SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summary

CVCA 5, FAIRLESS 0

Halftime: CVCA, 3-0. Goals: Ronami (CVCA) 2, Kroslak (CVCA), Marchand (CVCA), Sulivan (CVCA). Assists: Perelka (CVCA), Hengstetler (CVCA), Eck (CVCA), Marchand (CVCA), Deetscreek (CVCA). Shots: CVCA, 12-1. Corner kicks: CVCA, 6-3.

 

Late Tuesday

WOOSTER 3, BERLIN HILAND 1

Halftime: Hiland, 1-0. Goals: Stoll (W) 2. Assists: Martinez (W) 2.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

ELLET 8, MASSILLON 3

Halftime: Ellet, 3-1. Goals: M. Tucker (E) 3, C. Tucker (E), 2, Ramsey (E) 2, Struhsaker (E), Ladd (M), Balizet (M), Skyllas (M). Assists: M. Tucker (E) 2, C. Tucker (E), Montgomery (E), Miller (E), Balizet (M). Shots on goal: Ell., 18-10. Corner kicks: Ell., 4-2. Saves: Wallace (E) 5; Carpenter (M) 7.

Records: Ellet, 8-1.

 

HUDSON  5, STOW 3

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Manley (H) 3, Own Goal (H) 2, Casalinova (S), Freeman (S), Andrassy (S).  Shots on goal: Hud., 13-10. Corner kicks: Hud., 5-2. Saves: Briggs (S) 8; Morgan (H) 7. JV Score: 2-2.

Records: Stow 2-6-3, 0-4-1; Hudson, 8-3, 4-1.

 

JACKSON 3, GREEN 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Bleichrodt (J), Bruni (J), Vickers (J), Leemasters (G), Estes (G). Assists: Garee (G). Shots: Jac., 9-3. Corner kicks: Gre., 3-0. Saves: Durr (J) 1; Jakuszewski (G) 5, Ganzer (G) 1. JV Score: SJackson, 4-2.

Records: Jackson 7-2-3; Green 3-4-5.

 

NORTHWEST 2, TRIWAY 1

Goals: Knight (N), Adkins (N), McFadden (T). Shots: Nor., 9-6. Corner kicks: Nor., 7-2.

Records: Northwest 3-5-3.

 

WALSH JESUIT 6, CLEVELAND ST. JOSEPH ACADEMY 0

Halftime: Walsh, 4-0. Goals: Pentz (WJ) 3, Schumacher (WJ), Olesinski (WJ), Felber (WJ). Assists: Rosalina (WJ), Gaspar (WJ), Rea (WJ), Olesinski (WJ), Darrow (WJ), DelBusso (WJ). Shots on goal: WJ, 15-4. Corner kicks: WJ, 8-2. Saves: Schmitz (SJA) 7; Sarka (WJ) 1, Low (WJ) 1. JV Score: Walsh Jesuit, 6-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 10-1, 4-0.

 

WOOSTER 4, LOUISVILLE 0

Halftime: Wooster, 2-0. Goals: Sommer (W) 2, Ebin (W) 2. Assists: Sommer (W) 2, Coppola (W), Adams (W). Shots: Woo., 17-12. Corner kicks: Woo., 6-1. Saves: Legg (W) 2.

 

Late Tuesday

WOODRIDGE 6, COVENTRY 1

Halftime: Woodridge, 2-1. Goals: Anderson (W) 3, Lightener (W), Sterling (W), E. Austin (W), Sells (C). Assists: H. Ilg (W). Shots on goal: Woo., 12-4. Corner kicks: Woo., 4-0.

Records: Coventry 4-7-1; Woodridge 5-4-1.

 

TENNIS

ALLIANCE 4, RAVENNA 1

Singles: White (A) d. Skilton 6-2, 6-3; Scobee (A) d. DePalma 6-2, 6-2; Sams (A) d. Larkin 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles: Rogers-Peters (R) d. Summers-Roller 6-0, 4-6, 1-0; Hinkle-George (A) d. Geehring-Story 6-0, 6-0.

 

AURORA 4, GREEN 1

Singles: Horvat (A) d. Lamm 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Q. Bizjak (A) d. Kestner 6-74, 3-6, 10-7; Joslyn (A) d. Dando 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Christopher-DePew (G) d. Burdick-O'Callaghan 6-2, 6-3; French-M. Bizjak (A) d. Uhl-Atkinson 6-0, 6-2.

 

HUDSON 4, HIGHLAND 1

Singles: Hadler (Hud.) d. fan 6-3, 6-0; Nijhuis (Hud.) d. Fannin 6-0, 6-3; Sun. Fan (Hig.) d. Petek 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Grainier-Tuttle (Hud.) d. Arbuckle-Gillin 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Sigler-Ujtewaal (Hud.) d. Nguyen-Clapper 6-2, 7-6, 7-5.

 

JACKSON 3, WALSH JESUIT 2

Singles: Joyce (WJ) d. Altman 6-1, 6-2; Kealy (WJ) d. Ecrement 4-6, 7-5, 10-5; Nagajothi (J) d. Waltz 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Henson-Reese (J) d. Carmichael-Devine 6-6, 7-5; Cardi-Schoeppner (J) d. Gabriel-Masteller 6-3, 7-5.

Records: Jackson 17-1, 5-1.

 

LAKE 5, FIELD 0

Singles: Copley (L) d. Burdeno 7-5, 6-2; Wilson (L) d. Becher 6-0, 6-1; Weisel (L) d. Troup 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Aten-Paschke (L) d. Gorsline-McAmis 6-0, 6-0; Ball-Miller (L) d. Firth-Roosa 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Lake 7-8, 3-3.

 

LOUISVILLE 4, WADSWORTH 1

Singles: Kibler (L) d. Shephard 6-0, 6-3; Menegay (L) d. Van Dyke 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Mullett (L) d. Uren 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Doubles: Plaskett-Thomas (L) d. Corbett-Kaser 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5; Hippely-Gudat (W) d. Novak-Collum 6-4, 7-5.

 

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 4, WEST HOLMES 1

Singles: Benson (OLE) d. Wade 6-1, 6-0; Hornacek (OLE) d. Strouse 6-3, 6-2; Testa (OLE) d. Gallon 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Weir-Armstrong (OLE) d. Miller-Taylor 6-1, 6-2; Halloran-Nally (WH) d. Arnold-Sun 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Elms 8-8, West Holmes 6-11.

 

WOOSTER 3, MOUNT VERNON 2

Singles: Mathur (W) d. Conrad 6-2, 6-2; Nielsen (W) d. Baldwin 7-5, 6-3; Lord (MV) d. Cochran 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Vealsquez-Boreman (W) d. Burke-Stoots 6-1, 6-1; Ogle-Hull (MV) d. Jewell-Anderson 6-1, 6-1.

 

LATE TUESDAY

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3, NORDONIA 2

Singles: Griffith (H) d. Pearson 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Fatica (N) d. Neidermeier 6-5, 6-1; Gilbert (H) d. Buckles 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Rankins-Kopniske (N) d. Tucci-Hiffman 6-1, 6-3; Savitski-Burkholder (H) d. Rankins-Lewis 6-1, 6-3.

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

LATE TUESDAY

CVCA 16-25-26-17-15, MANCHESTER 25-20-24-25-10

Kills: Nickol (CVCA) 15. Digs: Nickol (CVCA) 21. Blocks: Gibbons (CVCA) 3. Assists: Rogers CVCA) 32. Service Points: Peak (CVCA) 9. JV Score: Manchester won.

Records: CVCA 9-7, 5-3; Manchester 6-7, 2-5.

 

NORDONIA 25-25-25, HUDSON 20-13-18

Kills: Knight (N) 19. Digs: Watroba (N) 13, Alders (N) 13. Blocks: Mason (N) 3. Assists: Chrustic (N) 31.

Records: Nordonia 10-6, 4-4.

 

 

GOLF

BOYS

AURORA 162, REVERE 166

(At J. E. Good Park GC, Akron. Par: 35)

Aurora : Radis 39, Wolkov 39, Ventimiglia 40, Harris 44.

Revere: Ankrom 39, Dye 40, Land 42, Giaci 45.

Records: Aurora, 7-5, 3-3.

 

CLOVERLEAF 182, BARBERTON 187

(At Barberton Brookside, Norton. Par: 37)

Cloverleaf: D. Schreck 41, L. Schreck 46, English 47, Hilwig 48.

Barberton: Morgan 43, Chester 43, Miller 50, Velo 51.

Records: Cloverleaf 12-5.

 

GLENOAK 155, PERRY 156

(At Barberton Brookside CC, Norton. Par: 37)

(At Sanctuary Golf Club, Canton. Par: 35.)

Perry: McCollins 33, Gruber 40, DeRoy 41, Hannan 42.

GlenOak: Jatich 33, Franz 38, Adcock 39, Klotz 45.

 

STOW 149, BRECKSVILLE 162

(At Fox Den GC, Stow. Par: 36)

Brecksville: Walcutt 39, Sowers 41, Henney 41, Galik 41.

Stow: Kim 35, Page 37, Crookston 38, Buzaki 39.

 

GIRLS

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 170, GREEN 176

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Course, Akron. Par: 37)

Green: Liptak 39, Casenhiser 44, Li 46, Didonato 47.

Hoover: Muckleroy 40, Ardelean 41, May 41, Czubaj 48.

Records: Green 4-6; Hoover 6-3.