SOFTBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Akron Division I Regional Final

Louisville 2, Solon 1

Akron Division II Regional Final

Poland Seminary 12, Crestwood 4

Akron Division IV Regional Final

Hillsdale 5, Monroeville 0

 

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Fitch Falcon Stadium, Austintown)

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to state tournament)

Team Results: 1. CVCA 57; 2. Salem 54; 3. Youngstown East 44; 4. Pepper Pike Orange 40; 5. Woodridge 38; 6. Coventry 36; 7. St. Vincent-St. Mary 32; 8. Garrettsville 27; 9. Tuslaw 26; 10. Buchtel 25; 11. Tallmadge 23; 12. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 21; 13. Conneaut 20; 14. (tie) Perry (Lake Co.) 19, Cortland Lakeview 19; 16. (tie) Girard 18, West Branch 18; 18. West Geauga 13; 19. (tie) Cleveland Central Catholic 11, Gates Mills Hawken 11; 21. Canfield South Range 10; 22. (tie) Field 9, Beachwood 9; 24. (tie) Ravenna 8, Struthers 8; 26. (tie) Chagrin Falls 7, Fairless 7, Hubbard 7, Jefferson Area 7; 30. (tie) Canton South 6, Warrensville Heights 6; 32. (tie) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 4, Crestwood 4, Northwest 4; 35. (tie) Parma Padua 3, Poland Seminary 3, Warren Champion 3; 38. East Palestine 2; 39. (tie) Niles 1, Youngstown Ursuline 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 10.59; 2. Washington (Youngstown East); 3. Malito (Girard); 4. Cook (Buchtel) 10.96. 200: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 21.32; 2. Hayes (Youngstown East); 3. Burtin (NDCL); 4. Stiffler (Hawken). 400: 1. McBride (Conneaut) 48.56; 2. Hall (Struthers); 3. Gaines-Smith (Beachwood); 4. Robins Jr. (Buchtel) 49.76. 800: 1. Harrell (Orange) 1:57.53; 2. Sollenberger (STVM) 1:57.99; 3. Wilhelm (Tuslaw); 4. Yackin (NDCL). 1,600: 1. Klouda (Garrettsville) 4:24.53; 2. Ja. Viront (Tuslaw); 3. Sollenberger (STVM) 4:26.68; 4. Dobler (Lakeview). 3,200: 1. Phillip (STVM) 9:55.21; 2. Christopher (Salem); 3. Joseph (West Branch); 4. Champa (Woodridge) 10:05.72. 110 hurdles: 1. Jackson (Coventry) 14.41; 2. Hayes (Youngstown East); 3. Murray (Salem); 4. Skinner (Jefferson). 300 hurdles: 1. Frey (Orange) 39.03; 2. Murray (Salem); 3. Comer (Canton South); 4. Stoller (Garrettsville) 40.71. Long jump: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 21-7.75; 2. Hinzman (Coventry) 21-2.5; 3. Painter (Coventry) 20-11; 4. Lawrence (Chagrin Falls). High jump: 1. Hinzman (Coventry) 6-4; 2. Passarelli (Tallmadge) 6-4; 3. Snyder (Hawken); 4. Murphy (Tallmadge) 6-4. Shot Put: 1. Lowery (South Range) 49-9.25; 2. Tell (Ravenna) 49-4; 3. Fisher III (Woodridge) 47-11; 4. Smith (Girard). Discus: 1. Stockman (Salem) 160-9; 2. Wilson (Garrettsville) 160-7; 3. Smith (Girard); 4. Jones (Hubbard). 400 relay: 1. CVCA (Douglas, Luiza, Patsch, Tucker) 42.93; 2. Youngstown East; 3. Warrensville Heights; 4. West Geauga. 800 relay: 1. Orange (Frey, Beard, White, Harrell) 1:29.22; 2. Buchtel (Johnson, Jones, Powers, Cook) 1:29.38; 3. Youngstown East; 4. Cleveland Central Catholic. 1,600 relay: 1. CVCA (Venus, Carroscia, Patsch, Luiza) 3:25.40; 2. Conneaut; 3. Pepper Pike Orange; 4. Field (Savering, Hottensmith, Siudak, Bowser) 3:27.22. 3,200 relay: 1. Woodridge (Blair, Kiley, Whited, Elkurd) 8:08.57; 2. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; 3. Salem; 4. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Powers, Scahill, Phillip, Sollenberger) 8:10.51. Pole vault: 1. Richards (Perry) 14-0; 2. Wenzel (Tuslaw); 3. Silvis (Perry); 4. Wickham (Fairless).

 

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School)

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to state tournament)

Team Results: 1. Shelby 77; 2. Columbus Bishop Hartley 46; 3. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 43; 4. Sandusky Perkins 42; 5. Galion 39; 6. Genoa Area 33; 7. Sparta Highland 29; 8. (tie) Huron 28, Oak Harbor 28; 10. Heath 27; 11. Ontario 24; 12. Milan Edison 21; 13. Eastwood 17; 14. Oberlin Firelands 15; 15. (tie) Waynedale 12, Bloom-Carroll 12, Olentangy Berlin 12; 18. Liberty Union 11; 19. Plain City Jonathan Alder 10; 20. Willard 9; 21. (tie) Johnstown-Monroe 8, Manchester 8, Newark Licking Valley 8, Bellevue 8, Columbus East 8, Bexley 8; 27. (tie) Northwestern 7, Cloverleaf 7, Buckeye Valley 7; 30. (tie) Chippewa 6, Bucyrus 6; 32. (tie) Keystone 5, Amanda-Clearcreek 5, Triway 5, Columbus Horizon Science Academy 5, Columbus Marion-Franklin 5; 37. (tie) Orrville 4, Vermilion 4, Clear Fork 4; 40. Springfield 3; 41. London 2; 42. (tie) Utica 1, Port Clinton 1, Brookside 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Veley (Highland) 10.81; 2. Fleming (Bishop Hartley); 3. Weaver (Highland); 4. Boakye (Horizon Science Academy). 200: 1. Thomas (DeSales) 21.96; 2. Hunter (Perkins); 3. Thomas (Bishop Hartley); 4. Weaver (Highland). 400: 1. Fox (Galion) 49.41; 2. Sharrock (Manchester); 3. Boggs (Jonathan Alder); 4. Daily (Buckeye Valley). 800: 1. Lucius (Shelby) 1:53.60; 2. Felumlee (Licking Valley); 3. Brown (Perkins); 4. Hoeft (Genoa Area). 1,600: 1. Brown (Shelby) 4:18.97; 2. Foehl (Heath); 3. Lambert (Milan Edison); 4. Logan (Shelby). 3,200: 1. Brown (Shelby) 9:36.16; 2. Tate (Galion); 3. Belmont (Bloom-Carroll); 4. Logan (Shelby). 110 hurdles: 1. Marlow (Ontario) 14.92; 2. Harkelroad (Huron); 3. Scurlock (Bishop Hartley); 4. Elmes (Oak Harbor). 300 hurdles: 1. Harkelroad (Huron) 38.04; 2. Elmes (Oak Harbor); 3. Reber (Waynedale); 4. Marlow (Ontario). Long jump: 1. Donaldson (Galion) 22-4; 2. Pearson (Genoa Area); 3. Robinson-Koge (Bucyrus); 4. Shackelford (Keystone). High jump: 1. Schwemley (Shelby) 6-7; 2. Ruffner (Firelands); 3. McElligott (Galion); 4. Holida (Willard). Shot Put: 1. Koch (Genoa Area) 57-7.75; 2. Fertig (Eastwood); 3. Hatem (Heath); 4. Carlson (Northwestern). Discus: 1. Koch (Genoa Area) 186-4; 2. Fertig (Eastwood); 3. Jenney (Johnstown-Monroe); 4. Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek). 400 relay: 1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (Thomas, Fleming, Evans, Saunders) 42.62; 2. Sparta Highland; 3. Shelby; 4. Sandusky Perkins. 800 relay: 1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (Thomas, Fleming, Evans, Saunders) 1:29.09; 2. Oak Harbor; 3. Columbus East; 4. Galion. 1,600 relay: 1. Huron (Delaney, Wood, Monak, Harkelroad) 3:23.41; 2. Columbus St. Francis DeSales; 3. Sandusky Perkins; 4. Columbus Bishop Hartley. 3,200 relay: 1. Shelby (Lucius, Brown, Logan, Swanger) 7:56.03; 2. Milan Edison; 3. Columbus St. Francis DeSales; 4. Bexley. Pole vault: 1. Rhoads (Liberty Union) 15-0; 2. Thompson (Bellevue); 3. Walden (Olentangy Berlin); 4. Salmon (Perkins).

 

GIRLS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Fitch Falcon Stadium, Austintown)

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to state tournament)

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 45; 2. Buchtel 40; 3. Beachwood 39; 4. Salem 37; 5. Gates Mills Hawken 32.33; 6. Youngstown East 29; 7. Perry (Lake Co.) 26.5; 8. Tallmadge 25; 9. Poland Seminary 24; 10. Chagrin Falls 23; 11. Pepper Pike Orange 22.5; 12. (tie) Ravenna 22, Southeast 22; 14. Tuslaw 18.33; 15. (tie) Woodridge 18, Beaumont School 18; 17. Marlington 17; 18. Cortland Lakeview 15.33; 19. (tie) Mentor Lake Catholic 14, Parma Padua 14, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 14; 22. Streetsboro 13; 23. Ashtabula Edgewood 12; 24. (tie) Jefferson Area 11, Canton South 11; 26. (tie) Laurel School 10, Girard 10; 28. (tie) Rocky River Lutheran West 9, Field 9; 30. (tie) West Geauga 8, Garrettsville 8, Columbiana Crestview 8; 33. Fairless 7; 34. Wickliffe 6; 35. (tie) Crestwood 5, Coventry 5; 37. Alliance 4; 38. Brooklyn 3; 39. (tie) Warren Champion 2, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 2; 41. (tie) Kirtland 1, Cleveland JFK 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Bradley (Ravenna) 11.66; 2. Matlock (Youngstown East); 3. Epps (STVM) 11.79; 4. Perryman (Beachwood). 200: 1. Epps (STVM) 24.06; 2. Bradley (Ravenna) 24.11; 3. Matlock (Youngstown East); 4. Myers (Buchtel) 24.99. 400: 1. Strong (Tuslaw) 56.43; 2. Claxton (STVM) 58.22; 3. Riedthaler (Wickliffe); 4. Ivory (Streetsboro) 58.79. 800: 1. Best (Woodridge) 2:16.16; 2. Gilson (Hawken); 3. Coffey (Chagrin Falls); 4. Sorine (Perry). 1,600: 1. Gilson (Hawken) 5:04.36; 2. Hall (Salem); 3. Hoelzel (Chagrin Falls); 4. Mlynek (Beaumont). 3,200: 1. Jenko (Padua) 11:39.35; 2. Roberts (Edgewood); 3. Pumneo (Fairless); 4. Loveless (Tallmadge) 11:51.10. 100 hurdles: 1. King (Perry) 14.03; 2. Hudson-Turpin (Orange); 3. Bowker (Lakeview); 4. Knoch (Marlington). 300 hurdles: 1. King (Perry) 43.82; 2. Hudson-Turpin (Orange); 3. Bowker (Lakeview); 4. Martinez (Coventry) 46.02. Long jump: 1. Brown (Girard) 17-5.75; 2. Perryman (Beachwood); 3. Liberatore (NDCL); 4. Kosco (Poland). High jump: 1. Alexander (Beachwood) 5-3; 2. Brokaw (Southeast); 3. Albers (Lutheran West); 4. Denmark (Canton South). Shot Put: 1. Day (Southeast) 41-6.75; 2. Metz (Beachwood); 3. Mitchell (Canton South); 4. Kittle (Garrettsville) 36-11. Discus: 1. Marx (Salem) 142-9; 2. Rambo (Crestview); 3. Antram (Salem); 4. Currey (Field) 130-9. 400 relay: 1. Buchtel (Oliver, Whitaker, Green, Myers) 49.08; 2. Youngstown East; 3. Beachwood; 4. Gates Mills Hawken. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Barker, Myers, Green, Torrence) 1:42.70; 2. Poland Seminary; 3. Streetsboro (Ivory, Flick, Wagner, Davis) 1:45.04; 4. Youngstown East. 1,600 relay: 1. Buchtel (Barker, Beasley, Myers, Torrence) 4:00.60; 2. Tuslaw; 3. Poland Seminary; 4. Chagrin Falls. 3,200 relay: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (Hagey, Bame, Tobin, Zraik) 9:35.032; 2. Beaumont School; 3. Chagrin Falls; 4. Marlington. Pole vault: 1. Moses (Tallmadge) 11-6; 2. Szep (Mentor Lake Catholic); 3. Drayer (West Geauga); 4. Smith (Jefferson).

 

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School)

(Top four relays and top four individuals advance to state tournament)

Team Results: 1. Norwayne 65; 2. Oak Harbor 53.5; 3. Galion 46; 4. Orrville 44.5; 5. Ontario 36; 6. Sandusky Perkins 35; 7. Shelby 34; 8. Columbus Beechcroft 32; 9. Columbus South 30; 10. (tie) Buckeye Valley 25, Bexley 25, Huron 25; 13. Caledonia River Valley 22.5; 14. Columbus School for Girls 19; 15. (tie) Milan Edison 18, Columbus Bishop Hartley 18; 17. Heath 14; 18. (tie) Cloverleaf 13; Manchester 13; 20. Bloom-Carroll 12; 21. Olentangy Berlin 10; 22. Plain City Jonathan Alder 9; 23. (tie) Vermilion 8, Bellevue 8, Brookside 8; 26. Eastwood 7; 27. (tie) Chippewa 6, Millbury Lake 6; 29. Liberty Union 4; 30. Triway 3; 31. Hebron Lakewood 2.5; 32. (tie) Keystone 2, Waynedale 2, Clear Fork 2; 35. (tie) Utica 1, Oberlin Firelands 1, Newark Licking Valley 1, Clyde 1, Upper Sandusky 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Montgomery (Beechcroft) 11.77; 2. Studer (Norwayne); 3. Howard (Perkins); 4. Krupp (Oak Harbor). 200: 1. Montgomery (Beechcroft) 24.00; 2. Wilson Foster Wright (Columbus South); 3. Myers (Galion); 4. Howard (Perkins). 400: 1. Schmidt (Norwayne) 58.81; 2. Young (River Valley); 3. Heimlich (Shelby); 4. Below (Oak Harbor). 800: 1. Heimlich (Shelby) 2:14.64; 2. Kurtz (Cloverleaf); 3. Gregg (Ontario); 4. Sievert (Oak Harbor). 1,600: 1. E. Maurer (Ontario) 5:23.19; 2. Matthews (Bloom-Carroll); 3. Chasney (Milan Edison); 4. Neidhardt (Olentangy Berlin). 3,200: 1. Dawson (Buckeye Valley) 11:21.94; 2. G. Maurer (Ontario); 3. Lesniak (Milan Edison); 4. McCarthy (Manchester) 11:46.60. 100 hurdles: 1. Myers (Galion) 14.05; 2. Smith (Bishop Hartley); 3. Garbe (Huron); 4. Hargrave (Orrville) 15.22. 300 hurdles: 1. Hargrave (Orrville) 46.12; 2. Greene-Tucker (Columbus South); 3. Garbe (Huron); 4. Waskielis (Bellevue). Long jump: 1. Howard (Perkins) 17-6.75; 2. Cosey (Galion); 3. Gibson (Buckeye Valley); 4. Hall (Jonathan Elder). High jump: 1. Bloomer (Oak Harbor) 5-3; 2. France (Manchester) 5-2; 3. Ruth (River Valley); 4. Zibbel (Oak Harbor). Shot Put: 1. Harris (Bexley) 40-2; 2. Lendon (Norwayne); 3. Bailey (Heath); 4. Wolf (Oak Harbor). Discus: 1. Barnette (Perkins) 124-7; 2. Bailey (Heath); 3. Wolf (Oak Harbor); 4. Tracy (Brookside). 400 relay: 1. Galion (Bailey, Myers, Oswald, Cosey) 49.03; 2. Norwayne; 3. Oak Harbor; 4. Columbus Bishop Hartley. 800 relay: 1. Norwayne (Sullivan, Schmidt, Bache, Studer) 1:43.31; 2. Columbus Beechcroft; 3. Columbus South; 4. Millbury Lake. 1,600 relay: 1. Norwayne (Sullivan, Maxwell, Schmidt, Bache) 4:00.79; 2. Columbus School for Girls; 3. Oak Harbor; 4. Columbus South. 3,200 relay: 1. Ontario (Gregg, Reuer, E. Maurer, G. Maurer) 9:37.57; 2. Shelby; 3. Buckeye Valley; 4. Orrville (Goodard, M. Hamsher, S. Hamsher, Plumley) 9:47.67. Pole vault: 1. Lax (Orrville) 12-2; 2. Urig (Vermilion); 3. Obergefell (Huron); 4. Starrs (River Valley).

 

VOLLEYBALL

BOYS

OHSBVA Division I North Regional Final

JACKSON 25-25-13-25, HUDSON 21-20-25-23

Kills: Ternent (J) 20. Digs: McClure (J) 8, Carpenter (J) 8. Blocks: Evans (J) 6. Assists: Soltis (J) 23. Service Points: Ternent (J) 11 points, 2 aces.