BASKETBALL

GIRLS

State Tournament Scoreboard

Thursday's Results

Division III State Semifinals

Columbus Africentric 61, Berlin Hiland 48

Waynesville 41, Chippewa 39 (OT)

Division II State Semifinals

Dayton Carroll 57, St. Vincent-St. Mary 38

Toledo Rogers 56, Thornville Sheridan 48

 

Scoring Summaries

Division III State Semifinal

WAYNESVILLE 41, CHIPPEWA 39 (OT)

Chippewa 15 5 12 5 2 — 39

Waynesville 9 6 6 16 4 — 41

CHIPPEWA (25-2) — Amelung 1-0-2, Koncz 6-5-20, Lindquist 5-0-10, Ferrell 1-0-2, Clark 2-1-5. Totals: 15-6-39.

WAYNESVILLE (27-0) — Sizer 5-3-13, Purkey 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Murray 1-4-6, Hartshorn 3-1-8, Butterbaugh 5-0-10. Totals: 16-8-41.

3-point goals: Koncz 3, Hartshorn. Fouls: Way., 11-10. Rebounds: Chi., 35 (Koncz 11); Way., 38 (Sizer 16). Turnovers: Chi., 23-13.

 

Division II State Semifinal

DAYTON CARROLL 57,
ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 38

Carroll 12 14 19 12 — 57

ST-VM 10 10 8 10 — 38

DAYTON CARROLL (27-2) — Lickliter 1-3-6, Bush 2-3-8, Stefanek 5-0-12, Leraas 1-2-4, Keller 5-1-12, Ochs 4-4-14, Thorner 0-1-1. Totals: 18-14-57.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (18-10) — Cherry 1-0-2, Dobson 3-2-10, Williams 2-0-4, Riley 1-0-2, Moss 1-1-3, Brooks 1-0-2, Watson 3-1-7, Johnson 1-0-2, Marsh 3-0-6. Totals: 16-4-38.

3-point goals: Stefanek 2, Ochs 2, Dobson 2, Lickliter, Bush, Keller. Fouls: ST-VM, 16-11. Rebounds: DC, 32 (Bush 5, Stefanek 5, Keller 5); ST-VM, 24 (Moss 4). Turnovers: DC, 15-14.

 

State Tournament Schedule

Friday's Games

Division IV State Semifinals

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. Minster (26-1), 1 p.m.

Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), 3 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals

GlenOak (24-2) vs. Cin. Mount Notre Dame (25-2), 6 p.m.

Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Tol. Notre Dame Academy (23-5), 8 p.m.

 

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Friday's Game

Canton Division II Regional Final

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (18-8) vs. Buchtel (19-7), 6:15 p.m.

 

Saturday's Games

Akron/Toledo Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron, Rhodes Arena)

Lima Senior (22-4) vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (22-4), 6 p.m.

Cleveland Division I Regional Final

(At Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center)

Green (22-4) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (18-8), 2 p.m.

Canton Division III Regional Final

(At Canton Memorial Field House)

Mogadore (20-6) vs. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (18-8), 7 p.m.