TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

BEDFORD DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Bearcat Stadium, Bedford)

Team Standings: 1. Woodridge 98; 2. Tallmadge 95; 3. St. Vincent-St. Mary 94.5; 4. CVCA 84; 5. Buchtel 60; 6. Parma Padua 49; 7. Chagrin Falls 44; 8. Cleveland Benedictine 35.5; 9. Parma Heights Holy Name 33; 10. Fairview Park Fairview 25; 11. Cleveland Central Catholic 20; 12. Elyria Catholic 12.5; 13. Rocky River Lutheran West 11.5.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 10.88; 2. Cook (Buchtel); 3. Hussing (Tallmadge); 4. Jackson (Elyria Catholic). 200: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 21.89; 2. Cook (Buchtel); 3. McGlothin (Central Catholic); 4. Luiza (CVCA). 400: 1. Montgomery Jr. (Woodridge) 50.05; 2. Robins Jr. (Buchtel); 3. Rehor (Fairview); 4. Mayberry (Benedictine). 800: 1. Sollenberger (STVM) 1:59.34; 2. Whited (Woodridge); 3. Taber (Chagrin Falls); 4. Kiley (Woodridge). 1,600: 1. Sollenberger (STVM) 4:26.70; 2. Blair (Woodridge); 3. Elkurd (Woodridge); 4. Hyatt (CVCA). 3,200: 1. Phillip (STVM) 9:43.62; 2. Champa (Woodridge); 3. Blair (Woodridge); 4. Naiman (Tallmadge). 110 hurdles: 1. Passarelli (Tallmadge) 15.39; 2. Rosser (Benedictine); 3. Jones III (Buchtel); 4. Mally (Woodridge). 300 hurdles: Timer malfunction. Long jump: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 22-5.5; 2. Rini (Holy Name); 3. Lawrence (Chagrin Falls); 4. Hussing (Tallmadge). High jump: 1. Passarelli (Tallmadge) 6-2; 2. (tie) Freeman (Padua), Murphy (Tallmadge); 4. McDay (STVM). Shot Put: 1. Zander (Tallmadge) 46-8.25; 2. Fisher III (Woodridge); 3. Williams (STVM); 4. Grassie (Tallmadge). Discus: 1. Szafarski (Padua) 148-7; 2. Williams (STVM); 3. Bildstein (Padua); 4. Zander (Tallmadge). 400 relay: 1. CVCA 43.04; 2. Buchtel; 3. Cleveland Central Catholic; 4. Parma Padua. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel 1:30.27; 2. Cleveland Central Catholic; 3. CVCA; 4. St. Vincent-St. Mary. 1,600 relay: 1. CVCA 3:25.09; 2. Buchtel; 3. Woodridge; 4. Cleveland Benedictine. 3,200 relay: 1. Woodridge 8:04.82; 2. St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3. CVCA; 4. Chagrin Falls. Pole vault: 1. (tie) Ansley (Tallmadge) 12-0, Lordan (Chagrin Falls) 12-0; 3. Mally (Woodridge); 4. Mercer (Woodridge).

 

LAKEVIEW DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Cortland Lakeview Don Richards Stadium, Cortland)

Team Results: 1. Garrettsville 89; 2. Streetsboro 82; 3. Girard 80; 4. Cortland Lakeview 79; 5. Jefferson Area 73; 6. Crestwood 46; 7. Levittsburg LaBrea 32; 7. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 32; 9. Ashtabula Edgewood 31; 11. Niles McKinley 31; 11. Youngstown Ursuline 27; 12. Warren Champion 23; 13. Hubbard 21; 14. Ravenna 10.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Malito (Girard) 11.36; 2. Schuster (Streetsboro); 3. Washington (Streetsboro); 4. Penna (Garrettsville). 200: 1.Florence (Streetsboro 22.7; 2. Brooks (Mooney); 3. Lamb (Champion); 4. Allie (LaBrea). 400: 1. Lamb (Champion) 50.4; 2. Simon (Ursuline); 3. Brown (Hubbard); 4. Sims (Streetsboro). 800: 1.Jakacki (Crestwood) 2:02.95; 2. Dixon (Girard); 3. Meyer (La Brea); 4. Lanham (Niles McK). 1,600: 1. Klouda (Garrettsville) 4:23.98 (District record); 2. Dobler (Lakeview; 3. Curry (Niles McKinley); 4. Robinson (Jefferson). 3,200: 1.Klouda (Garrettsville) 9:58.8; 2. Dobler (Lakeview); 3. Curry (Niles McK); 4. Wysong (Garrettsville). 110 hurdles: 1. Skinner (Jefferson) 14.86; 2. Boivin (Lakeview); 3. Florence (Streetsboro); 4. Stoller (Garrettsville). 300 hurdles: 1. Vilt (Crestwood) 39.81; 2. Boivin (Lakeview); 3. Florence (Streetsboro); 4. Stoller (Garrettsville). Long jump: 1. Malito (Girard) 21-7; 2. Hanna (Edgewood); 3. Frank (Hubbard); 4. Whitt (Lakeview). High jump: 1. Synnestvedt (Garrettsville) 5-10; 2. Bower (LaBrea; 3. Malito (Girard); 4. Schuster (Streetsboro). Shot Put: 1. Jornigan (Mooney) 54-9.25; 2. Smith (Girard); 3. Roberts (Lakeview); 4. Tell (Ravenna). Discus: 1. Wilson (Garrettsville) 156-3; 2. Jornigan (Mooney); 3. Jones (Hubbard); 4. Smith (Girard). 400 relay: 1. Girard 44.95; 2. Jefferson; 3. Garrettsville; 4. Streetsboro). 800 relay: 1. Streetsboro (Schuster, Kamlowsky, Carey, Florence) 1:231.58; 2. Jefferson; 3. Mooney; 4. Girard. 1,600 relay: 1. Garrettsville (Synnestvedt, Bell, Grandizio, Stoller) 3:31.09'2. Streetsboro; 3. Crestwood; 4. Lakeview. 3,200 relay: 1. Niles McKinley 8:36.09; 2. Ursuline; 3. Streetsboro; 4. Jefferson Area.. Pole vault: 1. Rygalski (Lakeview) 12-0; 2. Gomez (Lakeview); 3. Boczar (Jefferson); 4. Jury (Edgewood).

 

ORRVILLE DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Orrville High School)

Team Standings: 1. Cloverleaf 94; 2. Triway 87; 3. Keystone 72; 4. Oberlin Firelands 68; 5. Brookside 66; 6. Chippewa 61; 7. Manchester 50; 8. Waynedale 42; 9. Orrville 38; 10. Springfield 27; 11. (tie) Northwestern 21, Clearview 21; 13. Sullivan Black River 10.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Shackelford (Keystone) 11.11; 2. Williams (Cloverleaf); 3. Wright (Manchester); 4. Wilson (Cloverleaf). 200: 1. Wright (Manchester) 22.94; 2. Wilson (Cloverleaf); 3. Sharrock (Manchester); 4. Sturgin (Triway). 400: 1. Sharrock (Manchester) 51.71; 2. Ruffner (Firelands); 3. Cole (Brookside); 4. Franks (Chippewa). 800: 1. Bailey (Cloverleaf) 1:59.02; 2. Farley (Firelands); 3. Pospisil (Brookside); 4. Holliday (Cloverleaf). 1,600: 1. Speicher (Triway) 4:31.08; 2. Hennis (Chippewa); 3. Faltay (Keystone); 4. McCullom (Springfield). 3,200: 1. Gucker (Cloverleaf) 10:01.09; 2. Hennis (Chippewa); 3. Speicher (Triway); 4. Varner (Waynedale). 110 hurdles: 1. Reber (Waynedale) 15.72; 2. Reed (Springfield); 3. Zollinger (Chippewa); 4. Tyrone (Keystone). 300 hurdles: 1. Lang (Triway) 40.43; 2. Reber (Waynedale); 3. Reed (Springfield); 4. Tyrone (Keystone). Long jump: 1. Shackelford (Keystone) 21-1.75; 2. Davis (Triway); 3. Hartle (Keystone); 4. Suppan (Orrville). High jump: 1. Ruffner (Firelands) 6-5; 2. Cole (Brookside); 3. Suppan (Orrville); 4. Reed (Springfield). Shot Put: 1. Matter (Waynedale) 54-2.25; 2. Carlson (Northwestern); 3. Burns (Orrville); 4. Mullen (Triway). Discus: 1. Littlejohn (Clearview) 147-5; 2. Borgman (Brookside); 3. Miller (Chippewa); 4. Manzuk (Cloverleaf) 400 relay: 1. Keystone (Hartle, Hill, Shackelford, Sokolowski) 44.92; 2. Cloverleaf; 3. Triway; 4. Brookside. 800 relay: 1. Triway (Davis, Dieringer, Gilmor, Sturgin) 1:32.98; 2. Oberlin Firelands; 3. Keystone; 4. Brookside. 1,600 relay: 1. Manchester (Wright, King, Baker, Sharrock) 3:30.70; 2. Oberlin Firelands; 3. Brookside; 4. Cloverleaf. 3,200 relay: 1. Cloverleaf (Holliday, Derhammer, Gucker, Bailey) 8:20.02; 2. Oberlin Firelands; 3. Chippewa; 4. Orrville. Pole vault: 1. Douglas (Chippewa) 13-6; 2. Adkins (Brookside); 3. Praisler (Northwestern); 4. Dieringer (Triway).

 

SALEM DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Reilly Stadium, Salem)

Team Results: 1. Salem 121; 2. Youngstown East 88; 3. Coventry 63; 4. West Branch 62; 5. Field 56; 6. Tuslaw 46; 7. Northwest 45; 8. Canfield South Range 31; 9. Youngstown Chaney 30; 10. Struthers 29; 11. Canton South 26; 12. Fairless 24; 13. Poland Seminary 23; 14. East Palestine 15.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Washington (Youngstown East) 10.92; 2. Jordan (Youngstown East); 3. Hall (Struthers); 4. Lehwald (Salem). 200: 1. Hayes (Youngstown East) 22.14; 2. Hall (Struthers); 3. McKeiver (West Branch); 4. Jordan (Youngstown East). 400: 1. Hall (Struthers) 49.35; 2. Hudson (Youngstown East); 3. Herron (Chaney); 4. Christian (Coventry). 800: 1. Double (Salem) 1:56.42; 2. Wilhelm (Tuslaw); 3. Biggs (Poland Seminary); 4. Johnson (Chaney). 1,600: 1. Viront (Tuslaw); 2. Christopher (Salem); 3. Gallo (Poland Seminary); 4. Millison (South Range). 3,200: 1. Christopher (Salem) 9:53.35; 2. Joseph (West Branch); 3. Wilhelm (Tuslaw); 4. McLachlan (Salem). 110 hurdles: 1. Hayes (Youngstown East) 14.56; 2. Jackson (Coventry); 3. Murray (Salem); 4. Fennell (Northwest). 300 hurdles: 1. Fennell (Northwest) 39.32; 2. Comer (Canton South); 3. Murray (Salem); 4. Shaver (Coventry). Long jump: 1. Hinzman (Coventry) 22-0; 2. McKeiver (West Branch); 3. Painter (Coventry); 4. Booth (Salem). High Jump: Hinzman (Coventry) 6-2; 2. Johnson (Salem); 3. Zuchowski (West Branch); 4. Darlington (East Palestine). Shot Put: Lowery (South Range) 46-5.5; 2. Wiesemann (West Branch); 3. Prather (Field); 4. Semler (Field).Discus: 1. Monigold (Salem) 153-0; 2. Reinhart (Field); 3. Yeboah (East); 4. Stockman (Salem). 400 relay: Youngstown East (Hayes, Jordan, Washington, Lewis) 43.24; 2. Salem; 3. Coventry; 4. Canton South. 800 relay: Youngstown East (Jordan, Hudson, Washington, Hayes) 1:29.41; 2. Salem; 3. Coventry; 4. Chaney. 1,600 relay: Field (Savering, Hottensmith, Siudak, Bowser) 3:26.75; 2. Salem; 3. Coventry; 4. Chaney. 3,200 relay: 1. Salem (Double, Corbisello, C. Christopher, H. Christopher) 8:10.86; 2. Tuslaw; 3. West Branch; 4. Field. Pole vault: 1. Wenzel (Tuslaw) 14-0; 2. Wickham (Fairless); 3. Skelley (Northwest); 4. Marchand (Fairless).

 

Late Friday

NORTH CANTON DIVISION I DISTRICT

(At North Canton Hoover High School)

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Broyles (Massillon) 10.73; 2. Ballard (Massillon); 3. Graham (Hoover); 4. Contrucci (GlenOak). 200: 1. Broyles (Massillon) 21.80; 2. Wilson-Lamp (Massillon); 3. Arrington (GlenOak); 4. Pearsall (Jackson). 400: 1. Storm (Barberton) 50.29; 2. Tsai (Jackson); 3. Hunter (Canton McKinley); 4. Black (McKinley). 800: 1. Wilson (Wooster) 1:57.64; 2. Moore (Lake); 3. Hendricks (Louisville); 4. Gray (GlenOak). 1,600: 1. Moore (Lake) 4:31.75; 2. Stober (Archbishop Hoban); 3. Jorgenson (Hoban); 4. Regas (Jackson). 3,200: 1. Lutton (Hoover) 9:38.63; 2. Akers (Jackson); 3. Uhl (Jackson); 4. Wierzbicki (Lake). 110 hurdles: 1. Tabler (McKinley) 14.52; 2. Laubacher (Perry); 3. Blake (Massillon); 4. Harris (Jackson). 300 hurdles: 1. Elder (Louisville) 38.64; 2. Tabler (McKinley); 3. Biss (Jackson); 4. Hinkle-Thomas (Green). Long jump: 1. Hunt (Lake) 22-5.5; 2. Ballard (Massillon); 3. McClure (Green); 4. Morris (Kenmore-Garfield). High jump: 1. Harper (Wooster) 6-9; 2. Biss (Jackson); 3. McKee (Wooster); 4. Clark (Massillon). Shot Put: 1. Ruppert (Hoover) 48-11.5; 2. Rusu (Jackson); 3. Powell (McKinley); 4. Bryant (McKinley). Discus: 1. Saipaia (McKinley) 147-4; 2. Powell (McKinley); 3. Peters (Jackson); 4. Tormasi (Jackson). 400 relay: 1. Massillon (Boles, Clark, Broyles, Ballard) 41.93; 2. GlenOak; 3. Perry; 4. Canton McKinley. 800 relay: 1. Massillon (Broyles, Clark, Ballard, Wilson-Lamp) 1:28.48; 2. GlenOak; 3. Canton McKinley; 4. Jackson. 1,600 relay: 1. Canton McKinley (Reinhard, Hunter, Black, Tabler) 3:25.66. 3,200 relay: 1. Jackson (McAuliffe, Regas, Seymour, Akers) 8:04.97; 2. GlenOak; 3. North Canton Hoover; 4. Perry. Pole vault: 1. Stokey (Perry) 13-0; 2. Reinhard (McKinley); 3. Biss (Jackson); 4. Grosko (Green).

 

GIRLS

BEDFORD DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Bearcat Stadium, Bedford)

Team Standings: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 119; 2. Parma Padua 93.5; 3. Buchtel 89; 4. Tallmadge 84; 5. Woodridge 65; 6. Chagrin Falls 57.5; 7. Rocky River Lutheran West 44.5; 8. CVCA 39; 9. Laurel 32; 10. Brooklyn 15; 11. Fairview Park Fairview 11.5; 12. Parma Heights Holy Name 3; 13. Cleveland Central Catholic 3; 14. Lincoln-West 1.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Epps (STVM) 12.42; 2. Miles (Padua); 3. Oliver (Buchtel); 4. Hurst (Tallmadge). 200: 1. Epps (STVM) 24.97; 2. Myers (Buchtel); 3. Kromah (Tallmadge); 4. Miles (Padua). 400: 1. Claxton (STVM) 1:00.24; 2. Mathis (STVM); 3. Haskett (Chagrin Falls); 4. Nash (Buchtel). 800: 1. Best (Woodridge) 2:14.77; 2. Coffey (Chagrin Falls); 3. Groppe (Lutheran West); 4. Tobin (STVM). 1,600: 1. Hagey (STVM) 5:08.70; 2. Edge (Tallmadge); 3. Hoelzel (Chagrin Falls); 4. Zraik (STVM). 3,200: 1. Jenko (Padua) 11:27.01; 2. Loveless (Tallmadge); 3. Amaddio (Laurel); 4. Howard (Woodridge). 100 hurdles: 1. Barker (Buchtel); 2. Hilkert (Laurel); 3. Eby (Woodridge); 4. James (Buchtel). 300 hurdles: 1. Barker (Buchtel) 45.06; 2. Hilkert (Laurel); 3. Clemente (Padua); 4. Whitaker (Buchtel). Long jump: 1. Amoroso (Padua) 16-11.75; 2. Walz (Brooklyn); 3. Moses (Tallmadge); 4. Fedor (Laurel). High jump: 1. Clemente (Padua) 5-2; 2. Albers (Lutheran West); 3. Harrell (Tallmadge); 4. VanDrunen (CVCA). Shot Put: 1. Williams (STVM) 37-0; 2. Bechter (Tallmadge); 3. Anderson (Buchtel); 4. McCamon (Chagrin Falls). Discus: 1. Bernardini (Lutheran West) 113-4; 2. Williams (STVM); 3. Sterling (Woodridge); 4. Pixler (CVCA). 400 relay: 1. Buchtel 49.41; 2. Parma Padua 50.39; 3. St. Vincent-St. Mary; 4. CVCA. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel 1:42.81; 2. CVCA; 3. Woodridge; 4. St. Vincent-St. Mary. 1,600 relay: 1. Buchtel 3:59.56; 2. Parma Padua; 3. Chagrin Falls; 4. St. Vincent-St. Mary. 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls 9:22.87; 2. St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3. Tallmadge; 4. Woodridge. Pole vault: 1. Moses (Tallmadge) 11-0; 2. Miller (Woodridge); 3. (tie) Smith (Padua), Zappe (Fairview).

 

LAKEVIEW DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Cortland Lakeview Don Richards Stadium, Cortland)

Team Results: 1. Cortland Lakeview 106.5; 2. Jefferson Area 89.5; 3. Streetsboro 78; 4. Southeast 60; 5. Crestwood 58; 6. Edgewood 51; 7. Kirtland 43; 7. Ravenna 43; 9 Garrettsville 42; 10. Hubbard 26 11. Girard 23; 12. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 13; 13. Warren Champion 11; 14. Youngstown Ursuline 7.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Bradley (Ravenna) 12.42; 2. Flick (Streetsboro); 3. Mauzy (Lakeview); 4. Pooler (Ravenna). 200: 1. Bradley (Ravenna) 25.28; 2. Flick (Streetsboro0; 3. Ivory (Streetsboro); 4. Mauzy (Lakeview). 400: 1. Ivory (Streetsboro) 59.59; 2. Squatrito (Ursuline) ; 3. Skinner (Jefferson); 4. Aey (Ursuline). 800: 1. Sayle (Kirtland) 2:5.35; 2. Randolph (Edgewood); 3. Campolito (Lakeview); 4. Garvin (Lakeview). 1,600: 1. Sayle (Kirtland) 5:26.57; 2. Randolph (Edgewood); 3. Wintz (Jefferson); 4. Blasiole (Crestwood). 3,200: 1. Roberts (Edgewood) 11:28.93 (District record)l; 2. LaChance (Southeast); 23. Simmons (Crestwood); 4. Dobler (Lakeview). 110 hurdles: 1. Bowker (Lakeview) 15.14; 2. Pierce (Jefferson); 3. Alfieri (Kirtland); 4. Teece (Crestwood). 300 hurdles: 1. Bowker (Lakeview) 45.82; 2. Pierce (Jefferson); 3. Richards (Streetsboro); 4. Bittence (Garrettsville). Long jump: 1. Brown (Girard) 17-0.5; 2. Pooler (Ravenna) ; 3. Pow (Southeast); 4. Gania (Champion). High jump: 1. Cox (Crestwood) 5-0; 2. Langmeyer (Lakeview); 3. Brokaw (Southeast); 4. Taylor (Girard). Shot Put: 1. Day (Southeast) 43-9.75 (Stadium record); 2. Kittle (Garrettsville); 3. Allen (Jefferson); 4. Bejger (Streetsboro). Discus: 1. Bretz (Crestwood) 120-8; 2. Johns (Garrettsville); 3. Bolevich (Southeast); 4. Allen (Jefferson). 400 relay: 1. Ravenna (Finch, Pooler, Larkin, Bradley0 50.22; 2. Lakeview; 3. Streetsboro; 4. Hubbard). 800 relay: 1. Streetsboro (Ivory, Embry, Wagner, Davis) 1:46.89; 2. Jefferson; 3. Hubbard; 4. Lakeview. 1,600 relay: 1. Streetsboro (Embry, Davis, Ivory, Richards) 4:11.8; 2. Jefferson; 3. Lakeview; 4. Hubbard. 3200 relay: 1. Lakeview 10:12.7; 2. Edgewood; 3. Crestwood; 4. Kirtland. Pole vault: 1. Smith (Jefferson) 8-9; 2. Pew (Edgewood); 3. Churley (Lakeview); 4. Shuster (Lakeview).

 

ORRVILLE DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Orrville High School)

Team Standings: 1. Orrville 136; 2. Norwayne 116; 3. Cloverleaf 90; 4. Chippewa 73; 5. Brookside 53; 6. Manchester 39; 7. Waynedale 34; 8. Oberlin Firelands 31; 9. Triway 28; 10. Springfield 18; 11. Keystone 15; 12. Sullivan Black River 12; 13. Northwestern 9; 14. East 7.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Studer (Norwayne) 12.68; 2. Hansen (Cloverleaf); 3. Boltz (Cloverleaf); 4. May (Norwayne). 200: 1. Sullivan (Norwayne) 26.41; 2. Bache (Norwayne); 3. Romano (Cloverleaf); 4. Baldridge (Waynedale). 400: 1. Schmidt (Norwayne) 58.55; 2. Goodard (Orrville); 3. Lindquist (Chippewa); 4. Armstrong (Black River). 800: 1. M. Hamsher (Orrville) 2:21.77; 2. Kurtz (Cloverleaf); 3. Scherer (Waynedale); 4. Ritchey (Triway). 1,600: 1. McCarthy (Manchester) 5:25.62; 2. Arthur (Northwestern); 3. Sandefur (Springfield); 4. Davis (Firelands). 3,200: 1. McCarthy (Manchester) 11:59.41; 2. Kish (Chippewa); 3. Henegar (Chippewa); 4. Fike (Brookside). 100 hurdles: 1. Stiffler (Orrville) 15.79; 2. Hargrave (Orrville); 3. Shawver (Brookside); 4. Phillips (Firelands). 300 hurdles: 1. Hargrave (Orrville) 47.85; 2. Maxwell (Norwayne); 3. Munchick (Cloverleaf); 4. Phillips (Firelands). Long jump: 1. Boltz (Cloverleaf) 16-6.5; 2. Turner (Orrville); 3. Sheridan (Chippewa); 4. Thur (Cloverleaf). High jump: 1. France (Manchester) 5-3; 2. Sigmon (Cloverleaf); 3. McCreary (Waynedale); 4. Himes (Triway). Shot Put: 1. Carpenter (Orrville) 38-10.25; 2. Sheehan (Brookside); 3. Lendon (Norwayne); 4. Tracy (Brookside). Discus: 1. Stefan (Keystone) 120-4; 2. Hoffa (Triway); 3. Tracy (Brookside); 4. Lendon (Norwayne). 400 relay: 1. Norwayne (Bache, Maxwell, Sullivan, Studer) 50.43; 2. Cloverleaf; 3. Chippewa; 4. Orrville. 800 relay: 1. Norwayne (Sullivan, Schmidt, Bache, Studer) 1:46.03; 2. Orrville; 3. Cloverleaf; 4. Chippewa. 1,600 relay: 1. Norwayne (Bache, Schmidt, Maxwell, Sullivan) 4:07.29; 2. Orrville; 3. Chippewa; 4. Cloverleaf. 3,200 relay: 1. Orrville (Goodard, M. Hamsher, S. Hamsher, Plumley) 9:53.77; 2. Cloverleaf; 3. Chippewa; 4. Waynedale. Pole vault: 1. Lax (Orrville) 11-3; 2. Studer (Norwayne); 3. A. Hamsher (Orrville); 4. Cazzolli (Chippewa).

 

SALEM DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Reilly Stadium, Salem)

Team Results: 1. Salem 102; 2. Poland Seminary 88; 3. Tuslaw 74; 4. Youngstown East 61; 5. Marlington 60; 6. Field 49; 7. Fairless 45; 8. Northwest 39; 9. Alliance 35; 10. Canton South 27; 11. West Branch 26.5; 12. Coventry 26; 13. Columbiana Crestview 15.5; 14. Canfield South Range 5; 15. Struthers 2.

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Bowers (Youngstown East) 12.09; 2. Matlock (Youngstown East); 3. Strong (Tuslaw); 4. Frazier (Alliance). 200: 1. Bowers (Youngstown East) 24.91; 2. Strong (Tuslaw); 3. Matlock (Youngstown East); 4. Musolino (Poland Seminary). 400: 1. Strong (Tuslaw) 56.56; 2. Mason (Marlington); 3. Byer (Fairless); 4. Lippiatt (West Branch). 800: 1. Grisdale (Poland Seminary) 2:21.68; 2. Rozeski (Salem); 3. Yost (Tuslaw); 4. Cybak (Tuslaw). 1,600: 1. Hall (Salem) 5:10.56; 2. Stanich (Poland Seminary); 3. Rozeski (Salem); 4. Cybak (Tuslaw). 3,200: 1. Pumneo (Fairless) 11:27.34; 2. Hall (Salem); 3. Hopple (Salem); 4. Sebest (Poland Seminary). 100 hurdles: 1. Allen (Youngstown East) 15.19; 2. Knoch (Marlington); 3. Board-Gurley (Alliance); 4. Siudak (Field). 300 hurdles: 1. Martinez (Coventry) 46.87; 2. Scarpitti (West Branch); 3. Siudak (Field); 4. Kasunick (Tuslaw). Long Jump: Kosco (Poland Seminary) 17-1.5; 2. Swisher (Marlington); 3. Mandy (Alliance); 4. Adkins (Northwest). High jump: 1. McKee (Salem) 4-10; 2. (tie) Nichols (Canton South), McPherson (Tuslaw); 4. Denmark (Canton South). Shot Put: 1. Marx (Salem) 41-5.75; 2. Antram (Salem); 3. Kline (Field); 4. Mitchell (Canton South). Discus: Marx (Salem) 140-3; 2. Rambo (Crestview); 3. Antram (Salem); 4. Currey (Field). 400 relay: Youngstown East (Bowers, Allen, Lewis, Matlock) 47.75; 2. Northwest; 3. Poland Seminary; 4. Alliance. 800 relay: Poland Seminary (Romano, Izenour, Kosco, Musolino) 1:45.72; 2. Marlington; 3. Youngstown East; 4. Alliance. 1,600 relay: Poland Seminary (Centofanti, Thompson, Musolino, Kosco) 4:03.84; 2. Tuslaw; 3. Marlington; 4. Salem. 3,200 relay: 1. Marlington (Boyce, Viscounte, Ryan, Mason) 9:44.07; 2. Salem; 3. Fairless; 4. Field. Pole vault: 1. Byer (Fairless) 8-6; 2. Michels (Northwest); 3. Strong (Northwest); 4. Hamrick (Tuslaw).

 

Late Friday

NORTH CANTON DIVISION I DISTRICT

(At North Canton Hoover High School)

Individual Results

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to regional tournament)

100 meters: 1. Anthony (Perry) 12.14; 2. Dellaserra (Green); 3. Davis (Archbishop Hoban); 4. Roncone (North Canton Hoover). 200: 1. Dellaserra (Green) 25.58; 2. Anthony (Perry); 3. Bass (Hoban); 4. Hall (GlenOak). 400: 1. Bass (Hoban) 58.29; 2. Hosey (Norton); 3. Roshak (Hoover); 4. Pianelli (Green). 800: 1. Gibson (Louisville) 2:17.88; 2. Wertz (GlenOak); 3. Anenson (Green); 4. Strunck (Jackson). 1,600: 1. Hahn (Hoban) 5:12.04; 2. Kiko (Louisville); 3. Bauer (Lake); 4. Anenson (Green). 3,200: 1. Istnick (Jackson) 11:01.36; 2. Gang (Green); 3. Richards (Lake); 4. Cole (Louisville). 100 hurdles: 1. Welch (Massillon) 14.39; 2. Schneider (Wooster); 3. Ferrell (GlenOak); 4. Harder (Hoover). 300 hurdles: 1. Marquess (Lake) 47.21; 2. Gozdan (Perry); 3. Schario (Jackson); 4. Duley (Massillon). Long jump: 1. Brown (Massillon) 17-10.25; 2. Rozier (GlenOak); 3. Dellaserra (Green); 4. Davis (Hoover). High jump: 1. Jones (Louisville) 5-2; 2. Kling (Hoover); 3. Howell (GlenOak); 4. Jamerson (McKinley). Shot Put: 1. Kinsley (Hoover) 41-5.75; 2. Parker (GlenOak); 3. Walton (GlenOak); 4. Huffman (Wooster). Discus: 1. Huffman (Wooster) 125-8; 2. Walton (GlenOak); 3. Kinsley (Hoover); 4. Estes (Green). 400 relay: 1. Perry (Gozdan, Fisher, Destefano, Anthony) 49.50; 2. GlenOak; 3. Massillon; 4. Wooster. 800 relay: 1. Perry (Archinal, Gozdan, Fisher, Anthony) 1:44.58; 2. GlenOak; 3. Wooster; 4. Massillon. 1,600 relay: 1. Louisville (Pukys, Cole, Kiko, Gibson) 4:01.58; 2. North Canton Hoover; 3. GlenOak; 4. Green. 3,200 relay: 1. Louisville (Gibson, Pukys, Cole, Kiko) 9:26.34; 2. Jackson; 3. GlenOak; 4. Green. Pole vault: 1. Brown (Wooster) 10-6; 2. Ward (GlenOak); 3. McAdams (Perry); 4. Miller (McKinley).

 

BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

HUDSON 8, OBERLIN FIRELANDS 4

Hudson 001 041 2 — 8 4 1

Firelands 011 020 0 — 4 8 1

Batteries—Samangy, Wiley (3), Zamataro (5), Samuel (5), McClure (6), Whitman (7) and Pacsi; Brill, Howington (5), Mullins (5), Smith (5) and Mullins, Schuler (5). W—Wiley. L—Howington. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Hudson 22-4.

Notes: Hudson: Hartline single, 2 runs; Teodosio 2 singles, 2 runs.

 

WALSH JESUIT 11, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Hoban 010 00 — 1 3 2

Walsh 411 23 — 11 8 0

(No outs when winning run scored)

Batteries—Lane and Montecalvo; Leonatti, Runion (5) and J. Perebzak. W—Leonatti, 6-1. L—Lane, 0-1. Save—None. HR—Walsh: Armsey, Swan (1), Stahl (8).

Records: Archbishop Hoban 9-14, 2-8; Walsh Jesuit 23-3, 9-1.

Notes: Walsh: Vaccaro single, 3 runs, RBI; Swan 3-run home run; Armsey home run, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Stahl grand slam.

 

CVCA 18, WICKLIFFE 8

Wickliffe 003 41 — 8 6 1

CVCA (10)50 21 — 18 16 3

(Two outs when winning run scored)

Batteries—Braun, Dieterich (1), Colbert (2), Hillyard (3), Metsker (4), Rypinski (4) and Overberger; Jacob, Hendrickx (4), Sullivan (4), Schaeffer (5) and Groggs. W—Jacob, 4-2. L—Braun. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: CVCA 19-9.

Notes: CVCA: Williams single, 2 triples, 3 runs, 2 RBI, stolen base; Hendrickx 2 singles, double, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Junko single, double, run, 3 RBI; Musgrave single, double, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

 

Late Friday

HUDSON 9, WOODRIDGE 2

Woodridge 000 101 0 — 2 5 2

Hudson 005 220 X — 9 10 3

Batteries—Murphy, Asher (4), Kearns (5) and Goodyear; Aukerman, Samuel (3), Wiley (5), McClure (6), Whitman (7) and Gedeon. W—Samuel. L—Murphy. Save—None. HR—Hudson: O'Connell.

Records: Hudson 21-4.

Notes: Woodridge: Mottice 2 singles, run. Hudson: O'Connell 2 singles, home run, 3 RBI; Pacsi single, double, RBI; Farley 2 singles, 2 runs.

 

Tournament Schedule

Monday's Games

Twinsburg Division II District

(At Dodge Intermediate School)

Aurora vs. Chagrin Falls, 2 p.m.

CVCA vs. Cleveland Benedictine, 4:30 p.m.

Louisville Division II District

(At Louisville High School)

Norton vs. Marlington, 2 p.m.

Louisville vs. Tallmadge, 5 p.m.

Struthers Division II District

(At Cene Park)

Canfield vs. Alliance, 4 p.m.

Poland Seminary vs. Niles McKinley, 4 p.m.

Struthers Division III District

(At Cene Park)

Rootstown vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Youngstown Ursuline vs. Canfield South Range, 6:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday's Games

Hudson Division I District

(At The Ball Park at Hudson)

Solon vs. Walsh Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Hudson vs. Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Akron/Barberton Division I District

(At Barberton High School)

Brunswick vs. Wadsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Medina vs. Firestone, 4:30 p.m.

North Canton Division I District

(At Dick Miller Field)

Lake vs. Jackson, 2 p.m.

North Canton Hoover vs. Perry, 5 p.m.

Baldwin-Wallace Division I District

(At Fisher Field)

Brecksville vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 2 p.m.

North Royalton vs. Berea-Midpark, 5 p.m.

Medina Division IV District

(At Medina High School)

Hillsdale vs. East Canton, 2 p.m.

Lake Center Christian vs. Dalton, 5 p.m.

 

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summary

TALLMADGE 1, REVERE 0

Tallmadge 010 000 0 — 1 3 2

Revere 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

Batteries—Pratt, Mullett (5) and Rorar; Appel and Amentini. W—Pratt, 9-6. L—Appel, 5-8. Save—Mullett (1). HR—None.

Records: Tallmadge 11-15, 7-5; Revere 11-14, 6-6.

Notes: Tallmadge Reinhart single, triple, GWRBI; Leitner run; Revere: Brokloff 2 singles, SB.

 

Tournament Schedule

Wednesday's Games

Akron Division I Regional

(At University of Akron)

Louisville vs. Chardon, 2 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Solon, 5 p.m.

Clyde Division I Regional

(At Clyde High School)

Brecksville vs. Perrysburg, 2 p.m.

Oregon Clay vs. Elyria, 5 p.m.

Akron Division II Regional

(At Firestone Stadium)

Crestwood vs. Perry (Lake Co.), 2 p.m.

Field vs. Poland Seminary, 5 p.m.

 

Thursday's Games

Akron Division IV Regional

(At Firestone Stadium)

Hillsdale vs. Bristol, 2 p.m.

McDonald vs. Monroeville, 5 p.m.

 

TENNIS

NORTHEAST OHIO DIVISION I DISTRICT

(At Springside Racquet & Fitness Club, Akron)

Singles

Championship: Norman (University School) d. Wang (Mayfield) 6-2, 6-3; Third Place: Langovsky (Green) d. Voisvenel (Jackson) 6-3, 6-3; Fifth Place: Day (Cle. St. Ignatius) d. Lee (Solon) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship: Joranko-Martin (University School) d. Cors-Miller (Walsh Jesuit) 6-3, 6-2; Third Place: Crawford-Meadows (Hoover) and Steffan-Shanmugan (Jackson) advance; Fifth Place: An. Payiavlas-Al. Payiavlas (Warren Harding) d. Li-Deucher (Jackson) 7-6, 6-3.

 

NORTHEAST OHIO DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Springside Racquet & Fitness Club, Akron)

Singles

Championship: Zimcosky (Chagrin Falls) d. Morgione (Young. Ursuline) 6-3, 6-2; Third Place: Quinn (Chagrin Falls) d. Nannicola (Warren JFK) 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship: Arfaras-Tsudis (Young. Ursuline) d. Palinkas-N. Palinkas (Geneva) 6-2, 7-5; Third Place: Blacksher-Khavari (Young. Ursuline) d. Perla-Tewari (Hawken) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.