BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday's Games

Akron/Toledo Division I Regional

Lima Senior (21-4) vs. Toledo Start (21-3), at University of Toledo, Savage Arena, 7 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary (21-4) vs. Olmsted Falls (24-2), at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Division I Regional

(At Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center)

Green (21-4) vs. Mentor (23-2), 6:15 p.m.

Euclid (16-8) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (17-8), 8 p.m.

Canton Division II Regional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (18-7) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (17-12), 6:15 p.m.

Buchtel (18-7) vs. Poland Seminary (23-2), 8 p.m.

Athens Division II Regional

(At Ohio University, Convocation Center)

Thornville Sheridan (20-5) vs. Steubenville (19-5), 6:15 p.m.

New Philadelphia (22-4) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (21-5), 8 p.m.

Canton Division III Regional

(At Canton Memorial Field House)

Mogadore (19-7) vs. Ashtabula Edgewood (24-1), 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Orrville (17-8), 8 p.m.

 

GIRLS

State Tournament Schedule

(All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus)

Thursday's Games

Division III State Semifinals

Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), 1 p.m.

Waynesville (26-0) vs. Chippewa (25-1), 3 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals

St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. Dayton Carroll (26-2), 6 p.m.

Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. Thornville Sheridan (25-2), 8 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Division IV State Semifinals

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. Minster (26-1), 1 p.m.

Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), 3 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals

GlenOak (24-2) vs. Cin. Mount Notre Dame (25-2), 6 p.m.

Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), 8 p.m.

 

Saturday's Games

Division III State Championship

Semifinal winners, 10:45 a.m.

Division II State Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship

Semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

Division I State Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.