SOCCER

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Saturday's Games

Akron Division I District Final

(At CVCA High School)

Copley vs. Medina, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District Final

(At Perry High School)

Jackson vs. North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District Final

(At Nordonia High School)

Hudson vs. Stow, 7 p.m.

Parma Division I District Final

(At Parma Byers Field)

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. North Royalton, 7 p.m.

Elyria Division I District Final

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Avon vs. Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District Final

(At Canton South High School)

Coventry vs. Marlington, 7 p.m.

Kent Division II District Final

(At Twinsburg Tiger Stadium)

Chagrin Falls vs. Revere, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Thursday's Results

Akron Division I District Final

(At CVCA High School)

Medina 1, Wadsworth 0

Canton Division I District Final

(At Perry High School)

Jackson 2, Canfield 0

Solon Division I District Final

(At Solon High School)

Twinsburg 2, Hudson 0

Parma Division I District Final

(At Nordonia High School)

North Royalton 2, Berea-Midpark 0

Elyria Division I District Final

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Strongsville 4, Rocky River Magnificat 1

Kent Division II District Final

(At Streetsboro High School)

Revere 0, Aurora 0 (SO)

(Revere advances on PKs)

Canton Division II District Final

(At Green Memorial Stadium)

Marlington 2, Norwayne 0

Niles Division II District Final

(At Canfield South Range High School)

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 2, West Branch 1

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Norwayne High School)

Chippewa 3, Northwestern 0

Niles Division III District Final

(At Niles McKinley High School)

Canfield South Range 3, Southeast 1

 

Scoring Summaries

Solon Division I District

TWINSBURG 2, HUDSON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Hawersaat (T), Turle (T). Assists: Donahue (T), King (T). Shots on goal: Twi., 10-4. Corner kicks: Twi., 7-1. Saves: Morgan (H) 8; Zochowski (T) 4.

Records: Hudson 12-5-2; Twinsburg 19-0.

 

Canton Division I District

JACKSON 2, CANFIELD 0

Halftime: Jackson, 1-0. Goals: Morrison (J), Arnold (J). Assists: Niemi (J), Bleichrodt (J). Shots on goal: Can., 10-4. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Slanker (C) 2; Durr (J) 10.

Records: Canfield 15-3-1; Jackson 11-3-5.

 

Akron Division I District

MEDINA 1, WADSWORTH 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Nelson (M). Shots on goal: Med., 8-7. Corner kicks: Med., 9-5. Saves: Barnhart (W) 7; DeLappi (M) 7.

Records: Wadsworth 11-4-4; Medina 17-0-2.

 

Wooster Division III District

CHIPPEWA 3, NORTHWESTERN 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: Barnett (C), Lambert (C), Dressler (C). Assists: Clark (C), Barnett (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 17-1. Corner kicks: Chi., 3-0. Saves: Koontz (N) 10; Cancarevic (C) 1.

Records: Northwestern 12-4-2; Chippewa 17-1-1.

 

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week 10

Friday's Games

(All games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

Ashland (5-4, 2-3) at Wooster (7-2, 5-0)

Aurora (6-3) at Columbus Mifflin (2-7)

Brecksville (0-9, 0-6) at Stow (4-5, 4-2)

Brunswick (1-8, 1-5) at Strongsville (6-3, 3-3)

Chardon NDCL (7-2, 2-2) at Archbishop Hoban (9-0, 4-0)

Chippewa (6-3, 5-1) at Norwayne (8-1, 6-0)

Copley (2-7, 0-5) at Kent Roosevelt (2-7, 0-5)

Coventry (3-6, 2-4) at Norton (7-2, 5-1)

Ellet (5-4, 2-2) at Firestone (2-7, 2-2) (at InfoCision Stadium)

Field (1-8, 1-5) at Ravenna (7-2, 5-1)

Green (1-8, 1-4) at Lake (5-4, 2-3)

Highland (8-1, 5-0) at Barberton (9-0, 5-0)

Hudson (3-6, 3-3) at Wadsworth (9-0, 6-0)

Kenmore-Garfield (0-9, 0-4) vs. North (0-9, 0-4) (at Ellet HS)

Manchester (7-2, 5-1) at CVCA (6-3, 4-2)

Marlington (8-1, 5-0) at Alliance (6-3, 5-0)

North Canton Hoover (7-2, 5-1) at Jackson (6-3, 4-2)

North Royalton (3-6, 1-5) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-8, 1-5)

Northwest (5-4, 3-3) at Loudonville (4-5, 3-3)

Orrville (7-2, 5-1) at Triway (2-7, 0-6)

Perry 7-2, 3-2) at GlenOak (1-8, 0-5)

Revere (6-3) at Tallmadge (4-5, 2-3)

Rootstown (9-0, 4-0) at Mogadore (8-1, 4-0)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-3) at Youngstown Ursuline (1-8)

Solon (8-1, 5-1) at Medina (4-5, 2-4)

Springfield (3-3, 1-5) at Woodridge (5-4, 5-1)

Streetsboro (4-5, 3-3) at Cloverleaf (4-5, 2-4)

Twinsburg (5-4, 4-2) at Nordonia (8-1, 5-1)

Walsh Jesuit (0-9, 0-4) at Cleveland Benedictine (3-6, 1-3)

 

Saturday's Games

Canton McKinley (8-1) at Massillon (9-0), 2 p.m.

Gates Mills Hawken (0-8) at WRA (3-6), 2 p.m.

East (8-1, 4-0) at Buchtel (5-4, 4-0), 2 p.m.

 

Standings

CITY SERIES

East;;8-1;;4-0

Buchtel;;5-4;;4-0

Ellet;;5-4;;2-2

Firestone;;2-7;;2-2

North;;0-9;;0-4

Kenmore-Garfield;;0-9;;0-4

 

SUBURBAN LEAGUE American Conference

Barberton;;9-0;;5-0

Highland;;8-1;;5-0

Aurora;;6-3;; 4-2

Revere;;6-3;;2-3

Tallmadge;;4-5;;2-3

Copley;;2-7;;0-5

Kent Roosevelt;;2-7;;0-5

 

SUBURBAN LEAGUE National Conference

Wadsworth;;9-0;;6-0

Nordonia;;8-1;;5-1

Twinsburg;;5-4;;4-2

Stow;;4-5;;4-2

Hudson;;3-6;;3-3

North Royalton;;3-6;;1-5

Cuyahoga Falls;;1-8;;1-5

Brecksville;;0-9;;0-6

 

FEDERAL LEAGUE

Canton McKinley;;8-1;;5-1

North Canton Hoover;;6-3;;5-1

Jackson;;6-3;;3-2

Perry;;7-2;;3-3

Lake;;5-4;;2-3

Green;;1-8;;1-4

GlenOak;;1-8;;0-5

 

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE Metro Division

Norton;;7-2;;5-1

Ravenna;;7-2;;5-1

Woodridge;;5-4;;5-1

Streetsboro;;4-5;;3-3

Cloverleaf;;4-5;;2-4

Coventry;;3-6;;2-4

Springfield;;3-3;;1-5

Field;;1-8;;1-5

 

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE County Division

Rootstown;;9-0;;4-0

Mogadore;;8-1;;4-0

Southeast;;4-5;;2-2

Garrettsville;;5-4;;1-3

Valley Christian;;5-4;;1-3

Crestwood;;4-5;;0-4

 

PRINCIPALS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Orrville;;7-2;;5-1

Manchester;;7-2;;5-1

CVCA;;6-3;;4-2

Northwest;;5-4;;3-3

Tuslaw;;5-4;;3-3

Loudonville;;4-5;;3-3

Fairless;;3-6;;1-5

Triway;;2-7;;0-6

 

NORTH COAST LEAGUE Blue Division

Archbishop Hoban;;9-0;;4-0

Mentor Lake Catholic;;6-3;;3-1

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin;;7-2;;2-2

Parma Padua;;6-3;;2-2

Cleveland Benedictine;;3-6;;1-3

Walsh Jesuit;;0-9;;0-4

 

GREATER CLEVELAND CONFERENCE

Mentor;;8-1;;5-1

Solon;;8-1;;5-1

Euclid;;7-2;;5-1

Strongsville;;6-3;;3-3

Shaker Heights;;5-4;;3-3

Brunswick;;1-8;;1-5

Medina;;4-5;;2-4

Elyria;;0-9;;0-6

 

VOLLEYBALL

Late Wednesday

Tallmadge Division II District Semifinal

REVERE 22-25-25-25, COVENTRY 25-18-18-17

Kills: Freeman (R) 19; Yates (C) 19. Digs: Kantaras (R) 27; Gotto (C) 24. Blocks: Ramsey (R) 3, Kucirka (R) 3; Wightman (C) 3. Assists: Drenth (R) 24; Ungashick (C) 43. Service Points: Freeman (R) 16, 4 aces; Echeverria (C) 14.

Records: Revere 22-2; Coventry 20-4.

 

Tallmadge Division II District Semifinal

TALLMADGE 25-16-25-25, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 18-25-18-23

Kills: Perrin (T) 9, Perdue (T) 9, S. Kirker (T) 9; Stams (STVM) 15. Digs: Horner (T) 30; Tavolier (STVM) 32. Blocks: Perrin (T) 6; Stams (STVM) 3. Assists: E. Kirker (T) 22; Folatko (STVM) 34. Service Points: E. Kirker (T) 17; Gaffney (STVM) 16, 3 aces.

Records: Tallmadge 18-5; STVM 15-8.

 

Tournament Schedule

Saturday's Games

Stow Division I District Final

Walsh Jesuit at Stow, 2:30 p.m.

Solon Division I District Final

Nordonia at Solon, 4 p.m.

Alliance Division I District Final

(At Alliance High School)

Jackson vs. Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Brunswick Division I District Final

(At Brunswick High School)

Parma Padua vs. Wadsworth, 2:30 p.m.

Tallmadge Division II District Final

Revere at Tallmadge, 2:30 p.m.