BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Thursday's Results

Buchtel 72, North 19

Chippewa 49, Norwayne 28

Ellet 45, Firestone 41

Revere 55, CVCA 28

 

Scoring Summaries

BUCHTEL 72, NORTH 19

North;;0;;11;;3;;5;;—;;19

Buchtel;;17;;20;;21;;14;;—;;72

NORTH — Primm 2-0-4, Snell 6-0-14, Swanson 0-1-1, Howes 0-0-0, Pacely 0-0-0. Totals: 8-1-19.

BUCHTEL (13-4, 7-0) — Nash 7-0-15, Cheatham 7-2-16, Prince 4-0-8, Duncan 4-1-9, Blackmon 1-2-4, Stallings 5-3-15, Anderson 2-1-5. Totals: 30-9-72.

3-point goals: Stallings 2, Snell 2, Nash. Fouls: Nor., 15-6. JV Score: Buchtel, 32-23.

 

CHIPPEWA 49, NORWAYNE 28

Norwayne;;5;;6;;5;;12;;—;;28

Chippewa;;11;;8;;19;;11;;—;;49

NORWAYNE (11-3, 6-3) — Deidrick 3-0-6, Stanley 2-1-5, T. DeMassimo 4-0-9, C. DeMassimo 2-0-4, Miabach 2-0-4. Totals: 13-1-28.

CHIPPEWA (12-1, 8-0) — Amelung 2-0-5, Koncz 5-5-15, Lindquist 7-5-21, Clark 2-1-5, Thomas 1-0-3. Totals: 17-11-49.

3-point goals: Lindquist 2, Amelung, Thomas, T. DeMassimo. Fouls: Nor., 14-11. Rebounds: Nor., 22; Chi., 18 (Lindquist 7). Turnovers: Nor., 27-20. JV Score: Chippewa, 43-34.

 

ELLET 45, FIRESTONE 41

Firestone;;2;;14;;13;;12;;—;;41

Ellet;;16;;11;;12;;6;;—;;45

FIRESTONE (4-9, 1-6) — Wallace 7-2-17, Boone 4-0-8, Jones 3-0-6, Richardson 3-0-6, Terry 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-41.

ELLET (7-7, 4-3) — Martin 9-2-20, Johnson 5-2-14, Corple 2-0-5, Hopson-Walker 1-0-2, Cook 1-0-2, Warren 0-1-1, Mason 0-1-1. Totals: 18-6-45.

3-point goals: Johnson 2, Corple, Wallace. Fouls: Fir., 15-14. Rebounds: Fir., 44 (Boone 15); Ell., 23 (Martin 15). Turnovers: Fir., 26-11.

 

Schedule

Saturday's Games

Aurora at Kent Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m.

Beaumont School at Archbishop Hoban, 11:30 a.m.

Brecksville at Cuyahoga Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley vs. Dublin Coffman, at Berlin Hiland Classic in the Country, TBA

Copley at Barberton, 2:30 p.m.

East at Springfield, 12:30 p.m.

Fairless at Northwest, 2:30 p.m.

Firestone at Norwayne, 2:30 p.m.

GlenOak vs. West Chester Lakota West, at Berlin Hiland Classic in the Country, 3 p.m.

Hudson at Nordonia, 2:30 p.m.

Lake at Tallmadge, 2:30 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Berlin Hiland Classic in the Country, 4:45 p.m.

Orrville at Manchester, 2:30 p.m.

Revere at Highland, 2:30 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Walsh Jesuit, 3:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Coventry, at Quicken Loans Arena, 6 p.m.

Stow at Rocky River Magnificat, 1:30 p.m.

Strasburg at Mogadore, 3:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Rootstown, 2:30 p.m.

Tuslaw at CVCA, 2:30 p.m.

Twinsburg at North Royalton, 2:30 p.m.

Wooster at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

 

BOYS

Schedule

Friday's Games

Aurora at Tallmadge, 7:30 p.m.

Brecksville at Hudson, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Coventry at Field, 7 p.m.

CVCA at Northwest, 7:30 p.m.

East at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Ellet at North, 7 p.m.

Euclid at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Firestone at Kenmore-Garfield, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

Highland at Kent Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Lake at Green, 7:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Crestwood, 7 p.m.

North Royalton at Stow, 7:30 p.m.

Norton at Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Revere at Barberton, 7:30 p.m.

Shaker Heights at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Smithville at Chippewa, 7:30 p.m.

Solon at Strongsville, 7:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg at Cuyahoga Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Wadsworth at Nordonia, 7:30 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday's Games

Canton McKinley vs. Westerville South, at North Canton Mercy Medical Classic, 6 p.m.

Cin. Moeller at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Copley at North Canton Hoover, Mercy Medical Classic, 7:30 p.m.

Coventry at Rootstown, 7:30 p.m.

Ellet at Hudson, 7:30 p.m.

Lake vs. Olentangy Orange, at North Canton Hoover Mercy Medical Classic, TBA

Mentor at Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Strasburg, 7:30 p.m.

North Royalton at Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Beavercreek, noon

BOWLING

BOYS

ELLET 2,135, NORTH 1,927

High Games: Messenger (E) 229; Jenkins (N) 172. High Series: Messenger (E) 390; North (N) 342.

Records: Ellet 8-0.

 

NORTON 2,525, ROOTSTOWN 2,501

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

High Games: Norman (N) 268; Flacheart (R) 247. High Series: Norman (N) 471; Flacheart (R) 462. JV Score: Rootstown, 2,037-1,955.

Records: Norton 8-6, 8-6; Rootstown 6-6, 6-6.

 

TALLMADGE 2,457, WADSWORTH 2,454

(At Stonehedge, Akron)

High Games: Braccio (T) 242; Steele (W) 234. High Series: Braccio (T) 434; Steele (W) 420.

Records: Tallmadge 6-1; Wadsworth 9-2, 7-1.

 

GIRLS

ELLET 1,916, NORTH 1,418

High Games: Little (E) 185; Fisher (N) 141. High Series: Little (E) 359; Fisher (N) 262.

Records: Ellet 8-1.

 

NORTON 2,375, ROOTSTOWN 1,784

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

High Games: Lehner (N) 276; Wilkes (R) 171. High Series: Lehner (N) 470; Wilkes (R) 320. JV Score: Norton. 1,023-1,000.

Records: Norton 14-2, 14-2; Rootstown 0-14, 0-14.

 

TALLMADGE 2,245, WADSWORTH 1,763

(At Stonehedge, Akron)

High Games: Hall (T) 259; Spaugy (W) 168. High Series: Hall (T) 482; Roush (W) 301.

Records: Tallmadge 5-1; Wadsworth 5-5, 5-2.

 

WRESTLING

BARBERTON 63, TALLMADGE 12

 

BRECKSVILLE 38, WADSWORTH 22

106: Mason Brugh (W) d. Pito Castro, 7-1; 112: Jack Stanley (B) d. Mikey Lewarchick, 4-1; 120: Landen Hacker (W) m.d. Cole Kowatch, 13-5; 126: Jimmy Carmany (B) t.f. Hunter Griffin, 18-3; 132: James Bronstrop (B) t.f. Logan Scandlon, 16-1; 138: Marco Regalbuto (B) d. Luke Baughman, 9-5; 145: Michael North (W) p. Carter Lloyd, 3:18; 152: Vic Voinovich (B) p. Jacob Walsh, 2:18; 160: Logan Messer (W) d. Anthony Rizzo, 10-7; 170: Dom Loparo (W) d. Soren Osicka, 7-2; 182: Ben Venadia (B) m.d. Jon List, 13-3; 195: Ethan Hatcher p. Blake Cerovac, 1:07; 220: Jamison Jackson (W) d. Isaac Sell, 12-6; 285: Ryan Stadler (B) p. Zach Linn, 4:13.

Records: Brecksville (8-0, 7-0), Wadsworth (10-2, 6-1).