SOCCER

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

COPLEY 2, GREEN 2

Halftime: Green, 1-0. Goals: Estes (G), Fieldson (G), C. Neil (C), J. Neil (C). Assists: Estes (G), Ransom (C), Beck (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 13-11. Corner kicks: Cop., 5-4. Saves: Jakuzsewski (G) 7, Ganzer (G) 4; Milligan (C) 9. JV Score: Green, 2-0.

 

REVERE 7, BARBERTON 3

Halftime: Revere, 4-0. Goals: Albert (R) 2, Cannon (R), Mosley (R), Effinger (R), Kenna (R), Vosper (R). Assists: Cannon (R), Mosley (R).

Note: No stats provided for Barberton.

 

CVCA 5, NORTHWEST 0

Halftime: CVCA, 2-0. Goals: Zimmerer (CVCA), Carlson (CVCA), Critzer (CVCA), Fraley (CVCA), Hansen (CVCA). Shots on goal: CVCA, 28-0. Corner kicks: CVCA, 9-0. Saves: Owsiany (NW) 23; McClendon (CVCA) 0.

Records: Northwest 2-5-3.

 

Schedule

Tuesday's Game

Revere at Aurora, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday's Games

Barberton at Tallmadge, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Cleveland VA-SJ at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

CVCA at Fairless, 6 p.m.

Green at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Highland at Copley, 7 p.m.

Lake at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Medina at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

North at Firestone, 5 p.m.

North Royalton at Brecksville, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.

 

GOLF

GIRLS

STOW 184, CUYAHOGA FALLS 262

(At Brookledge GC, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 35)

Stow: McCoy 40, Cole 44, Lamboy 50, Ryan 50.

Cuyahoga Falls: Waffen 53, Stewart 67, Kay 69, Metheny 73.

 

TENNIS

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 4, BRUNSWICK 1

Singles: Utterback (NCH) d. Bobula 6-0, 6-0; L. Altman (NCH) d. Upodhyay 6-1, 6-0; Goydos (B) d. Roland 1-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8).

Doubles: Harcourt-Hunt (NCH) d. Eston-Holop by default; A. Altman-Guira (NCH) d. Bovenzi-Dietrich 6-1, 6-0.

Records: North Canton Hoover 19-1.

 

VOLLEYBALL

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-25-25, YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 13-14-16

Kills: Stams (STVM) 20. Digs: Gaffney (STVM) 5. Blocks: Watson (STVM) 3. Assists: Folatko (STVM) 34. Service Points: Gaffney (STVM) 13 points, 4 aces. JV Score: STVM, 25-9, 25-7.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 10-5.

 

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-32-25, KENT ROOSEVELT 11-30-16

Kills: Tenaglia (NCH) 18; Hanna (KR) 5. Digs: Moser (KR) 18. Assists: DiGiacamo (NCH) 42; Kaminski (KR) 20. Service Aces: Tenaglia (NCH) 3, Black (NCH) 3; Hanna (KR) 2.

 

COVENTRY 25-25-25, MANCHESTER 13-18-15

Kills: Yates (C) 14. Digs: Ungashick (C) 13. Blocks: Karakis (C) 4. Assists: Ungashick (C) 36. Service Points: Ungashick (C) 13. JV Score: Manchester, 25-15, 22-25, 25-19.

Records: Coventry 12-3.

 

NORTHWEST 25-25-15-25, CANTON SOUTH 19-23-25-16

Kills: Harris (NW) 13. Digs: Ross (NW) 19. Blocks: LaFay (NW) 3, Cudnik (NW) 3. Assists: Lower (NW) 23, Wise (NW) 23. Service Points: Ross (NW) 12 points, 5 aces.

Records: Northwest 6-9.

 

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week 6

Friday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Austintown Fitch (4-1) at Massillon (5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Barberton (5-0, 2-0) at Aurora (4-1, 2-0)

Canton Central Catholic (2-3) at Canfield South Range (3-2)

Canton McKinley (5-0, 2-0) at Lake (3-2, 0-1)

Canton South (2-3, 2-0) at Alliance (2-3, 1-0)

Chippewa (3-2, 2-0) at Smithville (1-4, 1-1)

Cle. Benedictine (2-3, 0-0) at Archbishop Hoban (5-0, 0-0)

Crestwood (4-1, 0-0) at Mogadore (4-1, 0-0)

Cuyahoga Falls (1-4, 1-1) at Wadsworth (5-0, 2-0)

East (4-1, 0-0) vs. Kenmore-Garfield (0-5, 0-1) (at InfoCision Stadium)

Fairless (2-3, 0-2) at Manchester (4-1, 2-0)

Firestone (0-5, 0-1) vs. North (0-5, 0-2) (at Ellet)

GlenOak (1-4, 0-2) at Jackson (3-2, 1-1)

Green (1-4) at Highland (4-1)

Mentor (5-0, 2-0) at Medina (2-3, 0-2)

Mentor Lake Catholic (3-2, 1-0) at Walsh Jesuit (0-5, 0-0)

Nordonia (4-1, 1-1) at Stow (1-4, 1-1)

North Canton Hoover (3-2, 1-1) at Perry (5-0, 1-0)

North Royalton (3-2, 0-2) at Hudson (1-4, 1-1)

Norton (4-1, 2-0) at Springfield (1-4, 0-2)

Northwest (2-3, 0-2) at Triway (2-3, 0-2)

Orrville (4-1, 2-0) at CVCA (4-1, 2-0)

Ravenna (4-1, 2-0) at Coventry (3-2, 2-0)

Revere (3-2, 0-2) at Copley (2-3, 0-1)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-2) at Perry (Lake Co.) (4-1)

Solon (5-0, 2-0) at Brunswick (0-5, 0-2)

Southeast (2-3, 0-0) at Rootstown (5-0, 0-0)

Streetsboro (2-3, 1-1) at Field (0-5, 0-2)

Strongsville (3-2, 0-2) at Euclid (4-1, 2-0)

Tallmadge (2-3, 0-1) at Kent Roosevelt (2-3, 0-2)

Twinsburg (3-2, 2-0) at Brecksville (0-5, 0-2)

West Holmes (5-0, 2-0) at Wooster (3-2, 2-0)

Woodridge (1-4, 1-1) at Cloverleaf (2-3, 0-2)

Youngstown Ursuline (0-5) at Louisville (2-3)

———

Saturday's Games

Ellet (4-1) at Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (2-3), 1 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward (2-2) at Buchtel (3-2), 1 p.m.

WRA (2-3) at University School (2-3), 2 p.m.