GOLF

BOYS

18TH ANNUAL MIDWEST PREP CLASSIC

(At Whispering Woods Golf Club, Erie, Pa. Yardage: 6,564. Par: 72)

Team Results: 1.Pittsburgh Central Catholic  (Pa.) 587; 2. North East (Pa.) 621; 3. Walsh Jesuit 322-308—630; 4. Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 631; 5. Archbishop Hoban 322-319—641; 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 644; 6. Lakewood St. Joseph 667; 7. University School 699; 8. (tie) Erie Cathedral Prep 'B' (Pa.) 708, Fort LeBoeuf (Pa.) 708; 10. Meadville (Pa.) 710; 11. Kent Roosevelt 351-362—713; 12. St. Francis 728; 13. North Canton Hoover 365-364—729; 14. Gilmour Academy 732; 15. Parma Padua 739; 16. Nichols (N.Y.) 743; 17. Erie Harborcreek (Pa.) 778.

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Late Saturday

GLENOAK 6,
AUSTINTOWN FITCH 4

Halftime: GlenOak, 4-3. Goals: Glavic (AF) 2, Fonte (GO) 2, Sarris (GO) 2, Ryter (GO), White (GO), Debaldo (AF), Foley (AF). Assists: Davis (GO) 2, FOnte (GO), Ryter (GO), Parr (GO). Shots on goal: GO, 24-9. Corner kicks: GO, 9-1. Saves: Riccillo (GO) 5; Lescsak (AF) 18. JV Score: AustintownFitch, 3-2.

Records: GlenOak 5-3-3; Austintown Fitch, 3-3-1.

 

LAKE 1, LOUISVILLE 0

Halftime: Lake, 1-0. Goals: Byler (Lake). Assists: Giganti (Lake). Shots: Lake, 5-4. Corner kicks: Lake, 5-1.

Records: Lake 7-3-2.

 

GREEN 3, REVERE 3

Halftime: Revere, 3-2. Goals: Jakob (R) 2, Effinger (R), Russell (G), Wittlinger (G), Johnson (G). Assists: Russell (G), Kulina (G). Shots on goal: Gre., 11-7. Saves: York (R) 8; Smith (G) 4.

 

GIRLS

Late Saturday

STOW 1, LAKE 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Marino (S). Shots: Stow, 17-5. Shots on goal: Stow, 11-5. Corner kicks: Stow, 9-1. Saves: Slider (L) 12; Briggs (S) 3. JV Score: Stow, 5-0.

Records: Lake 7-2-2; Stow 2-5-3.

 

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 8,
ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Halftime: Hoban, 2-0. Goals: Szijarto (H) 2, Mondello (H), Sheldon (H), Westover (H), McNulty (H), Gilliam (H), Zupsansky (H). Assists: Krohn (H) 2, Sheldon (H), Mahoney (H), McRaven (H), Lyons (H), Yankovich (H). Shots on goal: Hob., 20-1. Corner kicks: Hob., 15-0. Saves: Merle (H) 1; Morgan (STVM) 16. 

Records: Hoban 6-3-1; STVM 9-2.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

NEO Power Tournament
JACKSON 25-25-29-25,
OREGON CLAY 22-23-31-17

Kills: Mallette (J) 26. Digs: Seifert (J) 22. Assists: Stanislawski (J) 44. Service Points: Mossa (J) 14, 6 aces.

Records: Jackson 13-4.


Late Saturday

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-25-25,
CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS 15-10-15

Kills: Stams (STVM) 17. Digs: Gaffney (STVM) 18. Blocks: Williams (STVM) 3. Assists: Folatko (STVM) 19. Service Points: Gaffney (STVM) 13.

Records: STVM 9-5.

 

Hudson Tournament
SOLON 25-25, NORDONIA 20-22

 

Hudson Tournament
NORDONIA 26-27, HUDSON 24-25

 

Hudson Tournament
NORDONIA 25-25,
CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 17-21

Records: Nordonia 9-6.

 

NEO Power Tournament
JACKSON 20-23.
BRECKSVILLE 15-19

Kills: Rabbitt (J) 17. Digs: Seifert (J) 17. Assists: Stanislawski (J) 28. Service Points: Golba (J) 8.

 

NEO Power Tournament
MASON 25-25,
JACKSON 20-21

Kills: Rabbitt (J) 13. Digs: Mallette  (J) 6. Assists: Stanislawski (J) 17.

 

NEO Power Tournament
GILMOUR ACADEMY 25-25,
JACKSON 20-23

Kills: Rabbitt (J) 12. Digs: Mallette  (J) 13. Assists: Stanislawski (J) 16. Service Points: Stanislawski (J) 7.