FOOTBALL

Ohio Mr. Football Winners

1987: Buster Howe, RB-DB-K-P, Zanesville, Ohio State

1988: Robert Smith, RB, Euclid, Ohio State

1989: Robert Smith, RB, Euclid, Ohio State

1990: Bobby Hoying, QB, St. Henry, Ohio State

1991: Derek Kidwell, QB-DE, Fostoria, Bowling Green

1992: Marc Edwards, RB-LB, Norwood, Notre Dame

1993: Curtis Enis, RB-LB, Mississinawa Valley, Penn State

1994: Charles Woodson, DB-RB, Fremont Ross, Michigan

1995: Andy Katzenmoyer, LB, Westerville South, Ohio State

1996: Derek Combs, RB-DB-KR, Grove City, Ohio State

1997: Tony Fisher, RB, Euclid, Notre Dame

1998: Ryan Brewer, RB, Troy, South Carolina

1999: Bam Childress, DB-WR-KR, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Ohio State

2000: Jeff Backes, RB-DB, Upper Arlington, Northwestern

2001: Maurice Clarett, RB, Warren G. Harding, Ohio State

2002: Ben Mauk, QB, Kenton, Wake Forest/Cincinnati

2003: Ray Williams, RB, Cleveland Benedictine, West Virginia

2004: Tyrell Sutton, RB, Archbishop Hoban, Northwestern

2005: Delone Carter, RB, Copley, Syracuse

2006: Brandon Saine, RB, Piqua, Ohio State

2007: Bart Tanski, QB, Mentor, Bowling Green

2008: Erick Howard, RB, North Canton Hoover, Akron

2009: Erick Howard, RB, North Canton Hoover, Akron

2010: Akise Teague, RB-DB-KR, Youngstown Ursuline, Cincinnati

2011: Maty Mauk, QB, Kenton, Missouri/Eastern Kentucky

2012: Mitch Trubisky, QB, Mentor, North Carolina

2013: Dante Booker Jr., LB, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Ohio State

2014: Joe Burrow, QB, Athens, Ohio State

2015: Keishaun Sims, RB-DB, Massillon Perry, Ashland

2016: Michael Warren, RB, Toledo Central Catholic, University of Cincinnati

2017: Joey Baughman, QB, Wadsworth, Virginia (Wrestling)

2018: Cade Stover, SS-RB, Lexington, Ohio State

 

All-Ohio Teams

DIVISION I

Coach of the year: Buddy White, Reynoldsburg

Offensive player of the year: Trevor Byczinski, Berea-Midpark

Defensive player of the year: Ivan Pace Jr., Cincinnati Colerain

First-team offense: Quarterbacks: Trevor Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-5, 230, sr.; Griffin Veil, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Alijah Curtis, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 184, sr. Running backs: JuTahn McClain, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jesse Deglow, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 194, sr.; Brian Trobel, Mentor, 5-8, 175, jr.; Lameir Garrett, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 191, jr. Receivers: Jack Duffer, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 180, sr.; Garrett Waite, Berea-Midpark, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jake Ryan, Jackson, 6-3, 170, jr.; Khyree Woody, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 168, sr.; Chris Scott, Pickerington North, 6-3, 186, jr. Linemen: Paris Johnson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-7, 287, jr.; Darrius Johnson, Euclid, 6-4, 320, sr.; Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 275, sr.; Cam Craig, Dublin Jerome, 6-5, 280, sr.; Alex Azusenis, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-5, 295, sr.; J.D. Duplain, Strongsville, 6-5, 310, sr.; Isaiah Gibson, Springfield, 6-4, 294, sr. Kicker: Charlie Sipe, Mason, 6-2, 210, sr.

First-team defense: Linemen: Jowon Briggs, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, 290, sr.; Zach Harrison, Lewis Center, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, sr.; Gabe Newburg, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 235, sr.; DeWayne Carter, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 275, sr.; Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 250, sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 255, sr. Linebackers: Ethan Royer, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 215, sr.; Tommy Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 228, sr.; Ivan Pace Jr., Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dezman Cooper, Reynoldsburg, 6-2, 220, sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Devin Williams, Toledo Start, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs: Caden Kolesar, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 190, sr.; Camby Goff, Reynoldsburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-3, 202, sr.; Jeremiah “JJ” Ross, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jett Elad, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 180, sr.; Terry Simuel, Pickerington Central, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter: Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, sr.

Second-team offense: Quarterbacks: Mike Lowery, Pickerington North, 6-1, 187, sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 210, jr. Running backs: Mike Drennen Jr., Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 190, jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cameron Kells, Milford, 5-10, 18-0, sr. Receivers: Mershawn Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-2, 210, sr.; Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, jr.; Quintel Kent, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 165, sr.; Trey Ballengee, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, sr.; Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 180, jr. Tight end: Tyler Foster, Pickerington North, 6-5, 234, sr. Linemen: Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, sr.; Daniel Vazquez, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tommy Lezkovac, Austintown-Fitch, 6-3, 242, sr.; Chris Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 280, sr.; Nick Sands, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 215, jr.; Nick Samac, Mentor, 6-5, 275, sr. Kicker: Joey Mitchell, Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 200, sr.

Second-team defense: Linemen: Dontay Hunter, Westerville Central, 6-5, 240, sr.; Jackson Ness, Upper Arlington, 6-5, 240, sr.; Karter Johnson, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 300, sr.; Anthony Johnson Jr., Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 225, sr.; Hayden Junker, Jackson, 6-4, 235, sr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 285, sr. Linebackers: Ben Johnson, Pickerington North, 6-2, 194, sr.; Evan Annis, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 208, sr.; Kenai Cooper, Shaker Heights, 5-5, 177, sr.; Sean Jackson, Euclid, 5-11, 215, sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 235, sr.; Trey Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 215, jr. Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-8, 160, sr.; Brian Pinkney, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 174, so.; Zach Savage, Strongsville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Sweet, Hilliard Davidson, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jaden Jones, Hilliard Darby, 5-10, 180, sr. Punter: Pat Otter, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-10, 175, sr.

Third-team offense: Quarterback: Deante Smith-Moore, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr.; Mitchell Okuley, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-2, 180, sr. Running backs: Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jordan Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-7, 185, sr. Receivers: Zach Evans, Lorain, 6-3, 175, sr.; Adam Gilbert, Findlay, 6-0, 178, sr.; Michael Brown-Stephens, Springfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Eric All, Fairfield, 6-5, 220, sr. Linemen: Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 260, sr.; Grant Abbott, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 280, sr.; Darrius Johnson, Euclid, 6-4, 320, sr.; Xavior Gray, Jackson, 6-9, 320, sr.; Ralph King, Medina, 6-3, 275, sr.; Tyler Connolly, Marysville; 6-6, 295, sr. Kicker: Jake Baumgartner, Toledo Start, 5-10, 150, sr.

Third-team defense: Linemen: Jay Amburgey, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, 286, sr.; Jasiyah Robinson, Groveport Madison, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jack Sawyer, Pickerington North, 6-4, 217, so.; Zach McMahan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 250, sr.; Spencer Bono, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, 240, sr. Jamie Hessing, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 235, sr. Linebackers: Nick Wile, Hilliard Darby, 5-11, 195, sr.; David Williams, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, sr.; Nick Fisanick, Upper Arlington, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jalyn Jacobs, Euclid, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jeff Barnett, Solon, 6-2, 200, sr.; Noah Smith, Dublin Coffman, 5-9, 210, sr. Backs: Patrick Day, Hilliard Bradley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Anthony Lowe, Grove City Central Crossing, 5-10, 175, jr.; Bobby Lindsey, Brunswick, 6-0, 180, sr.; PaSean Wimberly, 5-9, 165, sr; Syncere Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-1, 185, sr. Punter: Trey Wright, Jackson, 5-10, 175, sr.

Special mention: DiJahn Davis, Thomas Worthington; Connor Jones, Hilliard Darby; Casey Finck, Lancaster; Mike Powers, Marysville; Conor McIntosh, Mentor; Chris Kelly, Medina; Jalen Ross, Canton McKinley; Koby Bryant, Canton McKinley; Aaron Custer, Jackson; Dean Sarris, GlenOak; Noah Nunn, Medina; Micha Clemson, Canton McKinley; Max Rusu, Jackson; Maleek Cheatham, Austintown Fitch; Dom Montalbano, Austintown Fitch; Chamber Stokes-Williams, Canton McKinley; Bryce Sheppert, Stow; Dalan Layton. Toledo Whitmer; Keon Gatlin, Toledo Whitmer; Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont; Corey Burnette, Centerville; Justin Golson, Clayton Northmont; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Moeller; Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder; Zach Carpenter, Cincinnati Moeller; Connor Foster, Cincinnati Moeller; TJ Gonella, Cincinnati Colerain; Jacob Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne; Darion Henry, Cincinnati Princeton; Ryan Mullaney, Cincinnati Moeller; Dylan Wudke, Miamisburg; Luke Bolden, Cincinnati Elder; Jestin Jacobs, Clayton Northmont; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Nick Straw, Lebanon; Ryan Hall, Kettering Fairmont; Justin Harris, Huber Heights Wayne; Danny Lewis, Clayton Northmont; Brandon Walters, Centerville.

State Championship Games

(All games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton)

Thursday's Game

DIVISION II

Archbishop Hoban (14-0) vs. Massillon (14-0), 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

DIVISION VI

Kirtland (14-0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (13-1), 10 a.m.

DIVISION III

Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-1) vs. Chagrin Falls Kenston (13-1), 3 p.m.

DIVISION I

Lakewood St. Edward (10-3) vs. Cincinnati Colerain (14-0), 8 p.m.

 

Saturday's Games

DIVISION VII

McComb (13-1) vs. Glouster Trimble (13-1), 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

Orrville (12-2) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (13-1), 3 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Cincinnati Wyoming (14-0) vs. Girard (13-1), 8 p.m.

 

BOWLING

BOYS

 

NORTON 2,624, CRESTWOOD 2,485

(At Charger Lanes, Norton)

High Games: Metheny (C) 244; Ramsey (N) 244. High Series: Shaffer (C) 435; Ramsey (H) 459. JV Score: Norton, 1,922-1,575.

Records: Crestwood 0-2, 0-2; Norton 2-1, 2-1.

 

STOW 2,532, COPLEY 2,462

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

High Games: Snowberger (S) 267; Shovestull (C) 224. High Series: Snowberger (S) 428; Shovestull (H )446. JV Score: Stow 1,881-1,530.

Records: Stow 1-1; Copley 1-1.

 

WADSWORTH 1,866, WOOSTER 1,699

(At Kolony Lanes, Wadsworth)

High Games: Hutchinson (Woo.) 213; Steele (Wad.) 246. High Series: Hutchinson (Woo.) 420; Wrobel (Wad.) 449. JV Score: Wooster, 1141-881.

 

GIRLS

NORTON 2,426, CRESTWOOD 1,992

(At Charger Lanes, Norton)

High Games: Coburn (C0 188; Lehner (N) 213. High Series: Coburn (C) 343; Lehner (N) 420. JV Score: Norton 1254-1236.

Records: Crestwood 0-2, 0-2; Norton 4-0, 4-0.

 

SPRINGFIELD 2,336, ROOTSTOWN 1,520

(At Spins Bowl, Akron)

High Games: Wilkes (R) 169; Warnick (S) 211. High Series: Wilkes (R) 293; Eldreth (S) 395. JV Score: Springfield, 1,367-1,205.

Records: Rootstown, 0-3; Springfield, 3-0.

 

STOW 1,989, COPLEY 1,514

(At Riviera Lanes, Fairlawn)

High Games: H. Roberts (S) 191; H. Shovestull (C) 153. High Series: T. Roberts (V) 147; Shovestull (H) 277. JV Score: Stow, 1,031-1,015.

Records: Stow 2-0; Copley 1-1.

 

WOOSTER 1,488, WADSWORTH 1,416

(At Kolony Lanes, Wadsworth)

High Games: Liendecker (Woo.) 203; Roush (Wad.) 222. High Series: Liendecker (Woo.) 391; Roush (Wad.) 360.

 

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Wednesday's Results

Archbishop Hoban 64, Kenmore-Garfield 41

Bay Village Bay 58, Revere 48

Buchtel 50, Tallmadge 32

Cloverleaf 56, Coventry 19

GlenOak 65, St. Vincent-St. Mary 55

Jackson 34, Parma Padua 31

Kenston 63, Hudson 35

Lake Center Christian 48, Mogadore 37

North 40, Alliance 38 (OT)

North Royalton 48, Kent Roosevelt 39

Norton 71, Field 32

Streetsboro 65, Springfield 54

 

Scoring Summaries

BAY VILLLAGE BAY 58, REVERE 48

Bay Village Bay;;11;;15;;13;;19;;—;;58

Revere;;8;;15;;10;;15;;—;;48

BAY VILLAGE BAY (2-0) — Koz 4-2-10, Hibbs 4-0-10, Edgerly 4-2-10, Andrejcak 2-2-6, Johnston 4-2-10, Martin 0-2-2, Fowless 1-1-3, Ziebarth 2-0-4, Hyland 1-0-3. Totals: 22-11-58.

REVERE (1-1) — Kenna 1-0-3, Rinn 10-2-22, Novosil 2-4-8, Vari 2-3-7, Hete 2-3-8. Totals:17-12-48.

3-point goals: Hibbs 2, Hyland, Kenna, Hete. JV Score: Bay, 41-36.

 

BUCHTEL 50, TALLMADGE 32

Buchtel;;8;;12;;15;;15;;—;;50

Tallmadge;;8;;3;;9;;12;;—;;32

BUCHTEL (1-1) — Nash 4-1-9, Cheatam 0-1-1, Rogers 4-3-12, Saunders 3-1-7, Jackson 2-6-10, Chance 3-1-9, Prince 1-0-2. Totals:17 13-19 50 .

TALLMADGE (0-1) — Bickar 8-4-21, Severns 1-0-3, Catalano 1-0-2, Bowman 2-0-4, Gotto 1-0-2. Totals: 13 4-13 32.

3-point goals: Chance 2, Bickar, Severns, Rogers. Fouls: 14-14. Rebounds: Buc., 32; Tal., 25. Turnovers: Tal., 20-12. JV Score: Buchtel, 41-25.

 

CLOVERLEAF 56, COVENTRY 19

Coventry;;0;7;;7;;5;;—;;19

Cloverleaf;;22;;17;;8;;9;;—;;56

COVENTRY (0-2, 0-1) — Clowser 2-0-5, Ragland 2-0-4, Goodlet 2-0-4, Karakis 1-1-3, Ross 1-1-3. Totals: 8-32 2-7 19.

CLOVERLEAF (1-2, 1-0) — Jordan 9-3-21, Smith 6-0-12, Tripp 1-2-4, Oliver 1-2-4, Freeland 2-0-4, Boltz 1-0-2, Sivapatham 2-0-4, Fast 1-0-2, Holiday 1-0-2, Roll 0-1-1. Totals: 24-70 8-17 56.

3-point goal: Clowser. Fouls: Cov., 13-10. Rebounds: Clo. 46 (Jordan 15); Cov., 31. Turnovers: Cov., 24-12.

 

GLENOAK  65, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 55

STVM;;9;;15;;14;;17;;—;;55

GlenOak;;17;;19;;13;;16;;—;;65

STVM (0-2) — Cherry 6-2-16, Haines 2-2-7, Moss 1-0-2, Dobson 2-9-14, Brooks 1-1-3, Williams 2-2-6, Watson 0-1-1, Riley 2-0-4, Marsh 1-0-2. Totals: 17-17-55.

GLENOAK (2-0) — Mucci 4-3-11, Cashner 1-0-2, Vance 1-0-3, Lemire 1-0-2, Abdulla 3-3-10, Paul 5-2-12, Green 1-1-3, Warren 5-6-16, Smith 3-0-6. Totals: 24-14-65.

3-point goals: Cherry 2, Haines, Dobson, Vance, Abdulla. Fouls: Gle., 22-14. JV Score: STVM, 60-54.

 

JACKSON 34, PARMA PADUA 31

Jackson;;3;;6;;11;;14;;—;;34

Padua;;5;;7;;11;;8;;—;;31

JACKSON (2-0) — Dretke 1-6-8, Scroggs 3-0-8, Stran 3-1-8, McMullen 1-4-7, Diese 0-2-2, Redpath 0-1-1. Totals: 8 14-18 34.

PARMA PADUA (0-3) — Sotak 4-0-9, Doucette 0-2-2, Kwiatowski 1-0-3, Rau 1-0-2, Miles 3-0-6, Pillin 2-1-5, Peterson 1-0-2, Pelesky 1-0-2. Totals: 13 3-4 31.

3-point goals: Scroggs 2, Stran, McMullen, Sotak, Kwiatowski. Fouls: Pad., 17-8. Rebounds: Jac. 20 (Dretke 8). JV Score: Jackson, 33-29.

 

KENSTON 63, HUDSON 35

Kenston;;16;23;;10;;14;;—;;63

Hudson;;9;;8;;7;11;;—;;35

KENSTON (1-1) — Skala 8-0-19, Taylor 1-0-2, DeJarnette 1-0-3, Artale 1-2-4, Montgomery 2-0-5, Jacobson 0-3-3, Apsago 8-1-18, Peterson 3-3-9. Totals: 24 9-19 63.

HUDSON (0-1)— Menendez 4-1-10, Wickerham 1-0-2, Miller 2-1-5, Steward 1-1-3, Messina 1-0-3, Waller 1-0-2, Orazen 1-1-3, Hinkle 1-1-3, DeGironimo 1-0-2, Weaver 1-0-2. Totals: 14 5-18 35.

3-point goals: Skala 3, DeJarnette, Montgomery, Apsago, Menendez, Messina. Fouls: Hud., 20-14. JV Score: Kenston, 36-34.

 

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 48, MOGADORE 37

Lake Center;;10;5;;12;;21;;—;;48

Mogadore;;2;8;;3;;24;;—;;37

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN (1-0) — Mang 6-4-17, Haubert 4-1-10, Mizener 3-0-7, West 2-0-4, Kleine 0-2-2, Sommers 0-2-2, Lyogky 1-0-2, Clark 2-0-4. Totals: 18-9-48.

MOGADORE (0-1) — Roberts 2-0-4, Peterhoff 0-1-1, Lentz 1-0-2, Karasek 1-2-4, Murphy 4-6-14, Hickel 3-4-10. Beckford 1-0-2. Totals: 12-13-37.

3-point goals: Mang, Haubert , Mizener.

 

NORTH 40, ALLIANCE 38 (OT)

North;;7;;6;;6;;14;;7;;—;;40

Alliance;;13;;10;;5;;5;;5;;—;;38

NORTH (1-0) — Snell 8-6-23, Murphy 4-0-8, Ford 2-0-4, Primm 1-1-3, Pacely 1-0-2. Totals: 16 7-17 40.

ALLIANCE (0-2) — Thomas 7-0-14, Royster 2-4-8, Fletcher 2-2-6, Mundy 2-1-5, Jackson 1-0-3, Brookes 1-0-2. Totals: 15 7-17 38.

3-point goals: Jackson, Snell. Fouls: Nor., 31-27. Rebounds: Nor., 25 (Snell 7). Turnovers: Nor., 17-13.

 

NORTH ROYALTON 48, KENT ROOSEVELT 39

North Royalton;;5;;13;;14;;16;;—;;48

Kent Roosevelt;;3;;11;;6;;19;;—;;39

NORTH ROYALTON (1-0) — Harris 0-2-2, L. Bockelman 5-5-16, Rohrer 1-0-2, Radwanski 2-4-8, Malley 0-2-2, K. Bockelman 6-5-18. Totals: 14 18-29 48.

KENT ROOSEVELT (0-2) — Wyckoff 5-0-10, Crockett 2-2-6, Ashburn 1-4-6, Kupfer 2-0-4, Fischer 6-1-13. Totals: 16 7-16 39.

3-point goals: L. Bockelman, K. Bockelman. Fouls: NR, 19-18. JV Score: Kent Roosevelt, 39-14.

 

NORTON 71, FIELD 32

Norton;;19;;26;;11;;15;;—;;71

Field;;12;;5;;7;;8;;—;;32

NORTON (1-0) — Housley 8-0-17, Ballinger 5-0-14, Burns 2-4-8,  Lewis 1-0-2, Murawski 3-2-8, Lester 4-0-8, Destefano 1-0-2, Shutsa 1-0-2, Favor 0-2-2, Hosey 2-2-6, N/A 1-0-2. Totals: 28-10-71.

FIELD (0-1) — Sziva 1-5-7, Currey 1-2-4, Pizzute 1-0-2, Hopkins 1-0-2, Kline 1-3-5, Feller 2-2-6, Devries 0-2-2, N/A 2-0-4. Totals: 9 14-18 32.

3-point goals: Ballinger 4, Housley. Rebounds: Norton 20 (Hosey 7). Turnovers: Fie., 36-18. JV Score: Norton, 48-7.

 

STREETSBORO 65, SPRINGFIELD 54

Springfield;;15;;8;;15;;16;;—;;54

Streetsboro;;20;;11;;18;;16;;—;;65

SPRINGFIELD (0-2, 0-1) — Phillips 5-5-16, L. Kern 2-1-5, Fuller 1-2-4, Lewis 2-0-6, Kendall 4-1-9, Gardinier 2-2-6, T. Kern 2-2-6, Martin 1-0-2. Totals: 19-13-54.

STREETSBORO (2-0, 1-0) — Bolyard 9-16-37, Neff 4-2-10, B. Davis 0-1-1, R. Davis 3-0-6, J. Laduto 4-0-9, A. Laduto 1-0-2. Totals: 21-19-65.

3-point goals: Bolyard 3, Lewis 2, J. Laduto, Phillips. Fouls: Spr., 23-15. Rebounds: Spr. 27 (Gardinier 9), Str. 26. Turnovers: Str. 27-20. JV Score: Streetsboro, 35-24.

 

Schedule

Thursday's Games

Hillsdale at Chippewa, 7:30 p.m.

Massillon at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.

Northwest at Claymont, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Firestone, 6 p.m.

Warrensville Heights at East, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday's Game

Coventry at CVCA, 7 p.m.

 

BOYS

Schedule

Thursday's Games

Aurora at West Geauga, 7:30 p.m.

Chippewa at Mogadore, 6 p.m.

Parma Normandy at Cuyahoga Falls, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Canton McKinley at Copley, 7:30 p.m.

Canton South at Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus Academy at WRA, 7 p.m.

Coventry at Norwayne, 7:30 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Kent Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

CVCA at Kenmore-Garfield, 7 p.m.

Field at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Highland at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Lake at Youngstown Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Tusky Valley, 7;30 p.m.

Newton Falls at Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Mayfield, 7:30 p.m.

North Royalton at North Olmsted, 7 p.m.

Norton at Northwest, 7:30 p.m.

Stow at Green, 7:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Chagrin Falls, 7 p.m.

Strongsville at Olmsted Falls, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg vs. Orange (at Cleveland Heights), 8 p.m.

West Holmes at Orrville, 7:30 p.m.

Wooster at Dover, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday's Games

Barberton at Firestone Joe Siegferth Classic, 1 p.m.

Collinwood at GlenOak, 7:30 p.m.

Douglas County at Brecksville, 7:30 p.m.

Ellet at Joe Siegferth Classic, 5 p.m.

Louisville at Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Medina vs. Licking Heights (at Midview), 4 p.m.

North at New Philadelphia. 7:30 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Simeon (Chicago Elite Classic), 7:30 p.m.

Woodridge vs. Tallmadge (at Firestone Joe Siegferth Classic), 3 p.m.

 

SWIMMING & DIVING

BOYS

WADSWORTH 133, NORDONIA 53

200-yard medley relay—1. Wadsworth (Edurese, Nolan, Webb, Craddock) 1:52.21. 200 freestyle—1. Edwards (W) 2:08.11. 200 individual medley—1. Tomkovicz (N) 2:07.46. 50 freestyle—1.Dasher (N) 23.18. 100 butterfly—1. Edurese (W) 53.9. 100 freestyle—1. Dasher (N) 52.34 . 500 freestyle—1. Edwards (W) 6:00.65. 200 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Webb, Nolan, Edwards, Habegger) 1:51.39. 100 backstroke—1. Tomkovicz (N) 54.81. 100 breaststroke—1. Habegger (W) 1:15.89. 400 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Edurese, Craddock, Porpora, Edwards) 3:39.54. Diving—1. Currens (W) 237.

 

GIRLS

WADSWORTH 124, NORDONIA 52

200-yard medley relay—1. Wadsworth (Moran, Waldow, Maibach, Hochstetler) 1:58.03. 200 freestyle—1. Berlin (W) 2:03.53. 200 individual medley—1. Waldow (W) 2:25.55. 50 freestyle—1. Hochstetler (W) 26.65. 100 butterfly—1. Berlin (W) 1:03.29. 100 freestyle—1. Hochstetler (W) 58.7. 500 freestyle—1. Willard (W) 6:29.3. 200 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Waldow, Hochstetler, Maibach, Berlin) 1:47.36. 100 backstroke—1. Moran (W) 1:12.53. 100 breaststroke—1. Waldow (W) 1:09.99. 400 freestyle relay—1. Wadsworth (Larj, Faber, Willard, Watson) 4:33.06. Diving—1. Weber (N) 163.