BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE

Eastern League (AA)

Second Half

Eastern Division W L Pct. GB

x-Trenton (Yankees) 5 3 .625 —

Reading (Phillies) 4 5 .444 1.5

Portland (Red Sox) 3 4 .429 1.5

Hartford (Rockies) 3 5 .375 2

Binghamton (Mets) 3 7 .300 3

New Hampshire (Jays) 2 6 .250 3

 

Western Division W L Pct. GB

Erie (Tigers) 8 1 .889 —

Bowie (Orioles) 6 2 .750 1.5

Richmond (Giants) 5 3 .625 2.5

Altoona (Pirates) 5 3 .625 2.5

Akron (Indians) 4 5 .444 4

x-Harrisburg (Nationals) 2 6 .250 5.5

x-first half winner

 

Thursday's Results

Altoona 6, Binghamton 3

Hartford 6, Richmond 5 (10)

New Hampshire 4, Trenton 2

Bowie 5, Akron 2

Erie 3, Harrisburg 2

Reading 6, Portland 1

 

Friday's Games

Binghamton at Altoona, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Akron at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.

Harrisburg at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.

Portland at Reading, 7:10 p.m.

 

Saturday's Games

Binghamton at Altoona, Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Binghamton at Altoona, Game 2, TBD

Hartford at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Akron at Bowie, 6:35 p.m.

Portland at Reading, 6:45 p.m.

New Hampshire at Trenton, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

 

Box Score

BAYSOX 5, RUBBERDUCKS 2

Akron ab r h bi Harrisburg ab r h bi

Clement ss 4 0 0 0 McCoy ss 4 2 2 0

Tom cf 4 1 1 0 McKenna cf 2 0 0 0

Call dh 4 0 3 0 Diaz dh 2 1 0 0

Marabell 4 0 2 1 Perez c 3 1 1 4

N.Rodriguez 1b 3 0 0 0 Bannon 2b 4 0 0 0

Longo lf 4 0 0 0 Valentin lf 4 0 2 0

Pantoja 3b 4 0 0 0 Yahn 3b 4 0 1 0

Ice c ss 4 0 1 1 Nichting rf 4 0 0 0

Smith 2b 4 0 0 0 Palmeiro 1b 3 1 1 1

Totals 35 2 8 2 Totals 30 5 7 5

Akron 100 010 000— 2 8 1

Bowie 103 000 1X— 5 7 0

E—Clement (10). LOB—Akron 7; Bowie 6. 2B—Marabell 2 (17); Yahn (4). 3B—Call (2). HR—Ice (4); Perez (4), Palmeiro (3). SB—McKenna (9). SF—Perez.

GIDP—Yahn.

DP—Akron 1 (Paulson-Smith-N.Rodriguez).

Akron ip h r er bb so

Paulson L, 5-5 5.2 6 4 4 2 2

Speer 0.2 1 1 1 2 0

Robinson 1.2 0 0 0 0 4

Harrisburg ip h r er bb so

Kremer W, 3-4 5 5 2 1 0 3

Baumann S, 1 4 3 0 0 1 6

WP—Paulson. PB—Perez (1).

Umpires—HP: Sean Shafer-Markle. 1B: Tom West. 3B: Mike Savakinas.

T—2:38. Att—2,294.

 

GOLF

AMATEUR

BOYS

Hudson Invitational

(At The Country Club of Hudson. Par: 72)

Final Round

Byrce Reed 73-72-74—219 +3

Jiarong Liu 78-72-71—221 +5

Eric Cherubini 73-73-75—221 +5

Joseph Kalaskey 73-74-74—221 +5

Solomon Petrie 77-75-70—222 +6

Dylan Fitchet 75-72-75—222 +6

Logan Menning 73-73-76—222 +6

Michael Rosenbloom 74-72-76—222 +6

Jack Doody 76-73-74—223 +7

Gunnar McCollins 71-74-78—223 +7

Justin Atkinson 72-78-74—224 +8

Kahmar Byers 74-76-74—224 +8

Tyler Groomes 74-76-74—224 +8

Denver Schneider, 79-74-72—225 +9

Gavin Cronkhite 80-71-74—225 +9

Aaron Apticar 79-71-75—225 +9

Aryaman Mahant 75-72-78—225 +9

Grant Gobezie 70-81-75—226 +10

Evan DiSanto 73-75-78—226 +10

Trevor Binau 78-73-76—227 +11

Joshua Qian 76-79-73—228 +12

Cole Chirstman 82-75-72—229 +13

John Daly II 80-72-77—229 +13

Grant Smeltzer 80-77-73—230 +14

Benjamin Ramold 79-76-75—230 +14

Nicholas Longano 75-79-76—230 +14

Topher Reed 79-74-77—230 +14

Zander Gibson 75-75-80—230 +14

Aiden Oehrle 79-81-72—232 +16

Owen Mickschl 77-80-75—232 +16

Justin Gabbard 82-73-77—232 +16

Jack Sonne 74-78-80—232 +16

Garrett Bartolex 78-79-76—233 +17

Jack Neville 82-74-77—233 +17

Matthew Cammeyer 81-75-77—233 +17

Connor Stevens 77-77-79—233 +17

Tyler Greenspahn 75-78-80—233 +17

Mason Witt 77-75-81—233 +17

Andrew Blosser 79-79-76—234 +18

Andrew Kaye 80-77-77—234 +18

Jacob Yarbrough 80-77-77—234 +18

Palmer Yenrick 77-79-78—234 +18

Paul Mastros 80-76-78—234 +18

Jack Norman 79-77-78—234 +18

Connor Gdovin 74-79-81—234 +18

Christian Tomak 81-84-70—235 +19

Vincent Campagni 80-84-71—235 +19

Caden Gallagher 79-83-73—235 +19

Henri Nishiwaki 82-80-73—235 +19

Yunlong Gao 75-85-75—235 +19

Liam Ottaway 75-836-77—235 +19

Masaki Ujiie 79-77-79—235 +19

Jacob Hazen 74-81-80—235 +19

Benjamin Cors 77-77-81—235 +19

 

GIRLS

Hudson Invitational

(At The Country Club of Hudson. Par: 72)

Final Round

Jessica Hahn 72-72-72—216 E

Jami Morris 73-72-72—217 +1

Emily Hummer 76-75-69—220 +4

Julia Rabadam 75-73-73—221 +5

Jen David 78-72-72—222 +6

Madison Reemsnyder 73-74-75—222 +6

Cara Heisterkamp 77-72-76—225 +9

Kyleigh Dul 73-76-77—226 +10

Anna Watson 80-73-74—227 +11

Raina Ports 76-74-77—227 +11

Kary Hollenbaugh 74-75-78—227 +11

Ji Woo Shin 74-78-77—229 +13

Mackenzie McRee 78-77-75—230 +14

Macy Hanus 76-77-77—230 +14

Olivia Swain 75-81-75—231 +15

Sarah White 77-77-78—232 +16

YingXian Liu 79-73-80—232 +16

Hannah Ports 79-79-76—234 +18

Maddie Frank 77-78-79—234 +18

Caroline Dayton 76-78-80—234 +18

Sydney Leyerle 76-79-80—235 +19

Avery Wright 77-75-83—235 +19

Meghan Zambruno 78-79-79—236 +20

Avery Ovens 76-80-81—237 +12

Gabby Thomas 71-81-86—238 +22