BASKETBALL

BOYS

State Tournament Schedule

(All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University)

Thursday's Games

Division III State Semifinals

Cin. Purcell Marian (24-4) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-2), Noon

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (24-3), 2 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals

Thornville Sheridan (21-5) vs. Columbus South (27-1), 6 p.m.

Buchtel (20-7) vs. Trotwood-Madison (26-2), 8 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Division IV State Semifinals

Berlin Hiland (27-1) vs. St. Henry (24-3), Noon

Richmond Heights (21-6) vs. Convoy Crestview (26-1), 2 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals

Lakewood St. Edward (19-8) vs. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (27-0), 6 p.m.

Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4) vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Division III State Final

Cin. Purcell Marian (24-4)-Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-2) winner vs. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (19-8)-Oregon Cardinal Stritch (24-3) winner, 10:45 a.m.

Division II State Final

Thornville Sheridan (21-5)-Columbus South (27-1) winner vs. Buchtel (20-7)-Trotwood-Madison (26-2), 2 p.m.

Division IV State Final

Berlin Hiland (27-1)-St. Henry (24-3) winner vs. Richmond Heights (21-6)-Convoy Crestview (26-1) winner, 5:15 p.m.

Division I State Final

Lakewood St. Edward (19-8)-Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (27-0) winner vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4)-St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3), 8:30 p.m.

All-Ohio Teams

COLUMBUS — The Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Division III

Player of the Year: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

Coach of the Year: Joe Frank, Archbold

First-team: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, jr., 25.0; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington, 6-1, sr., 25.0; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Mark Wise, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Griffin Doseck, Anna, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, soph., 22.5; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 27.0.

Second-team: Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 21.9; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.8; Calijaha'won Davis, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Alex Dotson, Cincinnati Purcell-Marian, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, sr., 21.6; Luke Powell, Barnesville,6-1, jr., 30.0; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch,5-10, sr., 15.0; Charlie Large, Ironton, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Quinn Hiles, Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Trevon Ellis, Dayton Stivers, 6-3, jr., 13.0.

Third-team: Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Joey Holifield, Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Brian Collier, Columbus Grandview Heights, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 20.5; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, soph., 26.2; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Kaden Mellott, Northwestern, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Derek Reber, Waynedale, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Brandon Rush, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 20.0.

Special mention: Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights; Nehemiah Benson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Isaac Schmitz, Richmond Edison; Mila Square, Youngstown Valley Christ; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Joe Abramovich, Warren Champion; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Alex Blanton, Piketon; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Luke Denecker, Bluffton.

Local honorable mention: Scott Steger, Rootstown; Kyle Coffman, Mogadore; Chris Brooks; Logan Domer, Orrville.

Division IV

Coach of the year: Mark Schlabach, Berlin Hiland

Player of the year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day

First-team: Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, jr., 36.0; Gage Elza, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr.; Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-4, sr., 27.3; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 12.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Ben Hershberger, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-11, sr., 19.6; Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 14.5.

Second-team: Russ Young, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Kendall Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Aiden Miller, Kinsman Badger, 6-3, sr., 21.4; T.J. Chapman, Willoughby Andrews Osborne, sr., 23.3; Simon Blair, South Central, 5-10, jr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

Third-team: NateKaraffa, Toronto, 6-1, sr., 19.6; ; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville, 5-10, sr., 17.1; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-5, sr., 16.7; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-3, sr., 11.4; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, jr., 18.8; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, jr., 17.2; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, soph., 18.3; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5.

Special mention: Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Clark Jennings, Caldwell; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring McKinley; Drew Clark, New Middletown Springfield; Bert Jones, Windham; Jalen Wenger, Dalton; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Weston Browning, Peebles; Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Trent Platfoot, Jackson Center; Erik Uszynski, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kaden Warner, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John's; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary's; Jarod Schulze, Minster; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry.

Local honorable mention: Payton Triplett, Lake Center Christian.