FOOTBALL

Friday's Regional Semifinals

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Region 1

1 Mentor (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

7 Lakewood St. Edward (7-3) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Reynoldsburg (10-1) vs. 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-4) at Col. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

2 Dublin Coffman (10-1) vs. 3 Tol. Whitmer (9-2) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. 4 Springfield (9-2) at London Bowlus Field

2 Clayton Northmont (10-1) vs. 6 Pickerington Central (9-2) at Springfield Evans Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Milford (9-2) at Cin. St. Xavier Ballaban Field

7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Elder (7-4) at Mason Dwire Field, Atrium Stadium

 

DIVISION II

Region 5

1 Archbishop Hoban (11-0) vs. 5 Garfield Heights (11-0) at Hudson Memorial Stadium

2 Maple Heights (11-0) vs. 6 Painesville Riverside (9-2) at Mayfield Wildcat Stadium

Region 6

1 Tol. Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Avon Lake (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 3 Avon (10-1) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 7

1 Massillon (11-0) vs. 5 Whitehall-Yearling (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (11-0) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 8

1 Cin. Winton Woods (10-1) vs. 5 Morrow Little Miami (9-2) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium

7 Cin. Anderson (8-3) vs. 3 Troy (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field

 

DIVISION III

Region 9

1 Canfield (10-1) vs. 5 East (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field at Portage Community Bank Stadium

2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (10-1) vs. 3 Buckeye (10-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 10

8 Rocky River (7-4) vs. 4 Norwalk (8-3) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium

7 Lexington (7-4) vs. 6 Sandusky (7-4) at Willard Stadium

Region 11

1 Col. Bishop Hartley (9-2) vs. 4 Col. Eastmoor Academy (10-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

2 Granville (10-1) vs. 6 Thornville Sheridan (10-1) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field

Region 12

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) vs. 5 Hamilton Badin (8-3) at Middletown Barnitz Stadium

2 Wapakoneta (10-1) vs. 3 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

 

DIVISION VI

Region 21

1 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 5 McDonald (11-0) at Aurora Veterans Stadium

2 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 3  Norwayne (10-1) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Region 22

1 Attica Seneca East (10-1) vs. 4 Columbus Grove (8-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Sherwood Fairview (8-3) vs. 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

1 Bainbridge Paint Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Shadyside (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Beverly Ft. Frye (10-0) vs. 3 Galion Northmor (10-1) at Pataskala Watkins Memorial Ascena Field

Region 24

1 Coldwater (9-2) vs. 5 St. Henry (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

2 Lima Central Catholic (9-1) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

Saturday's Regional Semifinals

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

1 Perry (Lake Co.) (10-1) vs. 5 Girard (10-1) at Ashtabula Lakeside Field

2 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 3 Hubbard (10-1) at Youngstown Boardman Spartan Stadium

Region 14

1 Bellville Clear Fork (11-0) vs. 4 Lorain Clearview (10-1) at Wooster Follis Field

2 St. Marys Memorial (10-1) vs. 3 Van Wert (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 4 Bloom-Carroll (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Newark Licking Valley (8-3) vs. 3 Indian Valley (10-1) at Duncan Falls Philo Sam Hatfield Stadium

Region 16

1 Cin. Wyoming (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Indian Hill (9-2) at Lakota West Firebird Field

2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 6 London (10-1) at Washington C.H. Miami Trace Stadium

 

DIVISION V

Region 17

1 Orrville (9-2) vs. 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (11-0) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Manchester (8-3) vs. 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (10-1) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Region 18

1 Genoa Area (11-0) vs. 4 Elyria Catholic (9-2) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

2 Liberty Center (10-1) vs. 3 Oak Harbor (10-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 19

1 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) vs. 5 Bellaire (8-3) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) vs. 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (8-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 20

1 Wheelersburg (10-1) vs. 5 Jamestown Greeneview (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

2 Middletown Madison (11-0) vs. 6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at Liberty Twp. Lakota East Stadium

 

DIVISION VII

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) vs. 4 East Canton (8-3) at Hudson Memorial Stadium

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (6-5) vs. 3 Ashland Mapleton (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Stadium

Region 26

8 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 McComb (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Edgerton (11-0) vs. 6 Pandora-Gilboa (11-0) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 27

1 Lucas (9-2) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Coshocton Stewart Field

2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-0) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 28

1 Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. 5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Convoy Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Minster (8-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

SOCCER

BOYS

State Tournament Finals

Saturday's Games

(All games at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus)

DIVISION I

Medina (17-1-4) vs. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (19-1-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Revere (17-2-3) vs. Cin. Summit Country Day (15-6), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Archbold (21-1) vs. Miamisburg Dayton Christian (20-2-1), 1 p.m.

 

GIRLS

State Tournament Finals

Friday's Games

(All games at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus)

DIVISION I

Strongsville (17-0-3) vs. Beavercreek (21-0), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Bay Village Bay (12-5-3) vs. Cincinnati Indian Hill (15-2-3), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Kirtland (18-2) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (17-2), 1 p.m.