FOOTBALL

State Playoffs Scoreboard

Friday's Results

DIVISION I

Region 1

Mentor 36, Canton McKinley 6

Lakewood St. Edward 56, Euclid 35

Region 2

Powell Olentangy Liberty 10, Reynoldsburg 0

Dublin Coffman 43, Tol. Whitmer 20

Region 3

Hilliard Davidson 17, Springfield 14

Pickerington Central 33, Clayton Northmont 7

Region 4

Cin. Colerain 48, Milford 14

Cin. Elder 34,  Liberty Twp. Lakota East 6

 

DIVISION II

Region 5

Archbishop Hoban 41, Garfield Heights 7

Maple Heights 44, Painesville Riverside 14

Region 6

Tol. Central Catholic 49, Avon Lake 16

Avon 35, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 28

Region 7

Massillon 35, Whitehall-Yearling 17

Wadsworth 13,  Dresden Tri-Valley 3

Region 8

Cin. Winton Woods 38, Morrow Little Miami 12

Cin. Anderson 38, Troy 35

 

DIVISION III

Region 9

Canfield 30, East 7

Chagrin Falls Kenston 40, Buckeye 21

Region 10

Norwalk 62, Rocky River 7

Sandusky 56, Lexington 12

Region 11

Col. Eastmoor Academy 19, Col. Bishop Hartley 14

Thornville Sheridan 20, Granville 7

Region 12

Kettering Archbishop Alter 13, Hamilton Badin 0

Wapakoneta 27, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 17

 

DIVISION VI

Region 21

Mogadore 28, McDonald 7

Kirtland 35, Norwayne 0

Region 22

Attica Seneca East 27, Columbus Grove 20 (2OT)

Sherwood Fairview 32, Hillsdale 26

Region 23

Shadyside 40, Bainbridge Paint Valley 6

Beverly Ft. Frye 41, Galion Northmor 23

Region 24

Coldwater 20, St. Henry 19

Maria Stein Marion Local 33, Lima Central Catholic 17

 

Scoring Summaries

Division I, Region 1 Semifinal

MENTOR 36, CANTON MCKINLEY 6

McKinley 0 6 0 0 — 6

Mentor 3 14 13 6 — 36

Men.: FG McIntosh 41

McK.: Curtis 2 pass from Garrett (run failed)

Men.: Trobel 2 run (McIntosh kick)

Men.: Trobel 29 run (McIntosh kick)

Men.: Kipp 24 run (McIntosh kick)

Men.: Spansal 31 run (McIntosh kick)

Men.: Spansel 2 run (kick failed)

McKinley Mentor

First Downs 14 16

Rushing 27-84 40-288

Passing 13-21-142-0 10-16-76-0

Records 9-3 11-1

 

Division II, Region 5 Semifinal

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 41, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 7

Garfield 7 0 0 0 — 7

Hoban 0 14 14 13 — 41

GH: Jordan 24 run (Jebrin kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 39 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 13 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 25 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 63 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Dickerson 12 run (Branham kick)

Hob.: Dickerson 10 run (pass failed)

Garfield Hoban

First Downs 10 24

Rushing 35-111 41-444

Passing 4-14-48-0 7-11-86-1

Records 11-1 12-0

 

Division II, Region 7 Semifinal

MASSILLON 35, WHITEHALL-YEARLING 17

Whitehall 3 6 8 0 — 17

Massillon 7 10 6 12 — 35

Mas.: Ballard 70 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

WY: FG Carchure 27

Mas.: FG Bauer 24

WY: Gordon 64 pass from Byrd (run failed)

Mas.: Morgan 15 pass from Catrone (Bauer kick)

WY: Singleton 8 fumble return (Byrd run)

Mas.: Ballard 55 pass from Catrone (kick failed)

Mas.: Thomas 15 run (pass failed)

Whitehall Massillon

Records 10-2 12-0

 

Division II, Region 7 Semifinal

WADSWORTH 13, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY 3

Tri Valley 3 0 0 0 — 3

Wadsworth 0 0 6 7 — 13

TV: FG Bay 23

Wad.: McMillen 6 run (kick failed)

Wad.: Montgomery 9 pass from Shaffer (Turano kick)

Tri-Valley Wadsworth

First Downs 10 22

Rushing 35-122 41-151

Passing 4-18-68-2 17-29-201-0

Records 10-2;12-0

 

Division III, Region 9 Semifinal

CANFIELD 30, EAST 7

East 0 7 0 0 — 7

Canfield 0 10 14 6 — 30

East: Williams 1 run (Kamara kick)

Can.: Crawford 2 run (Jadallah kick)

Can.: FG Kristan 40

Can.: Clinkscale 30 run (Jadallah kick)

Can.: Clinckscale 8 run (Jadallah kick)

Can.: Crawford 2 run (kick failed)

East Canfield

First Downs 6 14

Rushing 20-143 48-260

Passing 9-23-77-0 1-3-3-2

Records 9-3 11-1

 

Division VI, Region 21 Semifinal

MOGADORE 28, MCDONALD 7

McDonald 0 7 0 0 — 7

Mogadore 7 7 7 7 — 28

Mog.: Christy 11 run (Slabaugh kick)

Mog.: Robertson 5 pass from Rosato (Slabaugh kick)

McD.: Cinteron 11 pass from Celli (Shields kick)

Mog.: Kerr 71 pass from Rosato (Slabaugh kick)

Mog.: Robertson 47 interception return (Slabaugh kick)

McDonald Mogadore

Records 11-1 11-1

 

Schedule

Saturday's Regional Semifinals

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

1 Perry (Lake Co.) (10-1) vs. 5 Girard (10-1) at Ashtabula Lakeside Field

2 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 3 Hubbard (10-1) at Boardman Spartan Stadium

Region 14

1 Bellville Clear Fork (11-0) vs. 4 Lorain Clearview (10-1) at Wooster Follis Field

2 St. Marys Memorial (10-1) vs. 3 Van Wert (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 4 Bloom-Carroll (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Newark Licking Valley (8-3) vs. 3 Indian Valley (10-1) at Duncan Falls Philo Sam Hatfield Stadium

Region 16

1 Cin. Wyoming (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Indian Hill (9-2) at Lakota West Firebird Field

2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 6 London (10-1) at Washington C.H. Miami Trace Stadium

 

DIVISION V

Region 17

1 Orrville (9-2) vs. 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (11-0) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Manchester (8-3) vs. 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (10-1) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Region 18

1 Genoa Area (11-0) vs. 4 Elyria Catholic (9-2) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

2 Liberty Center (10-1) vs. 3 Oak Harbor (10-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 19

1 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) vs. 5 Bellaire (8-3) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) vs. 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (8-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 20

1 Wheelersburg (10-1) vs. 5 Jamestown Greeneview (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

2 Middletown Madison (11-0) vs. 6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at Liberty Twp. Lakota East Stadium

 

DIVISION VII

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) vs. 4 East Canton (8-3) at Hudson Memorial Stadium

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (6-5) vs. 3 Ashland Mapleton (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Stadium

Region 26

8 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 McComb (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Edgerton (11-0) vs. 6 Pandora-Gilboa (11-0) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 27

1 Lucas (9-2) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Coshocton Stewart Field

2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-0) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 28

1 Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. 5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Convoy Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Minster (8-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

SOCCER

BOYS

State Tournament Finals

Saturday's Games

(All games at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus)

DIVISION I

Medina (17-1-4) vs. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (19-1-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Revere (17-2-3) vs. Cin. Summit Country Day (15-6), 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Archbold (21-1) vs. Miamisburg Dayton Christian (20-2-1), 1 p.m.

 

GIRLS

State Tournament Scoreboard

Friday's Results

(All games at MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus)

DIVISION I

Championship

Beavercreek 4, Strongsville 2

DIVISION II

Championship

Cincinnati Indian Hill 1, Bay Village Bay 0

DIVISION III

Championship

Cincinnati Country Day 3, Kirtland 0

 

VOLLEYBALL

State Tournament Scoreboard

Friday's Results

(All games at Wright State University, Dayton)

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Parma Padua 25-25-25, Solon 18-15-18

Cin. Ursuline Academy 25-25-25, Powell Olentangy Liberty 22-13-19

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Parma Hts. Holy Name 25-14-25-25, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 17-25-17-18

Col. Bishop Hartley 25-25-25, Mentor Lake Catholic 18-23-15

 

State Tournament Finals

Saturday's Games

(All games at Wright State University, Dayton)

DIVISION I

Parma Padua (27-1) vs. Cin. Ursuline Academy (25-2), 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Parma Hts. Holy Name (25-3) vs. Col. Bishop Hartley (22-6), 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Independence (25-3) vs. Vesailles (19-10), 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tiffin Calvert (25-3) vs. New Bremen (26-3), 11 a.m.