BEDFORD — The transition from gymnastics to track and field continues to go well for Tallmadge senior Lauren Moses.

Last year she qualified for the Division II state meet in her first year as a pole vaulter. Now in her second year, she set a district record in the event Saturday at Bedford Bearcat Stadium when she cleared 11-0.

“I worked all summer and all throughout the year,” Moses said. “I have been super committed to this, and have worked really hard in practice to try to stay consistent.”

Moses set the Tallmadge girls pole vault record when she cleared 11-6 on April 30 in a victory over Aurora.

“Lauren has stayed really consistent,” Tallmadge pole vault coach Sara Kasper said. “We have had a lot of rough meets in terms of the weather with some rain and some windy conditions, but she always manages to stay positive and look toward the future.”

St. Vincent-St. Mary won the girls team title with 119 points, and Parma Padua finished second with 93½ points in the 14-team field.

St. V-M’s Kya Epps won the 100 meters in 12.42 seconds and the 200 in a district-record time of 24.97. Teammates Theresa Hagey (1,600, 5:08.70), Aminah Claxton (400, 1:00.24) and Sophia Williams (shot put, 37-0) also each won an event.

“We knew we were deep in each one of the departments,” St. V-M coach Dan Lancianese said. “The whole key to the postseason is how many events can we advance in? On the girls side we have 11 events advancing.”

Olivia Mathis, Emily Bame, Laney King, Natalie Tobin and Nina Zraik also contributed key performances in a variety of events.

Buchtel won three girls relays — DaMya Barker, Dyamond Myers, London Green and Rayannah Torrence in the 800 (a meet-record 1:42.81); Drew Oliver, Tay’onia Whitaker, Green and Myers in the 400 (49.41); and Barker, Dana Beasley, Da’Veonna Nash and Myers in the 1,600 (a meet-record 3:59.56).

Barker also placed first in the 300 hurdles (45.06) and in the 100 hurdles (no time available because of a clock malfunction), and Izzy Best of Woodridge won the 800 (2:14.77).

Moses also finished third in the long jump at 16-1¾.

“Lauren is an incredible competitor and she hates to lose,” Tallmadge coach Mike Srodawa said. “… She was a level-10 gymnast. I taught her in [health] class and I said to her, ‘If you ever stop gymnastics you should come out and we will get you with a pole vault coach.’ Her junior year, she decided she was done with gymnastics and she came out and qualified for state.”

 

Boys results

Woodridge won the boys team title with 98 points, and Tallmadge finished second with 95 points in the 13-team field.

Woodridge won the 3,200 relay in 8:04.82 with Ryan Kiley, Micah Blair, Caden Hibbs and Brayden Whited, and Marvin Montgomery Jr. won the 400 in 50.05.

“We had two pole vaulters [Josh Mally and Reece Mercer] qualify for the regional meet,” Woodridge coach Scott Mercer said. “We took a second place in the shot put with Richard Fisher III and ... we had two people in the 1,600 [Blair and Zayd Elkurd], two in the 800 [Whited and Kiley] and two in the 3,200 [Ryan Champa and Blair] advance.”

St. V-M’s Matthew Sollenberger won the boys 1,600 (4:26.70) and the 800 (1:59.34), and teammate Alex Phillip won the 3,200 (9:43.62).

CVCA's Tre Tucker won the 100 (10.88), 200 (21.89), long jump (a meet-record 22-5½) and 400 relay (43.04) with Shane Douglas, Justin Luiza and Jay Patsch.

The Royals also won the 1,600 relay with Brett Carroscia, Zack Venus, Luiza and Patsch in 3:25.09.

Lucca Passarelli of Tallmadge placed first in the 110 hurdles (15.39), high jump (6-2) and 300 hurdles (no time available because of a clock malfunction). Tallmadge’s Eli Zander (shot put, 46-8¼) and Garrett Ansley (pole vault, 12-0) also won titles.

Buchtel won the boys 800 relay with Martavien Johnson, Robert Young-Jones, Andrew “Chase” Powers and Marquell Cook in 1:30.27.

Michael Beaven can be reached at 330-996-3829 or mbeaven@thebeaconjournal.com.