BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

x-Trenton (Yankees) 5 3 .625 —

Reading (Phillies) 4 5 .444 1.5

Portland (Red Sox) 3 4 .429 1.5

Binghamton (Mets) 3 5 .375 2

Hartford (Rockies) 3 5 .375 2

New Hampshire (Jays) 2 6 .250 3

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 6 1 .857 —

Bowie (Orioles) 6 2 .750 .5

Richmond (Giants) 5 3 .625 1.5

Altoona (Pirates) 4 3 .571 2

Akron (Indians) 4 5 .444 3

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) 2 5 .286 4

x-first half winner

 

Wednesday's Results

Akron 9, Harrisburg 3

New Hampshire 7, Portland 1, 7 innings

Portland 3, New Hampshire 2, 7 innings

Erie 10, Binghamton 0, 7 innings

Erie at Binghamton, Game 2, late

Richmond 6, Altoona 2

Trenton 7, Reading 6

Bowie 4, Hartford 3

 

Thursday's Games

Binghamton at Altoona, 6:30 p.m.

Hartford at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.

New Hampshire at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Akron at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Portland at Reading, 7:10 p.m.

 

Friday's Games

Binghamton at Altoona, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Akron at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.

Portland at Reading, 7:10 p.m.

 

Box Score

RUBBERDUCKS 9, SENATORS 3

Akron ab r h bi Harrisburg ab r h bi

Clement ss 4 2 2 0 Garcia ss 4 0 0 0

Tom rf 3 1 1 3 A.Sanchez 2b 4 0 2 0

Monasterio 2b 5 1 1 1 Zimmerman 1b 4 0 0 0

Marabell 1b 5 1 2 1 Barrera dh 3 0 0 0

Call cf 5 1 1 2 Bichette lf 3 1 1 0

Longo lf 4 0 1 0 Sagdal 3b 3 1 2 0

Pantoja 3b 4 0 2 0 Taylor rf 4 1 1 3

Brooks dh 3 1 0 0 Kieboom c 3 0 0 0

Ice c 3 2 2 1 Goeddel cf 3 0 1 0

Totals 36 9 12 8 Totals 32 3 7 3

Akron 011 011 302 — 9 12 0

Harrisburg 030 000 000— 3 7 2

E—Garcia (9), Kieboom (5). LOB—Akron 5; Harrisburg 4. 2B—Sanchez (12), Sagdal (17). 3B—Tom (5). HR—Call (2), Ice (3); Taylor (8). SB—Monasterio (2). SAC—Clement. SF—Tom 2.

GIDP—Ice, Pantoja; Bichette, Taylor.

DP—Akron 2 (Pantoja-Monasterio-Marabell; Monasterio-Marabell); Harrisburg 2 (A.Sanchez-Garcia-Zimmerman; Sagdal-A.Sanchez-Zimmerman).

Akron ip h r er bb so

Tully W, 6-7 7 5 3 3 1 2

Krauth 2 2 0 0 1 1

Harrisburg ip h r er bb so

M. Sanchez 5 5 3 3 1 4

Dragmire L, 0-1 2 4 4 1 1 0

Mills 2 3 2 2 0 2

Umpires—HP: Chris Scott. 1B: Tom Hanahan. 3B: Ben Phillips.

T—2:37 (:09 delay). Att—4,850.

 

GOLF

AMATEUR

BOYS

Hudson Invitational

(At The Country Club of Hudson. Par: 72)

Second Round

Gunnar McCollins 71-74—145 +1

Byrce Reed 73-72—145 +1

Michael Rosenbloom 74-72—146 +2

Eric Cherubini 73-73—146 +2

Logan Menning 73-73—146 +2

Joseph Kalaskey 73-74—147 +3

Dylan Fitchet 75-72—147 +3

Aryaman Mahant 75-72—147 +3

Evan DiSanto 73-75—148 +4

Jack Doody 76-73—149 +5

Jiarong Liu 78-72—150 +6

Aaron Apticar 79-71—150 +6

Zander Gibson 75-75—150 +6

Kahmar Byers 74-76—150 +6

Tyler Groomes 74-76—150 +6

Justin Atkinson 72-78—150 +6

Trevor Binau 78-73—151 +7

Grant Gobezie 70-81—151 +7

Gavin Cronkhite 80-71—151 +7

Solomon Petrie 77-75—152 +8

Mason Witt 77-75—152 +8

John Daly II 80-72—152 +8

Jack Sonne 74-78—152 +8

Tyler Greenspahn 75-78—153 +9

Connor Gdovin 74-79—153 +9

Topher Reed 79-74—153 +9

Denver Schneider, 79-74—153 +9

Benjamin Cors 77-77—154 +10

Conner Stevens 77-77—154 +10

Nicholas Longano 75-79—154 +10

Matthew McMullen 75-79—154 +10

Darin Hudak 77-78—155 +11

Justin Gabbard 82-73—155 +11

Joshua Qian 76-79—155 +11

Ross Williamson 74-81—155 +11

Jacob Hazen 74-81—155 +11

Benjamin Ramold 79-76—155 +11

Matthew Cammeyer 81-75—156 +12

Masaki Ujiie 79-77—156 +12

AJ Cherubini 75-81—156 +12

Jack Norman 79-77—156 +12

Paul Mastros 80-76—156 +12

Jack Neville 82-74—156 +12

Palmer Yenrick 77-79—156 +12

 

GIRLS

Hudson Invitational

(At The Country Club of Hudson. Par: 72)

Second Round

Jessica Hahn 72-72—144 E

Jami Morris 73-72—145 +1

Madison Reemsnyder 73-74—147 +3

Julia Rabadam 75-73—148 +4

Kyleigh Dul 73-76—149 +5

Cara Heisterkamp 77-72—149 +5

Kary Hollenbaugh 74-75—149 +5

Jen David 78-72—150 +6

Raina Ports 76-74—150 +6

Emily Hummer 76-75—151 +7

YingXian Liu 79-73—152 +8

Ji Woo Shin 74-78—152 +8

Gabby Thomas 71-81—152 +8

Avery Wright 77-75—152 +8

Macy Hanus 76-77—153 +9

Ana Watson 80-73—153 +9

Caroline Dayton 76-78—154 +10

Sarah White 77-77—154 +10

Maddie Frank 77-78—155 +11

Alysaa Hutchinson 75-80—155 +11

Sydney Leyerle 76-79—155 +11

Mackenzie McRee 78-77—155 +11

Lexi Knight 82-74—156 +12

Avery Ovens 76-80—156 +12

Olivia Swain 75-81—156 +12

Amanda Ruminski 80-77—157 +13

Abby Zambruno 77-80—157 +13

Meghan Zambruno 78-79—157 +13