Division I, II and III state wrestling tournament scouting box

What: The 2019 state wrestling tournament with champions to be determined in 14 weight classes in all three divisions

When: Thursday, Friday and Saturday

Where: Schottenstein Center’s Value City Arena at Ohio State University in Columbus

Thursday’s schedule: Session 1 (3-10 p.m.) — Championship preliminaries and consolation round one

Friday’s schedule: Session 2 (10 a.m.-3 p.m.) — Championship quarterfinals and consolation round two; special awards ceremony (6:15 p.m.); Session 3 (6:30-9:30 p.m.) — Championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule: Session 4 (10 a.m.-1:15 p.m.) — Consolation semifinals and matches contested to determine third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth places; Hall of Fame ceremonies (5:20 p.m.); parade of champions (5:30 p.m.); Session 5 (5:30-10 p.m.) — Matches contested to determine first and second place

Link to wrestling online: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Wrestling/Wrestling-2018-19/2019-OHSAA-Individual-Wrestling-State-Tournament-Coverage

 

AKRON-AREA STATE QUALIFIERS

DIVISION I (weight class, name, school, year, won-loss record, state placing experience in 2018, 2017 and 2016 if applicable)

106 pounds: Zane Van Voorhis, Copley, (9), 39-10; Mason Brugh, Wadsworth, (9), 42-6; Thomas Cassetty, Lake, (9), 37-10

113: Jack Stanley, Brecksville, (12), 40-4 (18:I-106-4th)

120: Kyren Butler, Copley, (10), 42-5; Landen Hacker, Wadsworth, (10), 26-5 (18:I-120-7th)

126: Logan Heil, Brunswick, (12), 37-4; Jimmy Carmany, Brecksville, (11), 41-4 (18:I-126-4th)

132: James Bronstrup, Brecksville, (10), 32-15; Caleb Graber, Green, (12), 36-5; Jaivon Jones, Nordonia, (12), 42-0 (18:I-126-5th)

138: Luke Baughman, Wadsworth, (12), 40-4 (18:I-138-2nd, 17:I-132-4th); Mitchell Collica, Nordonia, (12), 36-7 (18:I-138-8th); Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville, (12), 41-6 (18:I-138-3rd, 17:I-132-5th)

145: Michael North, Wadsworth, (12), 48-4 (18:I-145-4th, 17:I-126-3rd); Darese Sparkman, Perry, (12), 29-13; Daniel Patten, Stow, (11), 39-3 (18:I-138-6th)

152: Brady Linder, Highland, (11), 30-7; Victor Voinovich, Brecksville, (10), 35-5 (18:I-145-1st); Paul Twarog, North Royalton, (12), 44-7

160: Salvatore Perrine, Nordonia, (10), 40-3; Ethan Silvis, Medina, (11), 43-8; Anthony Rizzo, Brecksville, (10), 24-15; Dom Loparo, Wadsworth, (11), 36-4

170: Michael Caniglia, Hudson, (12), 39-10; Jon List, Wadsworth, (10), 33-11

182: Seth DiCola, Medina, (11), 33-15; Gary Wokojance, Barberton, (12), 47-0 (18:I-182-6th, 17:I-170-6th); Ben Vanadia, Brecksville, (10), 41-9; Ryan Prusinowski, North Canton Hoover, (10), 37-9

195: Micha Clemson, Canton McKinley, (12), 46-2; Blake Chrisman, Medina, (11), 44-9; Ethan Hatcher, Brecksville, (11), 45-4

220: Paul Zentiska, Barberton, (12), 44-4; Lazar Gasic, North Royalton, (11), 32-4

285: Max Millin, Perry, (11), 35-8; Michael Mather, Lake, (12), 45-2; Jake Burns, Wooster, (11), 36-4

 

DIVISION II (weight class, name, school, year, won-loss record, state placing experience in 2018, 2017 and 2016 if applicable)

106 pounds: Kenneth Crosby, St. Vincent-St. Mary, (10), 29-7

113: Jacob Decatur, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, (12), 33-4 (18:II-106-1st, 17:II-106-1st, 16:II-106-6th); Dierre Clayton, St. V-M, (10), 40-8

120: None

126: Matthew Williams, CVCA, (11), 28-10; Jack Gorman, Aurora, (12), 24-7 (18:II-132-6th, 16:I-106-8th)

132: Jordan Decatur, CVCA, (12), 39-1 (18:II-132-1st, 17:II-126-1st); Cooper Krauth, Revere, (10), 33-16; Miles Knuckles, Coventry, (12), 21-4

138: Hunter Olson, St. V-M, (12), 34-10; Kaleb Kiss, Norton, (12), 32-6; Kyle Petersen, Aurora, (12), 36-14 (18:II-120-8th)

145: Jacob Potok, St. V-M, (12), 27-13; Andy Garr, Aurora, (12), 47-7 (18:II-138-5th); Austin Pownall, CVCA, (10), 26-13

152: Dylan Fishback, Aurora, (9), 43-6; Caiden Rodgers, Streetsboro, (12), 31-11

160: Will McGhee, Aurora, (12), 34-7 (18:II-152-5th); Richie Eyre, Tallmadge, (12), 45-7

170: Ethan Anderson, Aurora, (11), 38-12; Hank Carey, Streetsboro, (12), 31-1

182: Austin Hinzman, Coventry, (12), 33-7

195: Colin McNamara, Aurora, (12), 33-10

220: Breslin Walker, CVCA, (11), 24-6

285: David Hooks, St. V-M, (11), 26-15; Jacob Petit, Archbishop Hoban, (12), 44-3

 

DIVISION III (weight class, name, school, year, win-loss record, state placing experience in 2018, 2017 and 2016 if applicable)

106: None

113: Caleb Edwards, Rootstown, (10), 43-4 (18:III-113-3rd)

120: None

126: Zach Larue, Manchester, (12), 31-2 (18:III-126-4th, 17:III-113-6th, 16:III-106-6th)

132: Trent Duvall, Rootstown, (12), 33-5; Jake White, Manchester, (11), 35-9 (18:III-120-8th)

138: Niko Chilson, Rootstown, (12), 41-4 (18:III-132-5th, 17:III-126-5th); Wyatt Zimmerman, Orrville, (11), 38-9

145: None

152: Nick Skye, Mogadore, (10), 47-8

160: None

170: None

182: Chris Langguth, Rootstown, (12), 30-1 (18:III-182-4th, 17:III-170-6th); Tyler Knight, Mogadore, (9), 38-13

195: Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, (12), 47-3 (18:III-195-7th, 17:III-220-4th)

220: None

285: Coddie Phillips, Orrville, (11), 29-13

— Compiled by Michael Beaven