When: Friday and Saturday

Where: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus

Schedule: A full schedule can be found at https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/StateSchedule.pdf and a full state qualifier list with heat/flight assignments and results can be found at https://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/tf/2019/index.htm

AKRON-AREA BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS

DIVISION I

Aurora: Graham Aldredge, Sr., 300 hurdles

Brecksville: David Hickin, Sr., pole vault; Tanner Watson, Sr., discus

Brunswick: Jalen Daniel, Sr., 300 hurdles; Tomas Rimac, Soph., discus

Canton McKinley: Xavier Black, Soph., 1,600 relay; Tevon Hunter, Sr., 1,600 relay; Davis Reinhard, Sr., 1,600 relay; Clayton Tabler, Sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay

Copley: Chase Harbaugh, Sr., 1,600

GlenOak: Isaiah Arrington, Jr., 800 relay; Anthony Contrucci, Soph., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Justin Knoch, Sr., 1,600 relay; Ryan Meister, Sr., 1,600 relay; Dean Sarris, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Nikolas Snyder, Jr., 800 relay

Highland: Eli Fragnoli, Sr., 110 hurdles

Hudson: Adam Beucler, Sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Luke Good, Jr., 3,200 relay; Lucas Lay, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Evan Manley, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600

Jackson: Evan Akers, Sr., 3,200 relay; Austin Biss, Sr., pole vault; Joseph McAuliffe, Jr., 3,200 relay; Alex Regas., Jr., 3,200 relay; Ethan Seymour, Jr., 3,200 relay

Kent Roosevelt: Anthony Glass, Jr., 110 hurdles

Lake: Tye Hunt, Sr., long jump; Nathan Moore, Soph., 1,600

Massillon: Jayden Ballard, Soph., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay; Damario Boles, Sr., 400 relay; Tyree Broyles, Sr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Dean Clark, Sr., 800 relay; Andrew Wilson-Lamp, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay

Medina: Caleb Cummings, Sr., 3,200 relay; Harry Custer, Jr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Jack Hutz, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Christopher Kelly, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Michael Kelly, Jr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Darren Leupp, Soph., 3,200 relay; Cameron Schontzler, Soph., 3,200 relay; Nick Yanky, Jr., 800 relay

Nordonia: Jonathan Banks, Soph., 400; Dominick Stockle, Jr., long jump

Stow: Jason Anzaldi, Sr., 800; Kyle Sommer, Sr., 400; Adrian Woliver, Sr., discus, shot put

Strongsville: Riley Anderson, Sr., 400 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Andrew Aske, Sr., high jump; Joseph Gillette, Sr., 100, 400 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Taylor Griffin, Sr., 400 relay; Tyler Housum, Jr., 3,200 relay; Jack Malczewski, Sr., 3,200 relay, 400 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Matthew Malloy, Sr., 3,200 relay; Jack Mott, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay

Twinsburg: Ryan Adkins, Sr., 3,200; Etaijen “ET” Easter, Sr., high jump, long jump; Dominick Glenn, Jr., 800 relay; Marvahun Johnson, Soph., 800 relay, 200; Darren Robinson, Jr., 800 relay, 400; Tyrese Yarbrough, Sr., 800 relay; Brad Yates, Sr., pole vault

Wooster: Lonnie Harper, Sr., high jump; Lane Wilson, Sr., 800

DIVISION II

Buchtel: Marquell Cook, Jr., 100, 800 relay; Martavien Johnson, Soph., 800 relay; Robert Young-Jones, Soph., 800 relay; Andrew “Chase” Powers, Sr., 800 relay; Kirkland Robins Jr., Sr., 400

Chippewa: Aidan Douglas, Jr., pole vault

Coventry: Austin Hinzman, Sr., high jump, long jump; Damian Jackson, Jr., 110 hurdles; Jimmie Painter, Jr., long jump

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Brett Carroscia, Jr., 1,600 relay; Shane Douglas, Jr., 400 relay; Justin Luiza, Jr., 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Jay Patsch, Sr., 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Tre Tucker, Sr., 100, 400 relay, 200, long jump; Zack Venus, Sr., 1,600 relay

Field: Brandon Bowser, Sr.; Soren Hottensmith, Jr., 1,600 relay; Alex Savering, Jr., 1,600 relay; Dylan Siudak, Soph., 1,600 relay

Manchester: Gabriel Sharrock, Sr., 400

Northwest: Luke Fennell, Sr., 110 hurdles

Ravenna: Adon Tell, Sr., shot put

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Alex Phillip, Sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Chase Powers, Soph., 3,200 relay; Colin Scahill, Sr., 3,200 relay; Matthew Sollenberger, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 800

Tallmadge: Riley Murphy, Fr., high jump; Lucca Passarelli, Sr., high jump

Woodridge: Micah Blair, Jr., 3,200 relay; Ryan Champa, Soph., 3,200; Zayd Elkurd, Soph., 3,200 relay; Richard Fisher III, Jr., shot put; Ryan Kiley, Sr., 3,200 relay; Marvin Montgomery Jr., Jr., 400; Brayden Whited, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800

DIVISION III

Mogadore: Connor Kerr, Sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Rootstown: Logan Carpenter, Sr., discus

SEATED DIVISION

GlenOak: Spencer Glover, Soph., 100, 400

Perry: Christopher Marx, Sr., 100, 400, 800

Wooster: Evan Heller, Jr., 100, 400, 800; Ashton Mohn, Fr., 100, 400, 800

 

AKRON-AREA GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS

DIVISION I

Aurora: Corinne Henderson, Sr., pole vault; Lauren Tincher, Fr., long jump

Brunswick: Emily Bardwell, Jr., 1,600, 3,200; Calista Bobula, Fr., 1,600 relay; Hannah Craddock, Soph., 1,600 relay; Meghan Daly, Sr., discus, shot put; Ashli Holden, Jr., 1,600 relay; Angelina Lotarski, Jr., pole vault; Jamie Toomey, Soph., 1,600 relay

Copley: Katherine Davis, Sr., 100 hurdles; Emily Dente, Jr., 100 hurdles; Madilyne Wicks, Fr., long jump

Cuyahoga Falls: Jenai Blake, Soph., 800 relay; Emma Brustoski, Soph., 800 relay; Aiamyia Dudley, Jr., 800 relay, 800; Grace Lowe, Soph., 800 relay

Firestone: Jordan Baith, Jr., discus

GlenOak: Keyanna Rozier, Sr., long jump; Renee Walton, Sr., discus

Green: Olivia Gang, Soph., 3,200

Highland: Andrea Filote, Soph., 100 hurdles, 200; Kaylie Kenne, Sr., 1,600, 3,200

Hudson: Brenna Beucler, Soph., 1,600; Molly Stecker, Jr., high jump

Jackson: Alyssa Henzel, Fr., 3,200 relay; Sofia Istnick, Fr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Hannah Paulowski, Sr., 3,200 relay; Sarah Strunck, Sr., 3,200 relay

Lake: Maddie Marquess, Sr., 300 hurdles

Massillon: Maria Welch, Sr., 100 hurdles

Medina: Haley Anspach, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Marion Blakemore, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Jessica Campbell, Jr., 3,200 relay; Angela Dobson, Sr., 1,600 relay; Carmela Henning, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Juliette Keller, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 1,600 relay; Alli Pankow, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Katie Smith, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Rachel Smith, Fr., 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Valerie Suttman, Soph., 3,200 relay, 800

Nordonia: Grace Coghill, Sr., pole vault

North Canton Hoover: Peyton Davis, Jr., long jump; Kelsey Kinsley, Jr., shot put

Perry: Taylor Anthony, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Paige Archinal, Sr., 800 relay; Balie Destefano, Sr., 400 relay; Kendal Fisher, Fr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Alexis Gozdan, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay

Revere: Alanna Ramsey, Jr., shot put

Stow: Aimee Grimm, Jr., 300 hurdles

Strongsville: Karson Cobb, Jr., 400 relay, 200; Emilia Lesniak, Sr., high jump; Shelby Sallee, Soph., 400 relay; Lorissa Schwab, Jr., 400 relay; Erin Sievers, Sr., 400 relay; pole vault

Twinsburg: Nya Bussey, Sr., 100, 800 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Julia Henderson, Sr., 1,600 relay; Akira Johnson, Fr., 400 relay; Brionna McDonald, Sr., 400 relay; Mariah Myles, Sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Nia Robinson, Sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Rana Thornton, Fr., 400 relay; Alyssa Willis, Jr., 100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200

Wadsworth: Colleen Fry, Sr., 800 relay; Emily Kurtz, Jr., 800 relay; Mina Leopold, Soph., 800 relay; Ashley Selby, Jr., 800 relay; Sami Shaffer, Jr., 800; Kira Tavanello, Sr., discus

Wooster: Cassidy Brown, Soph., pole vault; Brooke Huffman, Sr., discus

DIVISION II

Alliance: Zarliyah Board-Gurley, Jr., 100 hurdles

Buchtel: DaMya Barker, Fr., 100 hurdles, 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Dana Beasley, Sr., 1,600 relay; London Green, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Dyamond Myers, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Drew Oliver, Jr., 400 relay; Rayannah Torrence, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Tayonia Whitaker, Fr., 400 relay

Coventry: Ashley Martinez, Jr., 300 hurdles

Field: Cortney Currey, Sr., discus

Manchester: Janiece France, Jr., high jump; Mackenzie McCarthy, Jr., 3,200

Orrville: Sedona Goodard, Jr., 3,200 relay; Maya Hamsher, Jr., 3,200 relay, 800; Sierra Hamsher, Jr., 3,200 relay; Daysia Hargrave, Soph., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Karlie Lax, Sr., pole vault; Alyssa Plumley, Sr., 3,200 relay

Ravenna: Azsah Bradley, Sr., 100, 400 relay, 200; Kristen Finch, Jr., 400 relay; Breanna Larkin, Soph., 400 relay; Jasmine Pooler, Jr., 400 relay

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Emily Bame, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Aminah Claxton, Jr., 400, 1,600 relay; Kya Epps, Fr., 100, 200; Theresa Hagey, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600; Laney King, Fr., 1,600 relay; Olivia Mathis, Soph., 1,600 relay; Natalie Tobin Jr., 3,200 relay; Nina Zraik, Sr., 3,200 relay

Streetsboro: Breanda Davis, Jr., 800 relay; Emma Flick, Fr., 800 relay; Taylor Ivory, Soph., 800 relay, 400; Victoria Wagner, Jr., 800 relay

Tallmadge: Ravyn Edge, Jr., 1,600; Kenna Loveless, Jr., 3,200; Lauren Moses, Sr., pole vault

Woodridge: Izzy Best, Fr., 800

DIVISION III

Mogadore: Hope Murphy, Jr., 800

Rittman: Briana Busic, Jr., 400 relay, 400; Faith Collins, Soph., 400 relay, 300 hurdles; Erica Gasser, Sr., 400 relay; Kaliana Sisouphanh, Jr., discus; Gina Weiler, Jr., 400 relay

Rootstown: Marinna Atanmo, Fr., 800 relay; Sarah Dresp, Soph., 800 relay; Jenna Kurtz, Fr., 800 relay; Alexis Washington, Soph., 800 relay

SEATED DIVISION

GlenOak: Anna Gladieux, Jr., 100, 400

Massillon: Savannah Kennedy, Fr., 100, 400

Orrville: Katlynn Dexter, Jr., 100, 400

— Compiled by Michael Beaven