FOOTBALL

Friday's Regional Semifinals

(All Games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Region 1

1 Mentor (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

7 Lakewood St. Edward (7-3) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Reynoldsburg (10-1) vs. 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-4) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

2 Dublin Coffman (10-1) vs. 3 Tol. Whitmer (9-2) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. 4 Springfield (9-2) at London Bowlus Field

2 Clayton Northmont (10-1) vs. 6 Pickerington Central (9-2) at Springfield Evans Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Milford (9-2) at Cin. St. Xavier Ballaban Field

7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Elder (7-4) at Mason Dwire Field, Atrium Stadium

 

DIVISION II

Region 5

1 Archbishop Hoban (11-0) vs. 5 Garfield Hts. (11-0) at Hudson Memorial Stadium

2 Maple Heights (11-0) vs. 6 Painesville Riverside (9-2) at Mayfield Wildcat Stadium

Region 6

1 Tol. Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Avon Lake (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 3 Avon (10-1) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 7

1 Massillon (11-0) vs. 5 Whitehall-Yearling (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (11-0) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 8

1 Cin. Winton Woods (10-1) vs. 5 Morrow Little Miami (9-2) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium

7 Cin. Anderson (8-3) vs. 3 Troy (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field

 

DIVISION III

Region 9

1 Canfield (10-1) vs. 5  East (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field at Portage Community Bank Stadium

2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (10-1) vs. 3 Buckeye (10-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 10

8 Rocky River (7-4) vs. 4 Norwalk (8-3) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium

7 Lexington (7-4) vs. 6 Sandusky (7-4) at Willard Stadium

Region 11

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-2) vs. 4 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (10-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

2 Granville (10-1) vs. 6 Thornville Sheridan (10-1) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field

Region 12

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) vs. 5 Hamilton Badin (8-3) at Middletown Barnitz Stadium

2 Wapakoneta (10-1) vs. 3 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

 

DIVISION VI

Region 21

1 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 5 McDonald (11-0) at Aurora Veterans Stadium

2 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 3  Norwayne (10-1) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Region 22

1 Attica Seneca East (10-1) vs. 4 Columbus Grove (8-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Sherwood Fairview (8-3) vs. 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

1 Bainbridge Paint Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Shadyside (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Beverly Ft. Frye (10-0) vs. 3 Galion Northmor (10-1) at Pataskala Watkins Memorial Ascena Field

Region 24

1 Coldwater (9-2) vs. 5 St. Henry (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

2 Lima Central Catholic (9-1) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

Saturday's Regional Semifinals

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

1 Perry (Lake Co.) (10-1) vs. 5 Girard (10-1) at Ashtabula Lakeside Field

2 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 3 Hubbard (10-1) at Youngstown Boardman Spartan Stadium

Region 14

1 Bellville Clear Fork (11-0) vs. 4 Lorain Clearview (10-1) at Wooster Follis Field

2 St. Marys Memorial (10-1) vs. 3 Van Wert (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 4 Bloom-Carroll (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Newark Licking Valley (8-3) vs. 3 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-1) at Duncan Falls Philo Sam Hatfield Stadium

Region 16

1 Cin. Wyoming (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Indian Hill (9-2) at Lakota West Firebird Field

2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 6 London (10-1) at Washington C.H. Miami Trace Stadium

 

DIVISION V

Region 17

1 Orrville (9-2) vs. 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (11-0) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Manchester (8-3) vs. 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (10-1) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Region 18

1 Genoa Area (11-0) vs. 4 Elyria Catholic (9-2) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

2 Liberty Center (10-1) vs. 3 Oak Harbor (10-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 19

1 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) vs. 5 Bellaire (8-3) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) vs. 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (8-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 20

1 Wheelersburg (10-1) vs. 5 Jamestown Greeneview (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

2 Middletown Madison (11-0) vs. 6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at Liberty Twp. Lakota East Stadium

 

DIVISION VII

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) vs. 4 East Canton (8-3) at Hudson Memorial Stadium

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (6-5) vs. 3 Ashland Mapleton (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Stadium

Region 26

8 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 McComb (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Edgerton (11-0) vs. 6 Pandora-Gilboa (11-0) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 27

1 Lucas (9-2) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Coshocton Stewart Field

2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-0) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 28

1 Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. 5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Convoy Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Minster (8-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

Late Saturday

Division IV Region 13 Quarterfinal

STEUBENVILLE 38, BUCHTEL 13

Buchtel;;0;;7;;6;;0;;—;;13

Steubenville;;20;;3;;8;;7;;—;;38

Ste.: Crawford 5 run (Phillips kick)

Ste.: Crawford 48 run (Phillips kick)

Ste.: Crawford 17 run (kick blocked)

Buc.: Foster 19 pass from Leno (West kick)

Ste.: FG Phillips 33

Buc.: Leno 1 run (kick blocked)

Ste.: Tuttle 7 run (Kausky pass from Duggan)

Ste.: Tuttle 1 run (Phillips kick)

;;Buchtel;;Steubenville

First Downs;;12;;17

Rushing;;22-(minus 56);;56-335

Passing;;21-29-187-1;;3-10-46-1

Records;;6-5;;10-1

 

SOCCER

Boys

State Tournament

Tuesday's Game

(All Games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION III

Archbold (18-1-0) vs. Kirtland (15-1-3) at Sandusky High School

 

Wednesday's Games

(All Games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Medina (14-1-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (16-1-2) at North Ridgeville High School

Cin. Archbishop Moeller (16-1-3) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty at Springfield Evans Stadium

DIVISION II

Revere (14-2-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (16-1-2) at Strongsville High School

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (12-6-0) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (16-3-0) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

DIVISION III

Miamisburg Dayton Christian (17-2-1) vs. Grandview Heights (14-2-3) at London High School

 

Girls

State Tournament

Tuesday's Games

(All Games at 7 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION I

Twinsburg (21-0-0) vs. Strongsville (16-0-3) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

Beavercreek (20-0-0) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson at Springfield Evans Stadium

DIVISION II

Bay Village Bay (11-5-3) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (12-5-1) at Nordonia High School

Cincinnati Indian Hill (14-2-3) vs. Sunbury Big Walnut (12-2-4) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

DIVISION III

Archbold (14-1-4) vs. Kirtland (17-2-0) at Sandusky High School, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati Country Day (16-2-0) vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (13-2-3) at London High School