BASKETBALL

BOYS

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Ashland Mapleton 54, Crestline 41

Boardman 65, Youngs. East 48

Brookfield 67, Southeast 43

Brunswick 72, Highland 58

Caldwell 73, Newcomerstown 36

Canton South 55, Manchester 54

Chagrin Falls 66, Streetsboro 47

Cols. DeSales 54, Dresden Tri-Valley 29

Columbiana 60, Berlin Center Western Reserve 48

Cuyahoga Falls 63, Kent Roosevelt 60

CVCA 58, Kenmore-Garfield 35

Dover 54, Wooster 47

Dublin Coffman 84, Mansfield Senior 44

Green 54, Stow 49

Greenwich S. Cent. 63, Mansfield St. Peter's 44

Lake Center Christian 61, Tusky Valley 59

Lisbon David Anderson 68, Columbiana Crestview 45

Lorain Clearview 67, Amherst Steele 65

Louisville 56, Hubbard 45

Newbury 66, Windham 57

Newton Falls 61, Ravenna 53

Niles McKinley 80, Youngs. Liberty 64

North Royalton 54, North Olmsted 47

Northwest 61, Norton 47

Northwestern 79, Triway 70

Olmsted Falls 76, Strongsville 55

Parma 72, Painesville Riverside 58

Rittman 65, Cloverleaf 46

Rocky River 76, Westlake 50

Rootstown 45, Field 41

Sandy Valley 43, St. Thomas Aquinas 41

Sandusky St. Mary 54, Sandusky Perkins 38

Tol. Rogers 47, Tol. St. John's 38

Tol. Start 66, Findlay 49

Toronto 67, Rayland Buckeye 18

Tuslaw 58, Dalton 38

Waterloo 83, Garrettsville 49

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 63, Malvern 53

Youngs. Valley Christian 65, East Canton 28

 

Scoring Summaries

CVCA 58, KENMORE-GARFIELD 35

CVCA 15 8 20 15 — 58

Kenmore-Garfield 16 10 7 2 — 35

CVCA (1-0) — T. Williams 2-0-5, Judge 2-2-7, Smith 2-2-7, Carroscia 10-4-28, Isaac 1-1-3, A. Williams 2-2-6, Scott 1-0-2. Totals: 20-11-58.

KENMORE-GARFIELD (0-1) — Brown 1-0-2,  Graves 1-0-3, Felton 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-3, Evans 6-4-18, Osby 3-1-7. Totals: 13-5-35.

3-point goals: Carroscia 4, Evans 2, Graves, Judge, Smith. Fouls: KG, 18-12. JV Score: CVCA, 36-20.

CHAGRIN FALLS 66, STREETSBORO 47

Streetsboro 10 9 14 14 — 47

Chagrin Falls 17 16 19 14 — 66

STREETSBORO (0-1) — Hardy 5-0-13, Jenkins 3-2-10, Harris 2-0-5, Richardson 0-1-1, Boldin 1-1-4, Reese 2-1-6, Lewis 2-3-7. Totals: 15-8-47.

CHAGRIN FALLS (1-0) — Weiss 6-1-13, Perez 5-0-12, Edwards 1-0-2, Owen 3-0-6, Suzelis 2-0-4, Norton 4-0-8, Zaluski 2-2-6, Yonker 2-3-8, Totals: 25-6-66. 3-point goals: Hardy 3, Jenkins 2, Perez 2, Harris, Boldin, Reese.

 

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 61, TUSKY VALLEY 59

LCC 16;14 19 12 — 61

Tusky Valley 9 13 15 22 — 59

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN (1-0) — Nawak 10-17 4-6 27, Triplett 5-18 2-3 15, Starcher 4-4 0-0 8, Underation 3-4 0-0 6, Sommers 2-4 0-0 4, Bower 0-1 3-4 3, Jaber 1-3 0-2 2. Totals: 25-51 9-15 61.

TUSKY VALLEY (0-1) — Goldsmith 10-16 6-9 26, Clugston 3-7 4-5 11, Ray 2-7 1-2 6, Grossi 3-5 0-0 6, Stump 2-4 2-6 6, Salvo 1-6 0-1 2, Giland 1-5 0-0 2. Totals: 22-57 13-23 59.

3-point goals: Nawak 3, Triplett 3, Starcher, Clugston, Ray. Fouls: 19-19. Rebounds: LCC, 15 (Triplett 4, Underation 4); TV, 28 (Goldsmith 11). Turnovers: LCC, 13-10. JV Score: Tusky Valley, 64-47.

 

CANTON SOUTH 55, MANCHESTER 54

Canton South 16 8 16 15 — 55

Manchester 8 21 8 17 — 54

CANTON SOUTH (1-0) — Fontes 6-4-20, Ickes 4-0-10, Mortin 3-0-6, Blackmon 3-6-12, Dunn 1-0-2, Hattery 2-1-5. Totals: 19-11-55.

MANCHESTER (0-1) — Wright 4-2-10, Young 2-0-4, Pappas 2-0-5, Adkins 4-2-10, Schindewolf 2-1-5, Hettich 5-2-12, Bagwell 3-2-8. Totals: 22-9-54.

3-point goals: Ickes 2, Fontes, Pappas. Rebounds: CS, 35 (Hattery 9); Man., 32 (Adkins 7). JV Score: Canton South, 52-33.

 

NORTH ROYALTON 54, NORTH OLMSTED 47

N. Royalton 11 19 15 9 — 54

N. Olmsted 11 13 13 10 — 47

NORTH ROYALTON (1-0) — Limer 7-1-19, O. Abuhamdeh 4-7-16, A. Abuhamdeh 2-0-6, Bunsey 2-0-5, Kmetz 2-0-4, Garland 2-0-4. Totals: 19-8-54.

NORTH OLMSTED (0-1) — Murphy 5-2-14, Grabiovic 3-4-10, Bring 3-0-9, Kitner 2-0-6, Strong 2-1-7, Elbin 0-1-1. Totals: 15-8-47.

3-point goals: Limer 4, Murphy 2, Strong 2, O. Abuhamdeh, Bunsey, Bring 3.

 

GREEN 54, STOW 49

Stow 11 12 16 10 — 49

Green 9 11 15 19 — 54

STOW (0-1) — Carlson 4-2-11, Costa 1-0-3, Harvey 6-2-16, E. Bainbridge 5-3-17, Young 1-0-2. Totals: 17-7-49.

GREEN (1-0) — K. Martin 6-8-22, R. Smith 1-0-2, O'Neil 3-0-6, Keeslar 5-3-18, Casper 1-2-4, N. Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 17-13-54.

3-point goals: Keeslar 5, Bainbridge 4, Harvey 2, K. Martin 2, Carlson, Costa. Fouls: Stow, 14-13. Rebounds: Stow, 30 (E. Bainbridge 7, Young 7); Gre., 20 (Keeslar 6). Turnovers: Stow, 18-9.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Barberton at Firestone Joe Siegferth Classic, 1 p.m.

Buchtel at Shaker Heights, 5:30 p.m.

Collinwood at GlenOak, 7:30 p.m.

Douglas County at Brecksville, 7:30 p.m.

Ellet at Joe Siegferth Classic, 5 p.m.

Louisville at Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Medina vs. Licking Heights, at Midview, 4 p.m.

North at New Philadelphia. 7:30 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Simeon Chicago Elite Classic, 7:30 p.m.

Woodridge vs. Tallmadge, at Firestone Joe Siegferth Classic, 3 p.m.

 

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Friday's Results

Culver Academy, Ind. 43, WRA 27

CVCA 56, Coventry 35

Madison 64, Wickliffe 44

Shaker Hts. Laurel 64, Beachwood 31

 

Scoring Summary

CVCA 56, COVENTRY 35

Coventry 16 4 10 5 — 35

CVCA 11 29 10 6 — 56

COVENTRY (0-3) — Goodlet 4-0-9, Karakis 3-3-9, Ross 4-0-8, Ragland 2-0-6, Clowser 1-0-2, Bilski 0-1-1 . Totals: 14 4-16 35.

CVCA (1-2) — Davis 11-1-24, Foguth 4-0-11, Woodlee 3-0-8, Murphy 2-0-4, Ianetta 1-0-2, Rusinoff 1-0-2, Brummert 1-0-2, Majekodunmi 1-0-2, Shipp 0-1-1. Totals: 24 2-10 56.

3-point goals: Foguth 3, Woodlee 2, Davis, Goodlet, Ragland 2. Fouls: CVCA, 14-8. JV Score: CVCA, 19-13.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Aurora at Tallmadge, 2:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Kenmore-Garfield, 2:30 p.m.

Brecksville at Hudson, 2:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Youngstown Ursuline, 1:30 p.m.

Euclid at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Field at Mogadore, 2:30 p.m.

Firestone at Woodridge, 1:30 p.m.

Garrettsville at Ravenna, 2:30 p.m.

GlenOak vs. Northwestern Indiana, at Union Kentucky Ryle HS, 1:15 p.m.

Highland at Kent Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m.

Lake at Louisville, 2:30 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Our Lady of the Elms, 10 a.m.

Manchester at Triway, 2:30 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

North Royalton at Stow, 2:30 p.m.

Northwest at Orrville, 2:30 p.m.

Revere at Barberton, 2:30 p.m.

Solon at Strongsville, 2:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Crestwood, 2:30 p.m.

Twinsburg at Cuyahoga Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Wadsworth at Nordonia, 7:30 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Gate Mills Gilmour Academy, 2:30 p.m.

 

BOWLING

BOYS

WOODRIDGE 2,697, GARRETTSVILLE 2,333

(At Legend Lanes, Cuyahoga Falls)

High Games: Ewell (G) 224; Biondo (W) 258. High Series: Ewell (G) 416; Biondo (W) 481. JV Score: Woodrdge 1,819-1,693.

Records: Garrettsville 2-1; Woodridge 3-0.

 

GIRLS

GARRETTSVILLE 2,016, WOODRIDGE 1,734

(At Legend Lanes, Cuyahoga Falls)

High Games: Lauren Sanchez (G) 255; Brianna Neal (W) 179. High Series: Sanchez (G) 439; Neal (W) 336.

Records: Garrettsville 4-0; Woodridge 0-3.

 

FOOTBALL

State Championships

Friday's Results

DIVISION VI

Kirtland 16, Maria Stein Marion Local 7

DIVISION III

Chagrin Falls Kenston 42, Kettering Archbishop Alter 6

DIVISION I

Lakewood St. Edward 24, Cincinnati Colerain 10

 

State Championship Games

Saturday's Games

(All games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton)

DIVISION VII

McComb (13-1) vs. Glouster Trimble (13-1), 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

Orrville (12-2) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (13-1), 3 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Cincinnati Wyoming (14-0) vs. Girard (13-1), 8 p.m.