FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Alliance 35, Canton South 0

Archbishop Hoban 42, Cle. Benedictine 14

Ashland 49, Mansfield Madison 0

Avon 42, Westlake 7

Barberton 42, Aurora 20

Berea-Midpark 52, Midview 16

Canfield South Range 19, Canton Central Catholic 13 (OT)

Canton McKinley 55, Lake 35

Chagrin Falls 29, Orange 21

Chardon 28, Madison 7

Chippewa 27, Smithville 14

East 41, Kenmore-Garfield 0

East Canton 39, Malvern 14

Elyria Catholic 63, Parma 14

Euclid 50, Strongsville 31

Firestone 40, North 0

Geneva 34, Beachwood 14

Highland 43, Green 13

Hudson 31, North Royalton 21

Independence 38, Burton Berkshire 35

Jackson 28, GlenOak 13

Kenston 42, Mayfield 28

Kirtland 42, Cuyahoga Heights 6

Leavittsburg LaBrae 49, Young. Liberty 13

Louisville 45, Youngstown Ursuline 20

Manchester 45, Fairless 22

Marlington 40, Salem 24

Massillon 42, Austintown Fitch 14

McDonald 55, Jackson-Milton 14

Mentor 49, Medina 10

Mentor Lake Catholic 35, Walsh Jesuit 7

Mineral Ridge 8, Waterloo 0

Mogadore 27, Crestwood 10

Nordonia 44, Stow 42

North Canton Hoover 35, Perry 21

Northwest 40, Triway 13

Norton 41, Springfield 7

Norwayne 34, Hillsdale 28

Olmsted Falls 27, Amherst Steele 2

Orrville 37, CVCA 34

Parma Hts. Holy Name 28, Parma Normandy 14

Perry (Lake Co.) 38, St. Vincent-St. Mary 35

Ravenna 46, Coventry 20

Revere 37, Copley 7

Rittman 21, Northwestern 20

Rootstown 42, Southeast 19

Sandy Valley 44, Tusky Central Catholic 7

Solon 44, Brunswick 10

Steubenville 35, Dover 13

Streetsboro 49, Field 35

Tallmadge 48, Kent Roosevelt 31

Twinsburg 25, Brecksville 20

Wadsworth 42, Cuyahoga Falls 0

Warren JFK 34, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Warsaw River View 35, Minerva 7

Windham 43, Vienna Mathews 0

Woodridge 34, Cloverleaf 19

Wooster 47, West Holmes 20

 

Scoring Summaries

JACKSON 28, GLENOAK 13

GlenOak 0 0 10 3 — 13

Jackson 0 14 7 7 — 28

Jac.: Ryan 38 pass from Wright (Mouton kick)

Jac.: Junker 13 pass from Wright (Mouton kick)

GO: Esporite 7 pass from Sarris (Sarris kick)

GO: FG Sarris 35

Jac.: Adkins 19 run (Mouton kick)

GO: FG Sarris 20

Jac.: Johnson 17 run (Mouton kick)

GlenOak Jackson

First downs 7 20

Rushing 28-89 38-228

Passing 7-20-159-1 13-19-160-0

Records 1-5, 0-3 4-2, 2-1

 

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 35, PERRY 21

Hoover 7 7 14 7 — 35

Perry 14 0 0 7 — 21

Per.: Curtis 11 run (Basham kick)

Per.: Curtis 75 run (Basham kick)

NCH: Johnson 7 pass from Ashby (Cline kick)

NCH: Ashby 1 run (Cline kick)

NCH: Forrest 50 pass from Ashby (Cline kick)

NCH: Griguolo 5 run (Cline kick)

NCH: Griguolo 1 run (Cline kick)

Per.: Lemon 74 run (Basham kick)

Hoover Perry

First downs 26 11

Rushing 37-177 35-312

Passing 23-26-269-0 0-3-0-2

Records 4-2, 2-1 5-1, 1-1

 

CANTON MCKINLEY 55, LAKE 35

McKinley 14 14 7 20 — 55

Lake 0 14 14 7 — 35

McK: Garrett 4 run (Pino Hernandez kick)

McK: Benison 9 blocked punt return (Pino Hernandez kick)

Lake: Martin 4 run (Harbaugh kick)

Lake: James 37 run (Harbaugh kick)

McK: Woody 84 pass from Curtis (Pino Hernandez kick)

McK: Garrett 2 run (Pino Hernandez kick)

McK: Pinkney 31 interception return (Pino Hernandez kick)

Lake: Hunt 34 pass from Troyer (Harbaugh kick)

Lake: Martin 49 interception return (Harbaugh kick)

McK: Daniels 16 pass from Curtis (Pino Hernandez kick)

McK: Garrett 20 run (Pino Hernandez kick)

McK: Hunter 4 run (kick blocked)

Lake: Hunt 20 pass from Eckels (Harbaugh kick)

McKinley Lake

First downs 21 18

Rushing 41-230 37-137

Passing 16-22-287-1 13-26-194-1

Records 6-0, 3-0 3-3, 0-2

 

ORRVILLE 37, CVCA 34

Orrville 14 6 10 7 — 37

CVCA 7 0 13 14 — 34

CVCA: Tucker 4 run (Knightlinger kick)

Orr.: Parks 1 run (Duskey kick)

Orr.: Hall 31 pass from Parks (Duskey kick)

Orr.: Parks 65 run (kick failed)

CVCA: Tucker 48 pass from Bevington (Knightlinger kick)

Orr.: Hall 1 run (Duskey kick)

Orr.: FG Duskey 28

CVCA: Tucker 48 run (run failed)

Orr.: Hall 29 pass from Domer (Duskey kick)

CVCA: Duval 2 run (Knightlinger kick)

CVCA: Junko 19 pass from Tucker (Knightlinger kick)

Orrville CVCA

First downs 23 24

Rushing 33-321 60-296

Passing 15-25-225-1 12-17-160-1

Records 5-1, 3-0 4-2, 2-1

 

NORTHWEST 40, TRIWAY 13

Northwest 8 20 6 6 — 40

Triway 6 0 0 7 — 13

NW: Fennell 41 run (Fennell run)

Tri.: Davis 20 pass from Durbin (pass failed)

NW: Maracek 47 pass from Fennell (Fennell run)

NW: Fennell 1 run (pass failed)

NW: Maracek 41 pass from Fennell (run failed)

NW: Fennell 12 run (run failed)

NW: Dinkins 14 pass from Fennell (kick failed)

Tri.: Durbin 55 run (Rhodes kick)

Northwest Triway

First downs 25 13

Rushing 43-342 32-154

Passing 7-14-146-0 13-25-142-1

Records 3-3, 1-2 2-4, 0-3

 

MANCHESTER 45, FAIRLESS 22

Fairless 0 0 14 8 — 22

Manchester 8 8 14 15 — 45

Man.: Wright 50 pass from Mayer (Wright run)

Man.: Wright 5 run (Wright pass from Mayer)

Fai.: Laney 5 run (Laney run)

Man.: Wright 80 run (run failed)

Man.: Foster 37 run (Johnson run)

Fai.: Slutz 4 run (pass failed)

Man.: Foster 5 run (Foster run)

Man.: Johnson 29 run (Adey kick)

Fai.: Yoder 32 pass from Brimley (Campbell pass)

Fairless Manchester

First downs 17 21

Rushing 29-151 42-393

Passing 21-29-265-2 4-8-104-0

Records 2-4, 0-3 5-1, 3-0

 

REVERE 37, COPLEY 7

Revere 0 16 7 14 — 37

Copley 0 7 0 0 — 7

Rev.: Trocano 10 run (Webster kick)

Rev.: Stevens 27 pass from Baun (kick failed)

Cop.: VanVoorhis 17 pass from Reho (Madden kick)

Rev.: Buser 4 run (Webster kick)

Rev.: Trocano 19 run (Webster kick)

Rev.: Trocano 1 run (Webster kick)

Revere Copley

First downs;21 7

Rushing 48-248 32-123

Passing 13-21-205-0 4-18-70-1

Records;4-2, 1-2 2-4, 0-2

 

HUDSON 31, NORTH ROYALTON 21

N. Royalton 0 14 7 0 — 21

Hudson 3 14 0 14 — 31

Hud.: FG Vidmar 23

NR: Kmetz 5 pass from Marousek (Osborne kick)

Hud.: Lightner 36 run (Vidmar kick)

NR: Evanko 14 pass from Marousek (Osborne kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 4 run (Vidmar kick)

NR: Kmetz 6 pass from Marousek (Osborne kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 28 run (Vidmar kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 37 run (Vidmar kick)

N. Royalton Hudson

First downs 23 25

Rushing 26-43 44-394

Passing 21-36-273-1 8-15-79-1

Records 3-3, 0-3 2-4, 2-1

 

BARBERTON 42, AURORA 20

Barberton 14 7 14 7 — 42

Aurora 0 7 7 6 — 20

Bar.: Vaughn 39 pass from Haywood (Brown kick)

Bar.: Young 19 run (Brown kick)

Bar.: Young 53 pass from Haywood (Brown kick)

Aur.: McNamara 4 run (Obly kick)

Bar.: Young 74 run (Brown kick)

Aur.: McNamara 18 run (Obly kick)

Bar.: Young 2 run (Brown kick)

Aur.: Arnold 43 pass from McNamara (kick failed)

Bar.: Young 58 run (Brown kick)

Barberton Aurora

First downs 18 16

Rushing 41-335 34-118

Passing 7-11-180-0 11-22-167-0

Records 6-0, 3-0 4-2, 2-1

 

NORDONIA 44, STOW 42

Nordonia 7 21 13 3 — 44

Stow 7 21 14 0 — 42

Stow: Bryden 3 run (Miller kick)

Nor.: Ju. Jones 68 pass from Levak (Wiehe kick)

Stow: Sheppert 7 run (Miller kick)

Stow: Young 41 pass from Andrassy (Miller kick)

Nor.: Joe. Jones 27 pass from Levak (Wiehe kick)

Stow: Sheppert 43 run (Miller kick)

Nor.: Jor. Jones 38 pass from Levak (Wiehe kick)

Nor.: Jul. Jones 45 pass from Levak (Wiehe kick)

Stow: Cartwright 79 kickoff return (Miller kick)

Nor.: Levak 16 run (Wiehe kick)

Nor.: Perrine 14 run (kick failed)

Stow: Cartwright 8 run (Miller kick)

Nor.: FG Wiehe 42

Nordonia Stow

First downs 21 22

Rushing 25-178 55-361

Passing 19-34-298-0 10-21-96-1

Records 5-1, 2-1 1-5, 1-2

 

ROOTSTOWN 42, SOUTHEAST 19

Southeast 0 0 6 13 — 19

Rootstown 14 14 7 7 — 42

Roo.: Schlaubach 2 run (Collins kick)

Roo.: Burch 7 run (Collins kick)

Roo.: S. Steger 1 run (Collins kick)

Roo.: Noel 7 pass from Burch (Collins kick)

SE: Bolevich 6 run (kick failed)

Roo.: Harris 57 run (Collins kick)

Roo.: Burch 2 run (Collins kick)

SE: Proctor 20 pass from Bolevich (conversion failed)

SE: Wright 6 run (Wise kick)

Southeast Rootstown

First downs 16 35

Rushing 30-103 42-320

Passing 12-32-241-1 15-26-280-1

Records 2-4, 0-1 6-0, 1-0

 

WOODRIDGE 34, CLOVERLEAF 19

Woodridge 10 14;10 0 — 34

Cloverleaf 0 6 7 6 — 19

Woo.: FG Laughorn 28

Woo.: Albright 24 pass from Mekeal (Laughorn kick)

Woo.: Snyder 50 pass from Mekeal (Laughorn kick)

Clo.: Stallings 4 run (kick blocked)

Woo.: Arnett 46 pass from (Laughorn kick)

Woo.: FG Laughorn 29

Woo.: Arnett 16 pass from Mekeal (Laughorn kick)

Clo.: Manzuk 59 run (Tierney kick)

Clo.: Trent 21 pass from Stallings (kick blocked)

Woodridge Cloverleaf

Records 2-4, 2-1 3-3, 0-3

 

RAVENNA 46, COVENTRY 20

Ravenna 7 7 12 20 — 46

Coventry 7 7 0 6 — 20

Cov.: Juresivich 75 pass from Arnold (Baker kick)

Rav.: S. Jones 59 pass from Holt (Johnston kick)

Rav.: S. Jones 30 interception return (Johnston kick)

Cov.: Arnold 6 run (Baker kick)

Rav.: S. Jones 13 run (kick blocked)

Rav.: C. Jones 9 run (pass failed)

Rav.: Holt 7 run (Johnston kick)

Rav.: S. Jones 44 run (Johnston kick)

Rav.: Lunardi 1 run (pass failed)

Cov.: Duty 1 run (pass failed)

Ravenna Coventry

First downs 18 13

Rushing 44-258 35-56

Passing 2-6-76-0 6-16-124-2

Records 5-1, 3-0 3-3, 2-1

 

NORTON 40, SPRINGFIELD 7

Norton 14 14 12 0 — 40

Springfield 0 7 0 0 — 7

Nor.: Brunty 26 pass from Dobben (Dixon kick)

Nor.: Scott 47 run (Dixon kick)

Nor.: Hray 31 pass from Dobben (Dixon kick)

Spr.: Cain 28 run (Ford kick)

Nor.: Scott 14 run (Dixon kick)

Nor.: Jones 11 pass from Dobben (kick failed)

Nor.: Scott 46 run (kick failed)

Norton Springfield

First downs 9 5

Rushing 31-203 36-100

Passing 11-17-193-0 5-15-35-2

Records 5-1, 3-0 1-5, 0-3

 

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42, CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 14

Benedictine 0 7 0 7 — 14

Hoban 21 14 7 0 — 42

Hob.: Hamm 1 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Clark 24 pass from Hamm (Branham kick)

Hob.: Dickerson 8 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 1 run (Branham kick)

Ben.: Gales 92 pass from Demchuk (Shuran kick)

Hob.: Tipton 15 pass from Hamm (Branham kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 11 run (Branham kick)

Ben.: Monachino 5 pass from Demchuk (Shuran kick)

Benedictine Hoban

First downs 8 20

Rushing 22-61 26-179

Passing 7-19-146-1 15-18-215-0

Records 2-4, 0-1 6-0, 1-0

 

SOLON 44, BRUNSWICK 17

Solon 3 28 6 7 — 44

Brunswick 0 3 7 7 — 17

Sol.: FG Rich 31

Bru.: FG Hagler 31

Sol.: McQuade 1 run (Rich kick)

Sol.: Bubonics 34 interception return (Rich kick)

Sol.: Bubonics 9 pass from McQuade (Rich kick)

Sol.: Bubonics 9 pass from McQuade (Rich kick)

Bru.: Woznicki 1 run (Hagler kick)

Sol.: Bubonics 12 pass from McQuade 9kick failed)

Solon Brunswick

Records 6-0, 3-0 0-6, 0-3

 

MENTOR 49, MEDINA 10

Mentor 21 14 7 7 — 49

Medina 0 3 0 7 — 10

Men.: Trobel 1 run (McIntosh Kick)

Men.: Trobel 19 run (McIntosh Kick)

Men.: Trobel 6 run (McIntosh Kick)

Med.: FG Vogrin 24

Men.: Trobel 26 run (McIntosh kick)

Men.: Trobel 9 run (McIntosh kick)

Men.: Floreia 5 pass from Kipp (McIntosh kick)

Med.: Turk 33 interception return (Vogrin kick)

Mentor Medina

Records 6-0, 3-0 2-4, 0-3

 

WOOSTER 47, WEST HOLMES 20

West Holmes 0 7 6 7 — 20

Wooster 7 9 14 17 — 47

Woo.: Fast 21 pass from Dagley (Stoll kick)

WH: Jones 28 pass from CLine (Biltz kick)

Woo.: Safety, blocked punt out of end zone

Woo.: Fast 11 pass from Dagley (Stoll kick)

Woo.: Morgan 22 pass from Dagley (Stoll kick)

WH: Sheldon 2 run (pass failed)

Woo.: Marinello 17 pass from Dagley (Stoll klick)

Woo.: Fast 21 pass from Dagley (Stoll kick)

Woo.: Marinello 39 pass from Dagley (Stoll kick)

Woo.: FG Stoll 47

WH: Myers 4 pass from McKinney (Biltz kick)

W. Holmes Wooster

First downs 21 24

Rushing 35-207 31-133

Passing 20-34-236-1 23-28-327-0

Records 5-1, 2-1 4-2, 3-0

 

ALLIANCE 35, CANTON SOUTH 0

Canton South 0 0 0 0 — 0

Alliance 0 21 7 7 — 35

All.: Cox 45 interception return (Deak kick)

All.: Alexander 32 run (Deak kick)

All.: Alexander 2 run (Deak kick)

All.: Brooks 3 run (Deak kick)

All.: Brooks 7 run (Deak kick)

Can. South Alliance

First downs 9 23

Rushing 26-18 57-325

Passing 11-22-117-2 4-8-56-1

Records 2-4, 2-1 3-3, 2-0

 

HIGHLAND 43, GREEN 13

Green 0 7 6 0 — 13

Highland 14 14 15 0 — 43

Hig.: Rogers 25 pass from McGinty (Spittle kick)

Hig.: McGinty 25 run (Spittle kick)

Hig.: Profitt 82 pass from McGinty (Spittle kick)

Gre.: Flinn 24 run (Bartlebaugh kick)

Hig.: Rogers 42 pass from McGinty (Spittle kick)

Gre.: Davis 2 run (kick blocked)

Hig.: Rogers 57 pass from McGinty (Spittle kick)

Hig.: Rogers 30 run (Profitt pass from McGinty)

Green Highland

First downs;20 16

Rushing 50-316 32-243

Passing 9-15-96-1 9-12-253-1

Records 1-5 5-1

 

PERRY (Lake Co.) 38, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 35

STVM 21 7 0 7 — 35

Perry 0 21 10 7 — 38

STVM: Jones 11 pass from Lindsay (Dobson kick)

STVM: Jones 24 pass from Lindsay (Dobson kick)

STVM: Cook 78 run (Dobson kick)

Per.: Allen 71 pass from Schiano (kick failed)

Per.: Kane interception return (Schiano run)

STVM: Portis 2 run (Dobson kick)

Per.: Allen 1 run (Agostine kick)

Per.: FG Agostine 34

Per.: Reid 30 pass from Anderson (Agostine kick)

STVM: Portis 1 run (Dobson kick)

Per.: Reid 29 pass from Schiano (Agostine kick)

STVM Perry

First downs 20 17

Rushing 37-114 31-90

Passing 16-25-347-1 19-30-319-1

Records 3-3 5-1

 

LOUISVILLE 45, YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 20

Ursuline 7 7 6 0 — 20

Louisville 7 14 7 17 — 45

Lou.: Hartline 4 run (Pape kick)

Urs.: Phillips 31 pass from Shannon (Ferree Kick)

Lou.: Pukis 39 pass from Jones (Pape kick)

Urs.: Jones 2 run (Ferree kick)

Lou.: Burick 6 pass from Jones (Pape kick)

Lou.: Zuppe 30 pass from Jones (Pape kick_)

Urs.: Phillips 6 pass from Shannon (kick failed)

Lou.: FG Pape 21

Lou.: Beamer 18 interception return (Pape kick)

Lou.: Zuppe 55 interception return (Pape kick)

Ursuline Louisville

First downs 14 19

Rushing 35-189 28-120

Passing 14-21-129-2 16-23-253-1

Records 0-6 3-3

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Ellet (4-1) at Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (2-3), 1 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward (2-2) at Buchtel (3-2), 1 p.m.

WRA (2-3) at University School (2-3), 2 p.m.

 

GOLF

GIRLS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE POSTSEASON CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Barberton Brookside Country Club, Norton)

American Conference Team Results: 1. Kent Roosevelt 324; 2. Copley 347; 3. Highland 370; 4. Revere 390; 5. Tallmadge 392; 6. Aurora 407.

Kent Roosevelt: Seaholts 79,Picicco 80, Thompson 80, Garner 85.

Copley: Canale 72, Neumeyer 86, Ostich 92, Kimberly 92.

Highland: Goyette 82, So 86, Roe 99, Gallaspie 13.

Revere: Ma 92, Race 96, Mahajan 97, Randall 105.

Tallmadge; Bickar 79, Graham 97, Currey 105, Sanomauro 111, Fuime 111.

Aurora: Mishra 92, McGarry 99, Vagary 104, Caffoe 112.

National Conference Team Results: 1. Hudson 342;2. Stow 360; 3. Wadsworth 376; 4. North Royalton 383; 5. Brecksville 403; 6. Nordonia 406; 7. Twinsburg 416; 8. Cuyhoga Falls 514.

Hudson: David 72, Grant 79, Dunne 90, Hess 101.

Stow: Cole 88, Balawender 88, McCoy 91, Goubeaux 93.

Wadsworth: Ho 75, Kritzell 94, Thomas 103, Thompson 104.

North Royalton: Rider 90, Groh 94, Belardo 97, Horvath 102.

Brecksville: Melaragno 99, Strongosky 102, Stibley 100, Zelis 102, Schwenn 102.

Nordonia: Stewart 89, Hazelton 100, Becker 104, Simpson 113.

Twinsburg: Fuentes 96, Gilba 105, Gwatkin 105, Stewart 110.

Cuyahoga Falls: Waffen 104, Stewart 127, Kay 136, Metheny 147.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Late Thursday

NORDONIA 25-25-25, STOW 14-17-22

Kills: Alders (N) 12. Digs: Banks (N) 11. Blocks: Sopata (N) 2, Banks (N) 2, Knight (N) 2. Assists: Chrustic (N) 40. Service Aces: Alders (N) 3.

Records: Nordonia 11-6, 5-4.

 

BRUNSWICK 25-25-25, MENTOR 16-19-20

Kills: Badowski (B) 17. Digs: Crucis (B) 23. Assists: Cupach (B) 34.

 

TENNIS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 5, CVCA 0

Singles: Griffith (H) d. Polidoro 6-1, 6-1; Niedermier (H) d. Reske 0-6, 6-2, 6-3; Oullette (H) d. Millisor 7-5, 3-6, 10-8.

Doubles: Tucci-Hoffman (H) d. Cook-Morris 6-2, 6-4; Sauitski-Burkholder (H) d. Johnson-Lambert 3-6, 6-0, 6-2.

 

MANCHESTER 4, TALLMADGE 1

Singles: Christy (M) d. Siesel 6-1, 6-1; Esterle (M) d. Rotunda 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Edwards (T) d. Carpenter 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Clark-Alterio (M) d. Yates-Waino 4-6, 7-6, 6-2; Miller-Goble (M) d. Palmer-Harnick 6-3, 6-1.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Archbishop Hoban at Medina, 7 p.m.

Dublin Coffman at Wadsworth, 3 p.m.

Firestone at Warren Harding, 3 p.m.

Highland at Olmsted Falls, 1 p.m.

Jackson at Hudson, Noon

Kenmore-Garfield at Mansfield, 1 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.), TBD

Westlake at North Royalton, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Barberton at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Highland at Parma Heights Holy Name, 12:30 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Hudson, 11 a.m.

North Royalton at Olmsted Falls, 7 p.m.

Streetsboro at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Wadsworth at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Rocky River Magnificat, 4:45 p.m.