FOOTBALL
Scoreboard
Saturday's Results
Cle. St. Ignatius 17, Cin. Elder 7
Ellet 43, Kenmore-Garfield 6
Gilmour Academy 35, Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 6
Warren Harding 38, Young. Ursuline 7
WRA (1-3) at Garfield Heights Trinity (2-2), late
 
Scoring Summaries
ELLET 43,
KENMORE-GARFIELD 6
Ellet    7    14    15    7    —    43
K-G    0    0    6    0    —    6
Ell.: Walker 13 run (Bostick kick)
Ell.: Whack 6 run (Bostick kick)
Ell.: Jones 6 run (Bostick kick)
Ell.: Whack 51 pass from Merring (Bostick Kick)
K-G: Evans 29 pass from Wright (run filed)
Ell.: Jones 15 run (Whack run)
Ell.: Isom 1 run (Bostick kick)
    Ellet    K-G
First downs    22    19
Rushing    36-168    22-(minus 18)
Passing    7-14-186-1    11-22-135-1
Records    4-1, 2-0    0-5, 0-1
 
Late Friday
CVCA 41, NORTHWEST 24
CVCA    6    14    7    14    —    41
Northwest    0    8    16    0    —    24
CVCA: Bevington 15 run (kick failed)
NW: Greenfield 8 run (Fennell run)
CVCA: Tucker 11 run (kick failed)
CVCA: Price 4 run (2-point conversion)
CVCA: Tucker 42 pass from Bevington (Kightlinger kick)
NW: Brana 13 pass from Fennell (Greenfield run)
NW: Maracek 21 pass from Fennell (Fennel run)
CVCA: Yashnik 24 run (Kightlinger kick)
CVCA: Junko 1 run (Kightlinger kick)
    CVCA    Northwest
First downs    19    11
Rushing    53-352    35-113
Passing    4-10-69-2    11-24-136-4
Records    4-1, 2-0    2-3, 0-2
 
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 35,
ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 3
Hoban    7    7    21    0    —    35
STVM    3    0    0    0    —    3
STVM: FG Dobson 36
Hob.: Dickerson 11 run (Branham kick)
Hob.: Deamonte 3 run (Branham kick)
Hob.: Deamonte 7 run (Branham kick)
Hob.: Tipton 7 run (Branham kick)
Hob.: Deamonte 50 run (Branham kick)
    Hoban    STVM
First downs    17    6
Rushing    39-285    30-742
Passing    7-9-100-0    3-11-20-0
Records    5-0    3-2
 
BARBERTON 31, COPLEY 14
Copley    7    7    0    0    —    14
Barberton    3    0    14    14    —    31
Cop.: Durant 5 pass from Reho (Madden kick)
Bar.: FG Brown 29
Cop.: Durant 8 pass from Reho (Madden kick)
Bar.: Young 70 interception return (Madden kick)
Bar.: Young 14 pass from Haywood (Brown kick)
Bar.: Krska 41 interception return (Brown kick)
Bar.: Yong 68 run (Brown kick)
    Copley    Barberton
First downs    8    16
Rushing    60    290
Passing    106    45
Records    3-2, 0-1    5-0, 1-0
 
COVENTRY 21, FIELD 17
Field    3    7    7    0    —    17
Coventry    7    0    0    14    —    21
Fie.: FG Boarman 33
Cov.: Hinzman 53 pass from Arnold (Baker kick)
Fie.: Reinhart 38 run (Boarman kick)
Fie.: Reinhart 6 run (Boarman kick)
Cov.: Harris 1 run (Baker kick)
Cov.: Arnold 3 run (Baker kick)
    Field    Coventry
First downs    17    17
Rushing    50-205    32-213
Passing    5-13-43-0    13-23-177-2
Records    0-5, 0-1    3-2, 1-0
 
PERRY 29, LOUISVILLE 12
Louisville    0    6    0    6    —    12
Perry    7    3    12    7    —    29
Per.: Lightner 3 run (Basham kick)
Per.: FG Basham 44
Lou.: Burick 29 pass from Jones (kick failed)
Per.: Curtis 3 run (Basham kick)
Lou.: Safety
Per.: FG Basham 31
Per.: Curtis 1 run (Basham kick)
Lou.: Pukys 19 pass from Jones (pass failed)
    Louisville    Perry
First downs    16    20
Rushing    12-7    64-419
Passing    23-34-252-1    0-1-0-0
Records    2-3, 0-1    5-0, 1-0
 
POLAND SEMINARY 19, ALLIANCE 0
Alliance    0    0    0    0    —    0
Poland    0    9    0    10    —    19
Pol.: Todd 28 pass from Kosco (Kushner kick)
Pol.: Safety
Pol.: FG Kushner 32
Pol.: Kosco 13 run (Kushner kick)
     Alliance    Poland
First downs    9    13
Rushing    34-86    39-145
Passing    7-21-99-2    10-17-101-0
Records    2-3    5-0
 
MANCHESTER 38, TRIWAY 20
Triway    0    7    6    7    —    20
Manchester    6    0    12    20    —    38
Man.: Wright 64 run kick failed)
Tri.: Eshler 6 run (Rhodes kick)
Man.: Wright 4 run (pass failed
Man.: Wright 9 pass from Mayer (run failed)
Tri.: Arko 7 run (run failed)
Man.: Johnson 61 pass from Mayer (Wright run)
Tri.: Arko 29 pass from Durbin (Rhodes run)
Man.: Foster 43 run (run failed)
Man.: Wright 40 run (pass failed)
    Triway    Manchester
First downs    15    14
Rushing    31-83    43-324
Passing    21-32-250-1    6-14-157-0
Records    2-3, 0-2    4-1, 2-0
SOCCER
BOYS
Scoring Summaries
CHIPPEWA 6, SOUTHEAST 1
Halftime: Chippewa, 4-0. Goals: Sims (C) 2, Long (C), Pappas (C), Letz (C), Heller (C), Presley (SE). Assists: Pappas (C) 3, Long (C), Letz (C), Green (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 13-5. Corner kicks: Chi., 4-2. Saves: Karl (C) 3, Brown (C) 2.
Records: Chippewa 5-4-1.
 
BERLIN HILAND 10, MANCHESTER 1
Halftime: Hiland, 6-0. Goals: Hershey (H) 2, Schlabach (H), Gray (H), Howell (H), Mullett (H), Feikert (H), Allman (M). Assists: Schlabach (H), Gray (H), Adey (M). Shots on goal: Hil., 20-11. Corner kicks: Man., 7-5. Saves: Harmon (M) 10, Gehm (M) 2; Klink (H) 6.
Records: Manchester 4-7; Berlin Hiland 8-1-1.
 
HUDSON 3, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0
Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Sarkisian (H) 2, Alvarez (H). Assists: Koscho (H). Shots on goal: Hud., 10-2. Corner kicks: Hud., 8-0. Saves: Venti (H) 2; Issa (WRA) 7. JV Score: Hudson, 5-0.
Records: Hudson 4-5-1; WRA 8-2.
 
SOUTHEAST 7, COLUMBIANA 0
Halftime: SE, 5-0. Goals: Pow (SE) 3, Radcliff (SE) 2, Farmer (SE), Keto (SE). Assists: McKenzie (SE) 3. Shots on goal: SE, 26-4. Corner kicks: SE, 6-0. Saves: Smith (C) 15; Bolevich (SE) 4.
Records: Columbiana 3-4-2; Southeast 6-1-1.
 
STOW 4, FIRESTONE 0
Halftime: Stow, 1-0. Goals: Hunt (S) 3, Stath (S) . Assists: Kolke (S) 2. Shots: Stow, 10-6. Corner kicks: Stow, 8-5. Saves: Chestnut (F) 4; Miller (S) 6, Gresser (S) 0 . JV Score: Stow, 4-1.
Records: Firestone 6-3-1; Stow 8-2-1.
 
GLENOAK 6, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 4
Halftime: GlenOak, 4-3. Goals: Glavic (AF) 2, Fonte (GO), Sarris (GO), Ryter (GO), White (GO), Debaldo (AF), Foley (AF). Assists: Davis (GO) 2, FOnte (GO), Ryter (GO), Parr (GO). Shots on goal: GO, 24-9. Corner kicks: GO, 9-1. Saves: Riccillo (GO) 5; Lescsak (AF) 18. JV Score: AustintownFitch, 3-2.
Records: GlenOak 5-3-3; Austintown Fitch, 3-3-1.

COPLEY 1, BRUNSWICK 0
Halftime: Copley, 1-0. Goal: Davis (C). Assists: Conwi (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 7-1. Corner kicks: Cop., 4-1. Saves: Ernst (B) 6; Leipold (C) 1. JV Score: Copley, 5-1.
Records: Brunswick 7-3-1; Copley 6-4.
 
GIRLS
Scoring Summaries
WALSH  JESUIT 2, JACKSON 0
Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 1-0. Goals: Evans-Roskos (WJ), Gorski (WJ).  Assists: Pentz (WJ), Olesinski (WJ). Shots on goal: Wal., 10-1. Corner kicks: Wal., 5-2. Saves: Durr (J) 7; Sarka (WJ) 1.
Records:  Jackson 6-2-3; Walsh Jesuit 9-1.
 
TALLMADGE 3, COVENTRY 1
Halftime: Tallmadge, 1-0. Goals: Hussing (T) 2, Onchak (T), N/A (C). Assists: Onchak (T) 2, Heestand (T).  Shots on goal: Tal., 13-9. Corner kicks: Cov., 4-0. Saves: Kisha (C) 7; N/A (C) 10. JV Score: Tallmadge, 5-0.
 
WADSWORTH 1, GREEN 0
Halftime: Wadsworth, 1-0. Goals: Dotlich (W). Assists: Farson (W). Shots on goal: Wad., 6-5. Corner kicks: Wad., 3-1. Saves: Jakuzsewski (G) 5; Barnhart (W) 4. JV Score: Green, 1-0.
Records: Wadsworth 6-1-3; Green 3-3-4.

TENNIS
ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 5,
WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0
Singles: Allison Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Daugherty 6-3, 7-6; Isaacs (STVM) d. Gao 6-0, 6-1; McSteen (STVM) d. Walker 7-5, 2-6, 10-3.
Doubles: McKnight-Wyszynski (STVM) d. Rowena-Ge 6-3, 6-2; Dietrich-Chmura (STVM) d. Dodson-Reef 6-4, 6-2.
 
WOOSTER 3, DOVER 2
Singles: Mathur (W) d. Rose 6-2, 6-4; Edwards (W) d. Nielsen 6-1, 6-4; Cochran (W) d. Dugger 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles: Keating-Johnson (W) d. Boreman-Velasquez 6-4, 6-3; Jewell-Khouborin (W) d. Hamilton-Bauer 6-1, 6-1.

GOLF
BOYS
STATE FARM GOLF TOURNAMENT
(At Riceland Golf Course, Orrville. Par: 71, Yards: 6,284.)
Team Results: 1. Waynedale 317; 2. West Homes 336; 3. Northwestern 344; 4. Chippewa 348; 5. Smithville 355; 6. Cloverleaf 356; 7. Triway 359; 8. Lake Center Christian 366; 9. Orrville 371; 10. Manchester 379; 11. Tuslaw 380; 12. Manchester 403; 13. Dalton 414; 14. Loudonville 425; 15. Fairless 489.


VOLLEYBALL
Scoring Summaries
WADSWORTH 25-25-25,
CLEVELAND HTS. BEAUMONT 17-16-9
Kills: Evans (W) 19. Digs: Evans (W) 12. Blocks: Reynolds (W) 4. Assists: Beavers (W) 21.
Records: Wadsworth 8-0.
 
LOUISVILLE 25-25-25, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 17-21-22
Kills: Hahn (L) 17. Digs: Siegfried (L) 13. Blocks: Cole (L) 4. Assists: Clark (L) 31. Service Points: Nau (L) 13.
Records: Louisville 3-9.
 
Maple Heights Tournament
REVERE 25-25, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 15-7
 
Maple Heights Tournament
REVERE 25-25, STREETSBORO 15-14
 
Maple Heights Tournament
REVERE 25-25, MAPLE HEIGHTS 12-8
Kills: Freeman (R) 29. Digs: Coste (R) 10. Blocks: Ramsey (R) 3. Assists: Guerreau (R) 30.
 
LAKE 25-25-25, COVENTRY 16-19-18
Kills: Odum (C) 8. Digs: Gotto (C) 12. Blocks: Odum (C) 1, Wightman (C) 1. Assists: Ungashick (C) 25. Service Points: Collins (C) 7. JV Score: Lake, 2-0.
Records: Coventry 11-3.
 
GREEN 25-25, NORTHWESTERN 17-13
Kills: Peterson (G) 7. Digs: Daugherty (G) 9. Assists: Pizzino (G) 12.
 
GREEN 25-25-25, CLOVERLEAF 16-27-20
Kills: Peterson (G) 14. Digs: Daugherty (G) 20.  Assists: Pizzino (G) 17.
 
Ellet Tournament
MOGADORE 25-25, ALLIANCE 23-20
 
Ellet Tournament
FIELD 25-22-25, ELLET 12-25-10
 
Ellet Tournament
SPRINGFIELD 25-25, ALLIANCE 12-18
 
Ellet Tournament
FIELD 25-25, ALLIANCE 11-16
 
Ellet Tournament
MOGADORE 25-25, SPRINGFIELD 12-20
 
Ellet Tournament
ELLET 27-25, SPRINGFIELD 25-20
 
Husky Tournament
TALLMADGE 25-25, LAUREL ACADEMY 17-23
 
Husky Tournament
TALLMADGE 25-28,
KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 19-26
 
Husky Tournament
TALLMADGE 25-28, GREEN 19-26
 Kills: Perrin (T) 16. Digs: Horner (T) 28. Blocks: Seeker (T) 3. Assists: Kirker (T) 37. Service Points: Perdue (T) 19.

CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS
JB FIRESTONE INVITATIONAL
(At Black River High, Sullivan)
Team Results: 1.Orrville 72; 2. Ashland 80; 3. Columbia 113; 4. Benedictine 119; 5. Open Door Academy 164; 6. Highland 170; 7. Burton Berkshire 181; 8. Northwestern 190; 9. Firelands 202; 10. Lake Ridge Academy 218; 11. Wellington 271; 12. Elyria 306; 13. Black River 320; 14. Loudonville 338
Individual Results: 1. Pettegrew (Columbia ) 17:14.5; 2. Kirkbride (Orrville); 3. Robinson (Ashland); 4. Shupp (Orrville); 5. Sweet (Benedictine); 6. Tegtmeier (Northwestern); 7. Obermiller (Ashland); 8. Endicott (Orrville); 9. March (Benedictine); 10. O'Conke (Berkshire).
 
SANDY VALLEY INVITATIONAL
(At Sandy Valley High School, Magnolia)
Team Results: 1. East Canton 39; 2. Tuslaw 88; 3. Warsaw River View 130; 4 Canton Central Catholic 144; 5. Marlington 181; 6. Triway 183; 7. Canton McKinley 198; 8. Cambridge 213; 9. Northwest 220; 10. Dalton 242; 11 WRA 248; 12. Sandy Valley 326; 13. Canton South 329; 14. West Lafayette Ridgewood 354; 15. St. Thomas Aquinas 376.
Individual Results: 1. Snellenberger (East Canton) 16:06.4; 2. Graham (Marlington); 3. Viront (Tuslaw); 4. Wilhelm (Tuslaw); 5. Newell-Owens (East Canton); 6. Speicher (Triway); 7. Hemphill (East Canton); 8. Triplett (Tusky CC); 9. Kutz (Dalton); 10. Robinson (River View).
 
GIRLS
JB FIRESTONE INVITATIONAL
(At Black River High, Sullivan)
Team Results: 1. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 43; 2. Ashland 102; 3. Orrville 102; 4. Elyria 120; 5. Burton Berkshire 133; 6. Highland 162; 7. Black River 162; 8. Lake Ridge Academy 191; 9. Firelands 215; 10. Northwestern 243; 11. Open Door Christian 244.
Individual Results: 1.Hamsher (Orrville) 19:57.6; 2. Nemeth (Elyria); 3. Schade (Highland); 4. Finton (Columbia); 5. Plumley (Orrville); 6. Hinkle (Louisville); 7. Romask (Berkshire); 8. Starck (St. Joseph); 9. Blankenship (St. Joseph); 10. Conway (St. Joseph).
 
SANDY VALLEY INVITATIONAL
(At Sandy Valley High, Magnolia)
Team Results: 1. Tuslaw 81; 2. Canton Central Catholic 109; 3. East Canton 117; 4. Dalton 130; 5. WRA 155; 6. Triway 165; 7. Warsaw River View 190; 8. Sandy Valley 193; 9. Marlington 202; 10. Northwest 223; 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 232; 12. Malvern 286; 13. East Canton  'B' 362; 14. West Lafayette Ridgewood 364.
Individual Results: 1. Boyce (Marlington) 19:47.39; 2. Grillo (CCC); 3. Martino (EC); 4. Cybak (Tuslaw); 5. Sarver (Sandy Valley); 6. Koons (Tuslaw); 7. Anderson (Cambridge); 8. Stevens (River View); 9. Shahan (Marlington) 10. Slabaugh (LCC).