan, Fr.; Caroline Rybka, Sr.; Joy Schaeffer, Sr.; Nicole Wright, Soph; coach: George Hallis.

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Mia Brady, Fr.; Grace Davis, Jr.; Cynthia Haas, Jr.; Rachel Iacofano, Soph.; Julia Mendiola, Sr.; Regina Neugebauer, Soph.; Shea O’Brien, Jr.; coach: Dan Lancianese.

Woodridge: Allyson Dryer, Sr.; Natalie Fleming, Fr.; Nicole Fleming, Fr.; Erin Kiley, Sr.; Julia Moore, Jr.; Madison Spreitzer, Sr.; Clare Willett, Fr.; coach: Jeff Howard.

DIVISION II INDIVIDUALS

Rachel Reolfi, Canton Central Catholic, Soph.; Becca Pohlod, Field, Jr.; Jen Muhlenkamp, Triway, Jr.

DIVISION III TEAMS

St. Thomas Aquinas: Danielle Palutsis, Jr.; Anna Popa, Sr.; Molly Pusateri, Sr.; Kacee Soehnlen, Fr.; Kalee Soehnlen, Fr.; Amanda Vincent, Sr.; Athena Welsh, Soph.; coach: Eldon Jones.

DIVISION III INDIVIDUALS

None.

BOYS

What: The 85th annual boys meet.

When: Saturday.

Where: National Trail Raceway in Hebron.

Schedule: Division III meet at 1:30 p.m., Division II meet at 2:15 p.m., Division I meet at 3 p.m.

Tickets: $9; can be purchased at the meet.

Results: Posted at www.ohsaa.org after each race.

AREA STATE QUALIFIERS

DIVISION I TEAMS

Louisville: Nick Chaplik, Fr.; Noah Chaplik, Fr.; Zach Fresenko, Fr.; Sean Gronow, Sr.; Andrew Milburn, Sr.; Nick Thomas, Sr.; Ben Tornow, Soph.; coach: Bob Sudomir.

Twinsburg: Matt Andrews, Sr.; Garrett Crichlow, Sr.; Josh Gogan, Soph.; Ashwin Mishra, Soph.; Seth Richner, Soph.; Nick Schank, Sr.; Gordon Weiss, Jr.; coach: Sarah Kmet.

Strongsville: Tim Doyle, Jr.; Martin McGuire, Sr.; Michael Murray, Sr.; Grant O’Bryon, Jr.; Tommy Papish, Sr.; Grant Powers, Jr.; Phil Spronz, Jr.; coach: Mike Knapik.

DIVISION I INDIVIDUALS

Gavin Gaynor, Hudson, Soph.; Kyle Mau, Hudson, Jr.; Zac Thaxton, Nordonia, Sr.; Dylan Dombi, Medina, Sr.; Colin Theis, Buckeye, Soph.; Kevin Blank, Solon, Sr.; Patrick Ferguson, Tallmadge, Sr.; Jacob Kernell, Lake, Jr.; Kevin White, Wooster, Jr.

DIVISION II TEAMS

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Ryan Adams, Jr.; Alex Bartel, Jr.; Ben Bockoven, Sr.; Noah LeBay, Sr.; Nate Lyons, Sr.; Luke Mazanec, Sr.; Spencer Potesta, Sr.; coach: Rick Lyons.

Field: Clark Bookman, Soph.; Nathan Conroy, Sr.; Jimmy Kubitza, Sr.; Harrison Lewis, Jr.; Jacob Miterko, Jr.; Adam Salberg, Sr.; Ian Tuel, Sr.; coach: Ed Conroy.

Woodridge: Tyler Adams, Jr.; Gabe Boyd, Sr.; Noah Bullock, Jr.; Tim Faiken, Sr.; John Harry, Sr.; Kyle Jarvis, Sr.; Andrew Stewart, Sr.; coach: Jeff Howard.

DIVISION II INDIVIDUALS

Ty Raybuck, Marlington, Jr.; Alex Vales, Northwest, Jr.; Jacob Ondash, Crestwood, Soph.; Shane Berger, Northwestern, Sr.

DIVISION III TEAMS

None.

DIVISION III INDIVIDUALS

Tommy Weiner, Smithville, Sr.; Tanner Hawley, Black River, Soph.

— Michael Beaven