PENINSULA — Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy senior Tre Tucker enjoyed his time in the fast lane Saturday at the Woodridge Wrap-Up meet.

Tucker was without a doubt the fastest runner on Mercer Track as he twice set meet and stadium records in the 100 meters. He clocked a time of 10.69 seconds in the preliminary races in the morning, and won the final in 10.41 seconds — nearly the fastest 100 in Ohio High School Athletic Association history — in the afternoon.

According to the OHSAA, Piqua’s Brandon Saine ran a 10.38 in 2006 for the fastest 100 in state history.

Tucker’s 10.41 is better than the top 100 times in the state meet’s three divisions: 10.47 in Division I by Gahanna Lincoln’s Blake Heriot in 2009, 10.57 in Division II by Warrensville Heights’ Demetri Keaton in 2017, and 10.55 in Division III by both Warren John F. Kennedy’s Chad Zallow in 2015 and Cadiz’s Denver Williams in 1995.

“Tre was rolling along very well today,” Woodridge coach Jeff Howard said of Tucker, a 5-foot-9, 165-pound University of Cincinnati football recruit. “That was flat-out impressive, and he is a great kid, too.”

Tucker also set a meet record in the long jump (20-9), a meet and stadium record in the 200 (21.84) and won the 400 relay (43.49) with Shane Douglas, Justin Luiza and Jay Patsch.

“We are starting to get near the postseason and times are starting to drop,” Tucker said. “With this cold weather, that can distract you, but I think one thing that our team has is that we don’t let it distract us at all.”

An “unbelievable athlete” according to CVCA coach Craig Rupe, Tucker led CVCA to a Division II team state title last year in Columbus by placing first in the long jump (22-10½), the 100 (10.78) and the 800 relay (1:28.51). He also was third in the 200 (22.0).

Hudson won Saturday’s boys team title with 147¼ points, followed by Copley (117¼), Woodridge (78¼), CVCA (76) and Chardon (70¼) in the 12-team field.

First-place finishers for the Explorers and coach Mark McConnell were Kevin Toth (shot put, 47-9), Nathan Slater (discus, 130-4), Marcus Gaines (high jump, 6-0), Noah Beseda (pole vault, 12-0), Andrew Goldslager (3,200, 9:38.36) and Lucas Lay (800, 1:59.81).

Copley won the boys 800 relay in 1:31.64 with Carlos Vincent II, Gabe Catlett, Drew Ransom and Carter Young. Ransom also won the 400 in 50.71, and Indians teammates Chase Harbaugh (1,600, 4:30.23) and Gavin Srodawa (300 hurdles, 41.23) each won an event.

St. Vincent-St. Mary won the boys 3,200 relay in 8:08.32 with Chase Powers, Colin Scahill, Alex Phillip and Matthew Sollenberger, and Mogadore’s Connor Kerr placed first in the 110 hurdles in 15.29.

Chardon won the girls team title with 106 points. St. V-M (87), Hudson (86), Copley (76) and Woodridge (70) rounded out the top five.

Copley senior Katherine Davis won three events — the 100 hurdles (15.56), the high jump (4-10) and the 300 hurdles (46.78).

“I think I ran pretty well today, and I think I am at a good point in the season where I am looking forward to the rest of the year,” Davis said.

Buchtel won three girls events — the 800 relay in 1:45.31, the 400 relay in 50.34 and the 1,600 relay in 4:09.24. Rayannah Torrence, Nevaeh Lewis, London Green and Dyamond Myers teamed up in the 800 relay; Acaira Johnson, Lewis, Green, and Myers took first in the 400 relay; and DaMya Barker, Dana Beasley, Torrence and Myers won the 1,600 relay.

Woodridge took first in the girls 3,200 relay in 10:00.45 with Libby Howard, Evelyn Willett, Anastasia Bakuhn and Izzy Best.

Other area individual winners were Woodridge’s Eleanor Sterling (discus, 110-0), Copley’s Lauren Taylor (100, 12.69), Hudson’s Cecily Merrick (long jump, 15-4¾) and St. V-M’s Sophia Williams (shot put, 35-8) and Theresa Hagey (3,200, 11:29.01).

 

Michael Beaven can be reached at 330-996-3829 or mbeaven@thebeaconjournal.com.