SOFTBALL

State Tournament Schedule

Sunday's Results

(All games at Firestone Stadium, Akron)

Division I Final

Louisville 14, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 10 (10)

Division IV Final

Antwerp 5, Mechanicsburg 0

 

TRACK

BOYS

DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Jesse Owens Stadium; The Ohio State University, Columbus)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 10.9. 200: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 21.66. 400: 1. McBride (Conneaut) 47.91; 6. Robins (Buchtel) 49.47. 800: 1. Lucius (Shelby) 1:53.78. 1,600: 1. Brown (Shelby) 4:16.56; 4. Sollenberger (STVM) 4:20.29. 3,200: 1. Brown (Shelby) 9:29.58; 6. Phillip (STVM). 110 hurdles: 1. Clifford (John Glenn) 14.36; 3. Jackson (Coventry) 14.678. 300 hurdles: 1. Poole (Meadowdale) 37.4. Long jump: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 23-3.5; 4. Hinzman (Coventry) 21-2.5. High jump: 1. Glass (Springfield Shawnee ) 6-8; 7. Murphy (Tallmadge) 6-4. Shot Put: 1. Riedinger (Springfield Northwest). Discus: 1. Fertig (Eastwood) 173-6. 400 relay: 1. Dayton Dunbar 42.08; 2. CVCA (Douglas, Luiza, Patsch, Tucker) 42.21. 800 relay: 1. Dayton Dunbar 1:27.366; 4. Buchtel (Johnson, Jones, Powers, Cook) 1:29.54. 1,600 relay: 1. Toledo CC 3:18.86; 5. CVCA (Venus, Carroscia, Patsch, Luiza) 3;21.95. 3,200 relay: 1. Shelby 7:45.15; 4. Woodridge (Hibbs, Blair, Whited, Kiley) 8:00.26. Pole vault: 1. Brokschmidt (Miami East) 15-6.

 

DIVISION III STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Jesse Owens Stadium; The Ohio State University, Columbus)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Wright (Wellsville) 10.69. 200: 1. Verhoff (Kalida) 21.39. 400: 1. Walker (N. Mid. Spr.) 49.25. 800: 1. Duffie (Lee. Fairfield) 1:53.77. 1,600: 1. Rethman (Ft. Loramie) 4:23.38. 3,200: 1. Roberts (Mapleton) 9:25.74. 110 hurdles: 1. Kerr (Mogadore) 15.11. 300 hurdles: 1. Tyler (Africentric) 38.73; 2. Kerr (Mogadore) 39.10. Long jump: 1. Wright (Wellsville) 23-3.25. High jump: 1. Bowman (Africentric) 6-10. Shot Put: 1. Perry (Col. Crestview) 62-11. Discus: 1. Gray (McDonald) 179-2; 4. Carpenter (Rootstown) 162.09. 400 relay: 1. Col. Crestview (Tanssens, Powell, Huff, Meredith) 42.87. 800 relay: 1. Col. Crestview (Yanssens, Powell, Huff, Meredith) 1:27.71. 1,600 relay: 1. Liberty Center (Strauss, Meller, Bowers, Kundo) 3:22.33. 3,200 relay: 1. East Canton (Hemphill, Newell-Owens, Martino, Snellenberger) 7:56.34. Pole vault: 1. Shellhaas (Ansonia) 15-5.

 

GIRLS

DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Jesse Owens Stadium; The Ohio State University, Columbus)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Montgomery (Beechcroft) 11.97; 3. Bradley (Ravenna) 12.22; 4. Epps (STVM) 12.33. 200: 1. Montgomery (Beechcroft) 24.12; 2. Epps (STVM) 24.56; 5. Bradley (Ravenna) 25.23. 400: 1. Podojil (Indian Hill) 53.67; 5. Claxton (STVM) 57.88. 800: 1. Valentine (Mariemont) 2:13.12; 4. Best (Woodridge) 2:14.48. 1,600:  Gilson (Hawken) 4:53.34; 6. Hagey (STVM) 5:04.67. 3,200: 1. Brown (Shelby) 9:29.58; 5. Philip (STVM) 9:42.61. 110 hurdles: 1. Myers (Galion) 14.1; 8. Hargrave (Orrville) 15.51. 300 hurdles: 1. King (LC Perry) 43.06; 8. Hargrave (Orrville) 45.25. Long jump: 1. Green (Toledo CC) 17-9.5. High jump: 1. Bloomer (Oak Harbor) 5-5; 5. France (Manchester) 5-4. Shot Put: 1. Warner (Indian Valley) 42-7. Discus: 1. Clay (VanWert) 145-3/8. 400 relay: 1. Julienne 47.89; 2. Buchtel (Oliver, Lewis, Green, Myers) 48.48; 6. Ravenna (Finch, Pooler, Larkin, Bradley) 49.58. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Myers, Lewis, Green, Torrence) 1:41.34. 1,600 relay: 1. Indian Hill 3:49.3; 2. Buchtel (Barker, Beasley, Myers, Torrence). 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls 9:18.2; 2. STVM (Hagey, Bame, Tobin, Zraik) 9:26.13. Pole vault: 1. Bogard (Warren) 12-2; 4. Moses (Tallmadge) 11-10.

 

DIVISION III STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At Jesse Owens Stadium; The Ohio State University, Columbus)

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Moser (Malvern) 12.38. 200: 1. Moser (Malvern) 25.35. 400: 1. Stamm (Archbold) 55.82. 800: 1. Johnson (Mount Gilead) 2:10.53; 8. Murphy (Mogadore) 2:17.44. 1,600: 1. Engel (Spr. Cath.) 4:56.38. 3,200: 1. Engel (Spr. Cath.) 10.52.85. 100 hurdles: 1. Manns (Grove City Christian) 14.39. 300 hurdles: 1. Manns (Grove City Christian) 43.37. Long jump: 1. Siefker (Leipsic) 18-5. High jump: 1. Mullen (Spr. Cath.) 5-7. Shot Put: 1. Christian (Covington) 44-7.25. Discus: 1. Emnett (Wheelersburg) 139-0. 400 relay: 1. Kalida (A. Maag, Smith, M. Maag, Berheide) 49.44. 800 relay: 1. West Liberty-Salem (LeVan, Estes, Burton, Hollar) 1:44.24; 7. Rootstown (Kurtz, Dresp, Washington, Atanmo) 1:47.37. 1,600 relay: 1. Archbold (Pena, Sauder, Riley, Stamm) 3:58.03. 3,200 relay: 1. West Liberty-Salem (M. Adams, G. Adams, Bahan, Stapleton) 9:22.22. Pole vault: 1. Stimmel (Margaretta) 13-0.25.