FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Ellet 41, Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 6

Cle. John Marshall 45, Cle. E. Tech 6

Dublin Coffman 23, Marysville 17 (OT)

Lakewood St. Edward 42, Buchtel 7

Shaker Heights 51, Elyria 22

University School 46, WRA 18

 

Scoring Summaries

ELLET 41, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS LUTHERAN EAST 6

Ellet;;7;;14;;14;;6;;—;;41

Lutheran East;;6;;0;;0;;0;;—;;6

LE: Percy 75 run (run failed)

Ell.: Merring 1 run (Bostick kick)

Ell.: Whack 24 interception return (Bostick kick)

Ell.: Jones 27 pass from Merring (Bostick kick)

Ell.: Jones 3 run (Bostick kick)

Ell.: Bailey 5 pass from Merring (Bostick kick)

Ell.: Isom 4 run (kick failed)

;;Ellet;;Luth. East

First downs;;21;;14

Rushing;;38-98;;22-128

Passing;;10-14-205-0;;5-17-83-2

Records;;5-1;;2-4

 

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD 42, BUCHTEL 7

St. Edward;;7;;14;;21;;0;;—;;42

Buchtel;;0;;7;;0;;0;;—;;7

Eds.: Castleberry 2 run (Russo kick)

Eds.: Nash 65 blocked field goal return (Russo kick)

Buc.: Johnson 15 pass from Leno (Wes t kick)

Eds.: Kent 37 pass from Dzuro (Russo kick)

Eds.: Kent 90 kickoff return (Russo kick)

Eds.: Formani 2 run (Russo kick)

Eds.: Elliott 18 pass from Dzuro (Russo kick)

;;St. Edward;;Buchtel

First downs;;16;;13

Rushing;;32-195;;34-71

Passing;;8-13-125-0;;12-28-151-1

Records;;3-2;;3-3

 

Late Friday

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 35, WALSH JESUIT 7

Lake Catholic;;14;;14;;0;;7;;—;;35

Walsh Jesuit;;0;;0;;0;;7;;—;;7

MLC: Rieple 12 run O'Donnell kick)

MLC: Rieple 2 run (O'Donnell Kick)

MLC: Rieple 10 run (O'Donnell kick)

MLC: Lausin 38 run (O'Donnell kick)

MLC: Rieple 60 pass from Slowey (O'Donnell kick)

Walsh: Kyner 3 run (Flessner kick)

;;MLC;;Walsh

Records;;4-2, 2-0;;0-6, 01

 

CANFIELD SOUTH RANGE 19, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 13 (OT)

CCC;;0;;6;;7;;0;;0;;—;;13

South Range;;7;;0;;0;;6;;6;;—;;7

SR: Stear 59 pass from Allegretto (kick failed)

CCC: FG Kling 27

CCC: FG Kling 33

CCC: Johnson 11 pass from Stalnaker (Kling kick)

SR: Allegretto 1 run (kick blocked)

SR: Allegretto 4 run (no PAT)

;;SR;;CCC

;;First Downs;;20;;14

;;Rushing;;45-131l;;27-100

;;Passing;;18-29-177-0;;13-19-207-3

;;Records: 2-4;;4-2

 

EAST 41, KENMORE-GARFIELD 0

K-G;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

East;;0;;28;;13;;0;;—;;41

East: William 40 run (Kamara kick)

East: Russell 50 pass from Williams (Kamara kick)

East: Felton 45 run (Kamara kick)

East: Becton 24 run (Kamara kick)

East; Kamara 26 pass from Williams (kick failed)

East: Collins 41 pass from Williams (Kamara kick)

;;K-G;;East

First downs;;5;;12

Rushing;;30;;249

Passing;;0-6, 0-1;;5-1, 1-0

 

FIRESTONE  40, NORTH 0

Firestone;;8;;6;;7;;19;;—;;40

North;;0;;0;;0;;0;;—;;0

Fir.: Lane 44 blocked punt return (Rozier run)

Fir.: Johnson 68 punt return (kick failed)

Fir.: Rozier 32 run (Rozier kick)

Fir.: Gates 61 punt return (Rozier kick)

Fir.: Rozier 73 run (kick failed)

Fir.: Tostway 47 run (run failed)

 ;;Firestone;;North

First downs;;12;;5

Rushing;;197;;41

Passing;;48;;31

Records: 1-5, 1-1;;0-6, 0-2

 

TALLMADGE 48, KENT ROOSEVELT 32

Tallmadge;;21;;13;;0;;14;;—;;48

Roosevelt;;7;;10;;7;;8;;—;;32

Kent: Friedman 55 run (Montanare kick)

Tal.: Eyre 25 run (Ansley kick)

Tal.: Seeker 13 run (Eyre run)

Tal.: Eyre 58 pass from Seeker (Ansley kick)

Kent: FG Montanare 31

Kent: Friedman 42 pass from Anderson (Montanare kick)

Tal.: Amato 65 pass from Seeker (Ansley kick)

Tal.: Eyre 31 pass from Seeker (Ansley kick)

Kent: Friedman 15 pass from Anderson (Montanare kick)

Tal.: Eyre 4 run (Ansley kick)

Tal.: Kanatzar 17 run (Ansley kick)

Kent: Fields 1 run (pass from Anderson)

;;Tallmadge;;Roosevelt

First downs;;20;;24

Rushing;;32-183;;

Passing;;12-18-349-0;;

Records;;3-3, 1-1;;2-4, 0-3

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK INVITATIONAL

(At Kendall Hills, Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Peninsula)

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 45; 2. Brecksville 110; 3. Hudson 131l 4. Ft. Loramie 159; 5. Nordonia 179; 6. New Philadelphia 187; 7. Mayfield 260; 8. Rocky River 313; 9. Solon 317; 10. Rootstown 319; 11. Poland Seminary 330; 12 Parma Heights Normandy 354; 13. Columbia Station Columbia 376; 14. CVCA 377; 15. Firestone 399; 16. Norwayne 434; 17. Kenston 466; 18. Aurora 474; 19. Grand Valley 494; 20. Pepper Pike Orange 567; 21. Kinsman Badger 588; 22. Twinsburg 597; 23. Buckeye 614; 24. Maple Heights 61525. Newbury 647; 26. Western Reserve Academy 719; 27. Kent Roosevelt 799; 26. Cle. St. Martin dePorres 840.

Individual Results: 1. Harr (New Philadelphia) 16:55.8; 2. Blair (Woodridge); 3. Steimle (Grand Valley); 4. Rethman (Ft. Loramie); 5. Champa (Woodridge); 6. Loader (New Philadelphia); 7. Ballas (Ft. Loramie); 8. Wimbush (Nordonia); 9. Mushrush (New Philadelphia); 10. Barchet (Brecksville).

 

STARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At GlenOak High School, Plain Twp.)

Division I

Team Results: 1. Jackson 38; 2. Louisville 65; 3. GlenOak 84; 4. North Canton Hoover 86; 5. Lake 111; 6.Perry 132; 7. Marlington 223; 8. Canton McKinley 247; 9. Massillon 264; 10. Alliance 270.

Individual Results: 1. Moore (Lake) 15:57.44; 2. Lutton (Hoover); 3. Graham (Marlington); 4. Akers (Jackson); 5. Hendricks (Louisville); 6. Zuckett (Jackson); 7. Uhl (Jackson); 8. Gray (GlenOak); 9. Floyd (GlenOak); 10. Immel (Jackson).

Division II and IIII

Team Results: 1. East Canton 36; 3.2 Tuslaw 61; 3.Minerva 70; 4. Canton Central Catholic 130; 5. Fairless 137; 6. Northwest 163; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 174; 8. Canton South 197; 9. Sandy Valley 226.

Individual Results: 1. Snellenberger (East Canton) 16:24.0; 2. Ja.Viront (Tuslaw); 3. Wilhelm (Tuslaw); 4. Stafford (Minerva); 5. Newell-Owens (East Canton); 6. Hemphill (East Canton); 7. Jo.Viront (Tuslaw); 8. Bledsoe (Minerva); 9. Young (Aquinas); 10. Cain (East Canton).

 

MIDWEST MEET OF CHAMPIONS

(At Hilliard Bradley High School)

Team Results: 1. Cle. St. Ignatius 113; 2. Pickerington North 203; 3. Elder 213; 4. Olentangy Orange 267; 5. Ashland 268; 6. Mount Gilead 270; 7. Perrysburg 286; 8. Conner 290; 9. St. Vincent-St. Mary 317; 10. Cincinnati Turpin 323; 11; Pickerington Central 329; 12. University 335; 13. Sheridan 371; 14. Lexington 378; 15. Lancaster 395; 16. Upper Arlington 414; 17. Thomas Worthington 427; 18. Covington (Ky.) Catholic 462; 19. Mentor 491; 20. Sylvania Northview 1515; 22. Lakewood St. Edward 554; 23. Twinsburg 557; 24 Wooster 566; 25. Avon 573; 26. Dublin Scioto 586; 27. Morgantown 631; 28. Brunswick 706; 29. Dublin Coffman 742; 30. Watkins Memorial 748; 31. Columbus Academy 802; 32. Hilliard Bradley 809; 33. Groveport-Madison 838; 34. Amherst Steele 868; 3.5 Lakota East 938; 36. Berea-Midpark 965; 37. Green 1,017; 38. Logan 1,122; 39. Westerville North 1,295;

Individual Results: 1. Johnston (Lexington) 13:29.3; 2. Smith (Middletown); 3. Duvall (Pickerington North); 4. Adkins (Twinsburg); 5. Moore (Pickerington North); 6. Iler (University); 7. Saul (St. Ignatius); 8. Wilke (Sheridan); 9. Schroff (Orange); 10. Blouch (St. Ignatius).

 

GIRLS

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK INVITATIONAL

(At Kendall Hills, Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Peninsula)

Girls Team Results: 1. Ft. Loramie 56; 2. Poland Seminary 74; 3. Woodridge 89; 4. Mayfield 102; 5. Brecksville 115; 6. Nordonia 134; 7. Hudson 189; 8. Aurora 257; 9. Firestone 273; 10. Rootstown 303; 11. Twinsburg 346; 12. Revere 355; 13. Buckeye 364; 14. CVCA 369; 15. Kenston 376; 16. Norwayne 505; 17. Parma Normandy 512.

Individual Results: 1. Payne (CVCA) 21:01.2; 2. DiCicco (Mayfield); 3. Anderson (Mayfield); 4. Sague (Mayfield); 5. Stanich (Poland); 6. Finton (Columbia); 7. DeVan (Grand Valley); 8. Borchers (Ft. Loramie); 9. Mehendale (Brecksville); 10. Best (Woodridge).

 

STARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At GlenOak High School, Plain Twp.)

Division I

Team Results: 1. Jackson 39; 2. Louisville 43; 3. Lake 96; 4. Perry 108; 5. GlenOak 108; 6. Hoover 116; 7. Canton McKinley 223.

Individual Results: 1. Cole (Louisville) 18:47.96; 2. Kiko (Louisville); 3. Istnick (Jackson); 4. Hartnett (Jackson); 5. Bailey (Jackson); 6. Hollon (Hoover); 7. Berrios (Lake); 8. Gibson (Louisville); 9. Groff (Perry); 10. Israel (Louisville).

Division II and III

Team Results: 1. Minerva 34; 2. Tuslaw 93; 3. Canton Central Catholic 127; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 130; 5. East Canton 136; 6. Fairless 145; 7. Marlington 158; 8. Sandy Valley 169; 9. Northwest 172; 10. Canton South 277; 11. Alliance 280.

Individual Results: 1. Yankovich (Minerva) 19:36.36; 2. Pumneo (Fairless); 3. Carver (Minerva); 4. Samblanet (Aquinas); 5. Cassidy (Minerva); 6. Boyce (Marlington); 7. Grillo (CCC); 8. Sarver (Sandy Valley); 9. Martino (East Canton); 10. Koons (Tuslaw).

 

MIDWEST MEET OF CHAMPIONS

(At Hilliard Bradley High School, Hilliard)

Team Results: 1.Lakota East 89; 2. Turpin 170; 3. Lexington 195; 4. Thomas Worthington 245; 5. Minster 257; 6. St. Vincent-St. Mary 292; 7. Olentangy Liberty 297; 8. Mentor 312; 9. Olentangy Orange 336; 10. Bellbrook 352; 11. Lancaster 377; 12. Dublin Coffman 379; 13. Perrysburg 396; 14. Toledo Notre Dame Academy 406; 15. Brunswick 440; 16. Green 458; 17. Gates Mill Hawken 472; 18. Twinsburg 474; 19. Avon 499; 20. Morgantown 518; 21. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 529; 22. Mount Gilead 540; 23. Ashland 541; 24. Upper Arlington 597; 25. Pickerington Central 612; 26. Buckeye Valley 636; 27. Sylvania Northview 640; 28. Sacred Heart Academy 689; 29. Westerville Central 713; 30. Westerville North 725; 31. Hilliard Darby 744; 32. Berea-Midpark 788; 33. Watkins Memorial 846; 34. Wooster 886; 35. Hillard Bradley 945; 36. Groveport-Madison 1039; 37. Logan 1088.

Individual Results: 1. Bush (Turpin) 1809.2; Mick (Notre Dame Academy); 3. Gilson (Hawken); 4. Sprankle (Olentangy Liberty ); 5. Johnson (Mount Gilead); 6. Bardwell (Brunswick); 7. Santos (Darby); 8. Hatcher (Morgantown); 9. Heurman (Upper Arlington); 10. Wolf (Brunswick).

 

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

WALSH JESUIT 1, ERIE (Pa.) CATHEDRAL PREP 0

Halftime: Walsh Jesuit, 1-0. Goals: Brown (WJ). Shots: CP, 14-6. Shots on goal: CP, 4-2. Corner kicks: CP, 8-2. Saves: Horgan (WJ) 4; Trocki (CP) 1. JV Score: Cathedral Prep, 1-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 5-4-3; Erie Cathedral Prep 9-1.

 

GREEN 6, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0

Halftime: Green, 3-0. Goals: Leemaster (G) 3, Daly (G), Russell (G), K. Johnson (G) Assists: Leemaster (G) 2, Daly (G), Kulina (G), Woodling (G).

 

HUDSON 4, JACKSON 1

Halftime: Hudson, 2-0. Goals: Sarkisian (H), Kaminski (H), Tcholokov (H), own Goal (H), Walters (J). Assists: Hallis (H) 2, Widdoes (H), Dollins (H). Shots on goal: Hud., 7-3. Corner kicks: Hud., 8-3. Saves: Wood (J) 3, Cipriano (J) 1; Venti (H) 2. JV Score: Hudson, 1-0.

Records: Jackson 5-6; Hudson 5-5-2.

 

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, MEDINA 2

Goals: Ulman (AH) 2, Mansier (M), Csiszar (M). Assists: Farah (AH), Gummo (M). JV Score: Medina, 1-0.

Records: Archbishop Hoban 9-1-2.

 

REVERE 4, MARLINGTON 1

Halftime: Revere, 2-1. Goals: Rorabaugh (R), Jakab (R), Webster (R), Najjar (R). Assists: Rorabaugh (R) 2, Jakab (R). Shots: Rev., 12-5. Shots on goal: Rev., 9-5. Corner kicks: Rev., 7-3. Saves: Ebert (R) 4; Wade (M) 5. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: Revere 8-2-2; Marlington 10-1-2.

 

COVENTRY 3, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2

Halftime: STVM, 2-1. Goals: Jackson (C) 2, Baker (C), Thomas (STVM), own goal (STVM). Assists: Bullock (C), Pianalto (STVM). Saves: Karais (C) 5, Johnson (C) 4; Michaels (STVM) 7.

Records: Coventry 8-4; St. Vincent-St. Mary 2-8-2.

 

Late Friday

WRA 2, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0

Halftime: WRA, 2-0. Goals: Young (WRA), Wu (WRA). Assists: Sovich (WRA). Shots on goal: WRA, 7-1. Corner kicks: WRA, 8-3. Saves: Issa (WRA) 1; Swatz (KCC) 5.

Records: WRA 10-2; KCC 9-1.

 

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

CHIPPEWA 2, NORWAYNE 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: Dressler (C), Braman (C). Assists: Ferrell (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 13-0. Corner kicks: Chi., 8-1. Saves: Graf (N) 9.

Records: Chippewa 8-1-1.

 

MANCHESTER 3, BARBERTON 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Damsa (B), Clark (M), Haywood (B), Gunsett (M), King (M). Assists: Haywood (B), Dolan (M), Gunsett (M). Shots on goal: Bar., 18-15. Corner kicks: Man., 4-1. Saves: Saikaly (M) 12; Ramsey (B).

Records: Manchester 8-2-1.

 

NORTON 3, MARLINGTON 0

Halftime: Norton, 2-0. Goals: Jagger (N), Emerling (N), Meg. Bennett (N). Assists: Davis (N) , Emerling (N), Jagger (N). Shots on goal: Nor., 11-2. Corner kicks: Nor., 7-1. Saves: Paranto (M) 8; Housley (N) 2. 

Records: Marlington, 6-3-3; Norton 8-2-2.

 

CUYAHOGA FALLS 4, RAVENNA 0

Halftime: Cuyahoga Falls, 3-0. Goals: Blake (CF) 2, Brustowski (CF) 2. Assist: Walters (F), Ward (F).  Shots on goal: Falls, 10-1. Corner kicks: Falls, 7-0. Saves: Bowser (CF) 1; Starkey (R) 7.

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 2-8-2; Ravenna 2-4-2.

 

REVERE 2, WESTLAKE 2

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Novosel (R) 2, Bogart (W), Kontak (W). Assists: Cannon (R). JV Score: Westlake, 2-1.

Records: Revere 4-3-5; Westlake 4-5-2.

 

WALSH JESUIT 7, ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 1

Halftime: Walsh, 6-0. Goals: Ramicone (WJ) 2, Pentz (WJ) 2, Rosalina (WJ), Schumacher (WJ), Darrow (WJ); Kilbane (M) ). Assists: Rosalina (WJ) 2, Feltovich (WJ), Rogers (WJ), Schumacher (WJ), Pentz (WJ), Cook (WJ). Shots on goal: WJ, 15-6. Corner kicks: WJ, 7-2. Saves: Sarka (WJ) 2, Su (WJ0 1, Krosky (WJ) 1; Russo (M) 6. JV Score: Walsh, 2-0

Records: Walsh Jesuit 11-1; Rocky River Magnificat 8-2-2.

 

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5, BOARDMAN 0

Halftime: Hoover, 2-0. Goals: Kiesling (H) 3, McCarty (H) 2. Assists: Kiesling (H) 1, Woofter (H) 1, Bell (H). Saves: Merda (H) 4.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

REVERE 25-25-25, NORTON 16-18-9

Kills: Freeman (R) 11, Kerr-Coste (R) 11. Digs: Kantaras (R) 20. Blocks: Ramsey (R) 3. Assists: Drenth (R) 17. Service Aces: Guerreau (R) 6.

 

EAST LIVERPOOL 25-25, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 17-20

Kills: McCauley (NCH) 5. Digs: Black (NCH) 7. Assists: DiGiacamo (NCH) 18.

 

MARLINGTON 25-22-25, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 22-25-0

Kills: McCauley (H) 11. Digs: Tenaglia (H) 10. Assists: DiGiacomo (H) 26.

 

LOUISVILLE 19-25-25, ORRVILLE 25-21-16

Kills: Hahn (L) 14. Digs: Cole (L) 6. Siegfried, Cole (L) 3. Assists: Clark (L) 19. Service Points: Baskerville (L) 12.

 

LOUISVILLE 25-25, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 22-22

Kills: Nau (L) 8. Digs: Cole (L) 7. Blocks: Hahn (L) 3. Assists: Clark (L) 13. Service Points: Siegfried (L) 6, 2 aces.

Records: Louisville 7-9.

 

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 25-25, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 22-19

Digs: DiGiacomo (NCH) 16. Assists: Tenaglia (NCH) 15.

 

EAST LIVERPOOL 25-25, LOUISVILLE 17-18

Kills: Hahn (L) 5. Digs: Siegfried (L) 8. Blocks: Siegfried (L) 1. Assists: Clark (L) 8. Service Points: Baskerville (L) 9.

Records: Louisville 7-10.

 

WATERLOO 14-25-25-15-15, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-23-17-25-13

Kills: Stams (STVM) 17. Digs: Zimcosky, Tavolier  (STVM) 6. Blocks: Williams (STVM) 3. Assists: Folatko (STVM) 42. Service Points: Tavolier (STVM) 15. JV Score: STVM, 2-0.

Records: STVM 10-5.

 

ELLET 25-26-25, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 23-24-19

Kills: Martin, Kissinger (E) 9. Digs: Golden (E) 3. Blocks: Martin, Mondy, Warren (E) 1. Assists: Mondy, Wright  (E) 14. Service Points: Martin (E) 13. JV Score: Ellet , 2-1.

Records: Ellet 9-6.

 

BUCKEYE 25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 13-17

Kills: Galaszewski (B) 11. Digs: Galaszewski (B) 7, Mewhinney (B) 7. Assists: Gibson (B) 13. Service Points: Gibson (B) 16, 4 aces.

 

TENNIS

CANTON MCKINLEY 5, RAVENNA 0

Singles: M. Lloyd (CM) d. Skilton 6-0, 6-0; Dodson (CM) d. DePalma 6-0, 6-1; Lloyd (CM) d. Larkin 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Wells-H. Lloyd (CM) d. Rogers-Peters 6-2, 6-0; Diuk-Hester (CM) won by forfeit.

 

ORRVILLE 4, CLOVERLEAF 1

Singles: Alcock (O) d. Vargo 6-0, 6-0; Adcock (O) d. Donnelly 6-1, 6-0; Dienes (C) d. Wallace 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Flinner-Adcock (O) d. Gold-Matheny 6-0, 6-0; Waseman-Rowland (O) d. Simmons-Barczyk 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Cloverleaf 14-4.