SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

BRUNSWICK 4, FIRESTONE 1

Halftime: Brunswick, 1-0. Goals: Shay (B) 2, Hagler (B), McConnell (B), Koehler (F). Assists: Parete (B), Bohrer (B), Hagler (B). Shots on goal: Bru., 21-6. Corner kicks: Bru., 6-1. Saves: Ernst (B) 2; Chestnut (F) 10.

Records: Brunswick 6-3-1; Firestone 7-5-1.

High School Spotlight for September 27, 2017 ... including athletes from @APSAthletics1 Ellet & Firestone. @EHSOrangemen @ElletSports @FirestoneCLC @Falcons_All https://t.co/Va4OR8nxLd

— Michael Beaven (@MBeavenABJ) September 27, 2018

 

ELLET 12, KENMORE-GARFIELD 1

Halftime: Ellet, 6-0. Goals: Earlenbaugh (E) 3, Richardson (E) 3, Tucker (E) 2, Boley (E), Rose (E), Owens (E), Odekunley (KG) . Assists: Richardson (E) 4, Tucker (E) 3, Rose (E) 2, Dotson (E), Wargowsky (E), Mehn (KG). Shots on goal: Ell., 18-3.  Saves: Suansing (E) 3, Gruich (E) 2; KG (3).

 

SPRINGFIELD 3, NORTH 2

Halftime: Springfield, 2-1. Goals: Bay (S) 3, Sangden (N), Garcia (N). Assists: Radonjich (S), Hoxworth (S). Corner kicks: Nor., 4-3. Saves: Davis (S) 15. JV Score: North, 5-1.

Records: Springfield 4-9; North 4-4-2.

 

WOODRIDGE 2, COVENTRY 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Arstone (W), Fleming (W). Assists: Dunaj (W), Hartong (W). Shots on goal: Woo., 11-2. Corner kicks: Cov., 3-2. Saves: Rado (W) 2; Karakis (C) 9.

Records: Woodridge 6-5-1; Coventry 7-4.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 9, CANTON MCKINLEY 0

Halftime: Hoover, 9-0. Goals: Kiesling (NCH) 4, Bell (NCH) 2, McCarty (NCH), Stroll (NCH), Howe (NCH). Assists: Bell (NCH) 2, Dryden (NCH), Marinelli (NCH).

 

STREETSBORO 4, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2

Halftime: 2-2. Goals: Flick (Str.) 2, Christine (Str.), Richards (Str.), Grajzl (STVM), Luebbering (STVM). Assists: Klein (Str.). Shots on goal: Streetsboro, 15-7. Corner kicks: Streetsboro, 5-3. Saves: Marason (Streetsboro) 5; Morgan (STVM) 11.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 9-3.

 

Late Wednesday

BARBERTON 2, TALLMADGE 1

Halftime: Barberton, 1-0. Goals: Pomeroy (B), Cunningham (B), Hussing (T). Shots on goal: Bar., 10-8. Corner kicks: Bar., 3-2. Saves: Ramsey (B) 5; Montgomery (T) 8. JV Score: Barberton, 5-2.

Records: Barberton 4-5-3, 1-3; Tallmadge 6-5, 0-3.

 

TENNIS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3, GLENOAK 2

Singles: C. Foltz (GO) d. Niedermier 7-5, 6-0; Gilbert (AH) d. G. Foltz 7-5, 6-2; Schweizer (GO) d. Ouellette 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Griffith-Hoffman (AH) d. Crites-Norris 6-3, 6-2; Savitski-Burkholder (AH) d. Bautista-Tallada 7-5, 2-6, 7-6.

 

CLOVERLEAF 3, CHIPPEWA 2

Singles: Vargo (Cl.) d. Starcher 6-6, 6-0; Donnelly (Cl).: d. Harlan 6-0, 6-0; Dienes (Cl.) d. Rollins 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Lowe-Rollins (Ch.) d. Gold-Metheny 6-2, 6-1; Burns-Gradwohl (Ch.) d. Simmons-Barczyk 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Cloverleaf 14-3.

 

City Series Championship

FIRESTONE 5, ELLET 0

Singles: Moritz (F) d. Bosma 6-0, 6-0; Mink (F) d. Paw 6-0, 6-1; Johnson (F) d. Htoo 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Moore-Gray (F) d. Roberts-Moe 6-2, 6-1; Nemar-Phillips (F) d. Chai-Poin 6-4, 6-2.

 

JACKSON 4, MEDINA 1

Singles: Stuart (M) d. Altman 6-1, 6-1; Ecrement (J) d. Selva 6-0, 6-2; Nagajothi (J) d. Raeber 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Henson-Reese (J) d. Kim-Kaylor 6-0, 6-0; Cardi-Schoeppner (J) d. Selva-Wicket 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Jackson 18-1.

 

KENT ROOSEVELT 4, RAVENNA 1

Singles: McDaniel (KR) d. Skilton 6-0, 6-0; Shanley (KR) d. DePalma 6-1, 6-0; Caffee (KR) d. Larkin 3-6, 6-4, 1-0.

Doubles: Rogers-Peters (R) d. Scarpitti-Milton 6-4, 7-5; Courtney-M'Bayu (KR) d. Geehring-Story 6-3, 6-0.

 

NORDONIA 3, LAKE 2

Singles: Pearson (N) d. Paschke 6-1, 6-1; Fatica (N) d. Miller 7-5, 6-0; Buckles (N) d. Milhoan 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Wilson-Aten (L) d. Wilson-Kopniske 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Ball-Copley (L) d. Al Amin-Rankins 6-2, 3-6, 6-0.

Records: Lake 7-9.

 

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 4, WOODRIDGE 1

Singles: Armstrong (OLE) d. Rose 6-0, 6-0; Meehan (W) d. Testa 6-3, 7-6; Heinle (OLE) d. Nuetzel 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Kushner Benson-Weir (OLE) d. Stanfield-Woods 6-0, 6-1; Hornacek-Xu (OLE) d. Cooper-Crookston 6-3, 6-3.

Records: Our Lady of the Elms 9-8; Woodridge 10-7.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4, CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 1

Singles: Allison Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Hasrouni 6-4, 6-1; Isaacs (STVM) d. Walton 6-7, 6-1; McSteen (STVM) d. Powell 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Harlan-Lee (NDCL) d. McKnight-Wyszynski 6-2, 6-2; Pier-Chmura (STVM) d. Pozzucco-Neuyen 6-1, 2-6, 6-5.

 

SOLON 3, HIGHLAND 2

Singles: Hadler (H) d. Yang 6-4, 6-4; Ratner (S) d. Fannin 6-3, 6-1; Petek (H) d. Starkoff 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Weiskina-Atluri (S) d. Gillin-Arbuckle 6-3, 6-1; Chelnick-Sharma (S) d. Kuczynski-Nguyen 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Records: Highland 15-2.

 

WADSWORTH 4, CVCA 1

Singles: Heideman (W) d. Polidoro 6-0, 6-0; Shepard (W) d. Reske 6-3, 6-3; Millisor (CVCA) d. Saylor 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Corbett-Kaser (W) d. Cook-Morris 6-3, 6-1; Cornacchione-Collum (W) d. Lambert-Johnson 7-5, 6-1.

Records: Wadsworth 10-7, 4-3.

 

WALSH JESUIT 3, WRA 2

Singles: Pearcy (WRA) d. Joyce 7-5, 6-2; Kealy (WJ) d. Ma 6-2, 6-0; Carmichael (WJ) d. Garcha 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Chen-Zhou (WRA) d. Devine-Waltz 6-2, 6-3; Gabriel-Masteller (WJ) d. Landtry-Ge 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 9-10; WRA 8-11.

 

WOOSTER 5, MADISON 0

Singles: Mathur (W) d. Marsh 6-0, 6-0; Nielsen (W) d. Lindsey 6-0, 6-0; Cochran (W) d. Penny 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Velasquez-Boreman (W) d. Hill-Pierce 6-0, 6-0; Jewell-Anderson (W) d. Hicks-Reynolds 6-2, 6-2.

 

Late Wednesday

COPLEY 4, MANCHESTER 1

Singles: Milhaldous (C) d. Christy 6-0, 6-2; J. Endres (C) d. Le 6-0, 6-1; Williams (C) d. Esterle 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Marek-Rector (M) d. DiRocco-E. Endres 6-3, 6-3; Hoefle-McClaren (C) d. Harbour-Garman 6-7, 6-1, (10-5).

 

NORDONIA 4, REVERE 1

Singles: Pearson (N) d. N. Lazbin 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Fatica (N) d. Oldham 6-2, 6-3; Buckles (N) d. Miller 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Dobos-A. Lazbin (R) d. Kopniske-Wilson 6-0, 6-0; Al Amin-Rankins (N) d. Pavlich-Fan 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Records: Revere 11-5.

 

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4, KENT ROOSEVELT 1

Singles: McDaniel (KR) d. Tomaszewski 6-0, 6-0; Isaacs (STVM) d. Shanley 6-3, 6-2; McSteen (STVM) d. Caffee 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: McKnight-Wyszynski (STVM) d. Scarpitti-Milton 6-2, 6-1; Pier-Chmura (STVM) d. M'Baye-Courtney 6-2, 6-2.

 

GOLF

BOYS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(At J E Good Park Golf Course, Akron. Par: 35)

American Conference Team Results: 1. Highland 333; 2. Revere 338; 2. Kent Roosevelt 338; 4. Aurora 352; 5. Tallmadge 356; 6. Barberton 366; 7. Copley 375.

Individual Results: Hrabal (Highland) 74; 2. Radis (Aurora) 78; 3. Ankrom (Revere) 79; 4. Hudak (Tallmadge) 79; 5. Dye (Revere) 81.

Highland: C. Hrabak 74, Fousek 85, Hoynes 87, G. Hrabak 87.

Revere: Ankrom 79, Dye 81, A. Dye 82, Colaco 96, Pocze 96.

Kent: Troyer 84, Wise 85, Seaholts 86, Moldvay 83.

Aurora: Harris 78, Radis 86, Wolkov 90, A. Ventimiglia 98.

Tallmadge: Hudak 79, Bowser 89, Gray 93, Tokash 95.

Barberton: Morgan 82, Griffith 91, Chester 92, Velo 101.

Copley: Leach 91, Srodawa 93, Nedolast 95, Hazlett 96.

 

SUBURBAN LEAGUE POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(At J E Good Park Golf Course, Akron. Par: 35)

National Conference Team Results: 1. Stow 304; 2. Hudson 321; 3. Brecksville 326; 4. North Royalton 337; 5. Twinsburg 343; 6. Wadsworth 344; 7. Nordonia 365; 8. Cuyahoga Falls 435.

Individual Results: 1. Buzaki (Stow) 72; 2. Page (Stow) 74; 3. Basta (Hudson) 77; 4. Kline (Stow) 78; 4. Henyey (Brecksville) 78.

Stow: Buzaki 72, Page 74, Crookston 80, Kim 81.

Hudson: Basta 77, Block 80, Madar 82, Pamer 82.

Brecksville: Henyey 78, Walcutt 80, DeWeerd 84, Galik 84.

North Royalton: Kocan 82, Nowak 83, Frey 85, Gordon 87.

Twinsburg: Tanner 79, Walters 87, Bernard 87, Flaherty 90.

Wadsworth: Theders 84, Moore 84, Wrobel 87, Boyes 89.

Nordonia: Kobelak 87, DiPiero 87, Chiabi 93, Shick 98.

Cuyahoga Falls: Meyer 94, Erhard 108, Shaffer 114, Laney 119.

GLENOAK 150, CANTON MCKINLEY 214

(At Sanctuary Golf Course, Canton . Par: 35.)

GlenOak: Jatich 34, Adcock 36, Bissesi 40, Franz 40.

LOUISVILLE 175, ALLIANCE 177

(At Sleepy Hollow, Alliance. Par: 36)

Alliance: Elliott 43, Hood 44, Young 44, Thomas 46.

Louisville: Prasco 38, Shafer 44, Wendt 46, Karcher 47.

Records: Louisville 8-5.

 

GIRLS

GLENOAK 159, PERRY 191, LAKE 195.

(At Sable Creek, Hartville. Par: 35.)

GlenOak: Reimsnyder 38, Petro 39, Hahn 39, Ames 43.

Perry: Fisher 40,  Rosa 42, George 53, Lucas 56.

Lake: Swain 35, Labbe 51, Benson 52, Carron 57.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AURORA 20-25-25-25, BARBERTON 25-22-22-20

Kills: Copley (A) 19. Digs: Parks (A) 11. Blocks: Robinson (A) 4. Assists: Bradley (A) 20, Fishback (A) 20.

Records: Aurora 9-8, 5-4.

 

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, KENMORE-GARFIELD 13-10-16

Kills: Cheatham (B) 8. Digs: Butler (B) 5. Blocks: Gibson (B) 4. Assists: Greenlee (B) 12. Service Points: Oliver (B) 19. JV Score: Buchtel, 25-5, 25-15.

Records: Buchtel 10-8, 7-1.

 

COVENTRY 25-25-25, STREETSBORO 12-18-20

Kills: Yates (C) 21. Digs: Gotto (C) 17. Assists: Ungashick (C) 46. Service Points: Collins (C) 13 points, 4 aces. JV Score: Streetsboro won.

Records: Coventry 14-3, 11-0.

 

ELLET 25-25-18-25, EAST 20-11-25-16

Kills: Martin (Ellet) 17; Veselinov (East) 7, Hopson (East) 7. Digs: Wright (Ellet) 3; Hopson (East) 10, Kirskey (East) 10. Blocks: Martin (Ellet) 9; Veselinov (East) 4. Assists: Wright (Ellet) 22; Kirksey (East) 17. Service Points: Wolf (Ellet) 20 points, 1 ace; Whitehead (East) 10. JV Score: Ellet, 25-12, 25-18.

Records: Ellet 7-6, 6-2; East 3-13, 2-5.

 

FIELD 25-25-16-20-15, WOODRIDGE 15-22-25-25-10

Kills: Thompson (W) 15. Digs: Bowman (W) 22. Assists: Abood (W) 30. Service Aces: Abood (W) 7.

 

GREEN 25-25-25, CANTON MCKINLEY 14-13-18

Kills: Torres (G) 16. Digs: Daugherty (G) 11. Assists: Pizzino (G) 25. Service Aces: Torres (G) 6. JV Score: Green won.

 

JACKSON 25-23-28-25, PERRY 13-25-26-18

Kills: Rabbitt (J) 25. Digs: Seifert (J) 22. Blocks: Wyant (J) 3. Assists: Stanislawski (J) 41. Service Points: Stanislawski (J) 22 points, 6 aces. JV Score: Jackson, 25-23, 25-21.

Records: Jackson 14-4, 8-0.

 

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 25-25-25, ROOTSTOWN 22-16-21

Digs: Ickes (LCC) 7, Moreen (LCC) 7. JV Score: Lake Center, 2-1.

 

REVERE 21-20-25-25-15, COPLEY 25-25-22-23-12

Kills: Davis (C) 25; Kerr-Coste (R) 20, Freeman (R) 20. Digs: Alt (C) 34; Kantaras (R) 39. Blocks: Matthies (C) 4; Kucirka (R) 3. Assists: Brenner (C) 45; Guerreau (R) 30. Service Points: Farkas (C) 19 points, 5 aces. JV Score: Copley, 25-21, 25-20.

Records: Copley 8-6, 5-3.

 

TALLMADGE 25-25-25, KENT ROOSEVELT 13-21-16

Kills: Catalano (T) 5, Seeker (T) 5; Hanna (KR) 11. Digs: Catalano (T) 12; Moser (KR) 15. Blocks: Croston (KR) 1. Assists: Perdue (T) 14, Kirker (T) 14; Kaminski (KR) 15. Service Points: Perdue (T) 22.

 

WADSWORTH 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 7-11-11

Kills: Evans (W) 11. Digs: Haydu (W) 12. Blocks: Dunkle (W) 4. Assists: Conley (W) 18.

Records: Wadsworth 17-1, 10-0.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

BARBERTON 20, ELLET 35

(At Barberton High School)

Individual Results: 1. Walker (E) 19:04; 2. Wolshlager (B); 3. Curry (B); 4. Storm (B); 5. Hurd (B); 6. Patalon (B); 7. Stuhrderer (E); 8. Grande (E); 9. Wallace (E); 10. Sims (E).

 

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Friday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Austintown Fitch (4-1) at Massillon (5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Barberton (5-0, 2-0) at Aurora (4-1, 2-0)

Canton Central Catholic (2-3) at Canfield South Range (3-2)

Canton McKinley (5-0, 2-0) at Lake (3-2, 0-1)

Canton South (2-3, 2-0) at Alliance (2-3, 1-0)

Chippewa (3-2, 2-0) at Smithville (1-4, 1-1)

Cle. Benedictine (2-3, 0-0) at Archbishop Hoban (5-0, 0-0)

Crestwood (4-1, 0-0) at Mogadore (4-1, 0-0)

Cuyahoga Falls (1-4, 1-1) at Wadsworth (5-0, 2-0)

East (4-1, 0-0) vs. Kenmore-Garfield (0-5, 0-1) (at InfoCision Stadium)

Fairless (2-3, 0-2) at Manchester (4-1, 2-0)

Firestone (0-5, 0-1) vs. North (0-5, 0-2) (at Ellet)

GlenOak (1-4, 0-2) at Jackson (3-2, 1-1)

Green (1-4) at Highland (4-1)

Mentor (5-0, 2-0) at Medina (2-3, 0-2)

Mentor Lake Catholic (3-2, 1-0) at Walsh Jesuit (0-5, 0-0)

Nordonia (4-1, 1-1) at Stow (1-4, 1-1)

North Canton Hoover (3-2, 1-1) at Perry (5-0, 1-0)

North Royalton (3-2, 0-2) at Hudson (1-4, 1-1)

Norton (4-1, 2-0) at Springfield (1-4, 0-2)

Northwest (2-3, 0-2) at Triway (2-3, 0-2)

Orrville (4-1, 2-0) at CVCA (4-1, 2-0)

Ravenna (4-1, 2-0) at Coventry (3-2, 2-0)

Revere (3-2, 0-2) at Copley (2-3, 0-1)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-2) at Lake County Perry (4-1)

Solon (5-0, 2-0) at Brunswick (0-5, 0-2)

Southeast (2-3, 0-0) at Rootstown (5-0, 0-0)

Streetsboro (2-3, 1-1) at Field (0-5, 0-2)

Strongsville (3-2, 0-2) at Euclid (4-1, 2-0)

Tallmadge (2-3, 0-1) at Kent Roosevelt (2-3, 0-2)

Twinsburg (3-2, 2-0) at Brecksville (0-5, 0-2)

West Holmes (5-0, 2-0) at Wooster (3-2, 2-0)

Woodridge (1-4, 1-1) at Cloverleaf (2-3, 0-2)

Youngstown Ursuline (0-5) at Louisville (2-3)

 

Saturday's Games

Ellet (4-1) at Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (2-3), 1 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward (2-2) at Buchtel (3-2), 1 p.m.

WRA (2-3) at University School (2-3), 2 p.m.