Here are the current results in key races and issues being tracked by the Akron Beacon Journal/Ohio.com today.

For complete results from our local 5-county area, see below. Updates from our staff are also available below.

KEY AKRON/SUMMIT COUNTY RACES

(With 262 of 262 precincts — 100 percent — reporting countywide)


Akron mayor (Democratic): Incumbent Daniel Horrigan claims victory with 10,839 votes; Greg Harrison has 2,955.
Akron City Council at Large: The top five candidates in the closely contested six-way Democratic race (top three advance to November race): Jeff Fusco, 8,187; Linda Omobien, 7,276; Ginger Baylor 6,737; Marilyn Keith 6,692; and Veronica Sims, 6,066. The candidates advancing in the Republican race are: Cynthia Blake, 1,359; Henry Todd, 1,301; and Monica McNatt, 1,115.
Akron Ward 2 (Democratic): Phil Lombardo defeats incumbent Bruce Kilby, 1,146 to 608.
Akron Ward 4 (Democratic): Incumbent Russ Neal defeats Janice Davis, 1,158 to 885.
Akron Ward 5 (Democratic): Incumbent Tara Mosley-Samples defeats Johnnie Hannah, 511 to 359.
Akron Ward 6 (Democratic): Brad McKitrick (497) defeats Michael Madonio (407) and incumbent Bob Hoch (344).
Akron Ward 7 (Democratic): Incumbent Donnie Kammer defeats Tammy Cummings, 1,118 to 371.
Akron Ward 8 (Democratic): Shammas Malik defeats Curtis T. Walker Sr., 2,037 to 489.
Akron Ward 8 (Republican): Brian Fortney defeats Gregory Dunham, 188 to 127.
Akron Ward 10 (Democratic): Sharon L. Connor (714) defeats Jack Hefner (313) and incumbent Zack Milkovich (246).
Green mayor: Incumbent Gerard Neugebauer (1,869 votes) and Matt Shaughnessy (1,145) advance to the nonpartisan November race.
Green law director: Lisa Dean (1,310 votes) and Stephen J. Pruneski (834) advance to the nonpartisan November race.

KEY SUMMIT ISSUES


Tallmadge school levy: Passes, 2,835 to 2,175.
Nordonia Hills school levy: Passes, 5,174 to 3,542.
Springfield Township police levy: Passes, 915 to 464 against.
Hudson downtown redevelopment advisory vote: Defeated; 2,544 to 2,378.

FULL SUMMIT COUNTY RESULTS

 

 

OTHER AREA RESULTS


Summit County
Medina County
Portage County
Stark County
Wayne County
State of Ohio

 

A Twitter List by ohiodotcom


//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//